| Mr P. van Vliet Rondweg 32 7787 EK HOLTHEME The Netherlands |
Tel.: +31 (0) 524 563234 |
14072. ""AUF, NACH HOLLAND"": Handbuch und Reiseführer. Besucht die Olympischen Spiele Sommer 1928 Amsterdam
Haag, Herausgegeben durch das offizielle Verkehrsburo, 1928. 1928. 96 S. Mit vielen Text-Abbildungen. Farbig ill. OU. m. kl. Eckabriß am Hinterdeckel. €12,0018930. (WAR) SHIP-: [Undertitling: Vaisseau de 74 désarmé]
n. p., n. pr., 1830. n. d., around 1830. Engraving measuring 14.0 x 17.5 cms. engraved by Branche. Nice scene. Fresh and vivid image. Large vessel w. people going aboard and a small sailiing-boat approaching that ship in the foreground. €20,0013840. [ LA ROCHEFOUCAULD, François de]: Mémoires de la Minorité de Louis XIV. Corrigez sur trois copies différentes....Avec une préface nouvelle,..& de Sommaire
Villefranche, Chez Jean de Paul, 1690. 1690. 13 unnumbered lvs., 428 (2) pp. & 2 blanks. Full contemporary vellum w. handwritten title on spine. Previous owner's signature cut from fly-lf. Vellum only a trifle soiled, paper slightly browned, else a well-preserved copy. ¶ Collation en langue francaise sur demande. Cf.: BARBIER, II, 11440. €190,0019533. [BELLMER, Hans]: Bellmer. Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik. Verkaufskatalog 42 zur Ausstellung vom 20. Juli bis 3.September 1967. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen
Mchn., Ketterer, 1967. 1967. 33 S. (Hinterer Umschlag recto mitpaginiert). Ill. OU. OU. stw. verfärbt und leicht gebraucht. Mit Preisangabe. €18,00545. [COUSIN D'AVALLON, Charles-Yves]: Voltairiana, ou recueil Des Bons Mots, Plaisanteries, ...suivi...seconde édition..Par C.....d'Aval...
P., Pillot, 1801. 1801. 12°. VIII, 9-148 pp. Demi-maroquin passé. Étiq. de titre contemporaine, faite à la main & titrée en encre s. l. plat supérieur. Non rogné. Les premiers 10 ff. avec mouillures. €50,007685. [FENCING] SEBETIC, Raimund: Theoretisch-praktische Anleitung zum Unterrichte im Säbel-Fechten [Zum Gebrauche für Truppenschulen sowie zur Selbstbildung leichtfasslich...bearbeitet]
Wien, Gerold, 1873. 1873. 2 n. n. Bll., 105(1) S. m. 14 erläuternden Figuren in Lithographie auf 2 Falttafeln. Gedruckter OU. Unabgeschnitten. Ebd angeschmutzt und etwas gebraucht, stw. wenig (stock)fleckig. SELTEN. €225,0010324. [GÉRALDY, Paul]: La Guerre, Madame...
Paris, Crès, 1916. 1916. 1 f. blanche, demi-titre, frontispice de Jean LEFORT, 108 pp. In fine cataloque de l'éditeur. Couverture imprimée en rouge/noir de l' éditeur originale. Edition originale. 16°. Non rogné. Couv. minimalement défraichie. €35,0014235. [J. B. CHARLES(?)]: Petit dictionnaire des inventions
Paris, Blanchard, 1825. 1825. Frontispice gravée. 286, recte 276 pp. Demi-veau bleu foncé, dos doré, plats marbrés. 12°. Très peu rousseurs, reliure un peu frottée. Exemplaire encore assez joli. €80,00319. [LA MOTHE dit DE LA HODE]: La vie de Philippe d' Orléans, Petit-Fils de France, Régent du Royaume, pendant la minorité de Louis XV. Par M. L.M.D.M.
Londres, Aux dépens de la Compagnie, 1736. 1736. 2 vols. Frontispice, title (1 blank) 386(2)/title,403(1) pp. Full calf w. contrasting morocco letterpieces, gilt-lettered and -decorated sides & spine on 5 raised bands, gilt turn-ins, mrbld. endpapers. 12°. FIRST EDITION. Spine and crnrs. rbbd. ¶ Collation en langue française sur demande. Édition originale; voyez: CIORANESCU 36503. BARBIER, Tome III, 18938. €190,0013102. [LAVATER, J. C.]: Handleiding tot de physionomiekunde. Eerste Deel
Dordrecht, A. Blussé & Zoon, 1780. 1780. VI(I), pp. 8-247(1). Double medallion-engrd titlepage, 8 small and 8 full-page copper-engraved plates. Early 19th c. hfcf over mrbld boards. Inner hinge partly split, bdg worn, fingersoiled in places, plates still in relatively good condition. Text in Dutch. *** First part only. All plates present. ) Op schutblad vroeg-19e eeuwse handtekening "A. J. Huisstede" in inkt. €120,0017887. [LENNEP, JACOB van]: De vermakelijke spraakkunst, bevattende de meest noodige regels en voorschriften om de Nederduitsche taal, gelijk die uit den mond van beschaafde lieden gehoord wordt, te leeren spreken en schrijven, en zelfs om daarin te dichten.
Amst., Binger, 1870. z. j. ca. 1870. 188 pp. Met zeer vele houtsneden in de text van E. VERVEER. Contemporain halflinnen met oorspronkelijk kleurig voorplat opgeplakt. 3e druk. Band sleets, 2 bll. los. Een tweede exemplar met zeer vele ills. (bibliotheekexemplaar) naar Ronner (vijftig-cents editie, ca. 1880 ad € 10.- €22,006. [MEYER, Fr.]: Neues Complimentierbuch. Eine Anweisung ...nebst den nöthigsten Anstands- und Bildungsregeln..beiderlei Geschlechts
Quedlinburg/Lpz., Ernst, 1840. 1840. 152 S., Hldr d. Zt. m. Marmorbezug. Ebd. etwas berieben, Ecken bestossen, minimal stockfleckig. Nicht in HAYN/GOTENDORF. €120,003453. [PAUW, C. de]: Recherches philosophiques sur les Américains, ou Mémoires...humaine
Bln., Decker, 1768. 1768/'69. 2 volumes: (22) 326 (26)/366 (32) pp. Contemporary full calf ""glacé"", richly gilt-decorated spine with 5 raised bands & 2 contrasting (red & green) morocco letterpieces gilt. Marbled endpapers, all edges red. Foxing/browning in places, spine-ends a bit worn, insignificant, marginal wormholing. Small old (contemporary, a bit clumsily repaired) hole in fly-leaf of one volume. Despite these shortcomings still an attractive set. RARE FIRST EDITION. ¶ BARBIER 15346 and BRUNET 26465 only mention a 3-volume 1770 edition as the first edition; SABIN mentioning a 3 volumes first edition in BRUNET 59241. Our second volume has at the end the errata-leaf for vol. 1 & 2. Also compare: NBG, Vol. 39, col. 420, where the 2 volumes-set is being quoted as the 1st edition. A reprint of this set was published in Paris, Place, 1990. In the Netherlands 4 copies present in the following libraries: K.B. den Haag, UB Nijmegen, UB Groningen and Prov. Bibl. Friesland. (2002) €1650,00460. [SCHÖNHALS, C. Ritter von]: Biografie des k. k. Feldzeugmeisters Julius Freiherr von Haynau von einem seiner Waffengefährten.
Gratz, Hesse, 1853. 1853. (4) 132 S. Hldr d. Zt. m. reicher Rvg., Marmorschnitt, stw. stockfleckig, ob. Schnitt angestaubt. Gutes Exemplar. 2. Auflage. * Hübscher Einband. €65,0019199. [SIMÉON]: SIMÉON. Etude par -LUC-BENOIST, Lettre-préface par J-J BROUSSON, portrait par Laure Albin-Guillot
P., Henry Babou, 1930. 1930. Une feuille facsimile (lettre de Brousson) & un portrait en photogravure en tête; 31(1) pp. in-4 en feuilles avec titre imprimé en deux couleurs & illustrations d. l. texte & 15 planches h.-t., partiellement en couleurs. Broché avec couverture illustrée imprimée de l' éditeur en deux couleurs avec une couverture de conservation transparante. Exemplaire num. 86 des 650 sur velin blanc à la forme des papeteries Johannot (filigrane: Annonay 1634). Quinzième volume de la collection ""Les artistes du livre"". ¶ Très bon état. Near fine copy with extra protective wrappers. Sehr schönes Exemplar mit extra Durchsichtfolie-Umschlag. €90,0014428. [SOUTHEY, Robert]: The Doctor
London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1839. 1839-1847. 7 volumes. Titles w. pyramidal vignette and prtd. in red & black. Edges uncut. Probably in the original green publishers cloth with prtd. title-tickets pasted on spines. Vols. I & II in third, Vol. III in second, rest in first edition. Vol. VI has an errata-slip tipped-in; last volume has the 1847 Longman-catalogue at the end.Bindings quite worn, some hinges cracked. Needs rebinding. LOWNDES 2460, right column. €380,0015709. [SWEDENBORG, Emanuel] Convolute on IRON & FIRE, NAVIGATION by means of the STARS & the DRYDOCK: Nova observata et inventa Circa ferrum et ignem Et praecipue Circa naturam ignis elementarem, Una cum Nova CAMINI inventione
Amstelodami, Apud Joannem Oosterwyk, 1721. 1721. 56 pp. With numerous figures on 3 fldg. copper-engrd. plates. Full contemporary calf w. blind-ruled sides, spine lacking. Bnd. with: Methodus nova Inveniendi Longitudines Locorum Terrâ Marique ope Lunae, by the same author, ibidem, idem, 1721. 55 (1) pp. With num. figures engrd. in copper on 2 fldg. plates. The 4 last leaves of the first work have been expertly marginally reinforced, the second work has a stain in the outer margin of one leaf.¶ The second work with ongoing pagination however also contains 2 other (smaller) works mentioned in the same article by Poggendorf: II, col. 1056: Artificia novum Mechanum Receptacula Navalia, Vulgo DOK appellata, construendi & Nova Constructio Aggeris Sive Moliminis Aquatici, dealing respectively with drydocks and dykes * POGGENDORF II, 1056. Not in BIERENS de HAAN. ¶¶ FIRST EDITION (the second title having been published in first edition -in Swedish- at Upsala 1718; the present edition being the first edition in Latin. All works rather RARE. The first work in 2 libraries (?) in Germany, quoted as: ""Nova observata et inventa circa ferrum et ignem et praeciq(sic!)ue circa naturamelementarem(sic!), una cum nova Camini inventione"". ¶¶¶ The subject treated in the second work may be considered the 18th century equivalent of GPS. €8500,0010154. [TUCKER, Charlotte M.]: Wings and stings. A Tale for the Young. By- A. L. O. E.
London, a.o.p., T. Nelson and Sons, 1885. 1885.108 pp. Frontispice, and 9 more wdct illustrations (by W. S., engrd by Paterson) on plates (all plates called for present). Or ill. green cloth, spine gilt. Small-8°. Bdg trifle rbbd.; endpapers sl. foxed.. ¶ On pastedown in ink: Collectanea Juvenilia W. M. GERDES van SANTEN. CERTAINLY QUITE RARE. We could only trace 2 copies: one at the Stanford University Library and one (COPAC) Liverpool Special Collections. On fly-leaf in ink: "" To (?) J. Morris with Best Love from J. Smith Russel(?) 25 December 1885 Bridge of Allan"". GOOD COPY. €90,0019801. [WAGENAAR, Jan]: Vaderlandsche/ historie, /vervattende de / geschiedenissen /der nu /Vereenigde Nederlanden, /sints den aanvang der Noord-Amerikaansche/onlusten, en den daaruit gevolgden oor-/.....ten vervolge van Wagenaars Vaderlandsche Historie. Negentiende deel.
Amst., Johannes Allart, 1797. 1797. 425 pp. & 15 pp. met Bladwyzer. Met 4 gravures buiten text. (portret Petrus Camper) en 3 betreffende respectievelijk Franeker (afgebeeld), Ommelanden en Den Bosch. Later halflinnen. 2 laatste platen met waterrand (buiten de afbeelding). Inliggend: blaadje met uitgaven in contemporain handschrift. €38,0019337. [WINCKLER, Josef]: Eiserne Sonette. Der Nyland-Werke Erster Band
Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1914. o. J. [1914] 47 (1) S. Opbd. m. Deckel- & Rückenschildchen. Rücken nur etwas nachgedunkelt, ansonsten sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Insel-Bücherei, Nr. 134. EA. Überzugpapier grün, weiß und braun. Rückenschild ohne Numerierung. Am Vorsatz Wolff & Hohorst Nachf., Hannover, Buchhändlerzettel. €60,0020385. A NEW ENGLISH-DUTCH-GERMAN-FRENCH DICTIONARY: composed by a society of learned men. Derde Afdeeling
Hague, K. Fuhri, 1830. n. d., around 1830. 4 unnumbered lvs., 911-1661 (3) pp. Contemporary haffcalf over marbled boards w. a contrasting morocco letterpiece gilt. Speckled edges. ¶ GOOD CONDITION AND IN A LOVELY BINDING. €120,0015482. A.N.W.B.: Lederen foudraal voor kaarten met 2 vakken
Den Haag, A.N.W.B., 1940. z. j., omstreeks 1940. Met blindgestempeld ANWB-embleem en goudkleurig slotje. Verder geheel in leer. Iets vochtvlekkig aan binnenzijde. Goede staat. €30,0014309. A.N.W.B.-: Reisgidsen voor het buitenland No. 42. Italiaanse steden
[Den Haag], A.N.W.B., 1950. n. d., around 1950 109 (3) pp. w. num. text-ills. as well as ills. & maps on (fldg.) plates. Or. ill. wrappers.¶ Waarschijnlijk eerste of een van de eerste drukken. €8,0015272. A.N.W.B.- FOCKEMA, D.: Reiswijzer van den A.N.W.B.. Toeristen-Bond voor Nederland. Hoofdstuk IV. Oldenburg, Hannover, Westfalen, Rijnland, benevens de hoofdroutes door Midden-Europa. Herzien en bijgewerkt door-
Schiedam, A.N.W.B., 1910. n. d., around 1910. Not paginated. Original prtd. blue cloth. Inner hinges a bit weak, only a few pp. a bit foxed, else good condition still. €18,0017103. A.N.W.B.; VELUWE: Te voet over de Noordelijke Veluwe
Den Haag, A.N.W.B., 1930. 1930. Frontispice, 76 pp. Illustrations on plates. With 8 fldg. cold. maps. Blue illustrated orcloth. Bdg. a bit soiled, in places a bit foxed. Inserted: Wijzigingsblad & een niet gebruikt Bewijs van Toegang tot de door particuliere terreinen loopende gedeelten van de Bondswandelwegen, gedateerd 29/8/'40. Goed exemplaar. NICE COPY. €18,003238. A.S.C.- AMSTERDAMS STUDENTEN CORPS-: Officieele gids voor de lustrumfeesten...1937
z. p., z. dr., 1937. [1937] 64 pp. met zeer veel reclame. Gebrocheerd, met Amstelbier-sluitzegel. €22,0017102. AACHEN- MÜLLER, Otto, Einführung: Der Dom zu Aachen
Königstein i./T., Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger Hans Köster, 1955. o. J., um 1955. 48 S. mit meist ganzseitigen Text-Abbildungen. Farbig ill. Okt. Gutes Exemplar. €10,0015682. AACHEN- WOERL, Leo: Illustrierter Führer durch Aachen und Umgebung. Herausgegeben von-
Lpz., Woerl, 1912. o. J., um 1912. 74 S., 3 n. n. Bll. (Reclam-Bibliothek), 32 (Hotelliste) und 16 (Inseraten)-Seiten. 2 Karten ausser Text. Obr. XI. Auflage. Stadtplan fehlt. €10,0020715. AAFJES, B. (e. a., redactie): Ad Interim. Maandblad voor letterkunde.
Utrecht, Bruna, 1945. 12 losse nummers. 1945-1948. 1945 (November/December); 1946 (Januari); 1946 nummers 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6, 8 & 9, 10 en 11 & 12. 1948, nummers 11 en 12. Tesamen: €18,007593. AAFJES, Bertus: Circus
Den Haag, Boucher, 1948. 1948. Frontispice, 117(3) pp. and 20 ills (some repeatedly) on plts by Frits KLEIN. Ill. endpapers. Orcloth. The title calls for only 4 ills(!?). Name on title. €11,007550. AAFJES, Bertus: De lyrische schoolmeester
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1949. 1949. 46(2) pp. prtd in brown/black.Type: Romulus by J. van KRIMPEN. Ills in the text by Maaike Braat. Or. brds. * = 22nd part of ""De Ceder"". Name in ink on title. €10,007614. AAFJES, Bertus: Een voetreis naar Rome
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1955. 1955. Unpaginated w. 8 ills on plts. Pictorial wrappers. Lge 8°. * = Nr 7 of the Ceder series. €12,0020204. AARLE-RIXTEL: Eetzaal der kleinen pensionaat
z. p., z. dr., 1915. z. j., ca. 1915. Prentbriefkaart nr. 22246. Verso beschreven met potlood. Zeer goede staat. Eetzaal met leerlingetjes keurig op rij met bordjes en kopjes voor zich en juffrouw aan de piano. Achterzijde met potlood beschreven. €12,009968. ABBING, A. G. M.: Het drama van Trianon. Iets uit de geschiedenis van Hongarije voor, onder en na den wereldoorlog
Amsterdam, Gedrukt door en verkrijgbaar bij de N.V. Drukkerij ""Jacob van Campen"", 1930. z.j., ca. 1930. 93 (3) pp. met een kaart die het Hongarije ""voor en na"". Originele geill. omslag. Goed exemplaar. €10,0020807. ABBOUD, Peter, a. o.: Elementary Modern Standard Arabic. Part One. Revised Edition
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan, Dept. of Near Eastern Studies, 1975. 1975. XX, 512, XXII (index), 2 blanks. Original orangecoloured wrappers. Quarto. GOOD COPY. €18,0010955. ABCDARIUM, Indonesian-: SESE TALOE NDJESE [BOO PANGEDJA ntoposikola ri tana Kaili - Lamoro randoea]
Batavia-C., Balai Poestaka, 1939. 1939. 32 pp. w. num. textills by J. Pulukadang(?). Prtd. wrappers, staples a bit rusty. €20,004127. ABCDARIUM, Indonesian-: SESE TALOE NDJESE [BOO PANGEDJA ntoposikola ri tana Kaili - Lamoro sangoe]
Batavia-C., Balai Poestaka, 1939. 1939. 32 pp. w. num. textills by J. Pulukadang(?). Prtd. wrappers, staples a bit rusty. €20,0020409. ABCDARIUM, Russian- USCHAKOWA, I. & ZWONITSJKOJ, T., illustrations: ABECEDARIUM by-
Moskwa, Izdatelstwo ""MALITSJ"", 1964. 1964. Printed in black and white: 1 alphabetical table & 10 tables with letters, each with an illustration; 1 table in colour with words & 10 tables with letters each illustrated in colour. In a cardboard portfolio, illustrated in colour. Portfolio a bit stainedIn good condition. €40,005078. ABD-RU-SHIN: Im Lichte der Wahrheit [Gralsbotschaft]
Vomperberg/Tirol, Vlg. Alexander Bernhardt, 1960. [1960] 862 (2) S. Oln. 2. Auflage, 11.-23. Tsd. Einbändige Ausgabe der ursprünglich 3-bändige Ausgabe. Ebd mit etwas Gebrsp. €18,0016342. ABEL, O.: Lehrbuch der Paläozoologie. Von-.
Jena, Fischer, 1920. 1920. XVI, 500 S. Mit 700 s/w Text-Abbildungen. Ohln. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar.. €30,001487. ABERT, P.: Die Heimat unterm Brocken. Eine Erzählung aus den Chroniken eines alten Harz-Städchens
Wernigerode, Paulmann, 1926. [1926] 77(3) S. mit Federzeichnungen in den Text von E. GROPENGIESZER. Ohln. Klein-8°. GUTES EXEMPLAR. €10,0017164. ABKOUDE, Chris van: Nieuwe avonturen van Pietje Bell door-
Alkmaar, Kluitman-Jeugdserie, 1955. z. j., ca. 1955. Frontispice, 158 (2) pp. Geíll. gebrocheerd. Rug wat sleets. €10,0012610. ABOUKIR-: Map of the right end of the peninsula with Aboukir and a small part of the mainland and an islet, taken from: Thiers, Atlas de l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire
Bruxelles, Wahlen, 1860. n. d., around 1860. Measuring (image): 20.3 x 27.8 cm. Engrd by DYONNET after DUVOTENAY. Decoratively handcoloured in outline. On thick paper. With the Napoleontic fleet in position opposite the Rade d' Aboukir. Lightly stained, only in outer margin. €45,0018113. ABOUT, Edmond: Le roi des montagnes. Par-
Zwolle, Tj. Willink, 1910. 1910. 132 pp. Toile de l' époque, plats marbrés avec couv. de l' éditeur collée s. l. plat supérieur. Annoté par S. A. LEOPOLD. Reliure un peu frotté. €11,006313. ABSE, Danny: Some corner of an english field
Ldn., Hutchinson, 1956. 1956. 191(1) pp. Hardcover in dustjacket. Slight wear to jacket & edges trifle foxed. Name on fly-lf in ink.* First edition. €18,0010215. ABT, Franz: Der Singfreund. Eine Auswahl dreistimmiger Lieder für Lehr- und Schulanstalten, herausgegeben von-
Zürich, Hug, 1860. o. J., ca 1880. 4 (!!!!) verschiedenen Heftchen in verschiedenen Auflagen, jeweils mit 40 Seiten, inkl. Titelblätter zusammengebunden. Etwas späteres Hln. m. Marmorbezug. Oblong-8°. Erstes Titelblatt stark gebräunt, stw. etwas fingerfleckig, Stempel an den Titeln, ansonsten noch frisch erhalten. €38,0016587. ACCESSION TO THE THRONE OF QUEEN WILHELMINA: Large original photograph mounted on thick cardboard
1898 1898. Measuring 23.4 x 29.0. Mounted on a cardboard with the text: ""ORIGINEEL"" and "" H. DEUTMANN. Art. Photographe 's-GRAVENHAGE. Zeestraat 55"". A panoramic view of most of the heads of state and other important guests invited * Impressive image. Cardboard in lower margin waterstained. ORIGINALPHOTOGRAPHIE. €60,0016588. ACCESSION TO THE THRONE OF QUEEN WILHELMINA: Large photograph mounted on thick cardboard
Den Haag, Deutmann, 1898. around 1898. Measuring 23.4 x 29.0. Mounted on the cardboard with the text: "" H. DEUTMANN. Art. Photographe. 's GRAVENHAGE. Zeestraat 56"". Cardboard in lower margin waterstained. * Impressive image. ** Both future Queen Wilhelmina and her mother Emma, Queen-Regent are visible in the centre. €120,005331. ACER-:
Groningen, Wolters, 1900. ca. 1900. 29.5 x 23.5 mm. Chromolithographie van Severeyns, Brussel, getekend naar de natuur door A. J. WENDEL. €15,003615. ACHARD, Amédée: Histoire d' un homme
P., Hachette, 1863. 1863. (2)337(1) pp. Demi-veau rouge de l' époque à 5 nerfs, dos doré. Plats & ff. de garde marbrés. Rousseurs & qq. taches surtout premiers et derniers cahiers, coins peu fatigués, sinon encore bon état en reliure simple, mais attractive. * Pas dans VICAIRE. €30,0013392. ACHARD, Marcel: La femme en blanc. Pièce en trois actes. A Henry Bernstein
n. p., Théatre Michel, 1933. 1933. 30 pp. Grand-in 8°. Couverture de l' édition (copyright de M. Achard). Couverture un peu passée/défraichie. * Couverture inférieure avec une article de Robert de Beauplan, intitulée ""La femme en blanc au Théatre Michel"". €18,0020052. ACHARD, Paul: Mahomet
P., les Éditions de France, 1942. 1942. Feuille préliminaire blanche. Demi-titre, tiitre, VI, 240 pp., 2 ff. Broché. Couverture de l' éditeur imprimée en couleurs. Couverture peu défr., sinon bon état. €12,0011343. ACHTERBERG, Gerrit: Achtergebleven gedichten
Amsterdam, Querido, 1980. 1980. 36 pp. Orcloth VG in ptly sun-tanned dustjacket. Large 8°. GOOD COPY in first edition. * Goed exemplaar. €18,006631. ACHTERBERG, Gerrit: Cryptogamen III
Amst., Querido, 1954. 1954. 293(5) pp. Oln m. stofomslag. 1 van 1200 genummeerd Exx. Snede niet fris, omslag iets verkleurd. €33,007526. ACHTERBERG, Gerrit: Energie
Bussum, van Dishoeck, 1946. 1946. 52(4) pp. Orcloth gt. Fore-edge uncut. Near fine copy. Lmtd ed. of 950 copies on van Gelder. Typography: H. van KRIMPEN. €35,007524. ACHTERBERG, Gerrit [Sierksma, Fokke]: Commentaar op Achterberg [Opstellen van jonge schrijvers over de poëzie van-]
Den Haag, Daamen, 1948. 1948. 257(1) pp., 3 lvs. Ills (Emmy Andriesse) on plts. Or. hfcloth fine in VG d/w. 1st edition. Jacket's spine sl. browned. €33,0020698. ACHTERBERG, Gerrit, HERMANS, Willem Frederik e.v.a. in: Criterium. Algemeen cultureel maandblad.
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1945. Jaargang 1945-'46. 8 opeenvolgende nummers: nummer 1 t/m nummer 9. (3/4 dubbelnummer). Originele gedrukte omslagen. Eén achterplat los. Tesamen: €45,007792. ACHTERHOEK-: Toeristenkaart. Geldersche Achterhoek voor wielrijders, wandelaars, kampeerders en voor ruiters. Schaal 1:100.000
Den Haag, A.N.W.B., 1950. z. j., ca 1950. Gevouwen kaart in kleur gedrukt. Gekartonneerde omslag met reklame Carl Denig van Karel HEINE. €10,0012755. ADAC-DEUTSCHLAND, westlicher und mittlerer Teil: Sraßen + Sehenswürdigkeiten. Campingplätze
Stgt., Maier, 1955. o. J., um 1955. Jahresgabe. Farbige Faltkarte. Umschlag berieben, stw. im Falz Einrissen. €10,004154. ADAMS, Frederick B. Jr.: Seventh Annual Report to the fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library
N. Y., 1957. October 1957. Frontispice, 95 (5) pp. with 11 ills on plates o.o.t. Orcloth, spine gilt-lettered. 1 of 450 copies printed at The Spiral Press, New York. NF copy. €25,0020046. ADDENS, N. G.: Het Tienkarspelen Zijlvest tot zijn reglementering. Door-
z. p., Wolters, 1963. 1963. 88 pp. Met enige kaarten in de text en afbeeldingen op 4 platen buiten text. Oorspronkelijke omslag.* Serie: Bijdragen tot de kennis van de Provincie Groningen en omgelegen streken. €22,0020084. ADDENS, N. G., e.v.a.: Ceres en Clio. Zeven variaties op het thema landbouwgeschiedenis. Beschreven ter gelegenheid...studiekring...geschiedenis van de landbouw
Wageningen, Veenman, 1964. 1964. 3 ongepagineerde bladen, 235 (1) pp. & 1 blad met overzicht van de gepubliceerde reeks. Origineel linnen met belettering in blauw. Fraai exemplaar. * = Zesde deel van de Agronomisch Historische Bijdragen. €12,0015905. ADHÉMAR, Jean & CACHIN, Françoise: Degas. Radierungen. Lithographien. Monotypien
Mchn., Hirmer Vlg., 1973. 1973. 29(3) S. Mit 68 Radierungen und Lithographien und 201 Monotypien, tlw. farbig. Rotes Oln. m. vergoldeter Rückenbeschriftung. 4°. Gutes Exemplar. * = Französische Impressionisten, Band II. €45,0018878. ADLER NÄHMASCHINEN- Konvolut: Broschuren, alle bez. verschiedenen Adler-Nähmaschinen
Bielefeld, Adler, 1927. 1927. Insgesamt 112 Seiten. In einer originalen Adler-Sammelmappe. Mit vielen Abbildungen in den Text. 5 weiteren Bll. m. Abbildungen bez: Adler-Maschinen loose einliegend; nur diese mit leichteren Mängel. Mappe und Inhalt gut erhalten. €35,003644. ADLER, G. [Hrsg.]: Handbuch der Musikgeschichte
Ffm., Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1924. 1924. XIII(3)1097(3) S. m. v. Musiknoten & Textabb. Oln. Schnitt nicht ganz frisch, Vorsätze stockig. €15,004646. ADOLPHI, Roland: Dichtungen
Lüneburg, Nordostdeutsches Kulturwerk e. V., 1960. ca 1960. 171(5) S. Obr. m. OU. Nummer 92 v. 500 Exx. der Liebhaber-Ausgabe auf gutem -italiänisches, -büttenähnliches- Papier. In Unzial-Typus gedruckt. Kaum Gebrauchsspuren. Schön gestaltetes Buch. €15,0015694. ADORÉE, Renée: Series: Les Vedettes de Cinéma. Carte postale.
Paris, Metro-Goldwyn Production,, 1930. Carte postale. Photographie originale, colorié à la main. N. d., vers 1930. €25,002650. ADORNO, Theodor W.: Erziehung zur Mündigkeit. Vorträge und Gespräche mit Hellmut Becker 1959-1969. Herausgegeben von Gerd Kadelbach
Ffm., Suhrkamp, 1971. 1971. 148 S. Okt. Originaltaschenbuch. 1. Auflage. Band 11. €10,0020167. ADORNO, Theodor W.: Noten zur Literatur III
Ffm., Suhrkamp, 1969. 1969. 208 S., 4 Bll. Opbd. mit OU. * = Bibliothek Suhrkamp 146. €10,0015025. ADORNO, Theodor, u. v. a.; THOMAS, Ernst, Hrsg.: Form in der neuen Musik
Mainz, u. a., Schott, 1966. [1966] 75(1) S. m. wenigen Fig. in den Text. Obr. * Damstädter Beiträge zur neuen Musik X. Namenszug des Dirigenten Hupperts' am Halbtitel. 1 Blatt m. Unterstreichungen. €20,0011843. AEBY- HIRZEL, Ludwig: Zur Erinnerung an Christoph Theodor Aeby von-
Neuchatel, Imprimerie Attinger Frères, 1886. 1886. 19 (1) S. Obr. €14,0011821. AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY- SUPF, Peter [Nederlandsche bewerking: A. de RIDDER]: De wereld uit de lucht.
Den Haag, van Goor, 1933. z. j. [ca. 1930] 224 pp. Met zeer vele luchtfoto's (ong. 100). Oorspronkelijk geill. vergulde band. Band iets verbleekt. €18,003290. AERTS, H.: Heimwee [Roman van een heraanpassing]
z.p., Standaard-Boekhandel, 1941. 1941. 299(1) pp. Gebrocheerd, omslag verkleurd. €10,007418. AFGHANISTAN-: Les Guides Modernes Fodor
P., Éditons Vilo, 1972. 1972. 265(3) pp. Num. maps & small ills in the text & full-page ills on plts. One large fldg map mntd on rear pastedown. Brds. Numerous annotations & underlinings in pencil. €12,0015989. AFRIKAANS- LE ROUX, Prof. Dr. T. H. & LE ROUX, Prof. Dr. J. J.: Van stamverwante bodem. Onder redactie van- ; IV Middelnederlandse Grammatika door-
Pretoria, van Schaik, 1945. 1945. Frontispice, XII, 231(1) pp. Orcloth. Numerous annotations and underlinings on endpp. & in the text. Newspaper-clipping on Afrikaans loosely inserted.Tweede, verbeterde druk. €20,0013272. AFRIKAANSE SCULPTUREN.: Afrikaanse sculpturen uit de collectie van C. P. Meulendijk
Rtd., Museum v. Land- en Volkenkunde, 1967. n.d. [1967] 87(1) pp. w. num. (mostly full-page text-ills.) & v° front-wrapper tribal map. Cold., ill. pictorial stiff wrappers. Good copy. €18,0013793. AGARD, An.-E.: Le Musée Lapidaire d' Arles
n. p., 1928. Catalogue de Mars 1928. 32. pp. Couverture de l' éditeur imprimée. Bon état. €15,0019455. AGEMA, J. J. (negatief): Verpoozing (pianospelende dame)
z. j. Originele photogravure, kunstlichtopname ca. 1920. Rand iets gebruikssporig. €15,002916. AGNON, S. J.: Der Verstoßene
(Ffm.), Insel, 1964. 1964. 113 (3) S. Okt. WaV. IB. 823. Gutes Exemplar. €10,004153. AGRICOLA, Georgius [Rudolf MICHAËLIS]: Die Werke des Georgius Agricola auf dem Büchermarkt
Dresden/Lpz., Steinkopff, 1958. 1958. Sonderabdruck aus Jahrbuch Staatl. Mus. f. Mineralogie. 11 Bll. Obr. Kl. Eckabriss. €14,0019594. AGRONOMISCH HISTORISCH JAARBOEK: Derde deel & Vierde deel
Wageningen, Veenman, 1947. 1947 respectievelijk 1949. Uitgave van de studiekring voor de geschiedenis van de landbouw. Diverse artikelen merendeels in overdruk. Met illustraties. Gebrocheerd. €30,0014481. AGT, J. J. F. W. van: De Nederlandse Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst. Geïllustreerde beschrijving uitgegeven vanwege de Rijkscommissie voor de monumentenbeschrijving. Deel VIII. De provincie Noordholland, Eerste stuk: Waterland en omgeving door-
Den Haag, Staatsdrukkerij, 1953. 1953. xix (i), 186 (2) text-pages & 265 b/w illustrations on cx plates. Black hfcf. on 5 raised bands, gilt-tooled & gilt-lettered, front-side gilt-titled. Fore-edge and bottom edge uncut. Apart from uncut. Apart from some corrections with a very skilled hand in a tastefull manner, a flawless copy internally as well as externally. Provenance on request. Presented as a gift to a dutch captain of industry by the Ned. Mij. voor Nijverheid en Handel, Dept. Zaanstreek in a restaurant at De Zaanse Schans in gratitude for a lecture ""the latter gave on ""non governmental corruption"" (sic!). FIRST EDITION IN PERFECT CONDITION. ¶ Prachtig exemplaar onafgesneden met interessante opdracht. €50,0020305. AGUIRRE, Jose Antonio de: Escape via Berlin
N. Y., MacMillan Co., 1944. 1944. 3 N. N. LVS., Frontispice, 361 (1) pp. Orcloth. 1st edition, 1st printing. ¶ Went in exile out if fear for Franco and Nazi-Germany. €15,0019450. AHA DE GIL-: Periodiek verschijnend orgaan voor nuchter Nederland.
Den Haag No date. 1944?. Odd number Nr. 2. 4 pp. A quasi-humoristic magazine. A bit worn/stained. Folded. €18,0014194. AHRTAL-: Das Ahrtal mit Bad Neuenahr (Deckeltitel)
[Köln, Bremer], 1900. o. J., um 1900. Photo-Album mit 12 schönen Abbildungen nach Photographien. Oln. m. Deckelillustration und Art-Deko Vorsätze. Quer-4°. Eine Abbildung gelockert. ¶ Sehr schöne Bilder mit verschiedenen Orten im Ahrtal. €70,005118. AICHELE, Wilhelm: Aus einer alten Reichstadt
Biberach a/d Riß, Dorn'sche Buchhandlung,, 1926. 1926. Frontispiz, 92(4) S. m. v. Abb. auf Tafeln. Obr. Ebd etwas lichtschattig. NaV. €20,009608. AICHER, Hermann: Die Marionetten von Salzburg
Salzburg, Neue Vlgsgesellschaft M.B.H. Mirabell, 1950. [1950] 8 Bll. mit Textabbildungen. Ill. Okt. €12,004426. AIGNAN, E., BERTHEVIN, J., GAMOT, (?), FONVIELLE ainé: La mort de Louis XVI, tragédie en trois actes; suivie de son testament.
P., Chez les Marchands de nouveautés, 1793. 1793. 40 pp. Reliée avec les titres suivants: 2) Le martyre de Marie-Antoinette d' Autriche, reine de France; tragédie en cinq actes. 64 pp., ibidem, idem. 3) Elisabeth de France, soeur de Louis XVI, tragédie en trois actes et en vers. Paris, 1797. 47(1) pp. 4) Charlotte Corday, ou la Judith moderne, tragédie entrois actes et en vers. Caen, 1797. 32 pp. 5) Collot dans Lyon, tragédie , en vers et en cinq actes. Dédiée....Fonvielle aîné de Toulouse. An 3e. de la République, 88 pp. Tous excepté le dernier ouvrage portent une frontispice gravée. Pas en BARBIER. Reliure demi-veau, plats marbrés, dos doré, étiq.verte dorée. ¶ Reliure peu frottée, mais encore très plaisante. €480,0017959. AIMARD, Gustave: Vrij-kogel of de wolvin der prairiën door-; Uit het fransch met platen van Chs. Rochussen. Vijfde druk
Rtd., Bolle, 1920. n. d., around 1900. 315(1) pp. Numerous b/w illustrations on plates. Orcloth, ill. in colour. Front inner hinge starts cracking, bdg. a bit rbbd.; still acceptable. €15,003214. AISCHYLOS- BOUTENS, P. C.: Smeekelingen. Drama, naar het Grieksch van Aischylos in nederlandsche verzen overgebracht door-
Rtd., Brusse, 1930. 1930. 61(1) pp., 1 leaf. Original hfcloth. One of a limited edition of 600 copies printed in 2 colours. Good copy. €30,0014444. AKEN, Lucie J. N. K. van [Woord vooraf: Prof. Dr. G. J. HEERING]: De Remonstrantsche broederschap in verleden en heden. Historische schets door-
Arnhem, Van Loghum Slaterus, 1947. 1947. Frontispice (Uyttenbogaert), 168 pp. Num. b/w. illustrations on plates. Orcloth gilt. Good copy. FRAAI EXEMPLAAR. €10,0020132. AKVELD, L. M., e. a.. in: Journaal van de reis van Piet Heyn naar Brazilie en West-Afrika, 1624-1625, met portret en afb., in: BMHG, Deel 76.
Groningen, Wolters, 1962. 1962.359 (1) pp. Met platen buiten text, naamregister en uitslaande kaart. Originele omslag. €12,0021039. ALARDIN, D. Casparus: De Geluksaligheyt Van den wegh der Rechtveerdige: Als mede De Fonteyne des Levens. Voorgestelt in eenige predicatien over Den eersten Psalm...In syn leven Bedienaar des Goddelyken Woorts, tot Arnhem.
Amsterdam, By Gerardus Borstius, 1692. 1692. Gegraveerde titel (afgebeeld), titel met titelvignet, 10 bll., 288 pp. Perkamenten band met contemporain handgeschreven auteur/titel op de rug. Perkament wat vlekkig. Tweemaal misdruk in de paginering. EERSTE DRUK. Verschenen vrijwel direkt na Alardin's (vroege) dood. Zie: NNBW, IV, p. 21. €75,0019423. ALASKA-: Alaska magazine's Alaska fishing guide. Including the Alaska Highway and Northern Canada
Anchorage, Alaska Northwest Publ. Cy., 1979. 1979. 136 (2) pp. Num. text-illustrations b/w. With 46 maps in the text. Original ill. wrappers. €12,0015923. ALASTAIR- ARWAS, Victor: Alastair. Illustrator of Decadence. With 96 illustrations, 4 in colour
Ldn., Thames & Hudson, 1979. 1979. 100 pp. Num. (ptly cold.) ills. in the text. Or. cold. wrappers. 4°. Very Good. €15,006677. ALBADA, Aggaeus de [FRIEDLAENDER, Dr. Ernst, Hrsg.]: Briefe des - an Rembertus Ackema und andere, aus den Jahren 1579-1584
Leeuwarden, Kuipers, 1874. 1874. X, 149 (1) S., 1 weisses Blatt. Mit 1 lithogr. Tafel (Facsimile). Gedruckter OU., Hinterdeckel fehlt. Buchblock etwas loose. €20,0010309. ALBE, E.: Roc-Amadour Guide du Touriste et du Pélérin
Toulouse, Basuyau, 1931. 1931. 40 pp. w. num. ills in the text. Ill. stiff wrappers w. map on backside. ** Collation en langue francaise sur demande. Édition du pélérinage. €15,0020003. ALBERS, Dr. M.O.: Experimenten op het gebied der geschiedenis. Deel I Oudheid en Middeleeuwen/Deel II Nieuwe Geschiedenis
Zwolle, Tjeenk Willink, 1934. 1934/1935. 2 delen. 140, resp. 183 (1) pp. Met zeer vele illustraties en met kaarten, in de text. Ingenaaid. Op voorplat illustraties opgeplakt. Deel 1 met gebruikssporen. Op titelppagina's gestempeld: ""Aangeboden door den uitgever"". * Machiavelli, Erasmus, Voltaire met texten (ook in het frans), bedoeld voor ongeveer het HAVO niveau van nu. Ik ben bang, dat de gemiddelde geschiedenisstudent van nu, die het kandidaatsexamen al in zijn/haar zak heeft, er zeer grote moeite mee zal hebben. Een konkrete geschiedenisles! En dat voor slechts: €12,0014981. ALBERSHEIM, Gerhard: Zur Musikpsychologie
Wilhelmshaven, Heinrichshofen, 1974. 1974. 192 S. & 2 Verlagsbll. Mit ein. Text-Figuren. Ill. Obr. €14,0013447. ALBERT, Wilhelm: Grenz- und auslanddeutsche Unterrichtskizzen
Lpz., Wunderlich, 1935. 1935. 91(3) S. Mit 21 Kartenbildern & 1 Kunstdrucktafel. Ill. Okt. * Am Vordeckel: ""Jeder dritte Deutsche unter fremder Hoheit!"" und im Vorwort: ""Im Dritten Reich wird der Erziehung zum polirtischen Menschen erhöhte Bedeutung angemessen."". €33,0016359. ALBERTI, Burchard: Zur Stammesgeschichte und Systematik der Zygaenini (Lep. Zygaenidae). Von-
Bln., Sonderdruck Deutsche Entomologische Zeitschrift, N. F. Bd. 2 Heft V., 1955. 1955. Seite 301-321(1). Mit 5 Text-Abbildungen und 5 Tafeln in den Text. Geheftet. €24,0020342. ALBERTI, J.: Portrait (chromolithographic) of Professor-
1870 n. d, around 1870. Measuring approximately 34,5 x 27.0. Text underneath the portrait: ""Theol. Prof. Ord. 5.10 1740. Natus 6.3 1698. Obiit 13.8 1762."" * In Jaarboek Provincie Overijssel 1838: Drentsche beroemde Mannen. Men vindt hier eene korte Levensschets van Johannes Alberti, te Assen geboren, en eenige dichtregels van dat sieraad der Leidsche Hoogeschool in de 18e eeuw. €35,0020136. ALBERTS, Dr. W. JAPPE, e. a.: in: BMHG. Deel 75. Bijdrage tot de geschiedenis van de betrekkiingen tussen Gelre en Zutphen medegedeeld door-
Groningen, Wolters, 1961. 1961. Pp. 1-74. Gebrocheerd. Andere artikelen: Heringa over diplomatie in de 18e eeuw; tevens een artikel over Tidore. €11,0020138. ALBERTS, Dr. W. JAPPE, e. a.: in: BMHG. Deel 77. De overrentmeestersrekening over het jaar 1457/1458.
Groningen, Wolters, 1963. 1963. Pp. 51-190. Gebrocheerd. Met (uitvouwbare) platen buiten text. €12,0020135. ALBERTS, Dr. W. JAPPE, e. a.: in: BMHG. Deel 78. Het financieele beheer van de stad Zutphen in 1445/46 op grondslag van de oudste overrentmeestersrekening en de bijbehorende onderrentmeestersrekening medegedeeld door:
Groningen, Wolters, 1964. 1964. Pp. 75-228. Gebrocheerd. Met 1 plaat buiten text. Geografisch- en persoonsnamenregister. €14,0020130. ALBERTS, Dr. W. JAPPE, e. a.: in: BMHG. Deel 78. Het financiele beheer van de stad Zutphen in 1445/1446 op grondslag van de oudste ...onderrentmeestersrekening. En: COOLHAAS, Dr. W. Ph., De Nisero-kwestie; Professor Harting en Gladstone...
Groningen, Wolters, 1965. 1964. 355 (1) pp. Gebrocheerd. Met platen buiten text. €12,0020128. ALBERTS, Dr. W. JAPPE, e. a.: in: BMHG. Deel 79. De arnhemse stadsrekening van 1447/1448. En: KALVEN, C. A. van, Het polderdistrict de Veluwe in de Middeleeuwen
Groningen, Wolters, 1965. 1965. 605 (1) pp. Gebrocheerd. Met 4 platen buiten text. €12,0013117. ALBI-: Cathédrale à Albi
n. p., LL. ND., 1925. n. d., ca 1925. Oblong small 4°-album w. 16 halftone photographs. Ill. wrappers. Spine a bit worn and frontside slightly soiled. ¶ Couverture originale illustrée, dont le plat sup. peu défraichi. €18,0018617. ALBRECHT, Sabine, Zusammenstellung: Der reiche Mann und der arme Lazarus. Ein Symposion zu Bé Ruys 75. Geburtstag und rund ums Hendrik-Kraemer-Haus heute
Bln., Hendrik-Kraemer-Haus, 1992. 1992. 86 (2) S. Mit ein. Text-Abb. Ill. OU. Wenig angeschmutzt. €12,0017789. ALBUM AMICORUM-: Previous owner: a member of the van Rossem family.
[Amsterdam], 1840. All, except one contribution dated around 1840. Names, a. o.: van Rossem, vam Blommestein, D. C. Claassen, P. C. G. Bruins. First leaf decoratively embroidered and calligraphed ""Souvenir""; 3 drawings and 4 embroideries: a horn of plenty, a peacock, a basket of flowers and a flower-arrangement. Contemporary texts on verso in ink. 24 more leaves a.e.g. There is an extra -secretly- hidden compartment with containing, according to a later handwritten note, the last letter of a C. van Rossem (dated 1840) with a dried leaf. In an oblong, contemporary richly gilt-ruled, gilt-decorated- & blindstamped full dark-green leather box with inner gilt-dentelles and with an extra inside lid w. a lithographic illustration cont. coloured by hand showing a game of hide and seek with a young man grasping a young lady around her waist over a text in german. Box a bit worn along extremities, but extremely well-preserved in all. Should be seen!. €350,0014281. ALBUM AMICORUM; KÖNIGSBERG-: Album Amicorum einer damals in Königsberg gebürtigen Frau Namens SPAKLER mit vielen Beiträgen ihrer Mitschülerinnen und Mitschüler(innen) bei der Abreise nach Rotterdam (?)
Königsberg, 1859. 1859 ff. Mit vielen (Tusch) Zeichnungen, Aquarellen und (handgeschriebenen) Gedichten. Am Schluß ein. holl. & franz. Beiträgen von Personen. Namen u.a.: Paul Gredy; Bur(?)m; C. Wiederhold; Gustav Dies(t?)et; Julius Axenfeld; H. Pätzold (mit handschr. Musiknoten); La (?)Jand des Essarts, dit Moser; Therese Braunschweig; Jenny Gruenhagen; Fanny & Charlotte Arendt; Henriëtte & Maria Engelmann; Lina Minuth; Emma & Eugenie Jacobi; Marie Reinecke; August, Otto, Hugo, Anna & Julie Gutzeit; Charlotte Brosch; Friederike & Anna Lange; Gustav Deutschmann; Carl Steyl; Toni Sacksen, Johanna, Marianne, Arthur & O. H. Ernst; August O(s)tschikowski; Heinrich Luetken; Ganzleder-Album d. Zt. m. reicher Blind- u. Goldprägung. Ganzgoldschnitt. Rckn. fachmännisch ausgebessert. Die deutschen Beiträge (ca. 90%) fast alle datiert Juli 1860. Ein. Beiträgen sehr schön. Papier 1 x mit Stempel: ""Guthbert"". ¶ Sehr hübsches Album mit einigen sehr hübschen Zeichnungen/Aquarellen (tlw. mit Signatur). Weitere Bilder auf Anfrage. (Die hier abgebildete Vorstellung ist aquarelliert) €390,0010254. Album des belles images. Petits Romans, Nouvelles, Contes, Carticatures..... Constructions, etc.:
Paris, Administration, 1910. 11 Aout 1910-3 Aout 1911. Illustrations partiellement en couleurs. Dernier 10 ff. défraichie et passés (Ne manque rien). Cartonnage de l' éditeur fortement passée. In-2°. €40,0019290. ALBUM vom Rhein:
Lpz., Verlag v. Carl Garte, 1890. o. J., um 1890. Leporello mit 1 grösseres Panorama und 26 kleineren Ansichten. Rotes, blindgepr. Oln. Quadrat-klein-8°. Teils loose; Abbildungen noch frisch. €25,006830. ALBUM vom Rhein-:
Lpz., Carl Garte, 1880. ca 1880. Leporello-album m. 27 Abb. (davon eine größere). Klein-Quadrat-8°. Ill. rotes Oln. €18,0011913. Album vom Vierwaldstaettersee (Deckeltitel): Souvenir du Lac des quatre Cantons
Luzern/Lucerne, Prell & Eberle, 1900. o. J., um 1900. Mehrfarbig ill. Titelblatt. Mit 24 chromolithographischen Tafeln. Farbig ill. Oln m. einmontirten tlw. farbigen Deckel-Abbildungen mit Deckelvergoldung in Art-Deko Stil und Art-Deko Vorsätze. Stw. etwas finger- oder stockfleckig. * Abgebildet sind: Luzern/Luzern/Luzern/Weggis/Vitznau/Schnurtobelbrücke/Rigi-Kaltbad/Rigi-Käntzeli/Rigi-Staffel & -Kulm/Rigi-Kulm/Beckenried/Gersau/Treib/Brunnen/Brunnen & Rütli/Axenatrasse/Flüelen/Bürgenstock/Stansstad/Stanserhorn/Stanserhorn/Engelberg/Alpnach-Stadt/Pilatus-Bahn. Die Deckelvergoldung tlw. gelöscht/verfärbt. €35,0016. ALBUM, [LAUTERS]: 24 lithographic plates by Lauters after Schelfhout, Schotel a. m.o.
n. p., n. pr., 1840. ca. 1840. 24 plates all mounted. Oblong small-4°. Hfcloth over mrbld brds., gilt-titled spine. inding a bit used, some foxing, but mainly marginal: plates not affected. NICE ALBUM. €120,0013556. ALBUM-: With photographs and postcards of: Brussels, Luxemburg, Hamburg & New York
1940 n. d. around 1940. Leporello-album of 20 lvs. w. superimposed ship on waves on frontside. Name in ink r° first leaf: ""K. de Wit/Westzijde/Zaandam"". * Severall small photographs of NYC (around 1940). €18,0019481. ALCEST:
0 z. j., ca. 1750. 8.2 x 14.5. Gegraveerd door N. v.d. Meer naar J. Buijs. €12,0017963. ALCOCK, D.: Kruis en kroon door-, uit het Engelsch door A. J. Hoogenbirk. 4e druk. 25ste-32ste duizendtal
Rtd., Bredee' s Boekhandel en Uitg. Mij.,, 1910. ca 1910. 117 (3) pp. Geillusreerd met 4 platen buiten de text. Geïll. rood halflinnen. Band iets vlekkig.. €10,0017072. ALDERS, J. C.: Bouw je eigen sterrekijker. De constructie van sterrekijkers en spiegeltelescopen voor amateurs
Zutphen, Thieme, 1951. 1951. 228 pp. With numerous text-illustrations & 12 plates (1 fldg.). Orcloth. €18,003429. ALDISS, Brian W.: A rude awakening
Ldn., Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1978. 1978. 206 (2) pp. Orcloth fine in near fine (3 small tears) dj. FIRST EDITION. €18,0012259. ALDRICH, Earl M. Jr.: The modern short story in Peru
Madison, a. o. p., University of Wisconsin Press, 1966. 1966. IX(III), 212 pp. Red orcloth NF in NF dustjacket. Contains bibliography & index. 1st Edition. €18,007298. ALDRIDGE, John: A first trip to the German Spas and Vichy with an essay on the Nature and Uses of Natural Spas and a ... view of ...natural waters
Dublin, McGlashan and Gill, 1856. 1856. 1 blank, VII(I), 206 pp. 1 blank. Wdct-ills in the text & lge fldg table with results of several waters' chemical analysis. Orcloth gilt. Across title-page w. cold pencil: ""Graf. A.von.Bothmer.1901."". ¶ Oln. m. Rvg. GUTES EXEMPLAR. Vorbesitzer-Namenszug quer auf der Titelseite mit Farbstift. €110,006203. ALER, Jan, Hrsg.: Vivat Austria Schönwiese - Kafka - Roth - Stifter [Studien zur Österreichischen Literatur]
[Amst.], Rodopi, 1975. o. J., ca 1975. 95(1) S. Obr. Widmungsexemplar des Autors (Sein Kärtchen v° Titel). ALER lehrte an der Amsterdamer Universität. Ebd etwas fleckig. €15,0017383. ALER, Jan. In: Duitse kroniek; Twee eeuwen Faust-illustratie
Amst., Goethe Instituut, 1970. 1970. S. 137-168. Mit Text-Abb. Enthält auch ein Artikel über Rudolf Pannwitz von Mea Nijland-Verweij. €18,0018020. ALESSANDRIA & MARENGO -: Carte des environs d' Alexandrie et de la plaine de Marengo
Brux., Wahlen, 1860. n. d., around 1860. taken from: Thiers, Atlas de l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire, engrd in steel by Decleermaeker. Lightly foxed, but marginally only. * Carte No. 9. €25,0010361. ALEXANDER, Franz & FRENCH, Thomas Morton, a. m. o.: Psychoanalytic Therapy. Principles and application
New York, The Ronald Press Company, 1946. [1946] 1 blank, XIII(I), 353(1) pp., 1 blank. Brown orcloth gilt. Very good, clean, copy. €70,0013008. ALEXANDRIA & surroundings: Carte de la plage d' Alexandrie (Égypte)
Bruxelles, Wahlen., 1860. around 1855. Map engrd by DECLEERMAEKER, taken from: Thiers, Atlas de l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire, measuring (image): 20.4 x 29.1 cm., handcoloured in outline, showing Alexandria on the peninsula stretching from the ""Anse du Marabout"" onto the ""Fort d' Aboukir"" with 2 inset-maps: Champs de bataille de Canope & Rade d' Aboukir. Good firm print. * A very decorative map. ** Information et collation en langue française sur demande. €45,007296. ALGÉRIE- ROZET, Georges: Bibliothèque du Tourisme Algérien composée de sept volumes
P., Horizons de France Édit., 1929. 1929. 7 volumes avec nombreuses illustrations d. l. texte. Couvertures respectives en couleurs ill. de l'éditeur. Chacun des dos portant une lettre, l' ensemble composant: ""ALGERIE"". Oblong petit in- 8°. 1. Alger, Blida et la Vallée du Chélif. 2. La Route de Constantine et la Côte Est. 3. La Côte Ouest, Oran et Tlemcen. 4. Les Kabylies et l 'Aurès. 5. Les Ruines Romaines et les Haut Plateaux. 6. Les Premiers Oasis et le M'zab. 7. Le Grand Désert et la Route du Niger. Qq. volumes avec des moindres imperfections, sinon ensemble encore attractif. ¶ On their spines the lettering together forming the word: ""ALGERIE"". NICE, AND A COMPLETE SET. €150,0020835. ALGRA, N. E.: De Oostfriese hoofdeling
Groningen, Wolters, 1964. 1964. Pagina's 193-244 in: Tijdschrift voor Rechtsgeschiedenis Deel XXXII. Offprint. Enige marginalia in potlood. €12,004355. ALKEMA, B.: Twaalf Soendaneesche en Javaansche sprookjes aan Hollandsche kinderen naverteld
Amst., De Bussy, 1919. 1919. 100 pp. Verguld Oln. Nog redelijk goed exemplaar. ROUFFAER/MÜLLER III. p.147, nr. 153. €25,007388. ALKEMA, B. & T. J. BEZEMER: Beknopt handboek der volkenkunde van Nederlandsch-Indië
H'lem, Tjeenk Willink, 1927. 1927. XII (IV), 583(1) pp. With 131 illustrations in the text. Navy orcloth gilt; a bit worn at its extremities. Overall good copy still. ¶ Redelijk exemplaar. €33,003500. ALLAN, F.: De stad 's Gravenhage en hare Geschiedenis
Amst., Borleffs en Ten Have, 1859. 1859. Inklusief handgekl. gelith. titel VI, 278(2) pp. met uitslaande oudgekleurde kaart van Zuid-Holland en van de stad Den Haag en houtsneden in de text; de 6 litho's ontbreken. Gekartonneerd, geïll. voorplat, achterplat ontbreekt. 2 parts in 1: engrd. title-page w. historiated initials and title-vignette, coloured by hand, title-page, x, 86 pp., lithographic fldg. map of Zuid-Holland, handcoloured in outline; title-page for the 2nd part, 278(2) pp. w. a handcoloured fldg. plan of the Hague (loose w. slight, but only marginal damage). Numerous wdct. text-illustrations. Engrd. cold. front-board preserved, spine and backside lacking. Lacking 6 plates. Lightly foxed in a few places. ¶ Met handgekleurde kaart van Den Haag en van Zuid-Holland. €180,007278. ALLARD PIERSON MUSEUM: Griekse, etruskische en romeinse kunst
Culemborg, Tj. Willink/Noorduijn, 1976. 1976. 12 pp. m. vele kaarten en afb. in de text. Geïll., gebrocheerd. Bandontwerp: Dick ELFFERS. * = Hermeneus 1976 mei/juni nr. €10,0017954. ALLEMAGNE-: Carte du Nord et de l' Allemagne
1860 n. d., around 1860, Carte No. 36 taken from Thiers, l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire. Showing clockwise Groningen, Dantzig, Kosel & Coblentz. €12,006576. ALLEN, Hervey: Anthony Adverse
N.Y., Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. 1936. XI(I), 1224 pp. Orcloth in d/w. Cloth quite soiled, d/w with wor & soiled. Decorations: Allan McNAB. €18,004011. ALLEN, Hervey: The Forest and the Fort
Pbk. €10,0017770. ALLEN, Woody; vertaling: BRAAM, Aris J. van: Bijverschijnselen
Den Haag, Bert Bakker, 1981. 1981. 144(2) pp., 1 blank. Original pictorial wrappers. Name on half-title. PBk. VG copy of the first edition in Dutch. €12,007594. ALLENDE, Isabel: Het oneindige plan
Amst., Wereldbibliotheek, 1992. 1992. 418(2) pp. Pictorial wrappers. 3rd ed. €10,0013758. ALLENDE, Isabel: Liefde en schaduw
Amst., WB., 1994. 1994. 295(5) pp. Gebrocheerd m. foto-omslag. €10,0013776. ALLENT, B.: Les végétaux curieux, ou recueil des particularités les plus remarquables qu'offrent les plantes considérées sur leurs rapports naturels; indication....destiné à la jeunesse des deux sexes, Par-
Paris, Librairie de l'Enfance et de la Jeunesse chez Pierre Blanchard, 1824. 1824. 4 pp., frontispice gravée, xii, 243(1) pp. Avec 4 jolies planches h. t. Cartonnage de l' éditeur avec étiquette de titre au dos. Cartonnage bien passée, dernier part du livre bien des mouillures. ¶ GUMUCHIAN I. 320 donne ""[vers 1830]"" pour l' édition originale; sans connaissance de cette (notre) édition de 1824?. €140,006406. ALLEY, Rewi [Translated & published by-]: Peace through the ages. Translations from the poets of China
Peking, China, 1954. April 1954. XII, 205 (1) pp., 1 blank. With 6 illustrations on plates. Gilt-lettered & gilt-decorated orcloth. First edition. Containing both an index in English as well as in Chinese. Some inobtrusive pencil-annotations on fly-leaf. Good copy. €15,0012216. ALLGROVE, George: Sittengeschichte des Orients
Stuttgart, Günther, 1963. 1963. 323 (1) S., 2 Vlgsbll. Mit 96 Abbildungen auf Tafeln & 75 Textabbildungen. Ill. Oln m. Rvg. u. farbig ill. OU. 1. Auflage. Schnitt & OU. stw. stockfleckig, ansonsten unbenütztes, neuwertiges Exemplar. Restauflage von 3 Exemplaren. €11,0012824. ALLIER, Prof. R.; Inleidend woord F. J. KROP v. d. m. te Rotterdam: Met onze zonen in het vuur
[Rtd.], Bredée, 1916. [1916] 39 (1) pp. Gebrocheerd. Gestempeld ""Bibliotheek Alg. Handelsblad"". Klein-8°. Omslag met gebruikssporen. * Curieus! Soldatenbrieven bij voorkeur van protestantse soldaten! €15,0017156. ALLILOEJEWA, Swetlana: Twintig brieven aan een vriend. De herinneringen van Stalins dochter
Amsterdam/Brussel, Elsevier, 1967. 1967. 283 (5) pp. Orcloth w. ill. dj. 1e druk. €10,0018. ALLMERS, Hermann: Marschenbuch. Land- und Volksbilder aus den Marschen der Weser und Elbe.
Oldenburg, Schulze, 1875. 1875. (6) 401 (1) S. m. v. Abb. (in Holzschnitt) in den Text. Leinen d. Zt. mit relativ frischer Deckel- u. Rvg. Buchbinderzettel JULIUS HAGER's, Leipzig, am Vorsatz. Ebd. leicht berieben, jedoch insgesamt noch gutes Exemplar. €40,0019. ALMANAC-: Uncle Sam's Almanac for 1856; being leap year; and, after the fourth of July, The Eightieth Year of American Independence. [Containing 366 days.]
Philadelphia, Leary & Getz, 1855. n. d. [1855] 50 pp. w. nice wdct illustrations & original engrd wrappers reinforced with a plain paper back-strip. Worn & stained (3 leaves more severely stained) in places. About 10 pp. w. book-descriptions. €60,0010694. Almanach de Gotha 1851.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. Quatre-vingt-huitième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1851. 1851. 1 unnumbered lf., engrd portrait of Guillaume Prince de Prusse, XIV, 24 unnumbered, 734 & 107(3) pp. (chronique) and 5 more steel-engrd portraits a. o. t., Vicor Emanuel and Manteuffel.. Brown blindstamped orcloth, spine gt. Loose in bdg, tape on spine and endpapers. Internally reasonable. €38,0010679. Almanach de Gotha 1874.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. 1874. Cent-onzième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1874. 1874. XVI, 6 unnumbered pp. (calender), 922(2) pp. + 3 steel-engrd portraits. Red orcloth gt. Loose in bdg, Piece of backside lacking. Quite a worn copy. Internally reasonable. 12°. Portraits of: Marie, Princesse de Prusse, Duchesse de Saxe; Marie, Princesse de Prusse, Fille du Prince Frédéric-Charles; Ismail-Pacha, Khédive d' Egypte. Working copy only. €18,0010696. Almanach de Gotha 1876.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. Cent-treizième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1876. 1876. XIV(II) pp., 8 unnumbered lvs, 987(1) pp. and 4 steel-engrd portraits. Red orcloth gt. Bit loose(ning) in bdg, tape on spine. Portraits slightly waterstained. €18,0010680. Almanach de Gotha 1877.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. 1874. Cent-quatorzième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1877. 1877. XVI, 8 unnumbered pp. (calender), 1048 pp. + 3 steel-engrd portraits. Red orcloth gt. Piece of spine lacking. Book-block broken, slightly foxed in a few places. Spine tape-covered. 12°. Portraits of: Harou-ko Impératrice du Japon; Mouts-Hito Empéreur du Japon; Pauline Duchesse de Wurtemberg. €24,0010681. Almanach de Gotha 1878.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. 1874. Cent-quinzième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1878. 1878. XVI, 7 unnumbered pp. (calender), 1095(1) pp. + 4 steel-engrd portraits. Red orcloth gt. Spine loose. Portraits & a few pp. waterstained. Tape on spine. 12°. Portraits of: Guillaume, Prince de Prusse; Thyra Princesse de Danemark; Rutherford B. Hayes Président des États-Unis de l' Amérique du Nord; Antoinette, Archiduchesse de Toscane. €18,0010684. Almanach de Gotha 1882.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. Cent-dix-neuvième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1882. 1882. XXIV + 8 unnumbered pp. (calender), 1096 pp. and 3 steel-engrd portraits. Red orcloth gt. Piece of spine lacking. Waterstained in places. Spine tape-covered. 12°. Portraits of: Alexandre III Empéreur de Russie; Marie-Christine Reine d' Espagne; James A. Garfield, Président des Etats-Unis de l' Amérique. €24,0010683. Almanach de Gotha 1893.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. 1893. Cent-trentième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1893. 1893. XXIV, 1267(1) pp. and 2 steel-engrd portraits. Red orcloth gt. Bdg a bit weak on joints. Spine tape-covered. 12°. Portraits of: Charlotte Reine de Wurtemberg; Abbas II Hilmi Khédive d' Egypte. €19,0010685. Almanach de Gotha 1937.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. Cent soixante-quatorzième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1937. 1937. Frontispice (Edouard VIII), 1366 pp. and 3 more portraits: Della Rovere Albani, Schussnig and von Papen. Red orcloth gilt. Frontside loose. Spine tape-covered. Some annotations and underlinings. €28,0010695. Almanach de Gotha.: Annuaire généalogique, diplomatique et statistique. Cent-douzième année.
Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1875. 1875. XIV pp., 9 unnumbered lvs, 936 pp. and 2 (of 4) steel-engrd portraits. Red orcloth gt. Loose in bdg, tape on spine and spine loosely inserted. Portraits heavily waterstained €18,0022. ALMANACH ROYAL: pour l'année M.DCCC.XXII, présenté a Sa Majesté.
Paris, Chez M.-P. Guyot, Éditeur, 1822. n. d. [1822] 995 (5) pp. Contemporary full calf with contrasting morocco-letterpiece gilt, spine gilt-decorated w. lillies. Spine-ends & crnrs worn, bdg. ptly shaved. Armorial ExL. on pastedown. ¶ Encore assez attractif. Collation en langue française sur demande. €120,0010591. ALMANACH, XENIEN-: für das Jahr 1911
1911 Frontispiz, 208 S. Die letzte 8 Bll. mit Verlags-Katalog. Mit verschiedenen Beiträgen, u. a. von: BIERBAUM, BLEI, KLINGER (M.), LUBLINSKI, MANN und SCHNITZLER. Mit 8 teils auf Tafeln montirten Abb. Ill. OU. Minimale Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren. ¶ Der Beitrag Mann's (Schwere Stunde) nicht in BÜRGIN. €14,006080. ALMANACH-: Almanach 1920
Bln., Rudolf Mosse Buchverlag, 1920. VIII, Front., 2 Bll., 272 S. m.v. Abb. in Kupfertiefdruck auf Tafeln& 52 S. Inseratenteil. Farbig ill. Opbd. Rckn angeplatzt, im Bug mehrmals mit Klebestreifen überklebt. €12,001882. ALMANACH-: Almanach 1929 und 1930 Fischer Verlag
Bln., SFV, 1929. 1929. 198(2) S. m. 35 Abb. Ill. Obr., Beiträge von u. a.: DÖBLIN, HESSE, MANN, MEHRING, TROTZKI, WASSERMANN. Umschlag H. MEID. Ebd. mit etwas Gebrauchsspuren. 1930: 1930. 197(3) S. Mit 29 Abbildungen auf Tafeln und in den Text. Illustrirte Obr. Etwas lagerspurig. Einzeln erhältlich. ZUSAMMEN: €10,001536. ALMANACH-: Almanach der Rupprechtpresse auf das Jahr neunzehnhundertundzwanzig,(Hrsg.v.Delius,Rudolf)
Mchn., Verlag C.F.Hirth, 1920. 1920. 68(2) S. m. mehr. Texttafeln. Obr. Teils in Rotdruck. ""Pronunciamento"" und Druckanordnung von F. H. EHMCKE. Hrsg.: Rudolf von DELIUS. Verlagsbroschur loose einliegend. Unauffalende Nummerierung mit Kugelschreiber am Vordeckel. €10,0018919. ALMANACH-: Almanach des Muses pour l' an IX de la République Française
P., Chez Louis, 1801. 1801. Demi-titre, frontispice gravée par Dambran d' après Bornet, 354 pp., 1 f. Couverture contemporaine provisoire originale passée & défraichie. Frontispice avec une tache (graisse) au coin supérieur pas touchant l' image. Non coupée. CARTERET, T. I, p. 92 ff. * Original interim-wrappers. €45,004600. ALMANACH-: Almanach des Schocken Verlags auf das Jahr 5695 [1934/35]
Bln., Schocken Vlg., 1934. 1934. 158(2) S. m. 1 doppelblattgrosses Faksimile in Hebräisch auf Bütten ausser Text. Obr. Rckn. etwas lichtschattig. Ansonsten noch gutes Exemplar. Text u. a.: Brod, Buber, Kafka & Wolfskehl. €20,006100. ALMANACH-: Almanach des Verlages Piper & Co. 1904-1914
Mchn., Piper, 1914. 1914. Frontispiz, VIII, 280 S. Ill. Obr. Mit vielen Abb. auf Tafeln und im Text nach BARLACH, BECKMANN, usw. Ebd etwas berieben & etwas (Rand)bräunung am Vorderdeckel, Rckn etwas nachgdunkelt & ein.Seiten etwas stockleckig; leicht gestaucht. Zwei Exemplaren/Einbandvarianten. Beide zusammen 22.- Rote Variante: 18.-; die grüne: €12,006238. ALMANACH-: Almanach für Buchhändler und Buchhändlerinnen auf das Jahr 1934
[Lpz., Vlg. der Blauen Bücher, 1934. 1934] 32 S. Okt. m. v. Abb. im Text und 1 farb. mont. Abb. €10,001935. ALMANACH-: Das werdende Reich [Almanach zum 40. Jahr des Verlages Eugen Diederichs]
Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1936. 1936. 184(4) S. mit 24 ganzseitigen Abb. auf Tafeln. Okt. m. OU. Buchausstattung: Max THALMANN. Rckn des OU. etwas fleckig. €8,006063. ALMANACH-: Deutscher Almanach für das Jahr 1932
Lpz., Reclam, 1931. [1931] Frontispiz, 229(3) S. Obr. m. silberfarbigem OU. Mit vielen Abb. auf Tafeln und im Text (meist) Scherenschnitten . Ebd leicht berieben, Titel und Schnitt etwas, ansonsten kaum stockfleckig. Verzeichnis von Goethe-Literatur. Ebd: Georg SALTER. Erstveröffentlichungen von u. a.: Hannah AHRENDT. €14,009. ALMANACH-: ÉTRENNES mignonnes, curieuses, utiles et amusantes,.....pour l'an...VIIe. année de l' Empire Français.
Paris, Demoraine, 1811. 1811. Small-32, measuring: 98 x 61 mm. 128 pp. w. fldg wdct miniature map of France and Paris & surroundings. Full red long-grained morocco, spine & sides richly gt.-tooled and gt.-ruled, gt. inner dentelles. A. e. g. Spine-top w. a small chip. Loose in binding, but still in good condition in a delicately executed binding. * GRAND CARTERET 107. RARE! €150,0025. ALMANACH-: Hommage aux Dames
P., Janet, 1815. 1815. In-18°.(6) titre gravé, 6 ff. calendrier, 6 gravures de JANET d' après van MIERIS, NETSCHER, SPADA, STEEN,& VERBURG, chacun avec 1f. d' explication. 152 & 16 pp.: Souvenir ou Nécessaire des Dames avec prem. f. gravée). Cartonnage de l' éditeur dans son étui original, illustré, tranches dorées, cartonnage/étui frottés, rousseurs d. l. texte. * V.: GRAND-CARTERET 1680. €60,005357. ALMANACH-: Le Nouveau Gessner
Paris, Janet, 1815. [1815] 48 pp., 12 lvs (""Petit Souvenir des Dames"") and 6 lvs calender. With handcoloured. title-vignette & 6 handcoloured plates. 32°. A.e.g. Contemporary brds, soiled and worn, lacking frontal fly-lf., foxed in places, the plates hardly affected. * GRAND CARTERET II, p. 710, N°. 3431 mentions the 6 plates, but not that they are very delicately (hand)coloured. €160,004605. ALMANACH-: Obelisk-Almanach auf das Jahr 1930,
Mchn./Bln., Drei Masken Vlg., 1930. [1930] Frontispiz, 193 (3) S. m. v. Abb. auf Tafeln & in den Text. Ill. Obr. lichtschattig & etwas knittrig. (Mitarbeiter u. a.: K. Wolfskehl, O. M. Graf & Höllriegel) €6,0010982. ALMANACH-: Orell Füssli Almanach auf das Jahr 1932
Zürich, Orell Füssli, 1931. [1931] 167(1) S. mit Fototafeln und Text-Abbildungen. Obr. Ein. Bll. Vlgsnachrichten liegen loose bei, u. a. bezügliche: ""Schaubücher"". Ebd. etwas verfärbt/stockfleckig. €15,006245. ALMANACH-: Reigen Almanach 1920
Bln., Borngräber Vlg., 1920. 1920. Frontiapiz, 182(2) S. m. Abb. auf Tafeln. Farbig ill. Okt. Ebd etwas (stock)fleckig. NaV. €12,001148. ALMANACH-: Revolutions-Almanach von 1800
Göttingen, Dieterich., 1799. [1799] (4)248(4) S. mit 20 Kupfertafeln. Als Frontispiz Porträtmedaillon Nelson's. Ill. OU. Unbeschnitten, stw. nur wenig stockfleckig. Etwas loose im Verleger-Einband mit am Vordeckel Bernadotte-Medaillon und Hinterdeckel Samson des Nat. Convents. €90,005823. ALMANACH-: Wiener Almanach für das Jahr 1941
Wien, Wilhelm Frick Verlag, 1940. 1940. 112 S. m.v. Abb. in den Text und farb. Abb. auf Tafeln. Obr. m. OU. Schönes Exemplar. €12,0026. ALMANACH- [Réd.: Madame Dufrénoy]: Hommage aux Demoiselles
Paris, Le Fuel, 1824. 1824. Demi-titre, titre gravé, 3 ff. calendrier avec 4 jolies vignettes gravées, 6 gravures chacune avec 1 feuille de texte explicatif. (2)162(2) pp. Cartonnage de l' éditeur dans son étui original, tranches dorées. In-18°. Rousseurs légers. Étui peu frotté, sinon exemplaire encore bien attractif. GRAND CARTERET II, 1836. €75,0027. ALMANACH- [Réd.: Madame Dufrénoy]: Hommage aux Demoiselles redigé par-,
P., Le Fuel & Delaunay, 1827. [1827] (4)Titre avec vignette gravée, 4 ff.calendrier (2) 6 gravures chacun avec 1 f. d' explication.148 pp. et 8 ff. de musique gravée. In-18°. Cartonnage ill. de l' éditeur dans son étui original illustré, tranches dorées, cartonnage/étui frottés. Rousseurs & mouillure sur f. de garde. GRAND CARTERET 1836. €55,004828. ALMANACH- [Woldemar KLEIN]: schri kunst schri [ein almanach alter und neuer kunst]
baden-baden, woldemar klein, 1952. [1952] Farbiges Frontispiz, 120 S., 12 Bll. m. v. teils farbigen Abbildungen auf Tafeln und in den Text. Beiträgen Besonders für Woldemar Klein von unter vielen anderen Künstler Bachem, Grieshaber, Hegenbarth, Seewald. ( Ohln m. farbigem OU. Umschlag stark fleckig und dessen Hinterdeckel mit Notizen in Tinte. Satz und Titelzeile: Hermann ZAPF, Umschlag Walter RENZ. €22,0011229. ALMANACH- STAACKMANN-VERLAG: Almanach auf das Jahr 1935
Lpz., Staackmann, 1935. 1934. 129(3) S. m. teils ganzseitige Abbildungen in den Text. Farbig ill. Opbd. Ein. Seiten leicht stockig, ansonsten schön erhaltenes Exemplar. Kalendarium gez. von Egon PRUGGMAYER. €10,003645. ALMANAK: Altijddurende almanak. Geschenk voor jongelingen en meisjes, tot aankweking van kunstzin en goede smaak.
Den Haag, Fuhri, 1854. 1854. XVI,138 pp. Later halflinnen. Met 15 staalgravures & 1 uitklapbare vouwtabel. Iets roestvlekkig. Leuk boekje met veel gravures. ¶ Stempeltje van voorbezitter: Philip Kruseman op halftitel. €35,007104. ALMANAK voor het schoone en goede: Almanak voor het schoone en goede voor 1836
Amst., Beijerinck, 1836. 1836. Engrd. front., engrd title, 5 prelim. lvs., 177 (3) pp. w. 4 engraved. plates. Or. prtd. brds. Bdg bit rbbd/worn. Still a good copy. €28,0017187. ALMANAK-: Almanak van het Wageningsch Studentencorps voor het jaar 1939. Vijf en dertigste jaargang
Wageningen, Veenman, 1939. 1939. Opgeplakt frontispice, 336 pp. Zeer veel illustraties in de text, op platen en opgeplakt tussen de text. Groen originele linnen met zilveren vignetten en belettering. Exemplaar met op schutblad geplakte opdracht van de Senaat aan Prof. Dr. Ir. Edelman. Goed exemplaar. €22,0013265. ALMANAK-: Nederlandsche Muzen-Almanak 1833
Amst., Immerzeel, 1833. [1833] Engrd. title, 264 pp., 3 lvs., 5 engrd plates, 34 fldg letters in facsimile & 2 fldg plates w. musical scores. Green prtd or. pictorial boards, A.e.g. Bdg a bit rbbd./worn, else still good copy. €28,0010058. ALMQUIST, Professor Ernst: Große Biologen [Eine Geschichte der Biologie und ihre Erforscher]
Mchn., Lehmanns Verlag, 1931. 1931. 141(1) S., 3 Verlagsanzeigen-Bll. Mit 23 Bildnissen auf Tafeln und in den Text. Oln. Ebd leicht fleckig, jedoch ordenliches Exemplar. €15,0014500. ALPATOW, Michael W.: Geschichte der Kunst
Dresden, Verlag der Kunst, 1969. 1964-69 4° 2 Bde: I. Die Kunst der Alten Welt und des Mittelalters 461(1) S.; II Die Kunst der Renaissance und der Neuzeit, 521(3) S. Mit vielen tlw. farbigen/ganzseitigen Abbildungen in und ausser Text. Oln. Neuwertig. €15,007764. ALPENBAHN, Die Berner-: Bern-Lötschberg-Simplon [Illustrierter Führer über die Lötschberg-Bahn Nach dem Berner Oberland ins Wallis und nach Italien]
o. O., Berner Alpenbahn-Gesellschaft, 1927. 1927. 48 S. m. v. getönten Abb. auf Tafeln und Übersichtskte in den Text. 8 Inseratenbll. Farbige Faltkarte r° Hinterdeckel montirt. Farbig ill. Okt. Ebd. etwas angeschmutzt u. Numerierung in Tinte an Ecke des Vorderdeckels. €12,0021010. ALPHEN, Mr. Hieronymus van: Kleine Gedichten voor Kinderen door-
Utrecht, J. G. van Terveen en Zoon, 1850. z. j., ca. 1850. Halftitel, titel met historiserende karakters en vignet in steendruk (portret van de auteur) [2], 144 pp. et meer dan 250 illustraties in de text. Oorspronkelijk Gekartonneerd met rijk geillustreerd voorplat in driekleurendruk (chromolithographie). Klein-8°. ¶ Waarschijnlijk uiterst zeldzaam in de originele uitgeversomslag. Deze uitgave voor ons nergens traceerbaar. €240,0010863. ALPINISM- HIMALAYAS-: Himalaya hemel en hel [Nederlandse Himalaya-expeditie 1964]
n. p., offprint of: De Berggids, 1965. Tijdschrift van de K. N. A. V. 28 pp. w. numerous b/w illustrations in the text. Original pictorial wrappers. Lge 8°. €15,0012704. ALPINISM- MONT BLANC: Gruppo del Monte Bianco. Carte delle zone turistiche d"" Italia
Milano, Touring Club Italiano, 1935. n. d., around 1935. Large fldg. cold lithographic map of the Mont Blanc-chain. Scale 1:50.000. In original paper-bag. Nice fresh map. €25,0015798. ALPINISME-: 8 postcards
Paris, a. o. p., 1900. ca. 1900-1934. 1) Massif de Belledonne; 2) Le Mont Blanc; 3) Gavarnie, Hotel du Cirque et le Cirque; 4) La Grave et La Meije; 5) Massif de la Meije; Glacier de la Girose; 6) Vierwaldstätter See, panoramische Ansicht; 7) Morges et le Mont Blanc; 8) Grossglockner;Hochalpenstrasse. All cards used. Slight traces of use. The lot. €33,0015535. ALPINISME- St. BERNARD;: COL DU GD. St. BERNARD
Berne, Service Topographique Fédéral, 1938. 1938. Grande carte dépliante chromolithographique. Échelle: 1:50.000. Sur papier fort. Bon état. €33,0013654. ALPINISME- ZÜRCHER et MARGOLLÉ: Les ascensions célèbres aux plus hautes montagnes du globe. Fragments de voyages recueillis, traduits et mis en ordre par-
Paris, Hachette, 1867. 1867. 1 f., demi-titre avec ExL., titre, 384 pp., 1 f. Plusieurs illustrations d. l. texte, partiellement plein-page. Demi-veau de l' époque, dos doré. Réparation au dos d' un manière professionale; peu rousseurs (sans gravité). Intérieur encore bien frais. * = ""Bibliotheque des Merveilles"". €50,001173. ALPINISMUS-: Jahrbuch des Schweizer Alpenclub [Herausgegeben vom Zentralkomitee des Schweizer Alpenclub.]
Bern, 1922. 1922. 296 S. m. v. Abb. auf Tfn & im Text. Oln. Rckn angeplatzt, Ebd fleckig, Schleife ohne Kte und Ansicht. €15,0013602. ALPINISMUS- BERGSTEIGER, Der: Zeitschrift für Bergsteiger und Schiläufer
Mchn., Bruckmann, 1952. August-Heft 11, 1952. S. 417-456 & 4 Bll. Mit Skizzen u. Photos. OU. €10,0018112. ALPINISMUS- HEIßEL, Werner, Leitung: Jahrbuch des Österreichischen Alpen-Vereins (Alpenvereinszeitschrift, Bde 92-95)
Innsbruck, Wagner'sceh Univ. Druckerei, 1967. 1967 ff. 4 Bde. Mit vielen Abbildungen in und ausser Text und jeweils mit einer großen farbigen Faltkarte in Deckellasche. Oln. mit grüner Beschriftung. Sehr gut erhaltene Reihe. ¶ Auch einzeln erhältlich. €44,0011334. ALPINISMUS- TIROL- TOTH-SONNS, Werner: Ötztal ein kleines Landschaftsbuch von den Ötztaler Alpen mit 40 Bildern und einer Panoramakarte
München, Bergverlag Rudolf Rother, 1952. 1952. 40 S. und m. v. s/w Abb. auf 32 Tafeln im Anhang. Karte und farbiges Faltpanorama am Schluss. Okt m. farbig ill. OU. (nach Franz BERNHARD) Papier etwas zeitbedingt gebräunt. 4. Auflage. Gut erhalten. €15,0012620. ALPS, Map of-: Carte Générale de la Chaine des Alpes
1860 [1860] Map taken from: Thiers, Atlas de l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire, measuring (image): 20.6 x 32.4 cm.. * Showing (clockwise): Strasbourg, Vienna, part of Croatia & Chivasso. * A bit foxed in margins, small inobtrusive waterstain in l. r. outer crnr. €22,0020331. ALSACE ELSASS: Carte de la Basse Alsace et Pays Voisins
n. d., around 1700. Map Lower Alsace (Niederelsass) , showing clockwise l. to r.: Hombourg, Zweibrücken, Kaiserslautern, Landau, Baden and Moyen Vic. Measuring approximately 11.4 x 16.2 cms. in the plate. Contemporary handcoloured and finished à la gommée. With a cartouche and a milescale ""Eschelle en 3 (french) lieues"". €80,006665. ALSACE- BAQUOL [3ème édition refondue par RISTELHUBER, P.]: L' Alsace ancienne et moderne ou Dictionnaire topographique, historique et statistique du Haut et du Bas-Rhin, entièrement refondue par P. Ristelhuber.....d' Alsace
Strasbourg, Salomon, 1865. 1865. Chromolithographic frontispice, VIII chromolithographic plates w. coats of arms, 642, recte 644(2) pp., VI lith. numismatic plts, 2 double-page lithographic maps & 3 (2 lge) fldg, ptly coloured maps. Contemporary hfcf. with later morocco letterpieces gilt pasted on, mrbld. boards. Endpapers renewed. Engrd. armorial ExL. (SCHEIDIUS) on paste-down. Fore-edge trifle foxed, maps w. tears on folds, one map w. a larger, repaired tear. ¶ Collation en langue française sur demande. €290,0011677. ALSACE- ELSASS: Cahiers Alsaciens d' Archéologie d' Art et d' Histoire [publiés avec le concours du C. N. R. S.]
Strasbourg, Société pour la conservation des monuments historiques d' Alsace, 1957. 1957. 206(2) pp. Numerous illustrations, ground-plans etc. in the text. Or. prtd wrappers. Lge-8°. Margins uncut. In lower margins some pp. sticking together not affecting text, nor image, bdg trifle soiled. * Collation en langue française sur demande. Bon exemplaire encore. €30,0012494. ALT, Otmar: Ausstellungskatalog
Köln, Orangerie, 1974. 1974. 40 n. n. Bll. m. v. tlw. farbigen Abb. Schwarzes Oln m. Goldprägung & m. farbig ill. OU. OU. am Rckn wasserfleckig. Groß-4°. €15,001473. ALTENBERG, Peter: Märchen des Lebens
Bln., Fischer, 1911. 1911. 240(4) S. Ohpgt. Kgs., Unabgeschnitten. Dritte vermehrte & veränderte Auflage. Ebd etwas fleckig, Rckn stärker berieben/bestossen und am Rckn oben ca 1 cm. angeplatzt, Vorsätze stark stockfleckig, Kopfschnitt angestaubt. Innen ordentlich, frisch. Dieses Exemplar zu 20.- Ein zweites Exemplar: 1919. 239(1) S. Ohln. Am unteren Rckn fleckig, durchgehend unten im Bund wasserfleckig (Text nicht betroffen), obere Ecken leicht bestossen. 5. und 6. veränderte & vermehrte Auflage. zu: €10,006197. ALTENBERG, Peter: Nachfechsung
Bln., S. Fischer Verlag, 1916. 1916. Porträt als Fromtispiz, 351(1) S., 4 Bll. mit Vlgsanzeigen. Ill. (pergamentartiges) Ohln. Kopfgelbschnitt. Unabgeschnitten. Ebd nicht ganz frisch, Ecken leicht bestossen, aber insgesamt ordentlich. 1.-3. Auflage. SCHÖNES ExL. eines F. P. Fischer am Vorsatz. €25,002680. ALTENBERG, Peter: Wie ich es sehe
Bln., Fischer, 1901. 1901. Porträt in Kupfertiefdruck des Verfassers vor dem Titel, (VIII) 260 S., gold- und blindgeprägtes, farbig ill. Oln. (Einband C.L.- monogrammiert). Kopfgoldschnitt, etwas angestaubt. NaV. sorgfältig wegradiert. Vorsätze etwas stockfleckig. 3. Auflage. Insgesamt noch schönes Exemplar. €35,0017971. ALTHAM, Elizabeth, a. m. o.: Index to personal names in the National Union Collections 1959-1984
Alexandria, Chadwyck-Healey, 1988. [1988] 2 volumes: VIII, 616 pp., 1 blank/3 unnumbered leaves, 586 pp., 2 blanks. Navy orcloth w. contrasting letterpieces gilt. 4°. Near fine. €180,006224. ALTHAUS, Paul [Nachdichtungen]: Altrussische Kirchenlieder
Jena, Diederichs, 1927. 1927. Front., 3 Bll., 76 S., 2 Bll. m. 8 Tafeln, ill. Obr. Unabgeschnitten. EA.: Erstes und zweites Tausend. Ebd (von Max THALMANN) etwas verfärbt, Vordeckel knickspurig. €10,0019711. ALTING, Bernard: De Pilaren, ende Peerlen van Groningen; Betoonende waer op de Welvaert van die Stadt is staende, ende waer door zy meest is geciert. Nieuwe druk, vermeerdert met ....Lof-Rede...; Een Tractaet..Syndicus; En een Dissertatie, .....door-
Groningen, Jacob Bolt, 1750. 1750. 4 titels tesamengebonden. Eerste titel in 2 delen: 189 (1) pp./tussentitel voor het ""Twede Deel"": 46 (2) pp. Tesamengebonden met: 1) Historische lof-rede, ter eere van Groningen: 107(1) pp.; 2) Syndicus, ofte Tractaetken. Over 't Ambt van de Syndijcquen; ende Pensionarissen: 48 pp.; 3) Bern. Altings Dissertatie, Of-men moge schryven van Republycquen? 38 pp. 2 bll. Interim-marmer omslag op kartonnen platten. Onafgesneden. Band iets sleets. Op sommige plaatsen iets roest- en/of bruinvlekkig en één blad (pagina's 177/178) iets ingescheurd (alleen in de marge) . ¶ De tweede -vermeerderde- druk. Voorbezitter-stempel recto schutblad ""J Oo(r?)t Elema"". €120,004498. ALTMANN COLLECTION-: The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Handbook of the Benjamin Altman Collection
N. Y., 1915. 1915. Frontispice, XV(I), 153 (3) pp. w. numerous b/w illustrations on plates. ExL. r° frontispice, scribblings on half-title. Original wrappers. Edges ptly uncut. ¶ 1 of 5000 copies of the second printing with corrections. €18,0011502. ALVERDES, Paul: Vom Unzerstörbaren. Aufzeichnungen in Salzburg
Stgt., DVA., 1952. 1952. 63 (1) S. 1 Auflage. Braunes Oln m. verg. Deckel- u. Rcknbeschriftung. EA. ¶ SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR. €10,0010006. AMBERT, Le Général-: Au pays de l' honneur [Souvenirs et récits de-]
Paris/Grammont, Librairie Saint Paul/Oeuvre de Saint-Charles, 1900. s. d., vers 1900. 261(3) pp. avec plusieurs illustrations sur planches d. l. texte. Broché, non rogné, partiellement non coupées. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Reliure avec qq. rousseurs, presque pas dans l' intérieur. €45,004428. AMBLER, Eric: Dirty story [A further account of the life and adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson]
Ldn., a.o.p., Bodley Head, 1967. 1967. 210 pp., 2 lvs. Orcloth VG in VG d/w. First edition. €28,0013004. AMBLETEUSE, de Wimereux, de Boulogne et d' Étaples-: Map of; Carte des Ports d'-
Bruxelles, Wahlen, 1855. around 1855. Map, engrd in steel by Decleermaeker, handcoloured in outline, showing clockwise: Ambleteuse, Marquise, Desvres Montreuil-sur-Mer, Étaples & Boulogne Map nr. 24, taken from Thiers, Histoire... * Scan on request. * Nice, detailed map. €30,0015620. AMBOISE- PHOTOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE: Vue panoramique du quai (maisons) & du château pris de l' autre côté de la rivière
n. p., 1900. s. d., vers 1900, mésurant 24.2 x 30.0. Vue spectaculaire. €45,0010844. AMELINK, Dr. F. [Übersetzung Marga LAUR]: Schema zur mikrochemischen Identifikation von Alkaloiden von-
Amsterdam, Centen's Uitg. Mij., 1934. 1934. 3 n. n. Bll., 203(1) S. m. ein. Figuren in den Text, 2 n. n. Bll.: Schmelzpunkttabellen, 10 n. n. Bll. m. Abbildungen & 4 Falttabellen. Oln m. Deckel- u. Rvg. Vergoldung tlw. abgerieben, Ebd leicht fleckig. €65,0020907. AMERICANA- REFERENCE: Catalogue of atlasses and maps, americana, voyages and travel, autograph letters and historical documents
Ldn., Sotheby & Co., 1974. 8th-9th of April 1974. 110 (2) pp. Or. wrappers. Pricelist with prices and buyers loosely inserted. Marginally waterstained. Notes. on frontside. €20,003647. AMERLAN, Fr.: Am Herd des Hauses - Praktisches Kochbuch mit Notizblättern zum Weitersammeln von Rezepten..
Stettin, Saunier o.J., 568 S. m.v. Textabb. & 1 farblith. Falttafel., 1 weitere Falttafel fehlt. Farb. ill. Oln. Rckn. min. angeplatzt/fleckig., sonst gutes Exemplar. €28,0017167. AMÉRO, C.,: Un Robinson de six ans. Par-
P., Hachette, 1894. 1894. 191(1) pp. Illustré de 30 gravures d. l. texte. Percaline de l' éditeur, tranches & plats dorées. Grand-in 8°. Reliure un peu frotté, qq. rousseurs sur demi-titre, mors front. un peu faible. *= Bibliothèque des Écoles et des Familles. Intérieur encore frais. Troisième édition. €38,007779. AMIENS- DE FER, Nicholas: Les environs d' Amiens, de Corbie, et de Dourlens
P., 1710. n. d. Map of the area from around 1710. Oblong-folio. Nice in a delicately executed contemporary handcolouring. * Collation en langue française sur demande. €120,009722. AMIGUET, Philippe: Où volent les aigles [Roman]
Paris, Albin Michel, 1938. 1938. 251(5) pp. Broché. Non rogné. Avec feuille d' errata. Tranches qq. rousseurs. Dédication en encre s. demi-titre. €18,009983. AMMANN, A. & COUTANT, E.-C.: Histoire de France du Brevet Élémentaire ....
Paris, Librairie Classique Fernand Nathan, 1910. 1910. 444 pp., 2 ff. avec avertissements de l' éditeur. Nombreuses illustrations & 22 cartes d. l. texte. Toile rouge de l' éditeur. Reliure très peu défraichie. 18ème édition. €12,005351. AMOMUM REPENS-:
1880 ca 1880. Chromolithography. 33 x 23.3 mm. Small piece of tape pasted on in outer margin. ""REPENS"" erased with pencil and changed in: ""ELETTARIA CARDAMONUM"" some other comment added in pencil. Bit stained. Top right crnr: ""PL.3."" NICE. Pencil-annotations in lower margin. €22,0020856. AMRAM, David Werner: The makers of Hebrew books in Italy being chapters in the history of the Hebrew printing press.
Ldn., Holland Press, 1988. 1988. XX, 417(1) pp. With numerous text-illustrations. Blue orcloth FINE in NF dj. (1909 reprint.) Vrijwel nieuwstaat. . €35,0010718. AMSTERDAM POLICE- VOORDEWIND, H.: De commissaris vertelt.
Den Haag, Daamen, 1951. 1951. 255(1) pp. Numerous b/w illustrations on 16 plates out of the text. Orcloth VG in VG d/w. Top-edge duststained. Good copy. €18,0015802. AMSTERDAM-: 16 postcards of which 4 coloured; allexcept 4 others used.
1900 n. d., around 1900-1920. Mostly well-known buildings; 3 times the Paleis van Volksvlijt depicted. €35,0018053. AMSTERDAM-: A Hand en B Voetboogs Doelens
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing a couple of larger buildings with the Stadt Magazyn in the middle; a lot of people around and a couple of ships in the canal in front. Lively scene. Measuring (in the image) 11.5 x 15.2. A few folds. Nice print. * On verso previous collector's stamp ""Maurits Vos"". €28,0017199. AMSTERDAM-: A. Hand en B Voetboogs Doelen
Amst., 1772. n. d., around 1770. Nice copper-engraved plate. * On verso collector's stamp 'Maurits Vos'. €24,0016451. AMSTERDAM-: Amsterdam in stukken en brokken. Uitgegeven van wege de Vereeniging tot Bevordering van het Vreemdelingenvertier
Haarlem, Bohn, 1891. 1891. Title-leaf, 208 pp. Numerous illustrations in the text. No binding. bookblock loose. first and last leaves a bit worn w. repairs, else text still good. Lacking binding. * Gives a nice picture of 1890 Amsterdam. ORIGINELE EDITIE; Omslag ontbreekt, maar text kompleet en goed. €12,0018055. AMSTERDAM-: De Kerk der Remonstrants gereformeerde, genaemt Arminianen
1750 n. d. around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate of about half of the interior of the church: with a few people in the middle of the image. Measuring 12.1 x 15.2 in the image. * On verso previous collector's stamp ""Maurits Vos"". €28,0015717. AMSTERDAM-: De tuin ""Land- en Yzigt"", buiten de Haarlemmer Poort
[Amst.], n. pr., 1860. n. d., around 1860. Nice cold. lithographic view with the city of Amsterdam in the distance, measuring 18.2 x 27.6. * Nice view. €50,0019497. AMSTERDAM-: Executie voor de Waag te Amsterdam, Vrijdags den 28 Junij Ao. 1748
z. p., 1777. 1777. Kopergravure van de Waag met op de mensen vurende soldaten; 2 gehangenen zichtbaar vanaf de eerste verdiepmg aan de voorzijde opgehangen. Levendig tafereel! Gegraveerd door A. Simonsz. Fokke naar Simon Fokke. Hoekjes iets afgescheurd en/of vlekkig. Op karton geplakt, achter passepartout. €30,005330. AMSTERDAM-: Groundplan of the city of-
[Amst.], 1929. 1929. 16 cold maps together forming an Amsterdam-map, pasted on cardboard in a (private?) cloth portfolio w. ties. On its front a paper ticket w. prtd text: Amsterdam 1.10000. & in ink: 1929. Inside a legenda and a scheme for constituting the map out of the 16 parts. €33,0018050. AMSTERDAM-: Het koperen-hek voor 't choor der Nieuwe Kerke
1750 n. d. around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate of a part of the interior of the Nieuwe Kerk at Amsterdam: the area near the altar; judst in front of the fence a couple of boys and girls are playing games. Measuring 13.9 x 17.0 in the image. €24,0017297. AMSTERDAM-: Koninklijk Paleis
Hildbh., B. I., 1840. n. d., around 1840. View from the Damrak (still larger at the time) of the Dam with the Royal Palace. Steel-engraving. Good copy. €12,00646. AMSTERDAM-: Kurzer Überblick über die städtebäuliche Entwicklung
Amst., Publieke Werken, 1970. o. J., um 1970. 16 Bll. m. vielen teils farbigen Text-Abbildungen. Ill. Okt. Quarto. ¶ Text in deutscher Sprache. €10,0018045. AMSTERDAM-: Latynsse School
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing a large complex of building (meat.market?) bordering a canal. Lively street-scene with people, horse with carriage, dogs and a couple of ships in the canal. Nice print. Measuring (image) 11.8 x 14.8. A few folds. Nice print. * On verso a bit soiled. €28,0016427. AMSTERDAM-: LAZARUS HUYS
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate. Nice view. *** Het Lazarus-huys is het voormalige Leprozenhuis te Amsterdam. €45,003589. AMSTERDAM-: Luthersche kerk
1750 z. j., ca 1750. Kopergravure met mensen op d voorgrond en boot in gracht. Aardige prent. Ca. 12 x 15 cm. in de plaat. Enige vouwen. Collectioneursstempel verso: ""Maurits Vos"". €33,0018046. AMSTERDAM-: Nieuwe Stadts Herbergh
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing a large building (it looks very much like the present day Scheepvaartmuseum) bordering several canals with lots of people and ships around. Lively scene Nice. Measuring (image) 12.1 x 14.8. A few folds. Nice print. * On verso previous collector's stamp ""Maurits Vos"". €45,0018041. AMSTERDAM-: Nieuwe Zydts Heeren-Logement
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing the -. Busy street-scene with people, horse(s) with sleigh. ¶ Nice print. Measuring (image) 12.0 x 15.2. A few folds. €35,0020956. AMSTERDAM-: Onlusten te Amsterdam , in 1696
Den Haag, Blommers, 1860. z. j., ca 1860. Steendruk. Iets verkreukeld en vlekkig. Ca. 22.0 x 14.5 cms. €10,0017205. AMSTERDAM-: Oude Stadthuys
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing a couple of large buildings with quite a lot of people around. Lively scene. Nice. Measuring (in the image) 12.0 x 15.0. A few folds. Nice print. * On verso previous collector's stamp ""Maurits Vos"". €25,0018048. AMSTERDAM-: Oude Stadts Herbergh
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing a large building with annexes bordering several canals with lots of people and ships around. Lively scene. Nice. Measuring (image) 12.0 x 14.9. A few folds. Nice print. * On verso previous collector's stamp ""Maurits Vos"". Part of present-day Scheepvaartmuseum? €35,0017296. AMSTERDAM-: Ronde Lutherse Kerk
Hildbh., B. I., 1840. n. d., around 1840. View of the Cingel en Lutherse kerk from Haarlemmer-sluis. Steel-engraving. Good copy. €12,0018043. AMSTERDAM-: T' Spin-Huys
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing the Spinhis in the middle of the -. Street-scene with some people (& walking their) dogs. Nice print. Measuring (image) 12.2 x 15.0. A few folds. €30,0014214. AMSTERDAM-: Tentoonstelling Literatuur over Amsterdam 5 Mei 1945 - 1 Jan. 1948
Amst., Bureau voor Pers en Propaganda, 1948. 1948. 51(3) pp. 2 ills. on plates. Original stiff wrappers. €18,0018047. AMSTERDAM-: Vlees-Hallen en Boeren Vis-Markt
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing several large buildings with lots of people and economic activity & horse and carriage etc. Lively scene. Nice. Measuring (image) 12.1 x 15.0. A few folds. Nice print. €28,0018044. AMSTERDAM-: Wester Hal
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing a large building (meat.market?) bordering 2 canals. Lively street-scene with people, dogs and a couple of ships in a canal. Nice. Measuring (image) 12.4 x 15.4. A few folds. €33,0018042. AMSTERDAM- BEGIJNHOF-: De Engelsche Kerk
1750 n. d., around 1750. Copper-engrd. plate showing the church in the middle of the -. Street-scene with people (mostly women). Nice. Measuring (image) 12.1 x 15.4. A few folds. * On verso previous collector's stamp ""Maurits Vos"". €35,0016318. AMSTERDAM- BOERS, onno: In a'dam in. Een boekje voor alle hoofdstedeklingen en hoofdstadbezoekers, die geïnformeerd willen worden over de honderden (gewone en ongewone) specialiteiten, waaraan Nederlands mooiste stad rijk is. Van wijnlokalen....nachtelijk leven
Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1968. 1968. 122 pp., 3 lvs. Or. pictorial wrappers. Traces of use. €18,0014314. AMSTERDAM- SPIEKMAN, H.: De ontwikkeling van de amsterdamse petroleumhaven
Amst., 1958. 1958. 193(1) pp. With 2 fldg. tables (one cold.). Half-vellum over mrbld boards, spine gilt-lettered. €20,0017198. AMSTERDAM- W. WRITS (by-): Jan Rodenpoortstoren
Amst., 1772. 1772 [in the plate]. Nice copper-engraved plate showing part of the present-day Singel with a lively scene w. a lot of people, a horse and carriage passing the bridge, boats/ships in the canal etc. Measuring 14.3 x 18.6 (image). * On verso collector's stamp 'Maurits Vos'. Light foxing nearly only in the outer right margin. €30,0015886. AMSTERDAM- WATTJES, J. G. & WARNERS, Ph. A.; bewerking: Corneille F. JANSSEN: Amsterdam. Vier eeuwen bouwkunst
Amst., Allert de Lange, 1956. 1956. 254 (2) pp. With 356 numbered text-ills. Orcloth gilt. * Alphabetical index on streets & housenumbers of the houses or details photographed. Impressive overview. €28,0018895. AMSTERDAM; NIEUWE KERK-: Het koperen-hek voor 't choor der Nieuwe-Kerke
[Amst., 1700. ca 1700] Copper-engrd. plate. On verso Maurits Vos collector's stamp. €22,0013783. AMTLICHER KATALOG-: Ältere Pinakothek München
Mchn., 1936. 1936. LXIV, 345(7) S. und Bilderanhang mit 196 Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Oln. Ebd etwas stockfleckig. * 18. (vermehrte) Auflage. €10,0010797. AMUNDSEN- PARTRIDGE, Bellamy: The Splendid Norseman
N. Y., Frederick A. Stokes Cy., 1929. 1929. Portrait, XVI(III), 276 pp. Numerous b/w illustrations on plates. Original pictorial white/blue cold cloth . Spine a bit faded, fore-edge ptly and one page w. marginal foxing, else still a sound copy in 1st edition. €60,001200. ANAKREONTIK- GLEIM, Johann Wilhelm Ludwig, (am Titel F. W.!): Sämtliche Schriften des Herrn F. W. Gleims. Neue vermehrte Aufllage
Amsterdam, d. i. Berlin(?), o. Dr., 1770. -1771. 5 Tle in einem Band. Inklusive Frontispiz (gestochen) von Püschel & gestochener Titel. Die Kollation weißt auf: 156 (4) S./ 168 (6) S/ 96 S./ 188 (4) S. / 220 (4) S. Insgesamt 846 Seiten. Mit vielen Holzschnitt-Vignetten in den Text. Hpgt. d. Zt. m €150,0017137. ANARCHISM- Dr. ELTZBACHER: Convolute of 5 odd numbers: De Leer van: M. Bakounine; P. Kropotkine; P. J. Proudhon; Max Stirner en Ben J. R. Tucker
Rtd., De Vrije, 1965. n. d., around 1965. Between 28-42 pages each volume. Original prtd. wrappers. Typical for the movement of the 'sixties' in the Netherlands. The whole series comprised 8 volumes. ¶ z. j., ca. 1965. Gestencilde boekjes varierend van 28 pp. tot 42 pp. De serie in zijn geheel bestond uit 8 boekjes. Geniet. Typisch voor de beeldvorming van de studenten/kunstenaars/arbeiders beweging van de ""sixties"". €180,0016619. ANDALA, Ruardus: Verklaaring//van de//Openbaringe//van//Johannes,//met//Eene sleutel, dienstig tot 't rechte verstandt//van de zelve, en tafel, om in een opslag//de overeenkomst der Gezichten te zien,........door-
Leeuwarden, Hendrik Halma, 1726. 1726. 13 leaves, 1 fldg. table, 1162 pp. & 15 leaves w. 2 registers and last page with corrections. Full blindruled & blindstamped contemporary calf on 5 raised bands with contrasting morocco letterpiece gilt. Title prtd. in red and black. 4°. Binding a bit worn & rbbd. with a small chip on top outer joint at the back; margins (at top and bottom) cut a bit short, in places some -mainly marginal- waterstaining, top spine a bit worn. ¶ VERY RARE. We could trace only 2 copies in public libraries: one copy of the first edition (Cloppenburgh, 1627) in the Utrecht University Library and one copy of the second edition (similar to the one we are offering here) in the: Bibliotheek Klaas Schilder. €1450,005617. ANDERSCH, Alfred: Efraim [Roman]
Zch., Diogenes, 1967. 1967. 468(4) S. Oln. NaV. €20,005496. ANDERSCH, Alfred: Mein Verschwinden in Providence [Neun neue Erzählungen]
Zch., Diogenes, 1971. [1971] 272(4) S. Oln. 1.-20. Tsd. Neuwertig. €19,0010053. ANDERSCH, Alfred: Sansibar oder der letzte Grund [Roman]
Olten & Freiburg i/B., 1957. o. J., um 1957. 212 S. Oln. m. Rvg. 6. - 10. Tsd. Gut erhalten. €10,005671. ANDERSCH, Alfred: Tochter [Erzählung]
Zch., Diogenes, 1970. [1970] 83(5) S. Opbd m. OU. Klein-8°. €13,0016577. ANDERSEN, Christian: Sprookjes
n. p., Averbode Goede Pers, 1950. n. d., around 1950(?). 12591) pp. w. num. b/w illustrations in the text and 4 full-page coloured illustrations o.o.t. Original boards ill. in colour. One illustration w. children's scribbling in pencil and frontside a bit spotted. €28,003648. ANDERSEN, H. C.: Sämmtliche Märchen
Lpz., Wiedemann, 1865. o. J., um 1865. Stahlstich-Portrait, gestochen von L. SICHLING. VIII, 872 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Marmorbezug. 10. verm./verb. Aufl. [Am Titel: ""Einzige vollständigste vom Verfasser besorgte Ausgabe""] Durchgehend mehr oder weniger stockfleckig, stw. etwas wasserrandig. Ebd. berieben. €50,007467. ANDERSEN, H. C.: Sprookjes
n.p., Averbode Goede Pers, 1940. n.d., ca 1940. 125, recte 123(1) pp. Num. b/w ills in the text & 4 cold ills on plts. Or. cold brds. Crnrs a bit worn, bdg sl. soiled. €19,0010192. ANDERSEN, Hans: The snow queen
Ldn., Chambers, 1910. n. d., around 1910. Frontispice (Gordon Robinson), 64 pp. and 2 unn. lvs. (with questions and exercises). Or. ill. wrappers. Chambers's Narrative Readers. Small-8°. A bit dog-eared; staples bit rusty. €15,005711. ANDERSEN, Hans C. [Einführung: Paul ERNST]: Andersen's Märchen und Geschichten
Weimar, Kiepenheuer, 1925. ca 1925. Lithogr. Frontispiz, 620 (4) S. Ill. Ohpgt. Ganzgrünschnitt. Mit 16 Originallitho's auf Tafeln ausser Text von Charlotte C. ENGELHORN. 6.-15- Tsd. Nur Band I. Ecken bestossen/berieben, Rckn. etwas gebleicht, innen (Papier) noch frisch . Am fl. Vorsatz hinten Buchhändlerzettel Boysen, Hamburg. €12,0017832. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian: Les Contes d' Andersen traduits en français par Étienne Avenard. Illustrations de Hans Tegner gravées sur bois par Florian, Rousseau, Bauer,...Tresse etc.
Paris, Société d' Édition et de Publications, 1920. n. d., vers 1920. Demi-titre, titre avec vignette gravée, 508 pp. Avec nombreuses illustrations -partiellement plein-page- d. l. texte. Toile de l' éditeur illustrée. Sur le plat supérieur illustré en couleurs et avec vignette dorée: Librairie Felix Juven Paris. Tranches dorées. Grand in-4°. Reliure un peu frottée, mors faibles. €60,0012000. ANDERSEN, Hans Christian: The story teller, and other fairy tales by-
New York, James Miller, 1880. n. d., around 1880. 1 preliminary leaf w. dedication, dated 1880. Wdct frontispice, wdct ill. title, title repeated in the text with title-vignette, 184 pp. and 3 more full-page illustrations on plates. Original red cloth, blindstamped in black and w.gilt lettered spine. * Wdct-illustrations by PESSOA and AVERY. ** Very good and clean copy. €25,0010819. ANDERSEN, Theodor [Hrsg.]: Rund um die Erde [Moderne Weltreisen. Expeditionen und Entdeckungsreisen in das Innere unerforschter Gebiete in populärer Darstellung]
Berlin, Verlag von W. Herlet, G.m.b.H., 1900. o. J. (ca 1910?) VIII, 550(2) S. Mit 150 Textbildern. Farbig ill. Oln. Ganzblauschnitt. Ebd leicht angestaubt/fleckig. Autoren: HESSE-WARTEGG, E. v., u. v. a. ¶ Gutes Exemplar. €20,0011813. ANDERSEN, Vilhelm: Festskrift til Vilhelm Andersens fra kolleger og disciple udgivet i anledning af hans halffjerdsaars fødselsdag den 16 Oktober 1934
København, Gyldendalse Boghandel - Nordisk Forlag,., 1934. 1934. Frontispice, 392 pp. Or. prtd wrappers. Uncut. Few traces of use. Lge 8°. €35,0018345. ANDERSEN- RAMÉ, Käte: Andersens Ausgewählte Märchen. Ins deutsche übertragen von Käte Ramé.
Mchn., Rösl & Cie., 1921. 1921. Frontispiz, 304 (4) S. Mit insgesamt 10 handkolorierten Bildern und 11 Zierstücken von Max Schwarzer. Ohldr. mit Marmorbezug. Kopfgoldschnitt. Ebd. etwas verfärbt, Einbandrücken berieben, unteren Ecken etwas beschädigt. €22,0010585. ANDERSSON, Ingvar, a. o.: Introduction to Sweden by-.
Stockholm, The Swedish Institute, 1949. 1949. 311(1) pp. w. num. b/w ills in the textand a coloured fldg map at the end. Or. hfcloth, cold pictorial endpp. Bdg slightly soiled. €10,0019409. ANDING, J. M.; ANSCHÜTZ, F. W.: Männergesänge von verschiedenen Komponisten. Zunächst für die oberen Klassen höherer Lehranstalten....herausgegeben von- ; herausgegeben und um 124 Lieder vermehrt von-
Hildburgshausen, Druck und Verlag von F. W. Gadow, 1905. 1905. VIII, 480 S. Mit vielen Musiknoten. Halbleinen d. Zt. (etwas lockernd). 1 Blatt loose. €22,0011976. ANDRAE, Tor: Mohammed. Sein Leben und sein Glaube
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1932. 1932. 160 Seiten Obr. EA. Ebd stw. verfärbt und etwas angeschmutzt. ""Vom Verfasser überreicht"" - Zettel loose beiliegend. Mit vielen Bleistift-Unterstreichungen & -Glossen., 1 Blatt mit Bemerkungen in Bleistift loose einliegend. €28,002804. ANDRÉ, Marius: Das wahre Abenteuer des Christoph Columbus
Wn./Lpz., Verlag Dr. Epstein, 1927. 1927. Frontispiz, 337(5) S. m.v. Abb. auf Tafeln und in den Text. Obr. m. OU.(verfärbt/angestaubt). Interessantes Bildmaterial. EdtA. Übersetzung: Johannes Eckardt. Vorsatz vorne etwas wasserfleckig. €10,0018588. ANDREA, Pat. Introduction in French, Dutch and English: STERCKX, Pierre: Schilderijen-Aquarellen-Tekeningen
Vlissingen, Editions Marquis Art Contemporain, 1980. n. d., around 1982. 16 unpaginated leaves w. numerous mainly coloured text-illustrations. Stiff wrappers. Square-small 8°. €18,0015078. ANDREAE, Volkmar, u. v. a.: Schweizerischer Tonkünstlerverein. 40 Schweizer Komponisten der Gegenwart/ Association des....suisses contemporains
Amriswil, Bodensee-Verlag, 1956. 1956. 236(4) S. m. v. Porträts auf Tafeln. Obr. Namenszug Hupperts' am Vorsatz. Überreichungsblatt vom Tonkünstlerverein liegt loose bei. €32,0013050. ANDREASYAN, Hrand D.: Georg Ogulukyan'in Ruznamesi 1806-1810 Isyanlari. III. Selim, IV. Mustafa, II. Mahmud ve Alemdar Mustafa Pasa
Istanbul, Edebiyat Fakültesi Basimevi, 1972. 1972. VIII, 64 pp. Original prtd wrappers. Unopened, uncut. €35,003515. ANDREJEW, Leonid: Studentenliebe.
Bln., Ladyschnikow, 1909. 1909. 107(3) S. Pbd d.Zt. m. Ldrrsch., Marmorvorsätze. StaT.: Dr. Geza Revesz Könyvtara. Ebd. etwas berieben. €12,006240. ANDRES, Stefan: Ägyptisches Tagebuch
Mchn., Piper, 1967. 1967. 231(1) S. Oln m. OU. (von KAUSCHE). EA. Fast neuwertiges Exemplar. €12,005833. ANDRES, Stefan: Das Fest der Fischer
Mchn., Piper, 1973. [1973] 127(1) S. Opbd m. OU. Klein-8°. Zum Teil nicht vorher veröffentlicht. €15,006231. ANDRES, Stefan: De reis naar Portiuncula
Utrecht, De Fontein, 1957. um 1957. 226(2) S. Oln m. OU. Mit 4-zeiliger Widmung des Verfassers am Vorsatz an dem holländischen Autor Hans ROEST. €20,005914. ANDRES, Stefan: Der Dichter in dieser Zeit [Reden und Aufsätze]
Mchn., Piper, 1974. 1974. 200 (2 S. & 3 Bll. Vlgsanzeigen. Später nachgedrucktes Quellenhinweis-Blatt liegt loose bei. Piper-Serie Bd 106. €10,005618. ANDRES, Stefan: Der gefrorene Dionysos [Erzählung]
Bln., Riemerschmidt Vlg., 1942. 1942. 239 (1) S. Ill. Opbd. 1.-5. Tsd. Zeitbedingte Papierbräunung, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. €14,005839. ANDRES, Stefan: Der Taubenturm [Roman]
Mchn., Piper, 1966. 1966. 345(7) S. Oln m. OU. EA. Schönes Exemplar. zu 15.- * Ein zweites Exemplar. [1966] 345(7) S. Oln m. OU. EA. Vorderdeckel wasserfleckig. zu €8,006239. ANDRES, Stefan: Die Dumme [Roman]
Mchn., Piper, 1969. 1960. 231(1) S. Oln m. OU. (von KAUSCHE). Fast neuwertiges Exemplar. €10,006232. ANDRES, Stefan: Die große Lüge. Drei Erzählungen
Mchn., Piper, 1973. [1973] 99 (5) S. Oln m. OU. & Verlagsbeilage. NEUWERTIG. €8,006233. ANDRES, Stefan: Die Reise nach Portiuncula
Mchn., Piper, 1973. [1954] 276(8) S. Oln m. OU. Namenszug etwas unschön vom Vorsatz gelöscht. €10,004547. ANDRES, Stefan: Het mes der barmhartigheid [deutscher Titel: Wir sind Utopia]
Utrecht, e. e., De Fontein, e.a., 1950. o. J., 126 S. Ill. Oln m. OU. Am Vorsatz: 4-zeilige Widmung des Verfassers an dem holländischen Autor Hans ROEST. €22,006242. ANDRES, Stefan: Lieber Freund - lieber Denunziant [Briefe]
Mchn./Zch., Piper, 1977. 1977. 163 (5) S. Oln m. OU. NEUWERTIGES EXEMPLAR. €8,006234. ANDRES, Stefan: Main Nahe(zu) Rhein Ahrisches Saar Pfal Mosel Lahnisches Weinpilgerbuch
Mchn., Piper, 1976. [1976] 381(3) S. Oln m. OU. (HOTOP) Klein-8°. €10,001788. ANDRES, Stefan: Main nahezu Rhein Ahrisches Saarpfalz Mosel-Lahnisches Weinpilgerbuch
o.O., o.Dr., 1962. 1962. 115 (5) S. Oln. m. OU., OU. min. randrissig. Illustrationen von Josef ARENS. 7. Auflage. €10,006244. ANDRES, Stefan: Novellen und Erzählungen I/ Das goldene Gitter Novellen und Erzählungen II
Mchn., Piper, 1962. [1962/1964] 2 Bde. 435(5)/350(6) S. Oln m. OU. (von KAUSCHE). * = Band 90 der Reihe ""Bücher der Neunzehn"". Gut erhalten. ¶ Gutes zweites Exemplar mit nur dem ersten Titel aus 1976, Mchn., Piper zu € 10.- €25,005614. ANDRES, Stefan: Ritter der Gerechtigkeit [Roman]
Mchn., Piper, 1960. 1960. 327(1) S. Oln. m. OU. €12,004592. ANDRES, Stefan: Tanz durchs Labyrinth
Mchn., Piper, 1948. [1948] 132 (4) S. Opbd m. Deckel & Rvg. m. OU. Ebd.: Emil PREETORIUS. 1-3. Tsd. EA. €12,006188. ANDRES, Stefan: Utopia und Welterfahrung [Stefan Andres und sein Werk im Gedächtnis seiner Freunde]
Mchn., Piper, 1972. 1972. 284 (4) S. Oln m. OU. NEUWERTIGES EXEMPLAR. €14,0017364. ANDRES, Stefan: Weinpilgerbuch
Neuwied, Strüder, 1962. 1962. 115 (5) S. m. v. Textabbildungen von Josef Arens. Oln. m. vergoldeter Deckelbild und Rckn.-Beschriftung & OU.. €10,0014692. ANDRIESSEN, Hendrik: Over muziek
Utrecht/Brussel, Spectrum, 1950. n. d. [1950] 198(2) pp. Orcloth. Spine a bit faded. Good copy still. * HUPPERTS' signature on fly-leaf. €16,0015176. ANDRIESSEN, Hendrik: Symphonie No. 1 voor orkest
Amst., Donemus, 1947. n. d. [1947] Reproduction of the manuscript. 78 pp.; partition. Or. prtd. wrappers. Inobtrusively stamped: ""Bibliotheek der Stichting Nederl. Muziekbelangen"". €36,0015226. ANDRIESSEN, Jurriaan: Les bransles érotiques. Pantomime musicale au XVIme siècle pour: 3 Hautbois et Cor-Anglais , Clarinet et 2 Violons-alte, 2 Bonga's et 3 Tom-toms de-
Amst., Donemus, 1968. n. d. [1968] Reproduction of the manuscript. 1 lf., 19(1) pp., 1 blank; partition. Or. prtd. wrappers. Stamped: ""Stichting Donemus"". €32,0015183. ANDRIESSEN, Louis: Anachronie 1 voor orkest
Amst., Donemus, 1967. n. d. [1967] Reproduction of the manuscript. 1 lf., 50 pp.; partition. Or. prtd. wrappers. €30,0015208. ANDRIESSEN, Louis: Contra tempus voor orkest
Amst., Donemus, 1968. n. d. [1968] Reproduction of the manuscript. 1 lf., 51(1 pp., 1 blank; partition. Or. prtd. wrappers. Stamped: ""Stichting Donemus"". €32,0015209. ANDRIESSEN, Louis: Spektakel voor 16 blazers, 6 slagwerkers en electronische instrumenten ad libitum
Amst., Donemus, 1970. n. d. [1970] Reproduction of the manuscript. 1 lf., 40 pp., 1 blank; partition. Or. prtd. wrappers. Stamped: ""Stichting Donemus"". €32,003172. ANDRIESSEN, P. J.: De tocht naar Rusland of het begin van de val van 't keizerrijk.
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1880. ca 1880. VIII,190 pp. m. 4 kleurlith. platen. Geïll. oln. 3e druk. Nog redelijk-goed exemplaar. €22,0012749. ANDRIESSEN, P. J.: Erlo, de heidenknaap, of Nederland gedurende het tweede stadhouderlooze bestuur 1713-1747
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1870. n. d., around 1870. 176 pp. With four chromolithographic plates. Pictorial orcloth gilt. Endpapers w. traces of paper. Spine a bit faded. * Vierde druk/4th. printing. €14,0016581. ANDRIESSEN, P. j.: Het Huisgezin van den Raadpensionaris of hoe de Eerste Stadhouderlooze Regeering een einde nam. Door-
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1900. z. j., ca. 1900. frontispice, 4 ongepagineerde bll., 261(3) pp. Met vele illustraties op platen en in de text en boekdekoratie. Geíll. oln. Vijfde druk. Band met wat gebruikssporen. €15,0017464. ANEMA; Mr. Anne: Een keerpunt in ons kiesrecht. Het Voorstel-Heemskerk tot herziening van Art. 80 G.W. door-
Utrecht, Ruys, 1913. 1913. 23(1) pp. Gedrukte omslag en privé-stofomslag. €12,009750. ANET, Claude: Ariane jeune fille russe
Paris, Fayard, 1936. 1936. 126(2) pp. Avec 29 bois originaux de Angelina BÉLOFF. Broché, non rogné. * = Livre de Demain, XXI. Sur plat supérieur petite tache, sinon ex. encore bien frais. €15,0016955. ANET, Claude: Ariane. Ein russisches Mädchen. roman
Bln, u. a., Zsolnay Verlag, 1924. 1924. 253(3) S. Oln. m. verg. Beschriftung. Übertragung: Georg Schwartz. EdtA. 1.-5. Tsd. Ebd. etwas wasserfleckig. €14,0017998. ANET, Claude; ill: Angelina BELOFF: Ariane jeune fille Russe
P., Le Livre de Demain, Arthème Fayard, 1925. 1935. 126 (2) pp. Broché. Avec 29 bois originaux d' Angelina Beloff d. l. texte. Non rogné. Bon état. €18,0014580. ANGELL, Norman: The British Revolution and the American Democracy. An interpretation of British Labour programs
New York, B. W. Huebsch, 1919. 1919. 3 unnumbered leaves, XIX (V), 319 (1) pp. Orcloth w. original prtd. paper title-ticket pasted on spine. Bdg. a bit stained/soiled. Endpp., 3 preliminary - & last 4 leaves lightly foxed. Copyright edition. €18,007162. ANGLING- VENABLES, Bernard & MARSHALL, Howard [Editors]: The Angling Times Book
Ldn., Barrie, 1955. 1955. Vol. I. V(I), 7-144 pp. w. num. ills on plts as well as in the text. Green orcloth gt. Spine a bit discold. €18,0013099. ANGOLA- BENGUELA: Carte de la Rade de Benguela et Rivière de Cantonbelle
[La Haye, Pierre de Hondt], 1750. ca 1750. Lovely handcoloured map w. milescale and compass-roses, measuring in the plate: 22.2 x 28.4 cms. Drawn by BELLIN, engrd by J. v. Schley, taken from Prévost, Histoire Générale des Voyages. €70,0013614. ANHEISSER, Roland: Das deutsche Elsass. Kunst und Landschaft in ihrer malerischen Schönheit. Bilder und Wanderungen von-
Darmstadt, Ludwig Kichler Verlag, 1941. 1941.158(2) S. Ill. Ohln. Mit Orts- & Namen-Verzeichnis. Leichte Gebrsp., gutes Exewmplar. €24,0016369. ANKUM, L. van: De verstandige poedel door-
Alkmaar, Kluitman, 1920. n. d., around 1920. Frontispice (by W. Hardenberg) 32 pp. Or. ill. prtd. wrappers. Scribblings in pencil on front-wrapper. 8 = Jong-holland bibliotheek. €18,0010860. ANNALES [Économies Sociétés Civilisations]: Revue bimestrielle publiée avec le concours du C. N. R. S.
P., Armand Colin, 1969. 24e année; numéros: 1, 2, 3, 5 & 6. [1969]; 26e année: 1, 2, 5 & 6 [1971] et 27e année: 2 & 3. [1972]. Partiellement avec des planches h.-t., cartes et figg. d. l. texte. * On vend les revues aussi séparément pour des prix variants entre 30.- et 45.- €65,0017786. ANNALES-. Économies Sociétés Civilisation: Revue bimestrielle
Paris, Collin, 1969. 1969: num.: 1, 2, 3, 5 & 6; 1971 num. 1,2, 5 & 6; 1972: num. 2 & 3. Couvertures imprimées de l' éditeur. Qq. rousseurs. Ensemble 35.- ; 10.- le volume. €35,0020855. ANONYMOUS-: La champenoise ou mémoires de madame la marquise de +++ Ecrits par elle-même
Amsterdam [i. e. Paris], no printer, 1759. 1759. [2] 287[1] pp. Wdct. headpiece. Full diced calf, spine gilt-decorated & -lettered with a contrasting morocco letterpiece gilt. Marbled endpapers. On pastedown 2 engrd. armorial bookplates (one probably beginning 19th c. and one mid-end 19th c.; the first one being of DAMAS D'ANLEZY, the second one showing 2 greyhounds and bearing the inscription ""melior doctrina parentum"": Parents are the better teachers). 12mo. Binding rubbed and worn along extremities; a few spots & some marginal waterstaining in a very few places. A marginal tear with quite an old repair. Not in BARBIER. ¶ RARE.SELTEN. €350,0020878. ANONYMUS: Portrait des principal [sic] simple [sic] qui renferme toutes les utilites pour le secour [sic] des hommes.
Amsterdam, n. pr., 1755. 1755. One white leaf, 16 unpaginated leaves woodcut throughout, one white leaf. Contemporary marbled boards. 12mo. The first part of the book contains 10 leaves w. each showing recto 4 illustrations of different herbs used in medical practice, then following one leaf with the text ""Recette de Plusieurs Remedes Pour La Guerison De Diverse(sic) Maladies Et Sans Frais Dieu Sur Tout"" over a woodcut illustration of the cross, 2 swords and 2 stars, finally followed by medical advice on a number of subjects. On the first blank recto an 18th c. copper-engraved ExLibris showing his coat of arms and the text "" M. Hyacinthi Theodori Baron, Antiqui Facultatis Medicinae Parisiensis Decani, nec non Castrorum Regis et Exercituum Protomedici"", bearing a contemporary shelf-number in ink. Binding rubbed and the lower spine-end and some of the leaves in lower margin have been damaged (mice?). however only at the far edge; no loss of text or image. 2 leaves ink-stained. ¶ Our research efforts lead to the conclusion that no major library owns a copy of this apparently EXTREMELY RARE book except the Wellcome Library (London, U. K.). Not in BARBIER. €3500,0020864. ANONYMUS-: De laaste lyckplicht van zyn Hoogheit Prins Fredrick
[Amst., Matthysz], 1651. 1651. Funeral procession of Frederick Henry, Prince of Orange, in seven ranks, one above the other. Measuring approximately 40 x 50 cms. ¶ Taken from: Frederick Hendrick van Nassauw, Prince van Orangien. Zijn leven en bedrijf. Amsterdam, by Petrus Matthysz, Amsterdam, 1651. F.M. 1925 €190,00222. ANONYMUS-: Gespräch im Reiche der Todten, zwischen einem Finanzier und einem Kommerzienrathe, über das Kommerzium ihres Vaterlandes.
Ffm./Lpz., o. Dr., 1776. 1776. 104 S. Titel m. Titelvignette. Etwas Buchschmuck in Holzschnitt. Ppbd. d. Zt. m. handschriftlichem Rckntitel. Ebd. nur leicht fleckig, durchgehend etwas stockfleckig, Titel m. kleinem (hinterl.) Einriß, Notizen in Tinte am Vorsatz. ¶ SEHR SELTEN. Nicht in GV., HAYN/G., weder in HOLZMANN/BOHATTA. NUR 1 EXEMPLAR in der UB zu Augsburg. €280,0016368. ANONYMUS-: Levensbeelden voor Jong en Oud. Deel I.
Hbg., a. o. p., Internationaal Traktaat-genootschap, 1890. n. d., around 1890. Frontispice, 159(1) pp. w. 6 rull-page text-illustrations. Gilt-lettered, decoratively ill. orcloth. Very well-preserved copy. €24,003828. ANONYMUS-: The broken bud: or, reminiscences of a bereaved mother
N. Y., Robert Carter, 1852. 1852. Frontispice by RITCHIE, XII, 325 (5) pp. A.e.g.; richly blindstamped & gold-decorated blue orcloth. Woodcut of a gravestone in the text. Bdg. a bit worn and duststained. Browning/foxing in places. Most probably 1st edition. RARE. €35,0016357. ANONYMUS-: Zadoks Kleindochter of de leidingen Gods met een verstooten kind. Uit het Duitsch. Tweede druk
Nijmegen, Milborn, 1880. n. d., around 1880. cold. lith. front-wrapper, cold. lith. frontispice, 2 unnumbered leaves, 179(1) pp. Original ill. green cloth w. gilt-lettering. Bdg. a bit rbbd., remains of a jacket on paste-downs. €20,009860. ANONYMUS- SATYRE auf ORDENS- und MÖNCHSWESEN: Judas der Erzschelm. Ein politischer Roman aus dem Reiche der Todten
Straubingen und Amberg [i. e. Leipzig, Weygand], 1786. 1786. Titelblatt (sockfleckig ) mit satyrischem Titelkupfer (Ein Mönch, eine Frau umarmend) 382 Seiten. Interim-Umschlag d. Zeit teilweise anwesend. Unabgeschnitten; letzte Seite loose und mit Randschäden, jedoch ohne Textverlust. HAYN/GOTENDORF III, S. 473. Zum Druckort: WELLER, fing. Druckorte erwähnt: ""Straubingen und Augsburg"". Nähere Information auf Anfrage. SEHR SELTEN. ¶ More information on request. VERY RARE. €450,0031. ANQUETIL, L. P.: l' Esprit de la Ligue, ou histoire politique des troubles de France, pendant les XVIe. & XVIIe. siècles
P., Moutard, 1779. 1779. 3 tomes, LXXXVII, (1)329(1)/(2)341(1)/(2)392 pp. Veau écaillé, dos doré, tranches rouges. Dos & coins passés, frottés, qq. pages brunis. €120,0012872. ANSLIJN, N. , N. Z.: Raadgevingen en Onderrigtingen voor kinderen, ten dienste van scholen, door-. (Vijfde Leesboek) Vierde druk. (serie-titel)
Leiden, D. du Mortier, 1820. 1820. Titel van dit boekje: Het leven van Jezus, een leesboek....vierde druk. Ibidem, idem idem. 64 pp. Contemporaine omslag. 12°. In verschillende typen gedrukt. Wat gebruikssporen; papier hier en daar iets vlekkig. ZELDZAAM. €90,006742. ANSTEIN, Hans: Afrika wie ich es erlebte
Stgt./Basel, Evang. Missionsvlg., 1933. 1933. Frontispiz, 224 S. Mit (inkl. Front.) 128 Kpftiefdruck-Abbildungen -meistens nach Aufnahmen des Verfassers- auf Tafeln, 1 farbigen gefalteten Karte (in Deckeltasche) & 1 Facsimile-Brief in den Text. Ill. Oln. Rckn etwas verfärbt; Ebd. ganz wenig berieben, ansonsten noch frisches Exemplar. €22,001175. ANSTEY, Vera: The economic development of India
Ldn., a.o.p., Longmans, Green, 1929. 1929. X, (2)381(3) pp. with several (ptly fold.) maps in & between the text. Orcloth gilt. Bdg sl. rbbd. GOOD COPY. €12,0010137. ANTHES, Otto: Rund um die Erde zur Front [Dem Flüchtling nacherzählt]
Berlin, Scherl, 1916. o. J., um 1916. 224 S., 2 Vlgsbll. Mit 8 Abb. auf Tafeln ausser Text und 2 Karten in den Text. Farbig ill. Okt. Ebd. mit etwas Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt noch gut erhalten. 26.-50. Tsd. €10,0012450. ANTHROPOLOGIE- SCHENK, Dr. Alexandre et autres articles sur les Esquimaux, (l' art de) l' Afrique du Sud, Madagaskar etc.: dans le Bulletin de la Société Neuchateloise de Géographie
Neuchatel, Imprimerie Attinger, 1901. 1901. Tome XIII. 225(3) pp. Illustrations d. l. texte & sur planches: X pour l'article premier et 4 (dont une en couleurs) pour les autres articles. Couv. de l' éditeur or. imprimée. Ex. non rogné. Tranches avec qq. rousseurs, petite déchirure au plat inf. d. l. couv., sinon bon état. €60,0012794. ANTHROPOSOPHIE- PÄDAGOGIK- HEYDEBRAND, Dr. Caroline von: Das kleine Kind. Pflege und Behandlung...des Menschen. Herausgegeben von-
Stgt., Waldorfschul-Spielzeug & Verlag, 1930. 1930. 70 S. und 1 Blatt mit Erläuterungen zu den Bildern. Mit einer farbigen Malerei und 3 s/w Tafeln ausser Text. Ganzleinen der Zeit, Vorderdeckel des OU. am Vorderdeckel montirt. Hinterdeckel fleckig. €24,0014320. ANTI-FASCISM in: Vrouwen aan het front! Het nationaal-socialisme verschaft U arbeid en brood (text on frontside)
n. p., n. pr., 1940. n. d.. anti-Hitler, anti-nazi manifesto. Pagination: 3-22. Wrappers lacking. €20,005194. ANTI-FREUD; NÖTZEL, Karl: Gegen den Kultur-Bolschewismus
Mchn., Müller, 1930. [1930] 92 S., 2 Bll. Oln. * Aus dem Inhalt (Seite 51): ""Dem politischen Bolschewismus (in Rußland) entspricht der wissenschaftliche Bolschewismus von Siegfried (sic!) Freud"". Zwölfter Band der Bücherfolge Christliche Wehrkraft. NaT., ausser den ersten und letzten 3 Blätter, nur stw. ganz leicht stockfleckig. €36,0018892. ANTI-MILITARISME - LEHNING, Arthur; EYCK, Aldo van in: rsb acht [Rondschrijfbrief Acht, Deel een, HMG-Proces]
z. p., gestencild, 1986. 1986. 38 pp. met een illustratie. Geill. voorplat. 4°. Voorplat vlekkig. ¶ Anti-militaristisch vlugschrift. €22,0013806. ANTI-SEMITISM;:
1941 Pamphlet in 2 colours, early 1941 (r° written in pencil: ""Begin 1941""). Text: "" Yankee-Engelsman-Bolsjewiek dansen naar de pijpen van de jodenkliek. Upper r. crnr: ""Viktoria"" & l. r. crnr.: K 288. Lower l. crnr, a bit stained (grease). €22,0012028. ANTI-TRUST-PUBLICATION; OIL-: De groote Olie-Octopus door ""Truth"" onderzocht. Vertaald door C. Thieme
Amsterdam, Veen, 1925. n. d., around 1925. 266 pp., 1 blank. Orcloth illustrated in colours wih a globe and an octopus. Backside a bit rbbd. Interesting anti-capitalism publication in Dutch, especially critical on ESSO and ROCKEFELLER. €22,0012684. ANTIKOMINTERN- FEHRMANN, Wolfgang-, hoofdopsteller: Antikomintern Berichtendienst
Berlijn, Nibelungen Verlag, 1944. 20 Februari 1944. 2e Jaargang Nr. 4. 6 Bll. Holländischer Text. €20,0015273. ANTILLES- BALEN, Mr. W. J. van: Antilia. Een gids door de Caribische wereld (Uw reismakker door West-Indië) door-
Amsterdam, Holkema & Warendorf N. V., 1935. 1935. 205(3) pp. & 10 lvs. w. advertisments. Numerous illustrations on plates. Red orcloth gilt. Gilt on spine a trifle faded, 1 lf. a bit creased, else a good copy still w. nice illustrations. €25,00224. ANTISEMITISM- GIRAUDOUX, J. [allocution de-]: l' Enseignement primaire et l' éducation raciste en Allemagne [Étude précédée d' une lettre de S. Em. Le Cardinal Verdier et d' une allocution radiodiffusiée de M. Jean Giraudoux]
P., 1940. 1940. X, 11-74(6) pp. avec ills d. l. texte. Broché. ¶ Showing a. o. t. title-pages of german nazi-period children books of a viciously antisemitic nature. Original wrappers. Probably very RARE. ¶ SELTENE BROSCHUR. €120,0010801. ANTONOWYTSCH, Myroslaw: Renaissance-Tendenzen in den Fortuna-desperata-Messen von Josquin und Obrecht. Von-
Kassel, Bärenreiter Verlag, 1956. o. J., um 1956. 26 S. Sonderdruck aus Jahrgang IX, Heft 1 von ""Die Musikforschung"". Musiknoten in den Text. Am ersten Blatt r° Widmung des Autors mit dessen Autograph und Datierung Utrecht, 22-XII-1956 in kyrillischem Schrift. €48,007750. ANTWERP-ANVERS: L'Indispensable Nouveau Plan Guide indicateur Officiel
Anvers, Stappaers, 1900. n. d., ca 1900. 16 numbered lvs. Fldg lith. map in red & black. Or. prtd pink wrappers. Wrappers bit (water)stained. * Lot of advertisements. €19,001176. ANTWERPEN-: l' Indispensable Nouveau Plan Guide-Indicateur Officiel
Anvers, Stappaers, 1910. n. d., around 1910. 16 lvs, & lith. fldg. plan w. a small inset-map of Antwerp & surrounding area (map by W. SEGHERS). Publisher's printed wrappers. (a bit waterstained) €28,0017001. ANTWERPEN- BERGH, Theo. van den: De naam ""Antwerpen"". Met als inleiding een beknopt overzicht van onze plaatselijke voorgeschiedenis. Critische geschiedkundige studie door-
Antwerpen, Boekhandel H. Sele, 1918. 1918. Frontispice, 98(2) pp. Ills. in the text. Original ill. wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, some pages sticking marginally together. €18,0015730. ANTWERPEN- DRY DOCK: The Antwerp Engineering Co's New Dry Docks at Hoboken.
n. p., 1920. n. d., around 1910 or earlier. Very large original photograph of 2 docks with the Schelde-river in the background, mounted on cardboard, behind cardboard passepartout with handwritten legenda giving the measures of both docks in English in white ink. In one of the docks a ship with a few people on its deck. Measures: 28.8 x 38.0. The photograph proper a bit fingersoiled and with a line in pencil on the left part of the image (in order to make a reduced image?). * Impressive picture. €50,0017002. ANTWERPEN- SLEECKX: De straten van Antwerpen. Kronieken en legenden door-
Antwerpen, Gust Janssens, 1921. 1921. Sleeckx' portrait as frontispice, 338(2) pp. Original wrappers. Uncut. Wrappers a bit soiled, a bit foxed in a few places. €35,0020831. ANWB-: ANWB-Map. De ANWB leidt U door de doolhof van Uw reisbestemmingen
[Den Haag, ANWB, 1965. [1965] Mapje met reclame van de Anwb. Met vele illustraties, deels in kleur. €15,0014419. ANWB-: Reisgidsen voor het buitenland. N0. 28. Italiaanse zeebadplaatsen (waarin opgenomen de eilanden Elba, Ischia, Procida en Capri)
[Den Haag, ANWB], 1962. 1962. 263 (1) pp. w. num. text-illustrations. Numerous ground-plans & 2 fldg. coloiured maps at the end. Original pictorial wrappers. Good copy. €10,0015980. ANWB-: Reisgidsen voor het buitenland. No. 15. Noord-België
Den Haag, Kon. Toeristenbond ANWB., 1964. 1964. 173(5) pp. w. num. ills & (ptly fldg.) maps in and o. o. text. Or. pictorial wrappers. €10,0014097. ANWB-: Rijwieltochten door het Gooi enUtrecht
Den Haag, ANWB., 1941. n. d., 1941. 7(1) pp. w. num. text-illustartions & maps. Or. pictorial wrappers. €8,0014108. ANWB-: Rijwieltochten over de Veluwe
Den Haag, ANWB., 1941. n. d., 1941. 142(2) pp. w. num. text-illustartions & maps. Or. pictorial wrappers. €8,005964. ANZENGRUBER, Ludwig: Der Sternsteinhof [Roman]
Gütersloh, Bertelsmann, 1949. 1949. 356 S. Ill. Ohln. Ebd etwas berieben, WaHT. 7. Auflage. €10,001205. APARTHEID- DUPREEZ, Prof. Dr. A. B.: Inside the South African crucible by-
Kaapstad/Pretoria, H.A.U.M., 1959. 1959. xiv, 258 pp. w. 8 b/w ills on plates. Orcloth. * Deals with apartheid. Extensive notes and bibliography; text in English. €25,0011979. APEL, Paul: Die Überwindung des Materialismus. Sechs Gespräche zwischen Philosoph und Laie
Berlin-Zehlendorf, Conrad Skopnik, 1909. 1909. 201(7 Verlags-) S. Oln. Ebd fleckig. Zweite bedeutend vermehrte Auflage. €14,0019739. APELDOORN, Mr. L. J. van: Ontbindende en samenbindende krachten in het Friesche rechtsleven in de Middeleeuwen
Leeuwarden, Meijer & Schaafsma, 1921. 1921. 41 (3) pp. Gedrukte papieromslag. Inaugurale rede als hoogleraar aan de UVA. €12,007389. APPALACHIA-: Moonshadow. Appalachia past, present & future
Atlanta, Georgia, Georgia Council for the Arts and Humanities, 1982. 1982/83. Volumes VI & VII in one vol. 1 lf., 172 pp., 1 lf./1 lf., 149(3) pp., 1 lf. Numerous ill. after drawings and photographs. Buckram, spine gt. Or. prtd covers bnd in. Small scratch on spine, fore-edge a bit soiled. * Sponsors: Teddy J. Oliver Union Co. Schools Blairsville, GA. !4-lines dedicaton on first blank by ""brother Ted"" (Oliver?). €33,003821. APPEL, Paul: Neue Gedichte
Hbg., Goverts, 1945. o. J. [1945]. 67(1) S. Obr. Ebd. stark lichtschattig. Buchausstattung: Heinrich JOST. ¶ EA., KOSCH I, S. 131. Verfärbung etwas weniger stark als auf dem gnadenlosen Bild! €10,0011616. APPEL- EROTIC ART, KRONHAUSEN, Drs. Eberhard and Phyllis: The 2nd International Exhibition of Erotic Art
Amsterdam, van Gennep, 1969. [1969] 21(1) pp. text in Dutch, English, German and French & 106 full page b/w illustrations. Original wrappers ill. in clours (by K. APPEL). Small-8°. Bdg slightly rbbd., else a good copy still. €40,0012566. APPELDOORN, Ir. C. D. C. m. m. v. VENEMANS, Ir. C.: Leerboek der Gas-, Benzine- en Oliemotoren door-; Deel II. Benzine- en Oliemotoren
Gorinchem, Noorduyn, 1921. 1921. vii(i), 135(1) pp. With num. figs. & illustrations (from photographs) in the text. Gilt-lettered orcloth. Tweede druk. Bdg. a bit rbbd. & soiled, 1 lf. w. a tear and a slightly fingersoiled in a few places. €38,0018161. APULÉE: L' Ane d' or ou la métamorphose. Traduction de Savalète. Préface de J. Andrieux. Avec nombreuses gravures dessinées par A. Racinet P. Bénard
Paris, Firmin Didot, 1872. 1872. Demi-titre, titre imprimée en deux couleurs, V(III), 180 pp. Nombreuses illustrations d. l. texte (impr. en rouge/noir), qui a été imprimé dans un encadrement de filets noirs et rouges illustré. Demi-toile de l'époque (couverture non conservée); plats marbrés, dos doré. Non rogné. Reliure très peu frottée; rares rousseurs, surtout marginales, sinon bon exemplaire encore. VICAIRE, I, col. 75. €70,009972. APULEIUS- [Übersetzt von BODE, August]: Der goldene Esel [Aus dem Lateinischen des Apuleius van Madaura]
Berlin., Propyläen, 1920. 1920. XIII(III), 310 S., 1 Blatt. Ohldr m. Rvg. Rckn überklebt. Ebd stärker berieben, wenig zeitbedingte Papierbräunung.""* Am Vorsatz Stempel : ""Ludwig u. Alice MESSINGER"". €12,0010731. AQUAREL- ALIZARINE, G.: Aquarelleeren [Aquareltechniek voor Architecten, Meubelontwerpers en Amateurschilders door-]
Amsterdam, Ahrend, 1944. 1944. 86(2) pp. w. 36 ptly fldg full-page illustrations also ptly in colour. 1 plate with tipped-in colour samples. 4th printing. Or. pictorial wrappers. €20,0015502. ARAB MAGAZINE, Mira't al-'umma:
Koeweit, 1977. 1977. 81(3) pp. With numerous ptly cold. illustrations. Original wrappers in color: on the frontside Mecca with the Kaabah; on the backside an advertisment for Rothmans cigarettes. Text in Arabic type. Large 4°. €25,007097. ARABIC- [ABBOUD, Peter F. a.o.]: Elementary modern standard Arabic [Part One]
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan, Dept. of Near Eastern Studies, 1975. 1975. XX, 512, XXII (index) pp., 2 blanks. Or. wrappers. 4°. Containing lots of drills. €22,0018519. ARABIEN-: Doppelblattgroße Karte 66
Gotha, Perthes, 1930. o. J., um 1930. Farbige Karte, ca. 39.2 x 47.8 cm. Mit kleiner Teheran und Umgegend-Karte und Suez-Kanal-Karte in Maßstab 1:750000. Entnommen: Stielers Handatlas, Zehnte Auflage/Hundertjahr-Ausgabe. € 28 inklusive Versand in die BRD. ¶ Main map shows the entire peninsula and 2 inset maps: Teheran and environment & the Suez-canalzone. €25,0012423. ARACHIDE-: L' Arachide. Août 1943
Paris, Institut de Recherches pour les huiles de palme et oleagineux, 1943. 1943. 21(1) pp. Nombreuses illustrations & figures d, l. texte. Broché. 4°. Peu défraichi/partiellement bruni. €30,001430. ARAGO, Jacques: Voyage autour du monde [hftitle: Souvenirs d'un aveugle]
Bruxelles, Wahlen, 1840. 1840. 3 lvs, 570 pp. with 61 fine aquatint plates & 1 illustration in the text. Halfcalf w. 19th c. morocco letterpiece preserved & pasted on spine, mrbld endpapers. Foxed throughout as usual, most of the plates however less affected, some pp. & 4 plates affected by marginal waterstaining, 2 pp. w. marginal tear. At the end a (shortlist) vocabulary of different Polynesian & Papuan languages. * NICE PLATES. €190,0020788. ARANJUEZ-: Photographie originale
Madrid, Otto Wunderlich, 1920. n.d., 1920(?). On verso Foto Wunderlich: 2176 (with pencil). Some marks (unfortunately in ink) recto as ian ndication for publication of a smaller version. €25,0015260. ARBER, Agnes [Robertson]: The natural philosophy of plant form by-
[Cambridge] Ann Arbor, [OUP] University Microfilms Ltd., 1970. n. d. around 1970 [1950] A reprint by xerography. 3 unn. leaves, (1)xiv, 246 (3) pp. Double-paged. Original hfcloth. Stamped: ""Not for sale"". RARE. €120,001177. ARBMAN, Holger: The Vikings
Ldn., Thames and Hudson, 1961. [1961] 212 pp. w. 67 photogr., 38 line-drawings & 6 maps.Gilt-lettered/decorated orcloth in dustjacket. FINE. €20,005332. ARBUTUS UVA URSI (BEAR BERRY)-:
1880 ca. 1880. Chromolithography. 33 x 23.3 mm. Small piece of tape pasted on in outer margin. ""Arbutus"" erased with pencil and changed in: ""Arctos taphylos"" some other comment added in pencil. Top right crnr: ""PL.121."" Pencil-annotation in margin. €25,009514. ARCHENHOLZ, Bogislav von: Bürger und Patrizier [Ein Buch von Menschen und Städten im deutschen Osten]
Ffm., u. a., Ullstein, 1970. [1970] 340(4) S. m. v. Abb. & ein. Stammtafeln auf Tafeln und in den Text. Oln m. Original-Papiertitelrsch. Namen in Tinte am fl. Vorsatz, ansonsten gutes Ex. €12,009507. ARCHENHOLZ, Bogislav von: Erinnerung und Abschied [Schicksal und Schöpfertum im deutschen Osten]
Ffm., u. a., Ullstein, 1972. [1972] 328 S. m. v. Abb. & Karten auf Tafeln und in den Text. Oln m. Original-Titelrückenschildchen aus Papier. €12,0013969. ARCHITECTURE- STAAL, Gert: Between dictate & design. The architecture of office-buildings
Rtd., Uitg. 010 Publishers, 1987. [1987] 155(1) pp. With num. ptly cold. illustrations & ground-plans in the text. Or. blue boards in pictorial dj. F/F. Square 8°. €24,0012656. ARCOLE-:
n. p., Furne, 1860. 1860. Map taken from: Thiers, Atlas de l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire, drawn by DUVOTENAY, Th., engrd in steel by DYONNET, delicately coloured by hand, measuring (image): 20.4 x 26.0 cm., showing (clockwise): Caldiero, Tobia, Cucca & Albaredo with Arcole more or less in the centre. Firm imprint of a quite detailed map on thick paper. ** Faintly foxed in one place. Scan available. €45,00958. ARDENNE, J. d': L' Ardenne [Guide du touriste et du Cycliste Première Partie: La Vallée de la Meuse, de Namur à Charleville et Sedan - La Lesse-La Semoy...]
Bruxelles, Weissenbruch, 1910. [ca 1910] 510(2) pp. w. 3 cold. fldg. maps between the text & cold. fldg. general map pasted on at the end. Orcloth. Spine a little bit discold, 1 plan w. sm.( rep.) tear. Few annotations in pencil. Good copy. €35,00959. ARDENNE. J. d': L' Ardenne-Troisième partie -- Le Grand-Duché de Luxembourg et régions limitrophes: Metz, Trèves, Eifel Volcanique ..
Bruxelles, Weissenbruch/Rozez, 1914. 1914. (6)382(6) pp. w. 11 (mainly cold. fold.) lith. maps/plans. Orcloth. Bdg sl. rbbd, bumped, paperbrowning mainly in margin, few lvs frayed. €19,0020226. ARDENNEN, 5 foto's van diverse plaatsen: Dinant, La Roche, Liège en Spa (2x); added a picture of a small Schwarzwald village
1900 1900. Small views of (parts) of villages all pasted (partly) over the orhers. Measuring approximately 8 x 11 cms. €50,0017838. ARDENNEN-: De wonderen der grot van Han (België). Geïllustreerde gids met beschrijving (met platen en plan)
Brussel, Godenne, 1935. 1935. 34 pp. Met ill. in en buiten text. Geill. Okt. €18,0010149. ARDENNES- PERK, M. A.: In Luxemburgs en Belgiës Ardennen [Schetsen en reisindrukken door-]
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1887. 1887. VIII, 292 pp & 2 lithographic fldg maps. Red orcloth gilt. Backside very slightly stained, hardly any foxing. Nice copy. €65,009885. ARDISIA- JONGH, Ph. de: On the symbiosis of Ardisia Crispa (Thunb.) A. Dc.
Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg. Mij., 1938. 1938. VI, recte IV, 74 pp., 1 blank. With num. b/w. ills & figs. in the text and IX plates with opposite an explanatory leaf out of the text. Or. prtd wrappers. * = Verhandelingen der Kon. Ned. Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afd. Natuurkunde Tweede Sectie, Deel XXXVII, No. 6. Large 8°. Wrappers along margins slightly browned. English text. €55,004896. ARENDS, Dr. J.: Grensvlakken en raakvlakken
Leiden, Stafleu & Tholen, 1970. 1970. 16 pp. gebrocheerd. inaugutele rede tandheelkunde. (RUG). €10,0019453. ARENDSEN, B. W. (negatief): Singel te Amsterdam (besneeuwde gracht).
z. j. Originele photogravure, ca. 1930. Rand iets gebruikssporig. €12,0018801. ARENDTS, Arnold Henning, Tundera-Holsatus, (aus Tönder, Holstein, heutzutage Dänemark)...: Annuente summo numine. Dissertatio Juridica De Officio Praefecti Castelli, ad extrema obligati. Germanis vulgo: Der sich wehren soll biß auf den letzten Mann/Oder/ Biß auf den letzten Blut=Tropfen/...,Autor-
Rostochii, Typis Nicolai Schwiegerovii, 1701. 1701. 55 (1) S. Obr. mit Papierumschlag. Mit 2 Holzschnitt-Initialen. Habilitationsschrift. Caput V: Der die Festung soll in die Lufft sprengen // Wenn Er sich nicht länger halten kann. 4°. * Typus: Romanisch, Fraktur und Griechisch. Minimal wurmgängig & wasserfleckig und mit einigen Unterstreichungen von alter Hand in Tinte. Insgesamt noch gutes Exemplar. €38,0018503. ARENS, Agna, MEULENBELT, Anja, e. a.: Gelukkig kan je er nu over praten
Amst., Uitg. Sara, 1979. 1979. 239 (1) pp. Numerous text-illustrations. Ill. wrappers. Bibliography etc. €12,007478. ARFA, General Hassan [IRAN]: Under Five Shahs
Ldn., Murray, 1964. [1964] VIII(II),457(1) pp.,1 lf. (Title prtd in green & black). 26 ills on 20 plts & 4 (1 double-page) map. Green orcloth fine in good d/w. €24,0017289. ARGENTARIUS- i. e. LANSBURGH, Alfred: Brieven van een bankier aan z`n zoon. Over geld. Door-
Rtd., Den Haag, Amst., H. A. Kramers & Zoon's Boekhandel, 1922. 1922. 124 pp. & 2 publisher's leaves. Original illustrated wrappers. Few traces of use. First edition. Review copy with verso half-title in typescript 'Ter Recensie'; 2 'try-out' leaves loosely inserted together with a newspaper-clipping of the ""Haagsche Post"" of October 1922 with the review of this book. €35,001178. ARGENTINA-: Provincia de Buenos Aires - Red caminera provincial
n. p., Automobil Club Argentina, 1951. 1951. Lge cold. fldg. map w. inset map of Buenos Aires and La Plata area & small inset with Argentine proper and a part of Antarctica. Scale 1:1.000.000. €35,0014026. ARIESE, Dick & HEMERT, Wim van: ABC voor de Olympische Spelen
Laren, Luitingh, 1972. [1972] 197(3) pp. Geillustreerd, origineel linnen. GOED EXEMPLAAR. €10,006195. ARISTAINETOS- [LICHT, Hans, Hrsg. und Übs.]: Liebesbriefe des Aristainetos
Dresden, Paul Aretz Vlg., 1928. 1928. 178 teils numerierten Bll., 2 n.n. Bll. Ohpgt m. Rvg. und kontrastierenden Rückenschild. Kordelbindung. In der Presse numeriertes Ex. 265 von 1100. Unabgeschnitten. Gedruckt in der Fleischmann-Antiqua. Ebd teils lichtschattig/berieben. Durchgehend -wie wohl immer- mehr oder weniger stockfleckig. €20,005346. ARISTOLOCHIA SERPENTARIA (PIJPBLOEM)-:
1880 ca 1880. Chromolithography. 32.9 x 22.8 mm. Small pieces of tape pasted on in outer margins; margins a bit frayed & stained.Top right crnr: ""PL.229."" . Pencil-annotation in margin. * A second copy with annotation with a pen and marginally waterstained at € 10.- €22,006318. ARKELL, Reginald: Old Herbaceous [A story by-]
Ldn., Michael Joseph, 1950. 1950. 154(2) pp. Ill. orcloth in price-clipped d/w. Cold. illustrations in the text in green by John MINTON. Crnrs, spine-ends of jacket trifle worn. €18,0015759. ARKIEMAN, Tj.: Suriname. Het vergeten land
Amsterdam, Salm, 1945. 1945. 191(1) pp. Hfcloth. Paper browned. €10,0014361. ARKTIS- ALLGEIER, Sepp: Die Jagd nach dem Bild. 18 Jahre als Kameraman in Arktis und Hochgebirge
Stgt., Engelhorn, 1931. 1931. Frontispiz, 159(1) S. Mit sehr vielen Abb. nach Photographien in den Text. Ill. Oln. Ebd. etwas, Text und Bilder stw. nur ganz wenig stockfleckig, Vorbesitzerstempel etwas unschön am Titel. €35,0011579. ARLEN, Michael: These charming people
Ldn., Collins, 1926. 1926. 260 (6) pp. Brown orcloth giltt. Title red & black. Few stains on frontside, fore-edge uncut. Fore-edge and incidentally quite foxed. €15,0020783. ARLES-: 3 photographies originales: cloitre de Mont Majour; St. Trophime & portal St. Trophime.
P., Les Archives Photographiques, 1920. n. d., vers 1920(?). Tous portent au verso cachet des Archives. €35,0020785. ARLES-: photographie originale: Arles, -Les Alyscamps. Cliché Auclair-Melot (Objectif SOM Berthiol)
P., Photographie Touristique et Documentaire J.-E. Auclair-Melot, 1920. n. d., vers 1920(?). Au verso cachet du photographe. €30,0016876. ARMAMENTARIA-: Afleveringen 7, 10, 11 & 12
Leiden, Stichting Het Nederlands Leger- en Wapenmuseum ""Generaal Hoefer"", 1972. 1972, 1975, 1976 en 1977. Numerous -ptly cold.- illustrations on plates. Original pictorial wrappers. Well-illustrated. Of one vol. wrappers loose; of another one plate loose. * Copies separately available on request at 8.-. €28,0020345. ARMINIUS, J.: Portrait (chromolithographic) of Professor-
1870 n. d, around 1870. Measuring approximately 34,5 x 27.0. Text underneath the portrait: "" Prof. Prof. ord. 11.10 1603. Natus 1560. Obiit 19.10 1609."" €50,0018852. ARMINIUS, Jacobus & GOMARUS, Franciscus: 2 portraits
n. p., 1840. n.d., around 1840. 4°. Engrd. by J. F. C. RECKLEBEN. Nice and fresh imprints. Under the portrait proper his name and armorial imprint sof their respective family. * Both well-known Dutch 17th c. scholars-theologists: Remonstrant and Contra-Remonstrant leader. The portrait of Arminius has a stain in the upper right corner. The image: depicting Gomarus. Together € 60.- Portraits separately available at: €30,0034. ARMITAGE, J. [Translation: J. Teixeira de Macedo]: Historia do Brazil desde a chegada da real familia de Bragança em 1808...por hum Brazileiro.
Rio de Janeiro, Villeneuve, 1837. [1837] VII, recte V(I), 323(1) pp., later (turn of the century) hfcf., spine gilt, crnrs & spine-ends a bit shaved and/or worn, the 4 portraits lacking as often. See BORBA DE MORAES p. 41: ""copies with all the plates are not common"". FIRST EDITION. Internally, apart from a few underlinings in the first 3 chapters in pencil & some inobtrusive foxing or thumbing in very few places, a fresh copy. ¶ EXTREMELY RARE. €240,006570. ARMSTRONG, A. and many others [FOUGASSE, illsutrations]: The Second Century of Humour With Illustrations by Fougasse and stories by -
Ldn., Hutchinson, 1930. ca 1930. 1019(5) pp. w. num. b/w ills in the text. Orcloth, spine a bit discold. €10,001302. ARND- GRÄF, C. , Bearbeitung: SCHWEDEN u. NORWEGEN
Weimar, Geographisches Institut, 1880. ca 1880. Farblithografische Faltkte auf Leinen montiert, ca. 61 x 57 cm. in der Platte. Maßstab 1:300.000. ARND DIR. (bearbeitet v.: C. GRÄF) in Hln d. Zt. Am Falz etwas gebräunt, einige winzigen Flecken, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. €30,0012674. ARND; Bearbeitet von C. GRÄF: Schweden und Norwegen
Weimar, Geographisches Institut, 1880. o. J., um 1880. Große gefaltete farblithographische Karte von Skandinavien mit Finland und Ostseeküste bis nach St. Petersburg hin, auf Leinen montiert. Situation und Schrift v. Wibel u. Haubold; Terrain v. C. Poppey Jun. In einem Hln.-Portfolio der Zeit. 3 x kl. Tintenfleck bei den Hauptstädten Skandinaviens, ansonsten sehr gut erhaltene Karte. ¶ VERY LARGE MAP. €45,003650. ARNHEIM, Rudolf: Film als Kunst
Bln., Rowohlt, 1932. 1932. 339(5) S. m. ein. Fig. & 1 Abb. (aufgezogen) in den Text. Oln. Ob. Schnitt mit Kratzspuren, vereinzelt sehr leicht stockfleckig. Gutes Exemplar. €45,0019524. ARNIM, Bettina von: Die Günderode. Mit einem Essay von Christa Wolf
Ffm., Suhrkamp, 1994. 1994. 600 S. & 4 n. n. Bll. Ill. Obr. Mit Anmerkungen und Register. Erste Auflage. Fast neuwertig. €8,005612. ARNIM, L. Achim von: Von Volksliedern Aus dem Wunderhorn
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1974. 1974. (5)436-484(2) S. Faksimile. Jahresausgabe für die Freunde d. Vlgs. Schön. €11,0018858. ARNOLD, Dr. Thomas; ACKERMANN, Johann Christian Gottlieb [Aus dem Englischen von-]: Dr. Thomas Arnolds Beobachtungen über die Natur, Arten, Ursachen und Verhütung des Wahnsinns oder der Tollheit.
Leipzig, bey Friedrich Gotthold Jakobäer und Sohn, 1784. 1784. X, 256 S. und 3 Bll. Bibliographie. In einem zeitgenössischen hübschen marmorbezogenen Pappband mit rotem Lederrückenschild mit vergoldeter Beschriftung. Am unteren Buchrücken relativ gut lesbar die Goldprägung: "" KÖNIGL: MEDICINA[L?] COLLEGIUM""; am oberen Rücken die Regalnummer aus blaufarbigem Papier mit kontemporäner Beschriftung in Tinte. Die Erstausgabe. Ebd. etwas berieben; verso Titelblatt und recto erstes Blatt etwas (braun)fleckig; die letzten ca. 100 Seiten -bis auf 2 Seiten- nicht störend (rand)wasserfleckig. RAR. * First edition in German. ** Collation in english on request. *** RARE. Sold only 3 times at auction in the last 50 years. €350,001472. ARNOLD, Heinz Ludwig [Hrsg.]: Deutsche uber die Deutschen. Auch ein deutsches Lesebuch [Beck'sche Sonderausgaben]
Mchn., Beck, 1972. [1972] (1 weisses Blatt) XXII, 392 S., Mit einer Abbildung in den Text (Gemania). Oln. m. farbigem Rückenschild. EA. Schönes Exemplar. €15,0019668. ARNOLD, Prof. E.: Konstruktionstafeln für den Dynamobau. Erster Teil. Gleichstrom-Maschinen. Vierte vollständig umgearbeitete Auflage hetausgegeben von-
Dtgt., ferdinand Enke, 1902. 1902. Doppelblatttitel, 4 nicht numerierten Faltblätter & 60 doppelblattgroße lithographirten Tafeln. Folio. Schwarzes Ganzleinen mit vergoldeter Beschriftung. Einband leicht fleckig. Gutes Exemplar. €80,007367. ARNOLD, Wilhelm: Ansiedelungen und Wanderungen deutscher Stämme. Zumeist nach hessischen Ortsnamen.
Marburg, Elwert'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1881. 1881. XIV(II), 694 S., 1 weisses Blatt. Hldr m. Rvg. auf 4 Bünden. Marmorbezug, gesprenkelter Schnitt. Rcknkanten stärker berieben/beschabt, vorderes Aussengelenk etwas angeplatzt. Winziger, nicht störender Namenszug am Titel, 4 S. m. Unterstreichungen u. ein. Glossen in Tinte, Innen noch frisch, nur stw. kaum stockig. SELTEN. * RARE. €140,0014347. ARNOLDI, Frank: Maskers en Marionetten Schimmen en Schaduwen. Handleiding voor de vervaardiging van Marionetten...en Schaduwspelen door-
Zaandijk, Toneelfonds J. Heijnis Tsz., 1950. z. j., ca. 1950. 100(2) pp. Or. geïll. omslag. €18,0017431. ARNOUX, Alexandre & BÉRET, Michel: Images de Paris. 12 burins de Michel Béret présentés par Alexandre Arnoux de l' Académie Goncourt
P., Ateliers Paul Haasen pour le compte des Éditions Lambert-Marie, 1965. n. d., vers 1965. Exemplaire 341 de 1000 exx. numérotés. 4 ff. n. n. de texte et 12 gravures originales, monogrammées avec passepartout dans une portefeuille avec une illustration sur le plat supérieur. 4°. Portefeuille très peu frottée. €350,003651. ARNTZEN, E. & RAINWATER, R.: Guide to the literature of Art History
Chicago/Ldn., American Library Association/The Art Book Company, 1980. 1980. XVIII, 616(2) pp. Orcloth, 4°. Good copy. STANDARD BIBLIOGRAPHY. * Inklusive Versand (nur) in die BRD. €70,0015534. AROLLA-: Landeskarte der Schweiz 1:50.000. Normalblatt mit Reliëftönung 547. Montana--E (Feuille orientale]
Bern, Eidg. Landestopographie, 1946. 1946. Farblithographische Faltkarte. Ein. sehr kl. Löcher in Falzen. * Première édition. €14,0015533. AROLLA-E (Ostblatt): Landeskarte der Schweiz 1:50.000. Normalblatt mit Reliëftönung 567.
Bern, Eidg. Landestopographie, 1941. 1941. Farblithographische Faltkarte. Gut erhaltenes Blatt. €14,0035. ARP- HUIDOBRO: Vicente Huidobro drei und drei surreale Geschichten
Bln., Gerhardt Vlg., 1963. 1963. 109 (3) S. Farbig ill. Okt. in Original-Cellophanumschlag. Karree klein-8°. Gesamtauflage: 4000 Exx. EdtA. Übs.: Juan von Allende-Blin und Gerhard Zacher. Auf dem Bild Reflektion. GUTES EXEMPLAR. €20,007781. ARRAS- DE FER, Nicholas: Les environs d' Arras, de Lens, de La Bassée, de Betune, de Liller, de St. Pol &c.
P., 1709. 1709. At top right: ""15"". Probably one of de Fer's many provincial atlasses in a nice delicately executed contemporary handcolouring. Oblong-folio. Impression of the plate in the middle a bit weak, wormholing in outer margin only. Nice. * * Collation en langue française sur demande. €90,0014859. ARRIGO, Girolamo: Fluxus per nove strumenti
Firenze, Aldo Bruzichelli, 1965. n. d., around 1965. 1 lf. 36 pp. (3 of the lvs. folding.) Or. ill. wrappers. Oblong 8°. €35,005040. ARSAC, Claude: Le Batisseur [Roman]
Neuchatel, Nouvelle Bibliothèque, 1956. 1956. (4) portrait comme frontispice, 345(7) pp. Couv. de l'éditeur originale en deux couleurs. Ex. num. 787/3200. Sur le titre une pièce de papier avec le texte: ""Avec les hommages de l' auteur Claude Arsac"" autographiée. Couv. peu défr., une seule annotation d. l. texte, sinon exemplaire frais. €35,0012288. ART ORIENTAL -: Bibliothèque Nationale. Catalogue des Manuscrits à peintures - Estampes - Médailles - Monnaies - Objets d'art - Livres et cartes, exposées...; Titre de la couverture supérieure: Catalogue de l'exposition orientale
Paris, Éditions de la Gazette des Beaux Arts, 1925. 1925. Catalogue de l'exposition de 19 Mai au 19 Juin 1925 à la Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris. 96(4) pp. & 6 ff. avec avertissements. Avec frontispice en couleurs et en or et XX reproductions sur planches (partiellement double-page). Broché, couverture illustré d'un motif orientale s.l. couv. sup. & d'une partie d' une lettre de Soliman le Grand avec signature s. l. plat inf. Ajouté: Article d' Etienne Charles du Temps, Mai 19, 1925. Peu rousseurs, qq. imperfections. €35,0017898. ART, CHINESE-; WILLEMEN, Prof. Ch.: Kunstschatten uit China. 5000 v. Chr. tot 900 n. Chr. Nieuwe archeologische vondsten uit de Volksrepubliek China
Brussel, Paleis voor Schone Kunsten, 1982. 1982. 8 unn. lvs., 311(1) pp. Profusely illustrated both in b/w as well as in colour and with numerous maps and ground-plans in the text. Original wrappers ill. in colour. 4. Contains chronological overview and bibliography. Good copy. Text in Dutch. €60,0014637. ARTE MODERNA-: Esposizione Arte contemporanea per una collezione/...storia e avanguardi
Milano, Brera Arte, 1987. 1987. 2 vols.: 96/102(2) pp. Exhibition catalogue March 1987/ w. num. b/w. & coloured illustrations. Work of: Appel, De Chirico, Ernst, Friesz, Jorn, Lam, Lucio, Miro, Picasso, Pollock, Prampolini, Schifano, Tadini, Vasarely a. m. o. The greater part italian artists; text in italian. €38,0020332. ARTOIS:
0 €0,0020330. ARTOIS - HAINAUT - PICARDIE: Carte générale d' Artois
[Amst., de la Feuille?], 1700. n. d., around 1700. Map of Flanders/Picardy, showing clockwise l. to r.: Boulogne, Courtrai, Valenciennes, Bapaume, Abbeville with Lille more or less in the middle. Measuring approximately 11.0 x 15.6 cms. in the plate. Contemporary handcoloured and finished à la gommée. With a compass-rose and scale within a cartouche in french lieus. €70,009731. ÅSBRINK, Gustave: Un livre sur la Suède par-
Stockholm, Nordiska Bokhandeln, S.-A., 1927. [1927] VIII, 183 (1) pp. avec nombr. ills (part. en couleurs). Avec 1 carte en couleurs, dépliante. Broché. Très peu traces d 'usure. * Good copy. €11,00793. ASCH, Schalom: Mottke der Dieb. Roman
Zürich, Zsolnay, 1929. [1929] 395(5) S. Oln m. Deckel- u. Rvg. Rckn verfärbt. Vorbesitzer-Stempel am Titel zu € 12.- (Ordentliches Exemplar: Abbildung) *** Ein zweites Exemplar m. kl. Laesur am ob. Rücken, ibidem, idem zu: €10,003652. ASHER, G. M.: A bibliographical and historical essay on the Dutch books and pamphlets relating to New-Netherland....from the collection of Frederik Muller in Amsterdam
Amst., Israel, 1960. Facsimile of the first 1854-1867 edition. lii, 234(4)/22,23(1) pp., fold. map. Orcloth gilt. €60,007399. ASHER, G.M.: A bibliographical and historical essay on the dutch books and pamphlets relating to New-Netherland/ and to the Dutch West-India Company and.....maps, charts,..New-Amsterdam
Amst., Israel, 1966. 1966 Second REPRINT-edition of the bibliography of the Frederik Muller Collection. 236(4), 22 & 23(1) numbered pp. With fldg. map in facsimile mntd. at the end. ¶ PROVENANCE: the Dutch bibliographer Dr C. KOEMAN's bookplate on pastedown. Very good copy. €70,0010239. ASHTON, Leigh & BINYON, Laurence, editor, respectively introduction: Chinese art
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner& Co., 1935. 1935. Front., XVI, 111(1) pp. w. num. b/w illustrations on plates. Yellow orclkoth fine in sl. foxed & bit worn d/w., top-edge foxed. Other cooperators: R. L. HOBSON, A. J. KOOP and Una POPE-HENNESSY. €35,0017790. ASHTON, Leigh, editor; BINYON, Laurence, introduction: Chinese art
Ldn., Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1935. 1935. XVI, 111(1) pp. with XXIV illustrations on plates o.o.t. Original yellow cloth VG. in a bit foxed dj. First Edition. Sections by experts such as: Painting and Calligraphy by Laurence, Binyon; Sculpture and Lacquer by Leigh Ashton; The Potter's Art by R L Hobson; Bronzes by A. J Koop; Jades by Una Pope-Hennessy and Textiles by Leigh Ashton. €14,0018869. ASIA MINOR; TURKEI; TURKEY; CYPRUS.: Karte in Holzschnitt vom Gebiet der heutigen Türkei, einschliesslich ein Stück Thraciens, Kreta und Zypern
[Basel, apud Henrichum Petri, 1550. 1550.] Blatt VV2 (Seite 979/980) aus dem V. Buch der Cosmographia Universalis. Mit recto und verso lateinischem Text und ein weiterer Holzschnitt und Initial (recto). Blatt sehr lecht (braun)leckig. €50,0014469. ASIEN- GUTMANN; COHN, William, Einleitung: Besitz des Herrn Edgar Gutmann / Berlin. Ost- und Südasiatische Kunst beschrieben von William Cohn und Leopold Reidemeister
Berlin, Cassirer und Helming, 1928. 1928. Auktionskatalig. 57(3) S. Mit vielen Abbildungen auf XXIV Tafeln im Anhang. Broschiert. 4°. Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. €35,0011078. ASLAGSSON, Olai: Der Herr der Steppe. Roman eines Pferdes
Berlin, August Scherl, 1930. o.J., um 1930. 149 (1) S. Rotes Oln m. verg. Deckel- u. Rcknbeschriftung. Kopfgelbschnitt. Übs.: Erwin MAGNUS. EA., 1.-15, Tsd. GUTES EXEMPLAR. €12,0012627. ASSAF-NOWAK, Ursula (Voorwoord): Arabische sprookjes
Rijswijk, Elmar, 1990. 1990. 175 (1) p. In kleur geillustreeerde omslag. Als nieuw. €8,0016372. ASSCHER-PINKHOF, C. & hEYLIGERS, Netty, ill.: Het nieuwe broertje. Derde druk
Alkmaar, Kluitman, 1930. n. d., around 1930. 48 pp. w. text-ill. Or. boards ill. in colour. Bdg. a bit soiled 7 rbbd. €20,003212. ASSCHER-PINKHOF, Clara: De danseres zonder benen
Den Haag, Leopold, 1966. z.j. [1966] 325(3) pp., oln met stofomslag. 3e dr. €14,0016004. ASSCHER-PINKHOF, Clara: De weg alleen
Den Haag, Leopold, 1949. 1949. 196 pp. Original boards in or. dj. 1st edition. Lots of names on endpaper: gift copy. €15,0013785. ASSELIN, Henry: Psychologie du Peuple Hollandais
La Haye, Stols, 1947. 1947. 31(1) pp. Broché, pièce de titre encollée sur couverture supérieure. Traces légères d' us. €14,0016918. ASSISI, Franziskus von-: Die Blümlein des heiligen Franziskus von Assisi
Lpz., Insel, 1919. 1919. 235(1) S. Mit vielen ill. Holzschnitt-Initialen (Weidemeyer, Worpswede) Ill. Opbd. 11.-14. Tsd. Rckn. gebleicht. €22,0019894. ASTER BERGMANN(2) BOLDT BRUNNER BRUNSWIG EPPICH GRUSEMANN GUMPPENBERG HATZFELD HEUCKE KAIM KAPPSTEIN (2) KOEHLER WERNER WICHMANN.: PHILOSOPHISCHE REIHE ; Nummer: 10/9/16/19/27/34/11/21/17/28/30/34/13/35/8/20/31/18/15.
Mchn., Rösl & Cie, 1921. 1921. 19 Opbde. Kopffarbschnitt. Die Verfasser/Nummern bzw. (sehe oben/hiernach) 10/9/16/19/27/34/11/21/17/28/30/34/13/35/8/20/31/18/15. Zusammen 45.- inklusive Versand. Meistens ordentlich erhalten. €40,0014393. ASTER, Ernst von: Die Philosophie der Gegenwart
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1935. 1935. 2 n. n. Bll., 264 S. Mit Druck-Berichtigungszettel. Ohln. Nur stw. leicht stockfleckig. €0,0013351. ASTERIX- GOSCINNY, R., text; UDERZO, A. drawings: Een avontuur van Asterix de Galliër. Asterix en het ijzeren schild
Brussel, Dargaud, 1984. 1984. 48 pp. Illustrated in colour. Or. stiff cold. wrappers. 4°. * Near fine copy. €22,0017490. ASTRONAUTICS- AMERONGEN, L. van: Van Amerongen Catalogus 1953-1964. Speciaal voor Ruimtevaart Astronomie Fysica Poolonderzoek
Den Haag, n. pr., 1964. [1964] 126 pp. w. numerous text-illustrations. Original stiff illustrated wrappers. Small-8°. Some scribblings inside front-wrapper, previous owner's (small) slip pasted on title. * Stamps-catalogue. €38,0012783. ASTRONOMIE- VERBIEST, Père, S. J.: A la Mémoire de l' Astronome Verbiest, S. J. Directeur de l' Observatoire de Péking. La Société Belge d' Astronomie 1623-1688
Bruxelles, Ferdinand Larcier, 1913. 1913. Frontispice, 1 lf., 37(1) pp. with numerous b/w illustrations (ptly fldg) on plates and in the text. Or. stiff prtd wrappers w. a medallion-portrait of Verbiest pasted on front-cover. Bdg a bit soiled, in places a bit foxed only. €35,0013047. ATALAY, Besim, editor: Bergama'lI kadri. Müyessiret-ül-ulum (Muyassiratu-'l - 'ulum). [Tipkibasim, Çevriyazili metin ve dizin]
Istanbul, Ibrahim Horoz Basimevi, 1945. 1945. XX, 247(5) pp. & 180 pp. text in Arabic. Correctional leaf tipped in on verso title in arabic. Bound in black orcloth w. gilt-lettered spine. €60,006346. ATKINS, J.W.H.: English literary criticism: the medieval phase
Gloucester, Mass., Peter Smith, 1961. 1961. IX(I), 211(1) pp., 1 blank. Orcloth, slightly soiled. €13,0018793. ATLAS (MINIATUR-) MOES, Dr. Eberhard (verantwortlich für den Inhalt): Taschenatlas Kraft durch Freude
Braunschweig, Westermann, 1933. o. J., nach 1933. 48 S., davon 47 mit farbigen Karten; die Karten teils sehr detailliert. Eine Karte mit der Bezeichnung: Kraft durch Freude Rheinfahrt. Original-Karton mit Hakenkreuz am Vordeckel. Klein-12. Minimale Gebrauchsspuren; Drahtheftung etwas angerostet, im Ganzen jedoch (wohl unbenütztes) und daher sehr frisch und sauber erhaltenes Exemplar. €30,0018791. ATLAS AFRICA-: The Church Missionary Atlas. New and enlarged edition (the seventh). Part I. Africa, and the Mohammedan lands of the East
London, Church Missionary House, 1887. 1887. 1 leaf (note); pp. 25-80. With 11 mostly folding chromolithographic maps w. legenda (most maps drawn in 1885). Original publishers hfcloth. Binding a bit stained & rbbd; maps in good condition, except for one that has a stain on the back (not shining through though) . Information on the (very detailed) maps on request. €60,0016500. ATLAS in: Pears Encyclopedia 1956-57. Sixty-fifth edition; editor: L. Mary BARKER
Isleworth, Pears, 1957. [1957] Cold. front., ills. in the text, 1024 pp. & 32 maps in colour. Orcloth. Contains a.o.t. gazetteer of the world. traces of use. €25,0017101. ATLAS, HANSA WELT- [Bearbeitet von Prof. Dr. MURIS u. Otto WAND]: 63 vollständig neu gezeichnete Haupt- und Nebenkarten,......
Lpz., Hermann Pfahl Verlag, 1936. [1933/1936] 170 (2) S. m. 63 Ktn & m.v. Abb., Tabellen usw. im Text. Ill. Oln. Rcken angeplatzt. 2 Exemplaren, fast identisch. €12,0014784. ATLAS-: Aardrijkskunde-Atlas bestemd voor den hoogeren en vierden graad der Lagere Scholen en voor de voorbereidende klassen der middelbare scholen door eenige leeraars
Brussel/Namen/Luik, Paelinck/Gauthier/Dessain, 1922. 1922-1923. 60 textpages and 36 cold. maps. Or. prtd. wrappers. Oblong-8°. Text in Dutch. Bdg. trifle sun-tanned/soiled & 4 pp. loose (staples rusty). €33,0014779. ATLAS-: Aardrijkskunde. Atlas-Leerboek derde graad der Lagere School door eenige leeraars
Brussel, De Procure, 1923. 1923. 71(1) pp. w. num. ills. & (cold.) maps. Hfcloth over or. wrappers. Small-4°. Text in Dutch. Soiled, tape-repairs, fingersoiled, stained and some margins taped, few pp. loose. €22,0011175. ATLAS-: Schweizerischer Mittelschul-Atlas [Mit Unterstützung des Bundes und der Kantone hrsgg. von der Konferenz...Erziehungsdirektoren]
Zürich, Orell Füssli, 1939. 1939/1942. XI(I) S. und 136 Tafeln m. vielen farblithogr. Karten. Zweifarbiges Grünes Ohln. m. schwarzer Beschriftung. Ecken etwas bestossen, Name am Titel in Tinte, Ebd kaum angeschmutzt. 4°. Kartographisch hervorragend. Gutes Exemplar. €48,004451. ATLAS-: Sleeswijk's - van Nederland
Bussum, Sleeswijk, 1920. ca 1920. 20 pp. (index) and 9 fldg maps. Ill. orcloth. Narrow large 8°. Bdg. a bit stained. €33,001641. ATLAS-: The Handy Atlas and World Gazetteer
London, a.o.p., Ward, Locke & Co. Ltd., 1909. 1909. VIII, 120 maps prtd. in colour & an extensive -160 pages long- alphabetical index. Blue orcloth, a bit stained & rubbed. * New revised edition. ** Seemingly scarce. ¶ Mit 120 farbigen Karten. Ebd. Gebrsp. Taschenbuch-Format. €30,00944. ATLAS-: The handy shilling atlas of the world
Ldn., Newnes, 1914. ca 1914. VIII,120 pp. w. maps & 160 pp. alphab. index. Orcloth. Scribblings. €23,0018271. ATLAS-: The New Pictorial Atlas of the World. With an Introduction Encylopaedia of Geographical Terms and Gazetteer Index
London, Odhams Press, 1933. c. 1933. XVI(I) pp., 128 pp. w. cold. maps and continuing pagination 129-297(1). Numerous ills. & figs. in the text. Blindstamped orcloth. Endpaper maps. Binding a bit stained. €24,00945. ATLAS-: Verklarende en geïllustreerde Nieuwsblad-Wereldatlas...
Rtd., Rotterdamsch Nieuwsblad, 1939. 1939. 368 pp. w. num. cold. (sometimes very detailed) maps, ills. & XII pp. index. Hfcloth. Large-4°. * Curious atlas: all major ports are depicted, even the port of Hobart, Tasmania(!). ** Tschecho-Slovakia shown with Marienbad and Karlsbad as German towns. €50,0013016. ATLAS- [HETTEMA, H., Jr.]: Grote historische schoolatlas ten gebruike..door-
Zwolle, Tj. Willink, 1951. 1951. Ongepagineerd. Met vele kaarten voornamelijk in kleur en enkele z/w illustraties in de text.. Schutblad achter met vochtvlek. Halflinnen licht beschadigd. 4°. Grondig werk! €30,0014780. ATLAS- BLADT, J.: Atlas-Leerboek voor de Middelbare Scholen en de Lagere Klassen van Colleges en Athenea door- Europa
Brussel, De Procure, 1935. n. d., around 1935. 79(1) pp. w. num. ills. & (cold.) maps. Or. wrappers. Small-4°. Text in Dutch. Few annotations. €22,004511. ATLAS- BOER; Dr. M. G. de & HETTEMA, H., Jr.: Kleine schoolatlas der vaderlandsche en algemeene geschiedenis
Zwolle, Tj. Willink, 1911. 1911. IV, 29 deels dubbelbladige kaarten in chromolithographie. Origineel blindgestempeld linnen. 2e verbeterde en vermeerderde druk. Goed exemplaar. €28,0010100. ATLAS- BOS-NIERMEYER: Schoolatlas der gehele aarde [herzien door P. EIBERGEN]
Groningen a.o.p., Wolters, 1939. 1939. 2 leaves, 44 double page (sometimes triple fldg) cold maps w. 13 times recto or verso b/w maps. 1 publisher's leaf. 32 pp. alphabetical register loosely inserted. Full cloth. Small folio. Bdg sl. rbbd., endpapers & last leaf of the register foxed, else a reasonably good copy still. The 36. corrected & enlarged ediion. €38,0017452. ATLAS- BRUINS, F.: Goedkoope en Practische Atlas van Nederland. Met aanwijzing van alle Spoor-, Tram-, Straat- en Grintwegen. door-
Groningen, P. Noordhoff, 1880. n. d., before 1881. Dyke to Ameland shown on the map as still in existence (de dam verdween in 1881) . Double-page lithographic title w. historiated intials and XI (double-page) maps. Original yellow cloth. Some inobtrusive pen-marks on some of the maps. Bdg. a bit (dust)stained and lightly worn. In all a well-preserved copy. 12°. ¶ Zeer waarschijnlijk de eerste editie. Niet in KOEMAN. €180,0013947. ATLAS- DEUTSCHE MINIATUR-ATLAS: ""Auch du kannst jetzt reisen!""
o. O.,, o. Dr., 1938. o. J., um 1938. Aus dem Vorwort ""Auch du kannst jetzt reisen!"" geht hervor daß es sich um ein wohl vom Arbeitsfront/Kraft durch Freude herausgegebenen Atlas handelt. Paginierung: 1 Blatt, dann die farbigen Karten 2-46; es fehlt wohl die Karte Nr. 1. Kartonniert. Stark fleckig und gebraucht, ein. Bleistift-Randbemerkungen. Die Karten teils sehr detailliert. Eine Karte mit der Bezeichnung: KdF-Rheinfahrt. Klein-12. €22,0012359. ATLAS- FULLARD, Harold, editor: Pocket atlas of the world
Ldn., Philips, 1971. [1971] 2 lvs., 96 pp. w. num. cold maps, 12 lvs alphabetical index. Pictorial wrappers. Scribblings on rear endpaper. €15,0010293. ATLAS- HALKIN, Joseph: Cours de Géographie par- [Atlas Manuel de Géographie]
Namur, Maison d' Éditions Ad. Wesmael-Charlier, 1930. 1930. 2 ff. n. n. 46 pp. & 32 cartes en couleurs. Couv. or. imprimée. Grand in-8°. * Collection Roland et Duchesne. Rivets rouillés, 1 f. avec déchirure réparée, sinon bon. €22,0010537. ATLAS- KIEPERT, H.: Historisch-geographischer Atlas der alten Welt [zum Schulgebrauche bearbeitet und mit erläuternden Bemerkungen begleitet]
Weimar, Geographisches Institut, 1860. 1860. Mit Titelblatt, 30 Seiten. Mit XVI grenzkolorierten Karten. Dreizehnte verbesserte Auflage. Grünes Halbleder der Zeit m. Marmorbezug und etwas späterem Deckeltitelschild. Oblong-4°. Rckn etwas beschabt/berieben, Deckeln berieben, Ecken bestossen, 2 Karten locker(nd) und einige Seiten etwas (finger)fleckig, insgesammt noch gutes Exemplar. ESPENHORST S. 41. €90,0017726. ATLAS- PHILIP, George, Ed.: Philips' Record Atlas
Ldn., George Philip & Son, 1923. 1923. 2 unn. lvs., 128 pp. with coloured maps and 127 (1) pages with alphabetical index of place-names. Original cloth, spine gilt-lettered. Large-8°. Bdg. a bit soiled, front inner hinge trifle weak. 4th edition. Loosely inserted 3 leaves Philips' Visual Contour Atlas; Norfolk and Norwich edition. Ibidem, idem. These are folded and a bit worn. €33,0016961. ATLAS- RIEDEL, Dr. Johannes [Hrsg.]: KNAURS WELT-ATLAS
Berlin, Knaur, 1935. 1935. 591(1) S. Mit 53 farbigen Haupt- und Nebenkarten, zahlreichen weiteren Spezialkarten...& Verzeichnis von über 20 000 geographischen Namen. Oln. m. Durchsichumschlag. Rckn. angeplatzt, Innengelenke locker. €8,009909. ATLAS- RIEDEL, Dr. Johannes [Hrsg.]: KNAURS WELT-ATLAS
Berlin, Knaur, 1932. 1932. 416 S. Mit 40 farbigen Haupt- und Nebenkarten, 90 weiteren Karten & Verzeichnis von über 20 000 geographischen Namen. Kopfgoldschnitt. Ohldr m. Rvg. * Die vollständig neue Ausgabe 1932. Vorsätze hinten und 1 Karte mit Bleistift-Kritzelei, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. €15,0012221. ATLAS- ROLAND, J.: Atlas-Leerboek der aardrijkskunde met den tekst tegenover de Kaarten door-
Namen [Namur], Wesmael-Charlier, 1897. 1897. 3 unnumbered lvs., 32 maps with explanatory text-leaf opposite each map, 1 lf. Some illustrations in the text. Original prtd wrappers. Wrappers quite worn, soiled & stained, however without loss of text. €45,0013283. ATLAS- SIEGLIN, Wilhelm: Schulatlas zur Geschichte des Altertums
Gotha, Perthes, 1920. o. J., um 1920. 5., unveränderte Auflage.1 Bl., 28 n. n. S. mit 64 farbigen Haupt- u. Nebenkarten. Ohln. Hinterdeckel etwas fleckig, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. €14,00949. ATLAS- SYDOW, E.v.: Schul-Atlas in zwei und vierzig Karten
Gotha, Perthes, 1878. 1878. 42 Karten mit Grenz-, bzw. Flächenkolorit. 15(1) S. m.Text in 8°, sonst Oblong-4°. In moiré-artiges O(?)ln mit Blindprägung gebunden. Rckn etwas angeplatzt, Vorsätze stockig, ansonsten hervorragend erhalten. €70,0018062. ATLAS- THIELE, R. A., Hrsg.: JRO-TASCHENATLAS. Das kleine Nachschlagewerk in der Tasche. Mit vielen wichtigen mehrfarbigen Übersichtskarten, Tabellen und wissenswerten Tatsachen, - Kartenbearbeitung unter Leitung von Dr. Ernst Kremlimg. Erweiterte Neuauflage
Mchn., JRO-Verlag München Carl Kremling, 1943. 1943. 80 S. Mit vielen farbigen Karten und ausführlicher Beschreibung der Hitler-Epoche mit einigen Textabbildungen. Ill. Obr. Ebd. angeschmutzt, Rckn. etwas gebraucht. Eine Textseite mit Bleistift-Kinderkritzelei. €22,0010291. ATLAS- VARTA: Varta Auto-Atlas
Hannover-Hagen (Westf.), Accumulatoren-Fabrik A. G., 1950. o. J., ca 1950. 174(2) S. Mit Blatt-Übersicht, Autobahn-Übersichtskarte, Streckenkarten-Verzeichnis und 62 meistens doppelblattgroße farbige Karten. Flexibeler Kunststoffeinband mit Deckelvergoldung. 4°. Enthält Hotel-, Restaurant- und Werkstättenführer Inseraten-Vorsätze: u. a. Mercedes, Opel, Ford, VW. Ebd berieben, Innen sauber erhalten. * Schöne Karten. Platteneigentümer: Ravenstein, Ffm. €38,0014778. ATLAS- VRIES, Drs. G. J. de, bewerking: Kingatlas van de gehele aarde voor school en leven
Sneek, Tonnema, 1958. 1958. 3 text-pages, maps numbered 4-54. 11 unnumbered lvs. w. statistical data and alphabetical register. Ill. hfcloth. 4°. Good copy. €25,0017397. ATLAS- WITKAMP, P. H.: Nieuwe atlas van Nederland en zijne overzeesche bezittingen ontworpen en geteekend door-.
Arnhem, Voltelen, 1873. 1873. Atlas with 14 chromolithographic maps, all handcoloured in outline. Embossed red orcloth w. previous owner's private title-ticket mounted on frontside. 4°. Bdg. rbbd. & worn, some maps marginally reinforced, inner hinges strengthened with tape. Maps overall in good condition. Map No. I bound in at the end; 1 map loose. ¶ = KOEMAN, Witk. 5. €160,0010438. ATOM BOMB- MASTERS, Dexter & WAY, Katherine [Editors]: One world or none
London, Latimer House Ltd., 1947. 1947. 159(1) pp. A few figs in the text. Orcloth in a bit rbbd./used pictorial dj. Spine faded. * Among the contributors: Einstein and Oppenheimer.¶ First English edition. €35,0011727. AUBIN, Hermann & PETRI, Fran: Der Raum Westfalen [Band II: Untersuchungen zu seiner Geschichte und Kultur. Erster Teil]
Münster i. W., Asschendorfsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1955. 1955. XXI(I), 460 S. Mit vielen teils farbigen und/oder gefalteten Karten(skizzen) ausser-, und Karten & Grundrissen in den Text. XL Abbildungen auf Tafeln nach Photographien im Anhang. In Deckellasche: 4 gefalteten teils farbigen Karten. Loose liegt bei ein Deckblatt für die Karten zu Kästner's Der Raum Westfalen in der Baukunst des Mittelalters, das wohl für die Karte IV benutzt wurde (Westf. Bautypen). Oln. mit siena-farbiger Beschriftung. 4°. Rckn. minimal fleckig, ansonsten SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR. €38,0017999. AUBRY, Octave; ill: Guy ARNOUX: Napoléon III
P., Le Livre de Demain, Arthème Fayard, 1933. 1933. 158 (2) pp. Broché. Avec 22 bois originaux de Guy Arnoux d. l. texte. Non coupé, non rogné. Très bon état. €28,0010079. AUBUSSON-: Aubusson et la Renaissance de la Tapisserie XXXII Mars 1946.
Lanzac, par Souillac (Lot), Le Point [Revue artistique et litéraire..sixième année], 1946. Titre, frontispice en couleurs, 47(1) pp. avec plusieurs illustrations et 16 pp., plupart poésie (sur papier colorié).Broché avec couverture de l' éditeur. €25,005244. AUCTION CATALOGUE: Catalogue of the J.B.Findlay collection. Books and Periodicals on Conjuring and the Allied Arts. Part I: A - O
Ldn., Sotheby, 1979. 1979. 98 (2) pp. With numerous illustrtaions in the text as well as on 8 plates. Or. ill. wrappers. List with estimates inserted. €15,004260. AUDEN, W. H.: Selected Poems [Ed.: E. MENDELSON]
N.Y., Random House, 1979. 1979. XXI(III) 314 pp. & 7 lvs. First edition thus. VINTAGE pbk. Good copy. €10,005031. AUDIBERTI, Jacques: Les tombeaux ferment mal
P., Gallimard, 1963. 1963. 236(2) pp. Broché. Non coupé. Éd. originale d'après 40 sur vélin. Demi-titre avec ExL. stamp. €19,0010298. AUDIN: Histoire de la Saint-Barthélemy, d'après les chroniques..par-; précédée d' une notice sur...d' Audley...d' un appendice par A. de Falloux
Liège, Imprimerie de J.-G. Lardinois, 1852. 1852. I-VII, 8-296 pp. Demi-toile du fin du 19ème siècle, couverture conservée. Reliure peu défraichie. Étampe s. l. titre, dernières 2 ff. peu brunies, sinon bon. €28,0017993. AUDOUX, Marguerite; ill.: RENEFER: L'Atelier
P., Le Livre de Demain, Arthème Fayard, 1930. 1930. 126 (2) pp. Broché. Avec 47 bois originaux de Renefer d. l. texte. Non coupé; non rogné. État presque neuf. * Des bois jolis. €25,0013784. AUE, Hartmann von: ""Erec"" und ""Iwein"". In Auswahl herausgegeben von Hans Neumann
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Rupprecht, 1946. 1946. 48 S. Geheftet. Nur leichteren Gebrsp. Gut erhalten. €12,0017259. AUERBACH-: Bibliotheca Auerbachiana. Catalogus van de collectie Neograeca bijeengebracht door Paul Auerbach I. Vulgairgriekse en religieuze werken gedrukt voor 1800
Amst., Universiteitsbibliotheeek, 1973. 1973. 108(2) S. Mit vielen Facsimilierten oft ganzseitigen Titelblätter. Ill. Okt. Ausführliche Kollation. Fast einwandfrei. €30,002320. AUERNHEIMER, Raoul: Die linke und die rechte Hand
Bln., SFV., 1927. 1927. 196(4) S. Oln. Kopffarbschnitt. Einband minimal fleckig. Noch schönes Exemplar. W/G 26, EA. €22,0013299. AUFSEß, Hans Max von: Die Fränkische Schweiz
[1964] 2 n. n. Bll., 22 S., 1 Blatt. Mit tlw. farbigen Text-Abbildungen nach Arbeiten von Rothbart. Oln. Min. Gebrsp. €16,002919. AUGSTEIN, Rudolf: Meinungen zu Deutschland
Ffm., Suhrkamp, 1967. 1967. 190 (10) S. Obr. m. OU. 1.-15. Tsd. Ed. Suhrkamp 214. Fast neuwertig. €8,00584. AUGUSTIN, Michael: Der Polarstern ist durchgebrannt [Poeme Mit 13 Illustrationen des Autors]
Bremen, Ed. Temmen, 1993. 1993. 95 (1) S. Klein-8°. Oln m. OU. Neuwertig. €14,005455. AUGUSTIN, Michael: Mal eben Zigaretten holen[ Miniaturen mit 12 Holzschnitten von Rolf WIENBECK]
Bremen, Ed. Temmen, 1993. [1991] 95 (1) S. Oln m. OU. Klein-8°. Neuwertig. €14,0010565. AUGUSTINY, Waldemar: Der Ring aus Jade. Erzählung
Bremen,., Schünemann, 1936. 1936. 123(1) S., 2 Vlgsblätter. Oln. EA. Gutes Exemplar €10,0019371. AUKTIONSKATALOG-: 104. Auktion 10.-13. Juni 1981. Wertvolle Bücher, ......Nautica
Hamburg, Dörling, 1981. 1981. 590 S., 1 Bl. Mit 60 Tafeln ausser Text. Obr. Randbemerkungen. Gebrauchsspuren. €18,0019373. AUKTIONSKATALOG-: 104. Auktion 100. 14.-18. Juni 1980. Wertvolle Bücher, ....
Hamburg, Dörling, 1980. 1980. 647 (1) S. Mit 60 Tafeln ausser Text. Obr. Randbemerkungen. 1 Blatt loose. Gebrauchsspuren. N. B.: Inklusive Versand. €15,0019372. AUKTIONSKATALOG-: 104. Auktion 101. 11.-13. Dezember 1980. Wertvolle Bücher, ....
Hamburg, Dörling, 1980. 1980. 578 S. Mit 60 Tafeln ausser Text. Obr. Randbemerkungen. Gebrauchsspuren. N. B.: Inklusive Versand. €18,0019369. AUKTIONSKATALOG-: 104. Auktion 25.-27. Mai 1982. Wertvolle Bücher, Manuskripte und Autographen, alte und moderne Kunst, dekorative Graphik, Gemälde
Hamburg, Dörling, 1982. 1982. 627 (5) S. Obr. Randbemerkungen. Gebrauchsspuren. Inklusive Versand. €15,0019370. AUKTIONSKATALOG-: 105. Auktion 24.-27. November 1982. Wertvolle Bücher, ......Militaria-Sammlung Dr. J. Wilke
Hamburg, Dörling, 1982. 1982. 716 S., 2 Bll. Mit 56 Tafeln ausser Text. Obr. Randbemerkungen. Gebrauchsspuren. Verzeichnet 7754 Nummern. €18,0019387. AUKTIONSKATALOG. Hauswedell & Nolte: Auktion 295, 24. u. 25. Juni 1992. Bibliothek Dr. Jur. Viktor Achter
Hbg., 1992. 1992. Porträt des Sammlers, 448 S. Mit 48 Tafeln. Okt. Verzeichnet 2593 Titel. Fast neuwertig. €10,005245. AURBACHER, Ludwig: Die sieben Schwaben
Mchn., Dietrich, 1930. o.J., um 1930. 47 (1) S. mit 11 Holzschnitten nach L. RICHTER. Klein-8°. Illustrirtes Oln. Fast verlagsfrisch. *** Phoebus-Bücherei Band 3. €10,0010971. AURORA [Hrsgg. von Karl SCHODROK]: Eichendorff Almanach. Jahresgabe der Eichendorffstiftung.
Würzburg, Vlg. Kulturwerk Schlesien, 1958. 1958. 120 S. m. v. Abb. Obr. Leicht lagerspurig. €10,0010978. AURORA [Hrsgg. von Karl SCHODROK]: Eichendorff Almanach. Jahresgabe der Eichendorffstiftung.
Würzburg, Vlg. Kulturwerk Schlesien, 1962. 1962. 120 S. m. v. Abb. auf Tafeln und Musiknoten in den Text. Obr. Zettelchen: ""Überreicht von der Botschaft..."". Leicht lagerspurig. €10,0020477. AUS STURM UND NOTH: Selbstschriften-Album des Deutschen Reiches. Im Auftrage der Deutschen Gesellschaft zur Rettung Schiffsbrüchiger herausgegeben
Bln., Verlagshandlung von Schorers Familienblatt, 1887. 1887. IV, 68 S. Mit seher vielen Abbildungen und Handschrift-Faksimiles. Braunes Oln. mit ornamentaler Prägung und Beschriftung in schwarz. 4° 3 Bll. etwas stockfleckig, ansonsten sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. €18,0013798. AUSCHER, Léon: Le Massif de la Chartreuse
Grenoble, Bardelet, 1929. 1929. Brochure de 10 ff. avec des jolis croquis d. l. texte, texte partiellement imprimé en caractères vertes, Couverture de l' éditeur illustrée en couleurs. * Joli. €25,0010346. AUSTIN, Alfred: The tower of Babel. A poetical drama
Edinburgh and London, Blackwood, 1874. 1874. 4 unnumbered leaves, 256 pp. Navy orcloth, gt.-ruled & lettered. FIRST EDITION. ¶ England's Poet Laurate. Fly-lvs foxed, small part (signature) cut out of titlepage. €40,006497. AUSTIN, Mary: Earth horizon
N.Y., Literary Guild, 1932. 1932. Portrait as frontispice, IX(I), 381(1) pp. w. b/w ills on plts. Or. green cloth gt. in d/w. Bottom spine a bit bumped, d/w a bit worn (few tiny holes). In all still well preserved. €60,001179. AUSTRALASIA-: Commercial Development
n. p., The London Geographical Institute, 1940. Ca 1940. Lge fldg map pasted on linen, depicting Australia & surrounding area (Celebes, Fiji, N. Zealand). Ca. 87 x 112 cm. Can be adjusted (2 copper eylets). Some impfs. €23,001180. AUSTRALIA- KATOOMBA: Katoomba & Leura Blue Mountains N.S.W.
Willoughby, Phillips, 1915. n. d., around 1915. Narrow 2°-oblong. 15 lvs w. num. (2 cold) ills. Or. ill. wrappers. A bit soiled, ptly loose(ning) because of rusty staples. Folded. €28,0020620. AUSTRIA, Maria, foto's & HERTZBERG, Judith, text: Holland zonder haast. Foto's van Maria Austria.
Antwerpen, Voetnoot-Publishers, 2001. 2001. 90 pp. Originele geillustreerde omslag. Met 90 zwart-wit foto's. Bevat biografie. Foto's jaren 1940-1970. SMETTELOOS. €20,0017953. AUSTRIA; MORAVIA: Carte de l' Autriche et de la Moravie
1860 n. d., around 1860, Carte No. 32 taken from Thiers, l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire. Showing clockwise Tabor, Teschen, Budapest & Leoben. Good clean map. €18,0017065. AUTO-: Tussen gasgeven en remmen. Wat de automobilist motorrijder en scooterrijder van de verkeersregels moeten weten
[Den Haag], a.n.w.b., 1960. n. d., around 1960. 96 pp. w. numerous b/w text-illustrations & 8 lvs. w. (cold) illustrations. Ill. stiff wrappers. €14,004443. AUTO- [SHELL]: Automobielsmeermiddelen [Cursus voor Garage-Technici]
Den Haag, 1951. 1951. 79(1) pp. m. v. deels gekleurde ills in de text. Geïll Ohln. 4°. Enige gebruikssporen. €28,00281. AUVERGNE- IDEVILLE, Comte Henry d'- [avec des eaux-fortes de MARTIAL]: Les chateaux de mon enfance (Auvergne et Bourbonnais)
P., Aux Bureaux de Paris-Gravé (Imprimerie Jouaust), 1877. 1877. Faux-titre, titre (imprimé en rouge & noir), frontispice en eau-forte, 278 pp., 10 eaux-fortes h.- t. de MARTIAL. Demi-veau de l' époque, dos à 5 nerfs dorés, tête dorée. Plats & ff. de garde marbrées. Reliure par HOTAT fils, avec son cachet v° f. de garde. Numéro 173 de 200 sur Hollande avec un envoi de l'auteur avec signature au docteur SCHAEPMAN, fameux émancipateur des catholiques en Hollande v° demi-titre. Reliure très peu frottée; dos un peu décolorié; qq. peu rousseurs presque pas touchants aux eau-fortes. Avec frontispice ce sont 11 eaux-fortes (et pas 10 comme marquées sur le titre). * VICAIRE IV, 479. ¶ Plus d' information ou des images additionelles sur demande. ¶ A scarce book with a remarkable provenance, signed by the author in an attractive binding. €650,005746. AVENARIUS, Ferdinand: Balladenbuch [Erneuert von Hans Böhm. Mit Werken deutscher Graphik. Zweite veränderte Auflage der Neubearbeitung]
Mchn., Callwey, 1929. 1929. Frontispiz, 351(5) S. m. v. Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Oln. Ebd. m. etwas Gebrauchsspuren & m. einigen Bleistiftglossen (1 mit Tinte) in den Text. €12,0015327. AVI-YONAH, Michael: Geschichte der Juden im Zeitalter des Talmud in den Tagen von Rom und Byzanz
Bln., Walter de Gruyter, 1962. 1962. xv(i), 290(2) S. Oln. m. OU. ¶ VERLAGSFRISCHES EXEMPLAR. * = Studia Judaica. Forschungen zur Wissenschaft des Judentums, hrsgg. von E.-L. Ehrlich, Band II. €40,0020786. AVIGNON-: 2 photographies originales: le Pont d'Avignon (Pont St Benezet); Pont d' Avignon avec la cathédrale Notre Dame.
P., Les Archives Photographiques, 1920. n. d., vers 1920(?). Tous portent au verso cachet des Archives. Au verso en crayon Pont St. Benezet etc. €35,0015612. AVIGNON- PHOTOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE: Ensemble du Palais des Papes
Paris, Archives Photographiques d' Art et d' Histoire, 1890. photographie impressionante prise vers 1890, mésurant 28.9 x 38.3. Cachet s. l. dos. Qq. personnages. Des imperfections légères. €70,0014730. AVRO- LEEUW, Ton de: Experimentele muziek. Een lezingenreeksmin het seizoen 1957-'58 voor de A.V.R.O. microfoon gehouden door-
n. p., AVRO, 1957. [1957] 32 pp. w. num. figs. & ills. in the text. Fldg table (Stockhausen) at the end. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. First & last leaf a bit foxed. Conductor P. Huppert's signature on title. €35,0014122. AXEL- TRIMPE-BURGER, J. A.: Opgravingen in de oude stad van Axel (Steentijd, Romeinse tijd, Middeleeuwen)
Overdruk Berichten ROB., 1967. 1967. pp. 35-52 & platen XI-XX met vele illustraties. Or. gedrukte omslag. €18,0039. AYMON, J.: Tableau de la Cour de Rome, Dans lequel sont réprésantés au naturel sa Politique....ni dans aucune Relation de l'Italie
Leiden, Delo, 1707. 1707. 2 white lvs, 8 unn. lvs, 503 (1) pp., 2 white lvs. 4 textfigs. Full calf w. nicely gt.-decorated spine w. red morocco lettpiece, mrbld edges, gilt inner dentelles. BARBIER 17479. * First edition of this curious book. €140,0020784. AZAY-le-RIDEAU: 3 photographies originales:
P., Les Archives Photographiques, 1920. n. d., vers 1920.(?). Au verso portant le cachet des Archives et annotations: chateau ensemble & chateau porte d'entrée (crayon). €35,0020787. AZAY-le-RIDEAU: Photographie originale
P., Les Archives Photographiques d' Art et d' Histoire, 1920. n. d., vers 1920.(?). Au verso portant le cachet des Archives et annotation: fenêtre du chateau (crayon). Mésurant 30.0 x 23.0. €28,003469. AZIATISCHE KUNST-: Spine title: Bulletin Aziatische Kunst
Amst., n. pr., 1950. [1950] 160 pp. Profusely ill. w. num. b/w ills and with articles in Dutch, English and French. 4°. Hfcloth over mrbld brds, ExL. of Ernst LAMPE on paste-down. Nice illustrative material. Spine gt., but sl. rbbd. €55,0017827. AZTEKEN- PURIN, Sergio, e.v.a.: De Azteken. Kunstschatten uit he Oude Mexico
Brussel, Zaberndruck, 1987. 1987. 238 pp. Met zeer veel (merendeels gekleurde) illustraties in de text. Gekartonneerd. €18,0018577. BAALEN, Anneke van, e.v.a.: Feminist 2
Amst., De Bonte Was, 1977. 1977-2. 94 pp. met vele illustraties in de text. Originele omslag gedrukt in kleur. groot-8°. €20,0016143. BAAN, Prof. Dr mr P. A. H.: Terbeschikkingstelling en psychopathenzorg. Voorlichting, observatie, selectie, behandeling, nazorg door-
Den Haag, Nationaal Bureau voor Reclassering, 1952. 1952. 19(1) pp. Or. wrappers. Staples trifle rusty. One correction in ink in the text and newspaper-clipping of an article by van Bemmelen on the subject loosely inserted. €33,0015184. BAAREN, Kees van: Musica per orchestra
Amst., Donemus, 1967. n. d. [1967] Reproduction of the manuscript. 1 lf., 62 pp.; partition. Or. prtd. wrappers. Stamped r° first lf.: ""Stichting Donemus"". €32,0014953. BAAREN, Kees van: Neerlands Muziekleven IV. Het Concertwezen in Nederland door-
Den Haag, De Hofstad, 1944. n. d., around 1944. 32 pp. Original ill. wrappers. * = Nêerlands Muziekleven in zakformaat series no. 4. Small 8°. Wrappers a bit worn. €14,0015087. BAAREN, Kees van, music; text: ELIOT, T. S.: The hollow men op text van T. S. Eliot voor sopraan-, baritonsolo, koor en klein orkest
[Amst., Donemus, 1950. n. d., around 1955] 59(1) pp. Partition in typescript. Stiff prtd. wrappers. Scribblings on front-wrapper & fl-leaf. €36,0020814. BAARSEL, C. van: Kaart van het eiland Java / Kaart van Batavia en omligende landen [gegraveerd door-]
Den Haag(?), Weygand(?), 1820. n. d., around 1820. Large map of the island of Java with an inset of Batavia (present-day Djakarta; see picture). The entire map measuring 37.3 x 46.4 cms.; the inset measuring 17.0 x 17.5 cms. (depicted). With historiated initials, scale 900 Roeden Rhynlands for the inset-map & Duitsche Mylen, 15 in een Graad for the main map. The map has been pasted on several 19th century pieces of newspapers. This map not in Koeman. Koeman under Baarsel refers to Lapie and Weygand. See: KOEMAN, III, p. 188. The legenda being in dutch suggests that this map is taken from the first atlas published by Weygand; other atlasses have in french ""Gravé par C. van Baarsel et fils or W. C. van Baarsel"", whereas our copy has ""Gegrav. door C. van Baarsel en Zoon"". Some traces of use, slight marginal browning in margins and one small (repaired) marginal tear. ¶ MOST PROBABLY OF GREAT RARITY. €330,0020883. BAARSEL, C. van: Platte grond van PARIJS, Naar de Jongste Verdeeling in 48 Wijken. [gegraveerd door A. Loosjes Pz.]
n. p., n. pr., 1820. n. d., around 1820. Large map of Paris measuring approximately 29.2 x 39.0 cms. in the plate, contemporary handcoloured in outline w. 2 cartouches & inset map of the ""van 't Depart.t van Parijs"", also handcoloured in outline and a scale in ""roeden"". Some browning and staining in places, more severe on fold. €190,006526. BABEL, Isaac: The collected stories
Ldn., Methuen, 1957. 1957. 381, recte 383(1) pp. Original gilt-lettered dark-blue boards NF in NF dj. Edited and translated by Walter Morison. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Jacket by DAVEY. First UK edition. €33,0016232. BACH, C.: Die Maschinen-Elemente. Ihre Berechnung und Konstruktion mit Rücksicht auf die neueren Versuche. Von-; Vierte ergänzte Auflage
Stgt., Cotta, 1895. 1895. XVI, 629(10 Seiten. Mit über 400 Textfiguren. Ohldr. m. Marmorbezug und reicher Rvg., Marmorvorsätze. Ebd. etwas berieben und am oberen Rckn. angeplatzt. Widmung in Tinte v° fl. Vorsatz. Textband allein. €70,0013870. BACH, Joh. S.: Matthäus Passion
Andijk, Korpershoek Boekwijzer B. V., 1990. n. d., 39 (1) pp. text-book of the Matthäus Passion w. text-ills. Text German-Dutch juxtaposed. Met duitse en nederlandse text naast elkaar. €10,0015163. BACH, Johann Sebastian: Sonaten und Partiten für Violine allein. Wiedergabe der Handschrift. Mit einem Nachwort herausgegeben von Günter Haußwald; Geleitwort von Yehudi Menuhin.
Lpz., Insel Verlag, 1962. 1962. 67(1) S. Ill. Opbd. 31.-45. Tsd. * = Insel-Bücherei 655. €13,0017774. BACH, Johann Sebastian- DOORN, Prof. Dr. T. van, editor.: Passio Christi. Edidit-; illustravit Albrecht Dürer
Iraenopoli, Prodiit in ""Camera Obscura"", 1945. n. d. [In tempore Belli]. Title printed in black, red & gold. 69(1) pp. With full-page tissue-guarded half-tone illustrations in the text. Original halfvellum over pictorial boards, spine gilt-lettered. T.e.g. Large-8°. Nr. 127 of 200 copies in the trade. Sides a bit worn & slightly soiled. ExLibris mntd. r° first blank. €30,0018493. BACH, Johann Sebastian.: Die Hohe Messe in H Moll nach der Ausgabe der Bach-Gesellschaft. Mit Vorwort von Fritz Volbach
Lpz., Eulenburg, 1900. o. J., um 1900. 352 (2) S. Musiknoten. Etwas Art-Deko Buchschmuck. Hln. Am Vordeckel Namenszug Friedrich Hauser. Ebd. etwas gebraucht, Papier etwas randgebräunt. €20,0016144. BACH- STERN, Julius: Joh.Seb. Bach's Passionsmusik nach dem Evangelisten Matthäus. Klavierauszug von-
Lpz., Peters, 1900. o. J., um 1900. Titelblatt, Vorwort Hermann Kretzschmar, 166 S. Rotes Ohln. m. Deckelvergoldung. 4°. Ebd etwas angeschmutzt. €26,0015085. BACH- WAL, A. de: De Matthäus-Passion. Een kleine studie door-
Den Haag, Kruseman, 1927. [1927] Frontispice, 88 pp. Ills. on plates. Gilt-lettered or. hfcloth in ill. dj.2nd. corrected and enlgd. edition. €27,0018816. BACHOFEN- MANHEIM, Ralph, translated from the German by-: Myth, religion and mother right. Selected Writings of J. J. Bachofen...with a preface by George Boas and an introduction by Joseph Campbell
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1967. 1967. 309 (1) pp. Illustrations from drawings and from photographs on plates out of the text. Brown orcloth with gold -ettering on spine. In well-preserved dustjacket with minor marginal wear. * = Bollingen Series LXXXIV. First edition thus. Some underlinings and marginal annotations in Dutch in pencil on about 15 leaves. €24,0010469. BACON, Admiral Sir Reginald, a. o. [Editors]: Warfare today [How Modern Battles are Planned and Fought on Land, at Sea. and in the Air]
London, Odhams Press, 1944. n. d. [around 1945] 256 pp. w. numerous illustrations & maps in the text. Illustrated blue orcloth. Spine faded, some very minor imperfections, good copy. 1st edition. €22,006981. BACON, Captain Alban F. L.: Enchanted days with rod and gun [A record of sport on loch & river, moor & mountain, at home & abroad, with....aspects of sport]
Ldn., Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1926. 1926. Frontispice, 217(1) pp. & 3 lvs w. publisher's ads. Or. ill. cloth. Spine sl. discold, fore-edge foxed & in places. * Smelt Woodland's (former Member of the Board of the Dutch Hunting Association) signarture on title-page. €45,0012119. BACON, G. W.: The strangers' guide to London.With index to streets, railway stations, &c. by-
London, Bacon, 1897. n. d., after 1898. Guide with 62 pp. w. numerous text-illustrations and w. a double-page b/w lith. map of Central London and a large fldg cold lith. map of London and suburbs. Original cloth ill. in red, yellow and black. Very incidentally some foxing (not on the map proper, nor in the text) , the large fldg map w. one small tear in fold and one small hole on folds. GOOD COPY. Bacon's New Large-Print Map of London and suburbs...and Illustrated Guide [Title on front-cover] €45,0014306. BACON, J. S. D.; HOOGENRAAD, Dr. H. R., vertaling: De scheikunde van het leven. Een eenvoudige schets der biochemie
Deventer, Kluwer, 1948. z. j., ca. 1948.127(1) pp. w. a few text-illustrations. Blue orcloth gilt. €22,0012881. BACON, Robert; Preface: Nicholas Murray BUTLER: For better relations with our Latin American neighbors. A journey to South America. By- * Carnegie Endowment for Int. Peace; Div. Intercourse a. Education, Publication No. 7.
Washington D. C., 1915. 1915. 186 pp., 1 white lf. Gilt-lettered green orcloth. Bdg a bit rbbd & stained, 1 crnr dull, endpp. & last few lvs. a trifle foxed. €22,0010736. BAD HARZBURG: Bad Harzburg und Umgebung. Ausgewählte Ansichten nach Photo-Aufnahmen
Lpz., Glaser, 1920. o. J., um 1920. Ansichtkarten-Leporello m. 10 Ansichten. Kartonierter OU. €18,0013073. BAD KREUZNACH- VOIGTLÄNDER: Voigtländer' s Bad Kreuznach Bad Münster am Stein und das Nahethal. Führer für Besucher des Nahethals. Elfte Auflage.
Kreuznach, Vlg von Georg Barth, 1884. 1884. VIII, 106 S. Mit einem mehrfach gefalteten, gestochenen Plan von Kreuznach, einer Umgebungs-Karte und einer dobbelblattgroßen Eisenbahn-Karte am Schluss. Ohln. Ebd. leicht berieben, 2 Bll. loose, Papier gering zeitbedingt gebräunt, ansonsten noch gutes Exemplar. €30,00960. BADDELEY, M. J. B. and WARD, C. S.: Scotland (Part III) The ""Lowlands"" including Edinburgh and Glasgow and all Scotland south of those places
Ldn, Dulau, 1903. 1903. (8) XII,185,7 [96 advs.] pp. w. 20 ptly fold. chromolith. maps & plans. Blind- & gilt-tooled red orcloth. Bdg. endpapers and first gathering waterstained, bdg. incidentally faded and/or sun-tanned. Fourth edition. Maps still fresh. €15,00961. BADDELEY, M. J. B. and WARD, C. S.: Scotland (Part III) The ""Lowlands"" including Edinburgh and Glasgow and all Scotland south those places
Ldn a.o.p., Nelson, 1908. 1908. XI(V), XXII, 198(4) 56 [advs.] pp. w. 20 (ptly fold.) chromolith. maps & plans. Gilt-lettered & blindstamped bordeaux-cold. orcloth, only very sl. rbbd & wrinkled. Some tears on folds. * = Thorough Guides Series. 5th ed. €33,004255. BADDELEY, M. J. B. and WARD, C. S. [editors]: North Devon..and North Cornwall from Exmoor to the Scilly isles
Ldn, a.o.p., Nelson, 1908. 1908. VIII, V(III), XVI, 161(1) pp., 6 notes-lvs. & 56 advertisement-pp. 20 mostly fldg, ptly cold maps and plans, endpaper-map with inset. Blind-ruled/tooled orcloth gilt. 9th. revised edition. Apart from just a very little bit of marginal waterstaining on the rear paste-down, one discoloured page, a nice, well-preserved copy. ¶ Series Thorough Guides. €22,0013078. BADEN-BADEN: Baden-Baden im Schwarzwald. Bilder nach photographischen Aufnahmen von Gustav Salzer
Baden-Baden, Salzer, 1910. o. J., um 1910. Titelblatt, 32 Tafeln mit s/w Abbildungen nach Photo's und 1 Verlagssblatt. Oblong Groß-8° m. roter Beschriftung in Relief und mit in einem rotumrahmtemn, montirten Deckelbild. €28,0015216. BADINGS, Henk: Symphonische triptiek (Symphonie No. XIV) geschreven voor het festival van Vlaanderen 1968
Amst., Donemus, 1968. [1968] 1 lf., 44, recte 45(1) pp. : (mispagination). Or. prtd. wrappers. Composer manuscript's reproduction. Stamped: ""complimentary copy"" . €34,0018079. BADNERLAND-: Badnerland. Odenwald. Neckar / Schwarzwald. Bodensee. Rhein. Wegweiser und Hotelführer
Karlsruhe, Landes-Verkehrsverband Baden, 1934. 1934. 96 S. Mit vielen Text-Abbildungen u. Karten in den Text. Farbig ill. Obr. Ebd. mit minimalen Gebrsp. * Alphabetisches (Ortsnamen) Verzeichnis von Hotels. €15,003411. BAECK, Leo: Die Pharisäer. Ein Kapitel jüdischer Geschichte
Bln., Schocken Vlg., 1934. 1934. 83(1) S. Opbd. Berichtigungszettelchen loose beiliegend. Rckn. etwas fleckig. * Am Vorsatz Buchhändlerzettel von Joachimsthal, Amsterdam. Insgesamt frisches, gut erhaltenes Exemplar. €28,0020515. BAECK, Rabb. Dr. Leo u.v.a.: Soziale Ethik im Judentum
Ffm., Kaufmann, 1918. 1918. 135 (1) S. Opbd. Weiteren Beiträge von Simon Bernfeld, Philipp Bloch, Bernard Breslauer, Juda Bergmann, Hermann Cohen, Max Eschelbacher, Moritz Güdemann und N.A. Nobel. SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR. €25,0011624. BAEDEKER: Baedekers Autoführer Oberitalien mit Dolomiten, Riviera und Florenz
Stgt., Baedekers Autoführer-Verlag, 1956. [1956] 302(2) S. Mit 29 Karten (tls im Kartenanhang) und Pläne und 50 Zeichnungen in den Text. Oln m. OU. Gutes Exemplar; OU. aber mit größeren Fehlstellen. €12,0014540. BAEDEKER K.: Nordwest-Deutschland (von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens An) Handbuch für Reisende
Lpz., 1899. 1899. XXX, 362 S. mit 32 Karten u. 42 Plänen. Oln. mit nur leichten Gebrauchsspuren. 12° * Nur Bleistift-Anstreichungen vorheriger Kollation, ansonsten noch sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar mit frischer Vergoldung. €48,0017453. BAEDEKER, A.: Kleine Hand-Atlas van de Aarde met Statistieke Tabellen. Ten gebruike voor de lagere Scholen in Nederland
Rotterdam, Boekhandel A. Baedeker, 1842. 1842. Title-leaf, 1 lf. w. introduction and 8 maps, delicately handcoloured in outline; each map preceded by a leaf with statistical information and a few questions for pupils. Original boards w. the original prtd. title-ticket mounted on frontside. Spine expertly rebacked, inner hinges reinforced. Slight (outer) marginal damage to one map, else a clean and remarkably well-preserved copy. Oblong small-8°. ¶ KOEMAN, Bae 3 A. VERY RARE. €650,00966. BAEDEKER, K.: Allemagne du Nord
Lpz., 1893. 1893. XXVIII, 280 pp. w. 18 maps & 31(!) plans. Orcloth, gilt-lettering fresh. Map 10 according to index facing p.147, in our copy facing p. 148. ¶ Our copy has a plan of Mainz extra, originally bnd in, but not mentioned in the index, neither in HINRICHSEN F29. Bdg. slightly soiled, small (rep.) tear in map, staples rusty. ** Miteingebunden in den Originalleinenband ein Mainz-Plan das nicht bei Hinrichsen weder im Index vermerkt worden ist!! €70,00988. BAEDEKER, K.: Belgien und Luxemburg
Lpz., 1930. 1930. LII, 352 S. m. 13 Ktn, 21 Plänen & 7 Grundrr., Oln. Rckn berieben, Ecken leicht bestossen. €25,00990. BAEDEKER, K.: Belgique et Hollande
Lpz., 1910. 1910. XLII, 500 pp. & 5 lvs (Brussels index) w. 19 maps and 36 town-plans. Orcloth gilt. Bdg. rbbd. & worn, Brussels map loose, staples rusty. Poor copy, but complete, w.a.f. 12.- A second copy available (spine & 4 town plans loose) maps loose (also 1910) at €8,005266. BAEDEKER, K.: Belgique et Luxembourg
Lpz., 1928. 1928. 20. (and last edition) XLVI, 346 pp. w. 14 maps and 28 plans. Orcloth gilt. Map of Brussels a bit marginally frayed, few traces of use, else fresh appearance both inside and outside. * HINRICHSEN F 75. €45,0010532. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Rheinlande von der elsässischen bis zur holländischen Grenze, Rheinpfalz und Saargebiet. Rhein.-Westfälisches Industriegebiet.
Lpz., 1931. 1931. LXII, 454 S., mit 52 Ktn., 40 Stadtplänen und 16 Grundrisse. Rotes Oln m. frischer Deckel- u. Rvg. Mit etwas laediertem OU. (Kein Text- oder Bildverlust). 34. Auflage. 1 Plan (Düsseldorf loose), Faltkarte leicht knickfalrtig und ein. Bleistiftanstreichungen im Inhaltsverzeichnis, ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. * Good copy. 1 plan loose, 1 map sl. wrinkled, few pencil-marks. €45,00991. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Rheinlande von der Schweizer bis zur holländischen Grenze
Lpz., 1905. 1905. XVIII, 523(1) pp. w. 53 maps & 35 plans. Orcloth gilt. Some marginal fraying, 1 map w. (small) tear. Good copy. €55,0016468. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Rheinlande von der Schweizer bis zur holländischen Grenze. Handbuch für Reisende
Lpz., 1902. 1902. XXX, 530 pp. w. 46 maps & 25 town-plans and several ground-plans. Orcloth gilt. some lightre traces of use, name on fly-leaf and plans mostly browned due to paper-quality, else a very good copy, gilt fresh. Text in German. HINRICHSEN D28. €55,0016465. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Rheinlande. Schwarzwald, Vogesen. Handbuch für Reisende von-
Lpz., 1912. 1912. XXXII, 566 pp. With 70 maps & 66 town-maps and ground-plans. Orcloth gilt. 32nd edition. HINRICHSEN D31. One dried flower enclosed w. a bit of offsetting, else a very good copy. €60,0016479. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Riviera. Das südöstliche Frankreich. Korsika. Die Kurorten in Südtirol, am Genfer See und an den...Seen. Handbuch für Reisende
Lpz., 1906. 1906. Vierte Auflage. XXVI, 408 S. Mit 31 Karten, 38 Plänen und 3 Grundrissen. Oln. m. frischer Vergoldung. HINRICHSEN D352. Buchblock geplatzt. Komplett; weiter gut erhalten. €22,005265. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Schweiz nebst Chamonix, Luganer, Langen- und Comer See. Handbuch für Reisende
Lpz., 1920. 1920. 33. Auflage. XXXII, 512 S. und 11 Bll. Anzeigenanhang. Mit 80 Karten, 24 Plänen und 14 (Falt)panoramen. Ohln. Papier des Inseratenanhang zeitbedingt gebräunt. Rckn. m. kl. Fehlstelle, Ebd. etwas berieben, ansonsten noch ordentlich. ** Ein zweites Exemplar: vorsatz fehlt, kl. Wasserrand, Ebd. etwas unfrisch zu Euro 22.- €28,005264. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol
Lpz., 1909. 1909. 33. Auflage. XLII, 572 S. m. 72 Ktn, 19 Plänen und 12 tls farb. (Falt)panoramen. Oln. 1 Panorama mit Quetschfalte und 1 Karte m. (hinterlegtem) Einriß. €30,00974. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol
Lpz., 1907. 1907. XLII, 564 S. mit 69 Karten, 18 Stadtplänen & 11 (Falt)panoramen. Oln. Rckn etwas berieben. Stw. wenig stocfleckig, Schweiz-Karte m. kl. (hinterl.) Einrissen. HINRICHSEN D320. €38,00975. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol
Lpz., 1889. 1889. XXVIII, 479(1)S. m. 38 Ktn, 11 Plänen & 11 (Falt)panoramen. Oln. Ebd leicht kratzspurig, stw. etwas (stock)fleckig. HINRICHSEN D311. €60,0015266. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol. Handbuch für Reisende von-,
Lpz., 1897. 1897. XXVIII, 484 S. m. 49 Ktn, 12 Stadtplänen & 12 Faltpanoramen.. Oln. Ebd. stark fleckig. Stw. etwas stockig, aber komplett. €24,0016483. BAEDEKER, K.: Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol. Handbuch für Reisende von-,
Lpz., 1913. 1913. XlII, 586 S. m. 77 Karten, 21 Stadtplänen & 14 (Falt)panoramen. Oln. m. frischer vergoldung. Ein. Ecken kaum auffallend wasserfleckig. €33,00992. BAEDEKER, K.: Great Britain
Lpz., 1890. 1890. LXIV, 540 pp. w. 15 maps, 30 plans & a panorama. Orcloth gilt. Spine faded/stained & worn, fly-lf cut off, insignificant light foxing. * Second edition, revised and augmented. HINRICHSEN E216. €28,005268. BAEDEKER, K.: Italie [Troisième partie - Italie méridionale, Sicile Sardaigne suivies d'excursions a Malte, a Tunis et a Corfou]
Lpz., 1887. 1887. 8th ed. X,LVI, 416 pp. w. 26 maps, 17 (ground)plans. Orcloth gilt. Bdg a bit stained, front inner hinge a bitweak, 1 leaf loose, faint foxing in few places. €28,005260. BAEDEKER, K.: Italie méridionale Sicile Sardaigne et excursions a Malte, Tunis et Corfou
Lpz., 1903. 1903. 13. edition. L, 440 pp. w. 27 maps and 26 plans. Orcloth gilt. Fldg. map of Italy quite worn & loose, map of Sicily ptly torn, a bit foxed in places and bdg a bit rbbd. HINRICHSEN €22,005267. BAEDEKER, K.: Italie Septentrionale jusqu'a Livourne, Florence et Ravenne
Lpz., 1904. 1904. 16th edition. LX, 580 pp. w. 30 maps, 30 plans & 10 groundplans. Orcloth gilt. 40 first lvs lower margin a bit damaged ( w. tears just into text but no loss), else a sound, well-preserved copy, gilt fresh. €28,00993. BAEDEKER, K.: Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel
Lpz., 1931. 1931. XL, 492 S. m. 34 Ktn, 41 Plänen & 23 Grundrissen. Oln. Rckn l. berieben/verblichen, Ecken leicht bestossen, Übersichts-Karte randrissig, einige Bleiglossen. €44,0016467. BAEDEKER, K.: Italien von den Alpen bis Neapel
Lpz., 1899. 1899. XXXVIII, 398 S. mit 15 größeren Karten, 34 kleineren Karten und Stadtplänen & 15 Grundrissen. Oln. Rckn. etwas verblichen, Ecken bestossen,1 Kte loose (Alta Italia). HINRICHSEN D410. €38,0046. BAEDEKER, K.: Konversationsbuch für Reisende in vier Sprachen...etc.
Lpz., 1899. [1899] IX, recte XI(I) 331 (1) pp. with money-conversion table on endpaper. Orcloth. Bdg sl. rubbed/soiled/stained, staples a bit rusty. IN ALL A GOOD COPY. €65,0015288. BAEDEKER, K.: La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de l' Italie, de la Savoie et de l' Italie. Manuel du voyageur par-
Lpz., 1901. 1901. XXXII, 539(1) pp. With 59 maps, 13 plans & 11 ptly (chromo)lithographic panorama's. Orcloth. Spine sl. soiled, a few lvs. a bit browned/foxedand 2 lvs. a very little bit protruding, else a good copy still. 22. edition. €33,00977. BAEDEKER, K.: La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de l' Italie, de la Savoie et du Tyrol
Coblentz, 1869. 1869. XLVI,418 pp. With (ptly fldg.): 21 maps, 7 town-plans & 7 fldg. (chromo) lithographic panoramas. Orcloth gilt. Spine a bit worn, foxing in places. ¶ HINRICHSEN F48. €180,0015275. BAEDEKER, K.: La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de l' Italie, de la Savoie et du Tyrol
Lpz., 1901. 1901. XXXII, 539(1) pp., 59 maps, 13 plans & 11 ptly (chromo)lithographic panorama's. Orcloth. Spine sl. soiled, a few lvs. a bit browned, else a good copy still. 22. edition. €33,005263. BAEDEKER, K.: La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de l' Italie, de la Savoie et du Tyrol. Manuel du Voyageur
Lpz., 1883. 1883. 14th edition. XXVIII, 500 pp. w. 32 maps, 9 plans (ptly fldg) and 9 panoramas. Orcloth gilt. Bdg. w. only few traces of use. Well-preserved copy. HINRICHSEN F54. €48,00978. BAEDEKER, K.: La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de l' Italie, de la Savoie et du Tyrol. Manuel du Voyageur
Lpz., 1887. 1887. XXVIII, 500 pp., 36 maps, 10 plans & 11 ptly (chromo)lithographic panorama's. Orcloth. Spine cracked; lacking part of the 'Plan de voyage'. All maps/plans/panorama's present, else poor copy. €18,0016470. BAEDEKER, K.: La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de la Savoie et de l' Italie
Lpz., 1911. 1911. XXXIV, 588 pp., 75 maps, 20 plans & 12 ptly (chromo)lithographic panorama's. Orcloth gilt. Part of title torn, one map w. larger tear, in places trifle soiled, bdg. a bit worn. 27. edition. HINRICHSEN F65. Apart from title, complete. €25,0016464. BAEDEKER, K.: La Suisse et les parties limitrophes de la Savoie et de l' Italie
Lpz., 1907. 1907. XXXIV, 572 pp., 69 maps, 18 plans & 11 ptly (chromo)lithographic panorama's. Orcloth gilt. Clean copy, one fldg. map loose, else a good fresh copy still. 25. edition. HINRICHSEN F65. €33,0016482. BAEDEKER, K.: Le Nord-Ouest de la France de la frontière belge a la Loire excepté Paris. Manuel du voyageur par-
Lpz./paris, Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1908. 1908. XXXIV, 476 pp. Avec 11 cartes et 33 plans. Toile de l' éditeur dorée fraiche. Carte de l' Ouest de la France détachée, sinon très bel exemplaire. HINRICHSEN F182. * One map loose, else a VG copy. €38,00994. BAEDEKER, K.: Le Sud-Est de la France du Jura a la Méditerranée et y compris la Corse
Lpz./P., 1894. 1894. XXVIII,373(1) pp. w. 14 maps, 13 plans a. 1 panorama. Orcloth, gilt fresh. Few traces of use. HINRICHSEN F184. * VG copy. €45,00967. BAEDEKER, K.: Le Sud-Est de La France du Jura a la Méditerranée y compris La Corse
P., 1910. 1910. 9th edition. XXVI, 547(1) pp. with 23 maps, 28 plans & 2 panoramas. Orcloth. Fine in slightly frayed VG original dj. €45,00995. BAEDEKER, K.: Le Sud-Ouest de la France de la Loire a la frontière de l' Espagne,
Lpz./P., 1894. 1894. XXVIII, 373(1) pp. With 9 maps & 14 town-plans. Orcloth, gilt fresh. Bdg sl. rbbd./stained, but in all quite a good copy still. 5th. edition. HINRICHSEN F189. €40,00979. BAEDEKER, K.: Les Bords du Rhin de la frontière suisse a la frontière de Hollande
Lpz., 1900. 1900. XX, 331(1) pp. w. 43 maps, 19 plans & 3 small (ground)plans. Orcloth. Bdg. minimally worn/spotted. Good copy still. HINRICHSEN F17. €55,00996. BAEDEKER, K.: London and its environs
Hbg., 1951. 1951. 320 pp. w. 10 maps & 80 sketches in the text. Orcloth gt. (sl. faded). A good copy of the first post-war edition.. HINRICHSEN N12. €22,0049. BAEDEKER, K.: Madeira, Kanarische Inseln, Azoren, Westküste von Marokko.
Lpz., 1934. 1934. 112 Seiten Mit 17 Karten und 6 Plänen. Illustrierter Okt. HINRICHSEN D 477. Schönes, frisches Exemplar. ¶ First and only edition and a nice, clean copy. €600,00999. BAEDEKER, K.: München und Süd-Bayern [Oberbayern . Allgäu...Stadt Salzburg]
Lpz., 1928. 1928. 38. Auflage. XXXIV, 356 S. m. 26 Karten, 27 Plänen & 3 Panoramen. Oln. Min. wasserrandig, Kritzelei v° Halbtitel, NaT., ansonsten gutes Exemplar mit frischer Vergoldung. €44,0016478. BAEDEKER, K.: München. Oberbayern. Allgäu. Unterinntal mit.....Salzburg. Handbuch für Reisende
Lpz., 1921. 1921. XXIV, 286 und 44 S. Inseratenteil. Mit 23 Ktn, 16 Plänen & 2 Panoramen. Ohln. Ebd. etwas berieben. HINRICHSEN D240 €36,0016475. BAEDEKER, K.: München. Oberbayern. Allgäu. Unterinntal mit.....Salzburg. Handbuch für Reisende
Lpz., 1921. 1921. XXIV, 286 und 44 S. Inseratenteil) mit 23 Ktn, 16 Plänen & 2 Panoramen. Ohln. Ebd. etwas bestossen/berieben. Inseratenteil & Strassenverzeichnis zeitbedingt papiergebräunt. HINRICHSEN D240 €30,00968. BAEDEKER, K.: München. Oberbayern. Allgäu. Unterinntal mit....Salzburg. Handbuch für Reisende
Lpz., 1921. 1921. XXIV, 286 (und 44 S. Inseratenteil) mit 23 Ktn, 16 Plänen & 2 Panoramen. Ohln. Rckn etwas angeplatzt, Inseratenteil & Strassenverzeichnis papiergebräunt. HINRICHSEN D240 €25,001000. BAEDEKER, K.: Nordost-Deutschland [von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an]
Lpz., 1892. 1892. XXX, 370 S. Mit 21 Karten & 27 Plänen. Oln. Vereinzelt am Rande wenig (stock)fleckig, Ebd. etwas fleckig und mit Namenszug am Vordeckel in Tinte. Gutes Exemplar. HINRICHSEN D124 €60,00981. BAEDEKER, K.: Nordwest-Deutschland (von der Elbe ...Schleswig-Holstein)
Lpz., 1905. 1905. XXX, 427(1) S. mit 40 Karten u. 69 Plänen. Oln. m. Deckel- u. Rvg. Ebd. kaum berieben, Vergoldung noch frisch. €60,001001. BAEDEKER, K.: Nordwest-Deutschland [von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an]
Lpz., 1896. 1896. XXX, 308 S. m. 26 Ktn & 30 Plänen. Oln. Stempel am Vorsatz, Halbtitel knittrig, ansonsten sehr schönes und frisches Exemplar. €70,004563. BAEDEKER, K.: Norwegen Dänemark . Island . Spitzbergen
Lpz., 1931. 1931. XCVI, 512 S. m. 54 Ktn, 17 Plänen, 6 Grundrissen und 3 Panoramen. Oln. m Rvg. Karten teils mit (hinterl.) Einrissen, Rckn. geplatzt. Komplettes Exemplar. HINRICHSEN D456. 14. und letzte Auflage. €35,0016480. BAEDEKER, K.: Oberitalien mit Ravenna, Florenz und Livorno. Handbuch für Reisende von-
Lpz., 1911. 1911. LXX, 710 S. Oln. m. frischer Vergoldung. Mit 36 Karten, 35 Plänen, 10 Grundrissen und [1 Panorama]. Achtzehnte Auflage. HINRICHSEN D372. * Auf 3 Seiten ein. Anstreichungen in Bleistift. ** Es gibt übrigens kein Panorama wie am Titel vermerkt. Im Inhaltsverzeichnis wird ein solches Panorama auch nicht vermerkt! Hinrichsen hat das wohl übersehen? *** Well-preserved copy. **** On the title it says ""and a panorama""; such a panorama is not present, nor is it mentioned in the contents. €44,00964. BAEDEKER, K.: Österreich (Ohne Ungarn, Dalmatien und Bosnien)
Lpz., 1892. 1892. VIII, 318 pp. w. 23 maps & 20 plans. Gt-lett.orcloth. Bdg very sl. rbbd. A bit of mainly marginal foxing. * Hinrichsen D86. €50,00965. BAEDEKER, K.: Österreich-Ungarn
Lpz., 1895. 1895. X, 492 S. mit 28 Karten, u. 25 Plänen. Oln. m. Deckel- u. Rvg. In der Beschreibung Prags eien Seite mit nicht störenden Bleistiftnotizen, einigen Karten mit minimalen Einrissen, Rckn. etwas gebleicht und Rckn.-Ende leicht berieben. 24. Auflage. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar. * Light wear to top of spine, spine a bit discoloured, else still a good copy. HINRICHSEN D191. €130,00969. BAEDEKER, K.: Paris et ses environs
P., 1911. 1911. 17th edition, XXVI,481(1)58(2) pp. w. 14 maps & 34 plans. Orcloth in slightly worn/stained original dj. €33,0016466. BAEDEKER, K.: Paris et ses environs. Manuel du voyageur par-.
Lpz., Baedeker, 1896. 1896. XXXII, 382 pp., 12 cartes, 27 plans. Et indicateur et 7 plans (partiellement dépliants) avec 33(1) pp. de texte. Toile rouge, dorée fraiche. 12ème edition. dos un peu défraichi, sinon bon exemplaire. €33,00986. BAEDEKER, K.: Schweden, Norwegen. Die Reiserouten durch Dänemark nebst Island und Spitzbergen
Lpz., 1914. 1914. XVIII, 524, 40 [Sprachlehre-anhang] pp. w. 64 (ptly fldg.) maps, 42 (ground-)plans & 3 panoramic views. Orcloth. 13th edition. 1 fldg. map w. a small stain. ExLibris on paste-down. * GOOD COPY. €20,001002. BAEDEKER, K.: Südbaiern, Tirol und Salzburg, .... Kärnten und Krain
Lpz., 1892. 1892. 25. Auflage. XXII,502 S. m. 35 Ktn, 10 Plänen und 7 Panoramen. Oln. Vereinzelt wenig stockig, Ebd leicht fleckig, ein. S. wenig randbeschädigt. Am unteren Schnitt ist mit Tinte ""B"" buchstabiert, ansonsten noch gutes Exemplar mit frischer Vergoldung. ¶ HINRICHSEN D151. €48,00985. BAEDEKER, K.: Süddeutschland Oberrhein, Baden, Württemberg....Österreich
Lpz., 1913. 1913. XXVI, 538 S. mit 59 Ktn, 50 Plänen u. 13 Grundrissen. Ohln. m. Deckel- u. Rvg. Rckn/Ecken leicht berieben, Vorsätze gebräunt, ein. kl. (hinterl.) Einrissen. S. 418/419 & 430/431 geklebt im Bug, Drahtheftung etwas angerostet, insgesamt noch akzeptabel. HINRICHSEN D80a. €25,00984. BAEDEKER, K.: Süddeutschland. Oberbayern, Baden, Württemberg, Bayern und die angrenzenden Teile von Österreich
Lpz., 1913. 1913. XXVI, 538(2) pp. (1 unn. lf.: street-index); w. 59 maps, 50 plans & 13 ground-plans. Orcloth. 1 map w. small (rep.) tear, 1 map slightly frayed. good copy still. HINRICHSEN D80a. €55,00987. BAEDEKER, K.: The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an excursion to Alaska [Handbook for travellers]
Lpz., 1907. 1907. LXIV,331(1) pp. w. 25 (ptly fold) maps & plans, Or. gt-lettered cloth. 3rd revised. edition. NF in only slightly worn original printed dustjacket. €190,0050. BAEDEKER, K.: The Dominion of Canada with Newfoundland and an excursion to Alaska. Handbook for travellers
Lpz., 1907. 1907. LXIV, 331(1) pp. w. 13 (ptly fldg.) maps, 12 plans. 3rd revised and augmented edition. Orcloth. ¶ NF copy in slightly frayed dj. €220,005270. BAEDEKER, K.: The Rhine including the Black Forest & the Vosges
Lpz., Ldn., N.Y., Baedeker/Fisher Unwin/Scribner's, 1911. 1911. 17th revised edition. XXXIV, 554 pp. with 69 maps & 59 plans. Orcloth gilt. Map Cologne loose, 2 maps lacking, bdg stained at he back, else still well-preserved. W.a.f. €22,005259. BAEDEKER, K.: Tirol Voralberg . Etschland Westliche Teile von Salzburg und von Kärnten
Lpz., 1929. 1929. 39. Auflage. LVI, 556 S. m. 58 Ktn, 12 Plänen und 11 (davon 5 gefalteten) Panoramen. Oln m. Deckel- und Rvg. * Minimale altersspuren, gutes Exemplar. Hinrichsen D169. * This Baedeker has not 12 (as the title-page erroneously quotes), but 11 panoramas as called for in contents. The 11 (of which 5 folding) are present. ** Complete and in VG condition. GUTES EXEMPLAR mit frischer Deckelvergoldung. NB. Rechts unten im Bild: Blitzwirkung der Kamera. €38,0016474. BAEDEKER, K.: Tirol. Voralberg und Teile von Salzburg und Kärnten
Lpz., 1923. 1923. 37. Auflage. XL, 512 S. m. 55 Ktn, 10 Plänen und 11 Panoramen. Oln. m. Deckel- und Rvg. * Altersspuren. HINRICHSEN D167. * Reading copy; some lvs. loose(ning), staples rusty, spine worn & cracking in places. €24,0010354. BAEDEKER, Karl: Berlin
Freiburg, `1975, 1975. 1975. 151(5) pp. Mit 23 Karten und Plänen und 56 Zeichnungen. 3. Auflage. Obr. * Bibliotheksexemplar. Mit Titel-Stempelung und Bibliotheksüberklebtem Rckn. * ELC. €10,0016802. BAEDEKER, Karl: Die Rheinlande von der elsässischen Grenze bis zur holländischen Grenze, Rheinpfalz. Saargebiet. Handbuch für Reisende von-
Lpz., 1925. 1925. 33. Auflage. Kl.-8°. XLVIII, 450 S. u. 2 nn. Bl. (Straßenverzeichnisse Frankfurt, Köln). M. 47 Karten, 50 Plänen u. Grundrissen. Oln. Hinrichsen D 32. Rckn.angeplatzt, Übersichtskarte mit kl. hinterl. Einriß. Vergoldung noch frisch, innen ordentlich. €24,0013915. BAEDEKER, Karl: Die Rheinlande von der Schweizer bis zur Holländischen Grenze. Handbuch für Reisende
Leipzig, Baedeker, 1890. 1890. XXX, 448 S. Mit 41 Karten, 22 Stadtplänen und mehreren Grundrissen. Oln. Ebd. fleckig/berieben, Aussengelenk aufgeplatzt, stw. etwas (stock)fleckig, aber komplett. €10,0013916. BAEDEKER, Karl: Die Rheinlande von der Schweizer bis zur Holländischen Grenze. Handbuch für Reisende
Leipzig, Baedeker, 1895. 1895. XXX, 476 S. m. 46 Kt. 24 Stadtplänen und mehreren Grundrissen. Oln. m. Deckel- & Rvg. KOMPLEET. Jedoch Ebd. stark fleckig und Vorsätze etwas wasserfleckig im Bug; stw. stockfleckig. €15,0016486. BAEDEKER, Karl: Die Rheinlande von der Schweizer bis zur Holländischen Grenze. Handbuch für Reisende
Leipzig, Baedeker, 1883. 1883. XXXII, 416 S. Mit 29 Karten, 22 (Stadt)Plänen und mehreren Grundrissen. Oln. Ebd. leicht fleckig/berieben, Innengelenk versterkt, Rckn etwas eingerissen und angeplatzt; innen gut erhalten. €35,0015286. BAEDEKER, Karl: Die Schweiz. Chamonix, * Die Oberitalienische Seen. Handbuch für Reisende von-
Lpz., 1930. 1930. 38. Auflage. LXII, 614 S. Mit 82 Ktn, 29 Plänen und 15 (Falt)Panoramen. Ohln. Ebd. nur leicht berieben; die Generalkarte vor dem Titel mit minimaler Quetschfalte, Halbtitel unauffallend minimal wasserrandig, ansonsten sehr gut erhaltenes frisches Exemplar. €44,0010530. BAEDEKER, Karl: Italy. Handbook for travellers by- [Second part: Central Italy and Rome]
Leipsic, Baedeker, 1875. 1875. LXIV, 352 pp. with 7 ptly fldg double-page maps, 12 (ptly fldg and double-page) plans and a large fldg panorama of Rome. Original red cloth gilt. Gilt on frontside and spine still fresh. In only a very few places light foxing; bdg. a bit worn along its extremities. Fourth edition remodelled and augmented. * Reasonably good copy still. ** Gutes Exemplar. Kollation in deutscher Sprache auf Anfrage. €180,0010357. BAEDEKER, Karl: London nebst Ausflügen nach Süd-England, Wales und Schottland, sowie Reiserouten vom Continent nach England. Handbuch für Reisende
Coblenz, 1868. 1868. XLIV, 386 pp. 8 of 9 plans called for present: lacking map of England. It has an endpaper general map of London in 3 colours which correspond with the colours of the 3 fold-out maps that preceed the endpapers. Despite the one map lacking and some foxing in places a really remarkably well-preserved copy because of the freshness of the original cloth-binding, the gilt fresh as well. Just minimal wear to spine. * Dritte verbesserte Auflage. Kollation in deutscher Sprache auf Anfrage. €240,0016801. BAEDEKER, Karl: München Oberbayern . Allgäu Unterinntal mit Innsbruck Salzburg. Handbuch für Reisende von-
Lpz., 1921. 1921. XXIV, 286 S. & 44 S. Anzeigenanhang. Mit 23 Karten, 16 Plänen und 2 Panoramen. Ohln. Ebd. leicht berieben, sehr wenig stockfleckig und/oder papiergebräunt. Insgesamt gut. Hinrichsen D 240a. €38,0010356. BAEDEKER, Karl: Nordost-Ost-Deutschland (von der Elbe...) nebst Dänemark. Handbuch für Reisende
Leipzig, 1889. 1889. XXX, 346 S. Karten von Hamburg und Dresden loose (beide wieder eingeklebt) mit 20 Karten und 26 Plänen. Oln. 23. Auflage. Ebd. stark gebleicht und angeschmutzt, abgesehen von der Hamburg- & Dresden-Karte alle Karten und Plänen frisch, ordentlich erhalten. €24,0010528. BAEDEKER, Karl: Nordwest-Deutschland. (Von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an, nebst Hamburg und der Westküste von Schleswig-Holstein) Handbuch für Reisende
Leipzig, 1905. 1905. XXX, 427 S. Mit 40 (Falt) Karten und 69 Plänen. 8°. Rotes Oln m. frischer Deckel- u. Rvg. Fast durchgehender leichter Wasserrand im unteren Rand (in den Text kaum erkennbar), einige Unterstreichungen in Tinte. Karte südlicher Theil ausgeschnitten und später wieder eingeklebt. €28,00973. BAEDEKER, Karl: Riviera. Südöstliches Frankreich Korsika Oberitalienische Seen Bozen . Meran . Genfer See
Lpz., Baedeker, 1930. 1930. XXXII, 504 S. Mit Mit 43 Karten, 42 Plänen und 5 Grundrissen. Sechste Auflage. Rotes Oln. m. Deckel- & Rvg. Mit farbig ill. OU. OU. mit Gebrauchsspuren. Nicht störender Namenszug am Halbtitel in Tinte. Gutes Exemplar. €40,0016481. BAEDEKER, Karl: Southern Italy and Sicily with excursions to Sardinia, Malta, Tripoli, and corfu. handbook for travellers
Lpz./Ldn./N. Y., Baedeker/Fisher unwin/Scribner's, 1930. 1930. LXXX, 552 pp. With 75 maps and plans. Original red cloth, gilt fresh. VG copy. HINRICHSEN E175. €60,0016598. BAEDEKER, Karl: Südbayern Tirol und Salzburg. Ober- und Nieder-Österreich, Steiermark, Kärnten und Krain. Baedeker's Handbuch für Reisende.
Leipzig, 1904. 1904. XXII, 630 S. Mit 58 Karten, 11 Plänen u. 8 Panoramen. Oln m. Deckel- u. Rvg. 31. Auflage. Altersspuren. Mäßiges Exemplar. €18,0016472. BAEDEKER, Karl: Südbayern Tirol und Salzburg. Ober- und Nieder-Österreich, Steiermark, Kärnten und Krain. Baedeker's Handbuch für Reisende.
Leipzig, 1908. 1908. XXVIII, 664 S. Mit 66 Karten, 12 Plänen u. 8 Panoramen. Oln m. frischer Deckel- u. Rvg. 33. Auflage. Leichte Altersspuren; Übersichtskarte mit hinterlegtem Einriß. Insgesamt gut erhaltenes Exemplar. * Except for a few traces of use still a good copy. HINRICHSEN D159. €40,0016484. BAEDEKER, Karl: Süddeutschland Oberrhein, Baden, Württemberg, Bayern und die....von Österreich
Lpz., 1901. 1901. XXIV, 396 S., 1 weisses Blatt. Mit 28 Karten und 29 Plänen. Oln. m. frischer Deckel- u. Rvg. Namenszug ""von Stockhausen"" in Tinte. Halbtitel leicht papiergebräunt, mehrfach gefaltete Übersichtskarte mit minim. Randeinriß; insgesamt noch sehr schönes Exemplar. HINRICHSEN D76. Preis inklusive Versand in die BRD. €60,0013206. BAEDEKER, Karl: The United States with excursions to Mexico, Cuba, Porto Rico, and Alaska. Handbook for travellers
Lpz., Baedeker, 1909. 1909. CII, 724 pp. With 33 maps and 48 plans. Gilt-lettered red orcloth. Except for previous owner's entry recto fly-leaf a near fine copy. * Fourth revised edition. ¶ VERY GOOD COPY. (Better than appearing on image) €180,0010533. BAEDEKER-: Südbayern Tirol und Salzburg. Ober- und Nieder-Österreich, Steiermark, Kärnten und Krain. Baedeker's Handbuch für Reisende.
Leipzig, 1896. 1896. XXII, 572 S. Mit 43 Karten, 10 Plänen u. 7 Panoramen. Oln m. frischer Deckel- u. Rvg. 27. Auflage. Nur leichteren Gebrauchsspuren. ¶ Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. * Except for some light traces of use a good copy. €38,0010535. BAEDEKER- Die Schweiz: Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Theilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol [Handbuch für Reisende]
Lpz., 1891. 1891. XXVIII, 482 pp. Mit 39 karten, 11 Stadtplänen und 12 Panoramen. Rotes Oln . Deckel- u. Rvg. Ebd etwas berieben.24. Auflage. * Nicht eingehend kollationiert, anscheinend komplett: alle Panoramen sind vorhanden. €38,0044. BAEDEKER- MARTINEZ, A.B.: Manual del viajero - Baedeker de la República Argentina
Buenos Aires, Peuser, 1904. 1904. 2a edición. 4 lvs, double-page map, XVI, 383 (1) pp. and 6 (advertisment-) lvs, 5 folding (ptly coloured) lithographic maps & 7 (some quite small) town- or groundplans and num. textillustrations. Red orcloth gilt, backside with a stain, staples a bit rusty; in all a nice copy still. ¶ RARE. €290,0010529. BAEDEKER- PARIS: Paris et ses environs- Manuel du voyageur
Leipzig/P., Karl Baedeker/Messageries Hachette, 1931. 1931. 16 maps and 42 plans. 523 (1) pp.with Guide a Paris par Karl Baedeker. 54 pp. w. appwendix w. index, maps & lge fldg map at the end. Red orcloth gilt (fresh). All maps called for are present. 20th edition. Stamp & name in ink on fly-leaf: "" Bleeker - de Hulster "". ¶ SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR/GOOD COPY/BON EXEMPLAIRE. €25,0010845. BAEDEKER- PARIS: Paris et ses environs. Manuel du voyageur.
Lpz./P., Baedeker/Ollendorff, 1907. n. d., 1907. XXVI + 523 pp., 14 cartes, 32 plans. Appendice de 54 pp. avec index et indicateur, plans & grand plan de Paris dépliant. Toile rouge de l' éditeur, dorée fraiche. 16e ed., refondue et mise a jour. Signature (encre) sur titre. €28,0010531. BAEDEKER- RIVIERA: Riviera. Südostliches Frankreich Korsika [Oberitalienische Seen. Bozen. Meran. Genfer See]
Lpz., 1930. 1930. XXXII, 504 S. mit 43 (Falt)Karten, 42 Plänen & 5 Grundrissen .Rotes Oln m. frischer Deckel- Rvg. und m. ill. OU. 6. Auflage. Gutes Exemplar mit leichteren Altersspuren. * Good copy w. the original dustjacket, sl. frayed & rbbd. Only street-indexes ptly slightly foxed. €40,0010534. BAEDEKER- SCHWEIZ:
Lpz., 1920. 1920. Mit Anzeigenanhang. 1 Lage lockernd, 1 Blatt m. Eckabriss, Karte weggeschnitten und dann wieder am Vorsatz geklebt. Oln. * Anscheinend komplett. Nicht eingehend kollationiert. €19,0010847. BAEDEKER- SCHWEIZ:
Lpz., 1920. 1927. LVI, 600 S. Mit vielen (Falt)Karten, Plänen und Grundrissen. Rotes Oln. m. Deckel- u. Rvg. * Anscheinend komplett. Nicht eingehend kollationiert. €20,0016999. BAEKELMANS, Lode, voorwoord- WERUMEUS BUNING, J. W. F. & DOEVE, J. F.: Antwerps' Prentenboek van-
Rtd., Ad Donker, 1952. 1952. 85 (3) pp. With numerous text-illustrations. Orcloth VG in VG ill. dj. €28,0017658. BAER, Hans: Bibliographie und bibliographische Arbeitstechnik. Eine Einführung.
Frauenfeld, Verlag Huber & Co., 1964. 1964. 172 S. Obr. EA. Gutes Exemplar. * = Serie Bibliotek des Schweizer Buchhandels No. 3. Inklusiv Versand in die BRD. €12,0010051. BAER, Oswald: Prinzeß Radziwill [Ein Lebensbild von-]
Berlin, Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1908. 1908. Frontispiz, XIV (II), 156 S. Mit 14 Abb. auf Tafeln, ein Brieffaksimile und Buchschmuck. Farbig ill. Oln. Unschöner Stempel amTitel. Ebd. etwas angestaubt/fleckig. €12,0018135. BAERTSOEN- FIERENS-GEVAERT: Albert Baertsoen par-
Bruxelles, van Oest, 1910. 1910. Faux-titre, portrait de l' artiste comme frontispice, titre, 90 pp. & 2 ff. n. n. avec avertissements. Avec illustrations d. l. texte et sur planches. Couverture de l' éditeur illustrée. RNon rogné. ousseurs. €160,007557. BAERWALD, Richard: Okkultismus und Spiritismus und ihre weltanschauliche Forderungen
Bln., DBG., 1926. o. J. [1926] 404(4) S. m. Abb. auf Tafeln & in den Text. Ohldr m. Marmorbezug & Rvg. 1 S. mit An- u. Unterstreichung, Rcknende etwas angefranzt. €10,0017310. BAGIER, Guido: Der kommende Film. Eine Abrechnung und eine Hoffnung. Was war? Was ist? Was wird?
Stgt., Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1928. 1928. 94(2) Textseiten. Mit 203 Abbildungen auf 119 Tafeln. Oln. Klein-4°. Einband etwas fleckig und angestaubt, Innengelenk etwas locker und leicht fleckig, am oberen Rcknende wenig angeplatzt. Text und Tafeln noch frisch. EA. * Inklusive Versand in die BRD. €44,0016905. BAGINSKY, Dr. Adolf: Lehrbuch der Kinderkrankheiten. Für Aerzte und Studirende. Von-
Berlin, Friedrich Wreden, 1889. 1889. XIX (I), 954 S. Hldr. d. Zt. auf 4 Bünden m. reicher Rvg., Marmorbezug & Marmorvorsätze. Dritte, vielfach vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. Rckn. etwas berieben; Anfangs und am Ende etwas, stw. ganz wenig stockfleckig. Insgesamt noch gut erhaltenes Exemplar. €60,0015652. BAGNÈRES de BIGORRE- PHOTOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE: Le Pic Du Midi 2.877 m (s. l. dos en crayon)
n. p., Syndicat d' Initiative de Bagnères à Bigorre et Haut Adour, 1900. s. d., vers 1920, mésurant 17.2 x 27.7. Cachet s. l. dos. €22,0013346. BAGNÈRES-de-BIGORRE-: Bagnères-de-Bigorre, Tarbes, Capvern et leurs environs
Paris, Hachette, 1922. 1922. 4 ff. n.n., 64 pp. de texte, 1 f., 180 pp. d'avertissements, 1 f. Avec 2 cartes, dont une dépliante et une double-page en couleurs et panorame dépliante h.t. & une carte et plusieurs illustrations (partiellement plein-page) d. l. texte. Couv. orig. de l' éditeur. Dos peu passé. €33,0020220. BAHIA (BRASIL): Original photograph
1890 taken around 1890. The elevator in the centre of the city from the uppertown to downtown. Measuring 10.7 x 15.2 cms. Pasted on cardboard. Corners chipped. * We add number 20221: Passeio Publico - Bahia. €60,0020221. BAHIA (BRASIL): Passeio Publico - Bahia.
1890 taken around 1890. Measuring 10.7 x 15.2 cms. Pasted on cardboard. Corners chipped. * We add number 20220: The elevator in the centre of the city from uppertown to downtown Bahia. €60,002304. BAHR, Hermann: Austriaca
Bln., SFV, 1911. 1911. 201(7) S. Ohln. m. Deckelvergoldung. Rckn nicht ganz frisch, Schnitt minimal fingerfleckig. NaT. in Tinte. W/G 74, EA. €28,0012861. BAHR, Hermann: Der Querulant. Komödie in vier Akten
Berlin, Fischer, 1914. 1914. 163(1) S., 2 Bll. mit Verlagsverzeichnis der Werke Bahr's. Ganzrotschnitt. EA. Ebd leicht fleckig, Vorsätze etwas stockfleckig. €22,002046. BAHR, Hermann: Die Rotte Korahs [Roman]
Bln., SFV., 1919. 1919. 489(7) S. Opbd. Einbd. etwas fleckig/berieben. Am Rande etwas zeitbedingte Papierbräunung. NaT. in Tinte. W/G.108, EA. €12,001990. BAHR, Hermann: Essays
Lpz., Insel, 1912. 1912. 255(1) S. Farbmuster-Opbd. Rcknenden mit leichter Laesur; Ecken wenig bestossen, ein Mal eine Bleistiftanstreichung. Namen am ersten weissem Blatt etwas unschön gelöscht, Vorsätze ganz wenig (stock)fleckig, leichte Abklatschspuren vom (roten) Lesezeichen, innen frisch. Insgesamt noch s. chönes Exemplar. SARKOWSKI 66. EA. ¶ Mehr Bilder erhältlich. €33,00588. BAHR, Hermann: Expressionismus
Mchn., Delphin Vlg., 1920. ca 1920. 151(1) S. m. 18 Kupftertiefdrucktafeln, Ohln mit Buntpapierbezug. 25. Tsd. Ecken bestossen, Ebd etwas berieben. €18,005705. BAHR, Hermann: Expressionismus
Mchn., Delphin Vlg., 1920. ca 1920. 151(1) S. m. 18 Kupftertiefdrucktafeln. Ohln mit Buntpapierbezug. ExL. am Vorsatz. 25. Tsd. Ecken etwas bestossen. €20,002618. BAHR, Hermann: Himmelfahrt [Roman]
Bln., SFV., 1917. 1917. 400(4) S. Oln. Ebd-Rckn, -Kanten & Vorsätze stockfleckig. 9.-10. Aufl. €11,00589. BAHR, Hermann: Ringelspiel [In drei Akten]
Bln., SFV., 1907. 1907. 127(9) S. Farbig ill. Oln. Kgs. Musiknoten im Text. Ebd wenig fleckig, Bleistiftnumerierung am Rckn (kaum sichtbar). EA. Nettes ExLibris mit: 2 Katzen. €25,001511. BAHR, Hermann: Selbstbildnis
Bln., SFV, 1923. 1923. (8)309(3) S. Ohln. Einbd. etwas gebraucht und verfärbt, Ecken bestossen. NaHT. 1-4. Auflage. W/G.120, EA. €18,001800. BAHR, Hermann: Wien
Stgt., Krabbe/Gussmann Verlag, 1906. ca 1906. 136 S. m. 8 Abb. auf Tafeln. Opbd. Rckn m. Fehlstellen, NaHT., ein. An- und Unterstreichungen. W/G. 61, EA. €12,0020547. BAIGENT, Michael, LEIGH, Richard & LINCOLN, Henry: Het Heilige Bloed en de Heilige Graal
Amsterdam/Brussel, Elsevier, 1983. 1983. 413 (1) pp. Gebonden met stofomslag. Geïllustreerd. Text-kaartjes. Register. Groot 8vo. €12,0012637. BAILEN / SIERRA MORENA-: Carte des environs de Baylen
1860 [1860] Map taken from: Thiers, Atlas de l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire, engrd by Ch. Claesen, handcoloured in outline, measuring (image): 20.7 x 30.7 cm., showing (clockwise): Almaden, Villa Hermosa, Quesada, Jaen & Cordoba. * Slightly foxed in the outer lower margin. €22,006528. BAILEY, Paul: Trespasses
Ldn., Cape, 1970. 1970. 189(1) pp., 1 blank. Or. brds near fine in ill. d/w. fine w. 1 small closed tear, top-edge shelf-wear. €38,0019753. BAILLY, Auguste: Byzance.
P., Fayard, 1939. 1939. 442 pp., 3 ff. Broché. *= Collection ""Les grandes études historiques"". Non rogné, non coupé. €15,0019723. BAILLY, Auguste: La sérénissime République de Venise.
P., Fayard, 1946. 1946. 448 pp. Broché. Le plupart pas coupé, pas ouvert. Collection ""Les grandes études historiques"". €15,001181. BAIN, J. A.: Fridtjof Nansen His Life and Explorations
Ldn., Partridge, 1897. 1897. Frontispice (Nansen-portrait), X, 11-160 & 16 pp. of publisher' s advertisments. Numerous -ptly full-page- ills (in wdct and from photographs) in the text. Ill. orcloth gt. Illustrated endpapers. Bdg rbbd and soiled. * Second edition, 10th thousand. €33,006353. BAINBRIDGE, Beryl: Sweet William
Ldn., Duckworth, 1975. 1975. 160 pp. Or. brds. Trifle shelf-wear (dust). €14,0016714. BAINES, Anthony, editor: Musical Instruments Through the Ages
1976 1976. 383(1) pp. With b/w illustrations on 32 plates aswell as in the text. Or. pictorial wrappers. €12,0016212. BAKE, John; toelichting: W. v. d. Berg: Reisbrieven
Amst., Querido, 1986. 1986. 115(3) pp. w. num. b/w text-illustrrations. Original pictorial wrappers. €18,006331. BAKER, Alison: Loving Wanda beaver [Novella and other stories]
San Fansisco, Chronicle Books, 1995. [1995] 1 blank (8)213(1) pp. Or. hfcloth in d/w. Jacket by: Brenda Rae ENO. Flawless. €15,004180. BAKER, N. D., a.o. [Ed.]: The American Way [A study of human relations among Protestants, Catholics and Jews]
N.Y., Willett, Clark & Co., 1936. 1936. X,165(1) pp. Orcloth (bit stained). * Also contributing: Edward SAPIR. €30,007041. BAKHUIZEN van den BRINK, Dr. J. N.: De Oud-christelijke Monumenten van Ephesus [Epigrafische studie]
Den Haag, De Ned. Boek- en Steendrukkerij, 1923. 1923. Frontispice, w. facsimile & 8 ills on plts. Or. prtd. wrappers. Bdg a bit discold. Edges uncut. €22,0014278. BAKKERSBEDRIJF, Het-: Vakonderwijs-blad voor den brood- en banketbakker
[Groningen], 1947. Juni- c. q. November-nummer 1947. Each number 8 lvs. w. num. ills. & adverts. One number waterstained in lower margin. €25,0014279. BAKKERSBEDRIJF, Het-; o. a. : Tentoonstellingsnummer: Modern maandblad voor het gemengd bedrijf en het vakonderwijs
[Groningen], 1935. 2 Nummers: Maart en Mei 1935. Paginering: 65-88 & 101-116. Met vele text-illustraties en advertenties. Gekartonneerd. Beide in goede staat. €35,00868. BALASSA, Dr. Josef: Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch der ungarischen und deutschen Sprache. Mit Angabe..
Bln., Langenscheidtsche verlagsbuchhandlung o. J., um 1920. 2 Tle in einem Bande. Ungarisch-Deutsch/Deutsch-Ungarisch.XXIV, 63(1); 390; 16(2) / XXIV; 24; 564; 16 S. Privathln. Kopfrotschnitt. Gebrauchsspuren. Antiquariatsstempel am Vorsatz. €15,0019593. BALASSA, Ivan, Hrsg./szerkesztette: Mitteilungen des ungarischen landwirtschaftlichen Museums/Magyar mezógazdasági múzeum közleményei 1969-1970
Budapest, 1970. 1970. 339 (1) S. Mit vielen Text-Abbildungen. Illustrierter Umschlag. €20,004445. BALBIAN VERSTER, J. F. L. de: Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum...- Platen-album samengesteld door-
Amst., Vereeniging N.H.S.M., 1922. [1922] V, 1-46(1) pp. m.v. ills. Gebrocheerd. Oblong groot-8°. €12,006462. BALCHIN, Nigel: Mine Own Executioner
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Cy., 1946. 1946. XIV, 336 pp. Orcloth. 1st edition. Bdg sl. discold., some thumbing in 2 or 3 places, pencil ann. (1) and a few on rear fly-leaf. €15,004142. BALDASS, L. von: Hieronymus Bosch
Wn., Schroll, 1943. 1943. 259(1) S. mit 156 Abbildungen, davon 26 in Farbe. Oln., Groß-4°. Ebd etwas berieben, angestaubt & fleckig. * Vollständiger Katalog. €90,0011773. BALDINGER, Kurt: Kollektivsuffixe und Kollektivbegriff. Ein Beitrag zur Bedeutungslehre im Französischen mit Berücksichtigung der Mundarten.
Bln., Akademie-Verlag, 1950. 1950. 300 S. Obr. Fast neuwertiges Exemplar. €10,0013533. BALDUNG- HAGEN, Oskar: Hans Baldungs Rosenkranz/Seelengärtlein/Zehn Gebote Zwölf Apostel. Von-
Mchn., Piper, 1928. 1928. 115(54) S. Mit 85 (größtenteils ganzseitigen) Abbildungen in den Text. Ill. Opbd. Rckn.-Enden etwas gestaucht/gebraucht. Ein. Verlagsbroschuren loose einliegend. €22,006340. BALDWIN, James: One Day, When I Was Lost [A scenario based on The Autobiography of Malcolm X]
Ldn., Michael Joseph, 1972. [1972 166(2) pp. Or. brds w. d/w. 1st UK ed. Photograph Baldwin by Mark GERSON on d/w's backside. €70,004203. BALEN, Mr W. J. v.: Nederlands voorhoede
Amst., Amst. Boek- en Courantmij., 1941. 1941. 222 (2) pp. w. num. ills on plts. Orcloth w. ill. dj., endpaper-maps. €14,007737. BALEN, Mr W. J. van: Van de Oostzee tot Stamboel. Land en leven in Oost-Europa
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1928. 1928. Frontispice, 4 lvs., 262 (8) pp. w. num. ills on plts & fldg map. Orcloth gt. Foxing only incidentally. Gift copy of the author w. the following text on frontal fly-lf.: ""van den schrijver 1940"". GESCHENKEXEMPLAAR VAN DE AUTEUR. €15,0010770. BALEN, Mr W. J. van: Zuid -Amerika
Den Haag, Nijhoff, 1920. 1920. Frontispice, XVI, 264 pp. w. num. b/w ills on plts and fldg map. Ill. orcloth. €12,0019583. BALEN, Mr. W. J. van: Het leven der oude Incas zijnde de koninklijke aantekeningen aangaande de oorsprong der Incas, ... geschreven door den Inca Garcilasco de la Vega..... naar het oude spaansch bewerkt door-
Den Haag, Leopold, 1929. 1929. XXIII(I), 279(1) pp. Met zeer veel illustraties op platen buiten de text. meermaals gevouwen kaart recto achterplat. €22,0020441. BALEN, W. J. van: Het werkende land. Opbouw van Nederland in moeilijke tijden. Voorwoord: Mr. Slingenberg
H'lem, Tjeenk Willink, 1936. (1936). XIV+175 pp. Met vele foto's. Oln. 4to. Inliggend brief van de Regeeringspersdienst. €15,0015753. BALFOORT, H. J.: Lokkende verten
Amst., Vox Hollandiae, 1945. 1945. 248 pp. Hfcloth in ill. dj. GOOD COPY. €12,0016162. BALFOUR, Michael: Der Kaiser. Wilhelm II. und seine Zeit. Mit einem einleitenden Essay von Walter Bussmann
Berlin, Propyläen, 1973. 1973. (Unveränderte Auflage). 554 S., 1 weisses Blatt. Mit zahlreichen Fotos auf Tafeln. Oln. Ins Deutsche übertragen von K. H. ABSHAGEN. SEHR SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR. €18,0012337. BALKAN- ARCHÉOLOGIE: Bulletin d' Archéologie sud-est européenne
Bucarest, Association Int. d' Études du Sud-Est Européen, 1971. 1971. 173(3) pp. Avec nombreuses cartes & illustrations d. l. texte et sur planches h.-t.. Couv. originale de l' éditeur. Couv. peu défraichie. Texte en français. €25,001182. BALKANS-: Grande carte dépliante en couleurs des Balkans
Bruxelles, De Rouck, 1918. n. d. Avant 1919. Échelle 1:2.200.000. Peu défraichie/frottée. * Carte No. 37. €15,0020658. BALKT, H. H. Ter: Aan het werk. Nieuwe verhalen, gedichten, beschouwingen
Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1981. 1981. 567 (1) pp. Oorspronkelijk linnen. Opgedragen aan Geert Lubberhuizen bij zijn afscheid als directeur van de Bezige Bij 1942-1981. Eerste druk. €10,0013623. BALL, Sir Robert Stawell, LL.D.: The story of the heavens by-
London, a.o.p., Cassell & Company, 1889. 1889. Title-page of 1889 as well as the 1890 title-page, chromolithographic frontispice, XIX (I), 551 (1) pp. with numerous partly full-page b/w illustrations in the text & 17 more (chromo) lithographic plates (one photograph). Contemporary cloth w. gilt-lettered spine. Bdg. worn, spine starts. Some spotting and thumbing in a few places; one plate w. mainly marginal foxing. Nice engrd. ExLibris on pastedown of Sir John Grey. 15th thousand.¶ Alltogether 18 plates: I-X consecutively; then Plate XVIII (Schiaparelli's map 1881-1882) in between pp. 188/189; then, XI & XII; then XVII between 326/327; then consecutively XIII-XVI. ALL PLATES CALLED FOR ARE PRESENT. €40,007223. BALLET-: Giselle ou Les Willis [Ballet fantastique en deux actes par de Saint-Georges, Théophile Gauter et Coraly Musique d' Adolphe Adam]
P., Le Boulch, 1924. 1924. 23(1). Broché. * Reprise au Théâtre National de l' Opéra....1924. €12,0010473. BALLET- LIFAR, Serge: Histoire du Ballet Russe depuis les origines jusqu'a nos jours
Paris, Les Éditions Nagel, 1950. 1950. 322 (6) pp. w. errata-slip by LIFAR loosely inserted and 32 illustrations on plates in the text. ** Though on the title-page it says: ""hors-texte""(!!) Black orcloth in only very slightly frayed dj. designed by Alexandre BENOIS in colours. Plates seem to have been slightly affected by damp, but still in good order. * Avec nombreuses illustrations sur planches d. l. texte. Feuille d' errata by Serge Lifar conservée; jacquette illustrée d' Alexandre BENOIS. €45,0010492. BALLISTICS- BASHFORTH, Francis, B. D.: A mathematical treatise on the motion of projectiles, founded chiefly on the results of experiments made with the author's chronograph. By-
London and Berlin, Asher & Co., 1873. 1873 and 1881. XXII, wdct-frontispice, 90 pp., 112 numbered pp. with the coefficients for the cubic law of resistance, 2 plates w. 19 wdct figs., title leaf for the supplement, dated 1881, pp. 91-132 & 80 numbered pp. ""(A) Values of X Y & T."" Contemporary navy orcloth, spine gilt, blind-ruled sides. Provenance: On pastedown a large engrd Exibris of the Königlich: Preussische Artillerie und Ingenieur Schule, dated: ""8.II.83"". On title in German: stamp & cancellation-stamp of the Deutsche Heeresbücherei. Upper outer joints start cracking. * PROBABLY QUITE RARE: we could only trace one copy in the Library of Congress and one in the Scottish Library, but neither in the BL. €490,001150. BALLUS, Paul von: Presburg und seine Umgebungen [Slowakei: BRATISLAVA]
Presburg, Schwaiger und Landes, 1823. 1823. Gestochener Titel m. Titelkupfer, Halbtitel, I-IV, 318 S. & Inhaltsblatt. Fehlpaginierung: S. 192 und 197 doppelt vorhanden, aber mit anderem Text. Mit Falttabelle und ein. Tabellen in den Text. Hln d. Zt. mit Marmorbezug & ganzseitigen Marmorschnitt. Ebd etwas berieben, Titelblatt etwas und stw. wenig stockfleckig; ein. Anmerkungen und Unterstreichungen in Bleistift. Stw. etwas (finger)fleckig und ein. Bll. m. Abklatsch einer Pflanze im Bug. * S. 265-268 & 314 wichtig für die Demographie der Juden Presburgs. Auf S. 318: Presburg 1822. Gedruckt bei C. C. SNISCHEK. SELTEN. ¶ About 5 pages on the Jews of Presburg (Bratislava). €160,0015667. BALNEOLOGIE- DEUTSCHE VERKEHRSBÜCHER: 15. Deutsche Bäder und Kurorte
Berlin, Reichszentrale für Deutsche Verkehrswerbung, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 120 S. m. v. Text-Abbildungen. Mit mehrfach gefalteter Eisenbahkarte. Obr. Klein-8°. Gut erhalten. €33,0011729. BALNEOLOGIE- HEIDLER, Charles-Joseph: Marienbad et ses différents moyens curatifs dans les maladies chroniques.
Prag, Kronberger et Krziwnatz, 1841. 1841. Fldg panorama of Marienbad by SKALNIK, engrd by DÖBLER as frontispice, XXII, 238 pp., 1 white leaf & fldg table with chemical analysis of the different waters of Marienbad. With 5 more steel-engrd plates. Watered silk-bdg., spine gilt-tooled & -lettered. Speckled edges. Sides a bit rbbd., crnrs. only trifle worn, light foxing in only a very few places, small (outer) crnr-piece of 1 leaf torn. Nice copy in a nice binding. * The second edition, with a chapter on the ""Waldquelle"" added and one plate extra. ¶ Schönes Exemplar. Kollation auf Deutsch auf Anfrage. €260,003455. BALNEOLOGIE; BALNEOLOGY; SPAS- HOFFMANN, H. [Pseud.: Dr. Polykarpus Gastfenger]: Der Badeort Salzloch, seine Jod- Brom-, Eisen und salzhaltigen Schwefelquellen und die tanninsauren animalischen Lustbäder, nebst einer Apologie des Hasardspiels
Ffm., Literarische Anstalt, 1860. 1860. VIII (recte VI, fehlt erstes weisses Bl.? ) 144 S. Hln d. Zt., Marmordeckeln u. zeitgenöss. handschriftlicher Rckntitelzettel: ""Hoffmann Salzloch"". Ebd etwas berieben, Ecken bestossen, letzte Seiten und Vorsätze kaum stockig. Gutes Exemplar. HIRSCH III, 264; BORST 2758. SEHR SELTEN. * Auf Seite 69 eine Abbildung in Holzschnitt mit folgendem Text nebenbei: ""Bei Untersuchung des Badesinthers fand ich mehrmals das nebenbei abgebildete räthselhafte Wesen unter dem Mikroskop....Einstweilen haben wir diesem Urlebwesen den Namen: hircus plicosus, Filzbock, beigelegt,..."". €980,001249. BALNEOLOGY- INLAND WATERING PLACES: being descriptions of the Spas of Great Britain and Ireland, their Mineral Waters and their Medicinal Value, and....and other visitors
Ldn, Upcott Gill, 1891. 1891. viii [34 business directory-] 211, recte 224, [12(2) adv.-] pp. w. num. wdct. ills. Giltt-lettered & blindstamped red orcloth. Nice ExL.(Beardsly?) of a C. J. Peacock. Bdg w. a small stain, else a very well-preserved copy still. €65,0015287. BALNEOLOGY- SEASIDE RESORTS: Seaside Watering Places. A Description of the Holiday Resorts on the Coasts of England, Wales...and the Isle of Man, including the gayest and the quitest places; giving full particulars....individual tastes
Ldn., L. Upcott Gill, 1898. Season, 1898-99. Fldg sketch map before the title, viii, 568 pp. & 11(5) pp.catalogue. Maps and num. ills. (ptly wdct.) in text. Gilt-lettered, blindstamped red orcloth. Bdg reasonably well-preserved, unfortunately inner hinges reinforced with linen, front outer joint ptly cracked. Internally fresh. €50,0017252. BALTERS, Prof. Dr. Wilhelm: Theorie und Praxis der totalen und partiellen Prothese von-
Bonn, Verlag von Hermann Meusser, 1935. 1935. 238 S. 7 1 Verlagsanzeigenblatt. Mit 445 Text-Abbildungen und 1 zweiteiligen Tafel. Gelbes Oln. m. brauner Beschriftung. Sehr schönes, frisches Exemplar. €28,0010125. BALTIKUM- BLANCKENHAGEN, Herbert von: Am Rande der Weltgeschichte [Erinnerungen aus Alt-Livland 1913-1923. Mit 8 Bildtafeln]
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1966. [1966] 363(3) S., 1 Verlagsblatt, 8 Bildtafeln und einer Faltkarte Livlands. Blaues Oln m. Deckel- & Rvg. Am fl. Vorsatz Namenszug in Tinte und nicht gelaufene Briefmarke (Irland, Book of Kells). Schönes Exemplar. €25,00106. BALTIKUM- BUCHHOLTZ, A.: Geschichte der Juden in Riga bis zur Begründung der Rigischen Hebräergemeinde im J. 1842.
Riga, Kymmel, 1899. 1899. IV,161(1) S. OU. Unauf- & unabgeschnitten. Schnitt etwas stockfleckig, hint. Umschlag mit Knickspur, sonst schönes Exemplar. * Katalog des Schrifttums über die Baltischen Länder I, S. 418. Der kl. weisse Fleck am vordeckel ist Reflexion der KAmera. €45,0011099. BALZAC, H. de: Glanz und Elend der Kurtisanen [Übertragen und eingeleitet von Ritter von RIBA. Mit Bildern von Lutz EHRENBERGER]
Berlin, Verlag von Martin Maschler, 1925. o. J., um 1925. Frontispiz. 481(3) S. Blaues Oln m. Deckel- u. Rvg. Kopfblauschnitt. Mit leichteren Gebrsp. €19,0016679. BALZAC, HONORÉ DE: Gesammelte Werke. Glanz und Elend der Kurtisanen. Zweiter Band
Berlin, Rowohlt, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 282(2) S. Blaues Oln. m. Rvg. Klein-8°. Dünndruckausgabe. Ebd. etwas berieben. €12,005050. BALZAC, Honoré de: La vieille fille
P., Kra, 1930. 1930. Frontispice. (8)270(4) pp., ills de BEUVILLE d. l. texte. Couverture illustrée de l' éditeur légèrement brunie/défraichie, le dos un peu défraichi/endommagé. N° 160 de 1000 exx. sur Rives. * Collection Poivre et Sel. CARTERET IV, p. 121. Peu rousseurs. Illustrations rehaussés au pochoir. €70,0018172. BALZAC, Honoré de: Les contes drolatiques
Paris, Jules Tallandier, 1925. n. d., vers 1925. 3 volumes: demi-titre, titre, IV, 262(4)/demi-titre, titre, VI, 252( 4)/demi.titre, titre, VIII, 252(4) pp. avec nombreuses iIllustrations en noir in- et h.-t. d' après A. Robida. Demi-veau à coins, pièces de titre vertes, dorées, dos doré/orné; plats et ff. de garde marbrées. Dans le deuxième volume 3 illustrations plein-page qui sont finement coloriées à la main. On joint: brochure ill. (dépliante en 8 sections) de l' éditeur conçernant la souscription permanente de cette série. * Collection. Les chefs-d'oeuvre de l'esprit. ** Good copies; in the second volume 3 illustrations coloured expertly by hand. Scan available. €190,0018183. BALZAC, Honoré de: Les parents pauvres. La cousine Bette
Paris, Calmann-Levy, 1891. 1891. Demi-titre, titre, 573 (3) pp. Demi-toile, plats marbrés; dos doré. Peu rousseurs. GUTES EXEMPLAR. €18,007336. BALZAC, Honoré de: Melmoth réconcilié [Jésus-Christ en Flandre]
Genève, Skira, 1946. 1946. 122 pp., 3 ff. Papier vergé. Couv. ill. (par Tal COAT). Couv. protective ransparante. Non rogné. * Petite Collection Balzac. Bon exemplaire. €19,0010020. BALZAC, Honoré de: Scènes de la vie de province [Eugénie Grandet] II
Paris, Calmann-Levy, 1910. n. d. [1911] Frontispice, demi-titre, titre, 246(2, index) pp. Couv. de l' éditeur, dos manquant. Qq. annotations d. l. texte (encre et crayon), non rogné. Rousseurs, reliure fortement défraichi. €11,0015866. BALZAC, Honoré de [Übs.: FLAKE, Otto]: Pariser Novellen
Bln., Rowohlt, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 483 (1) S. Rotes Ganzleder mit schwarzem Ldrrschild mit Rvg. & Kopfgoldschnitt. 16°. Ebd. nur leicht berieben; noch hübsches Exemplar. * = Gesammelte Werke. ¶ Dünndruckausgabe. €30,0015867. BALZAC, Honoré de [Übs.: HIRSCHBERG, Emmi]: Der Alchimist
Bln., Rowohlt, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 278(2) S. Rotes Ganzleder. Kopfgoldschnitt. Dünndruckausgabe. 16°. Ebd. m. stärkeren Gebrsp. & schwarzes Ldrrschild fehlt; innen noch frisch. * = Gesammelte Werke. €12,0015871. BALZAC, Honoré de [Übs.: KAHN, Magda]: Die Königstreuen
Bln., Rowohlt, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 489(3) S. Rotes Ganzleder mit schwarzem Ldrrschild m. Rvg. Kopfgoldschnitt. 16°. Ebd. etwas berieben/beschabt. * = Gesammelte Werke. Dünndruckausgabe. €25,0013681. BALZAC, Honoré de [Übs.: Otto FLAKE]: Vetter Pons
Bln., Rowohlt, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 450( 2) S. Ohldr. m. Rvg. Klein-8°. Rckn überklebt. * = Gesammelte Werke. Dünndruckausgabe. €12,0015869. BALZAC, Honoré de [Übs.: SCHAPIRE, Rosa]: Vater Goriot
Bln., Rowohlt, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 367(1) S. Rotes Ganzleder mit schwarzem Ldrrschild m. Rvg. Kopfgoldschnitt. 16°. Ebd. berieben & etwas fleckig. * = Gesammelte Werke. ¶ Dünndruckausgabe. €24,0015865. BALZAC, Honoré de [Übs.: ZECH, Paul]: Tante Lisbeth I & II
Bln., Rowohlt, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 2 Bde: 324(4)/334(2) S. Rotes Ganzleder mit schwarzem Ldrrschild mit Rvg. & Kopfgoldschnitt. 16°. Ebd. mit Gebrauchsspuren; Band II durchgehend wasserrandig. * = Gesammelte Werke. ¶ Dünndruckausgabe. €25,0017840. BAMBERG- K. E. NEUMANN(?): Original-Radierung
Bamberg?. o. J., um 1950?. Hübsche Original-Radierung einer Stadt-Ansicht mit stadtdurchquerenden Fluss. Auf der rechten Seite auf einem Haus ist lesbar: ""Conrad Müllers...). Links und rechts alte Lagerhäuser. Im Hintergrund Brücke und Turmspitze. Hübsche Grafik! Bleistiftsigniert r. u. ""K. (E?) N(?)eumann. €70,0015721. BAMBRIDGE-: Bambridge on trial for murder. By a committee of the House of Commons.
Ldn., Jones & Co., 1850. n. d., around 1850. Engraved by S. Bull from the original by Hogarth. Measuring 22.0 x 28.7. A bit marginally foxed. €35,001860. BAMM, Peter: Am Rande der Schöpfung
Stgt., DVA, 1974. 1974. 240 S. Opbd. m. OU. Titelbild von O. GULBRANSSON. EA. €18,006156. BAMM, Peter: An den Küsten des Lichts [Variationen über das Thema Aegaeis]
Mchn., Kösel Verlag, 1961. 1961. 340(4) S. Oln. m. OU. (von G. HOTOP] EA. Mit einer Karte. OU. m. leichetern Altersspuren, aber insgesamt SEHR GUTES EXEMPLAR. Dieses Exemplar zu € 15.- Ein zweites Exemplar (fast neuwertig): die einmalige Sonderausgabe zu: €8,005589. BAMM, Peter: Eines Menschen Zeit
[Zch., Droemer, Knaur Schoeller & Co, Droemer, Knaur Schoeller & Co, 1972. 1972] 462(2) S. Oln m. OU. (Mit etwas Gebrsp.) €13,002911. BAMM, Peter [Ill.: GULBRANSSON]: Die kleine Weltlaterne
Stgt., DVA, 1976. 1976. 254(6) S. Opbd. m. OU. Zeichnungen von O. GULBRANSSON. Neuwertig. €18,0012506. BAMM, Peter; GULBRANSSON, Olaf, Illustrationen: Feuilletons
Stgt., DV-A., 1949. 1949. 278(2) S. Ill. Ohln. 1.-5. Tsd., EA. ExL. am Vorsatz,. Gutes Exemplar. €15,0018753. BANG, Paul: Die farbige Gefahr.
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1938. 1938. 224 S. mit 10 Bildtafeln ausser Text. Gelbes Oln. m. brauner Beschriftung. 2., erweiterte Auflage.Schutzumschlag mit nur leichteren Randschäden. €30,003657. BANNING, Dr. W., SCHERMERHORN, Prof. Ir. W., e. a.: Arbeidsverhoudingen en Cultuur
Barchem Bladen, 1933. 1933. (6) 88 pp. Gebrocheerd. Goed exemplaar. €25,0014900. BANTOCK, Granville: Dedicated to Werner Janssen. Comedy overture. The Frogs (of Aristophanes) by-
Ldn.. a.o.p, Eulenburg, 1941. n. d., around 1941.1 lf., 63(1) S., 1 lfl. Or, prtd. wrappers. €20,004387. BANZER, Dr. G.: Arzneitherapie des praktischen Arztes. Eine Anleitung zum Rezeptverschreiben
Bln., u.a., Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1947. 1947. VIII, 300 S. Ohln. 2. Auflage von 5000 Exx. Papier am Rande etwas gebräunt, Ebd. etwas fleckig. €25,0010315. BAPTISTE, Roger: L' Acupuncture et son Histoire
Paris, Librairie Maloine, 1962. 1962. 213(3) pp. avec qq. ills d. l. texte. Broché, peu mouilleux, qq. annotations & soulignements d. l. texte entre pp. 70-90. €15,0015588. BAR; BOOK-AUCTION RECORDS;: A priced and annotated annual record of London, New York, Montreal, ..[with selected sales from Amsterdam Hamburg, Oslo]
Folkestone/Ldn., Dawsons, 1971. 1971. Volumes 66, 67 & 68. Red orcloth, spine gilt. All VG copies. Prices ranging from 20-30.- €20,0015589. BAR; BOOK-AUCTION RECORDS;: A priced and annotated annual record of London, New York, Montreal,....
Farnham,, Stevens, 1966. 1966/67. Volumes 62 & 63. Red orcloth, spine gilt. Vol. 62. minimal traces of use and small worn spot on spine. Prices 20.-/30.- €20,009528. BARANOWSKI, Gustav: Ich bin der Fürst von Thoren [Erzählungen aus Masuren]
Mchn., Bogen-Verlag, 1973. o. J. [1973] 276 S. Oln m. ill. OU. NEUWERTIG. €8,009998. BARANTE, M. le Baron De: Notice sur M. le Comte Louis de Sainte-Aulaire Pair de France Ambassadeur A Rome, A Vienne et A Londres de l""Académie Française par-
Paris, Firmin Didot, 1856. 1856. Demi-titre, titre, 165(1) pp. Broché, non rogné. Couverture de l' éditeur originale un peu passée, rousseurs sur f. de garde. ¶ Pas dans VICAIRE. €80,0017260. BARBER, Giles: J. J. Tourneisen of Basle and the publication of English books on the continent c. 1800. By-
Ldn., The Bibliographical Society reprint, 1960. 1960. (50, pp. 194-200. Original stiff prtd. wrappers. Few traces of use. * Containing alpabetical list of authors. €12,004424. BARBUSSE, Henri: L' Enfer
Paris, Albin Michel, 1916. ca 1916. 351(1) pp. Cartonnage marbrée, dos avec étiquette de veau noire, dorée. Dos très peu décolorié; l' étiquette encore fraiche. ¶ Nom sur f. de garde en crayon/Namenszug aV ""Huldschinsky"". €35,0015428. BARCELONA-: Guia turistica de Barcelona
Barcelona, Oficina Municipal de Turismo e Informacion, 1950. n. d., not before 1955. 9 fldg. leaves prtd. prtly in colour. with lists of hotels, restaurants etc., a map and legenda. Ill. wrappers, a bit soiled. * Text in Spanish. En español. €14,003621. BARCKHAUSEN, Joachim: L' Empire jaune de Genghis-Khan
P., Payot, 1942. 1942. 277 (9) pp. avec 3 cartes et table de dynastie de Genghis-Khan d. l. texte. Demi-velin avec étiq. de veau dorée (peu endommagé) Plats marbrés, papier peu bruni. EXEMPLAIRE EN BON ÉTAT. €35,0054. BARDÈCHE, Maurice & BRASILLACH, Robert: Histoire du Cinéma
P., Denoël et Steele, 1935. [1935] 421(3) pp. Broché, non rogné, non coupé. Couverture originale imprimée en rouge et noir de l' éditeur, dont le plat supérieur est fortement defraichie. Pas grand papier, après 25 sur vélin, constituant l' édition originale. Signature sur titre en encre. Intérieur encore frais. ÉDITION ORIGNALE! FIRST EDITION! après/after 25 copies. €70,0011516. BARDELEBEN, Dr. Karl und HAECKEL, Prof. Dr. Heinrich [Hrsgg. unter Mitwirkung von Dr. Fritz FROHSE]: Atlas der topographischen Anatomie des Menschen. Für Studierende und Ärzte von-
Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1904. 1904. VIII Textseiten. Mit 204 größtenteils mehrfarbigen Holzschnitttafeln, 1 lithogr. Doppeltafel und mit meistens nebenseitig erläuterndem Text. Oln. m. frischer Rckn- u. Deckel-Vergoldung, Ganzrotschnitt. Groß-8°. Etwas Gebrauchsspuren. Namenszug in Tinte am fl. Vorsatz & am Titel. Nur stw. ganz wenig stockfleckig und mit ein. (Bleistift)glossen. Etwas locker im Einband. 3. völlig umgearbeitete und vermehrte Auflage. €20,0018064. BARLAEUS GYMNASIUM- ES, A. H. G. P. van den: Bij de opening van het nieuwe Gymnasium te Amsterdam. Door-
Haarlem, Tj. willink, 1885. 1885. Frontispice afbeelding van het Barlaeus Gymnasium. (houtsnede). 35(1) pp. met 2 andere houtsneden in de text. Halflinnen met gemarmerde platten. Orig. gedr. voorplat opgeplakt. Gestempeld; met bibliotheeksrug. Overdruk uit ""Eigen Haard"". €33,0020444. BARLAUP, Asbjørn, text: Norway Calling
Oslo, Mittet, 1951. 1951. 110 (2) pp. With numerous (ptly coloured) illustrations, maps in the text. Blue orcloth in coloured original dustjacket. (Frayed). €12,0016759. BARNOUW, Adriaan J.: The Pageant of Netherlands History
N. Y., Longmans, Green and Co., 1952. 1952. XI(III), 369(1) pp. Endpaper maps, ill. orcloth. Good copy. €30,0010331. BARRAULT, J. L.- RACINE, Jean, dans: Cahiers de la Compagnie Madeleine Renaud Jean-Louis Barrault:
Paris, Julliard, 1955. 1955. 125 (1) pp. avec illustrations et un facsimile d. l. texte & sur 2 planches h.-t. Couverture imprimée en 2 couleurs; relié avec une programme de 12 pp. pour la pièce Bérénice de Racine du théatre Marigny avec couverture originale illustrée. Le tout -dans une couverture illustrée en relie- relié à la japonaise. €50,0056. BARRE DUPARCQ, E. de la [Deutsche Bearbeitung: C. v. REINHARD]: Historische und militairische Studien über Preußen
Lpz., Remmelmann, 1854. 1854. 5 Bll., 131(1) S. Späteres Hldr m. Marmorbezug u. Rvg. Einige Holzschnittfiguren in den Text, Vordeckel tlw. verfärbt, Stempel am dritten Blatt. €120,0055. BARRÈS, Maurice: Du sang de la volupté et de la mort
Paris, Crès, 1913. 1913. 1 f., frontispice en couleurs (gravée en bois) par VIBERT, faux-titre, titre (imprimé en rouge/noir), 1 f., 424 pp., 3 ff. Couverture imprimée de l' éditeur. Exemplaire non rogné, num. 129 de 1050 (dont 50 h. c.) sur Rives teinté crème. Décoration, typographie de VIBERT. * CARTERET IV.: Collection Les Maitres du Livre, 26. Couverture & tranches avec qq. rousseurs, 3 soulignements faibles en crayon, sinon bon exemplaire. * BON ÉTAT. A very good copy. €220,0079. BARRÈS, Maurice: Sous l' oeil des barbares
Paris, Crès, 1913. 1913. 3 lvs, hf.-title, author's engrd portrait by Axilette, title, 290 & 4 unn. pp., 3 lvs. Or. wraps bnd in. Num. wdcts in the text by P.-E. VIBERT. Bound in 3/4 dark green morocco on 4 raised bands, sides gt.-ruled, gt.-lettered/ruled spine (7 panels, 3 of which are encrusted w. contrasting brown, red & green leather). Top-edge gt., rest uncut. Apart from some insignificant traces of use and of the removal of a name on the 1st extra binder's leaf a splendid binding by FLAMMARION-VAILLANT. RELIURE- MASTERBINDING. * Collection Maitre du Livre. Nr. 855 of 975 on RIVES. = CARTERET, Tome IV, p. 118, nr. 21. €1200,0057. BARRUEL, A. de: Histoire du clergé pendant la révolution francoise; ouvrage dédié à la nation anglaise;
Londres, Coghlan, e.a., 1793. 1793. Titre gravé (vignette: image d'une femme pleurant à coté d' une tombe intitulée ""GALLIA""). X, 601 (3) pp. Demi-veau rouge foncé, dos doré, plats marbrés, tranches rouges. Reliure peu frotté, encore assez agréable. NBG IV, col. 600 qui donne un titre, un peu déviant de l' édition qui a été publiée à Paris, datée 1794. ¶ Celle-ci, qui est l' édition originale a été publiée par de BARRUEL à Londres pendant son exil en Angleterre. *** Cf. VICAIRE I, 9796 et 9797. CERTAINEMENT FORT RARE. €440,0017193. BARTELS, M., VOSS, A. & SÖKELAND, H.: Mitteilungen aus dem Museum für Deutsche Volkstrachten und Erzeugnisse des Hausgewerbes zu Berlin... Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande des Museums-Vereins
Berlin, Rudolf Mosse, 1903. 1903, 1905 & 1906. 2 n. n. Bll., 216 S. mit durchgehender Paginierung; jedoch Band II HEFTE 1, 3 UND 4 zusammengebunden. Mit sehr vielen hübschen Text-Abbildungen. Hln. der Zeit m. Marmorbezug. Kopfleisten. Bibliotheksexemplar des holl. Ethnographischen Museums m. dessen Stempel verso Titel und Regalzettel am Rckn montirt. Ebd. leicht berieben. €70,0011337. BARTELS, M., VOSS, A. & SÖKELAND, H.: Mittheilungen aus dem Museum für Deutsche Volkstrachten und Erzeugnisse des Hausgewerbes zu Berlin... Herausgegeben von dem Vorstande des Museums-Vereins
Berlin, Rudolf Mosse, 1897. 1897. 339(3) S. 7 Heften zusammengebunden (tlw. Berichte aus 1900 und 1901) Mit sehr vielen Text-Abbildungen. Hln der Zeit m. Marmorbezug. Kopfleisten. Bibliotheksexemplar des holl. Ethnographischen Museum m. dessen Stempel verso Titel und Regalzettel am Rckn montirt. Ebd etwas berieben, stw. etwas stockfleckig, 1 Blatt mit Randeinriß. ¶ Zusammen mit den Heften (Mitteilungen 1903 ff. das sind 3 Heften, identisch gebunden) € 140.- €90,005889. BARTH, Emil: Xantener Hymnen
Hbg., Claassen & Goverts, 1948. 1948. 29(3) S. Obr. M. OU. (Braundruck) Unabgeschnitten.Gesetzt in Bodonischriften. KOSCH I, Sp. 273. Groß-8°. €22,001077. BARTH, Hanns (Schriftleitung): MEYERS REISEBÜCHER- Der Hochtourist in den Ostalpen II [Nördliche Ostalpen von der Isar bis zur Salzach]
Lpz., BI., 1926. 1926. 346 S. m. 27 Ktn-. (1 doppelblgroß ausser Text) u. Kammverlaufskizzen. Oln. 5. Auflage. Einigen nicht störenden Bleistiftsmarkierungen, Name am Vorsatz in Tinte, ein. Bleistift-Anstreichungen, Rcknvergoldung etwas verfärbt, jedoch mit noch sehr frischer Deckelvergoldung. Insgesamt schönes Exemplar. €18,0017229. BARTH, Hans (Vorwort): Du mein Tirol
Berlin, Simon, 1925. o. J. um 1925. 71(1) S. m. vielen photogr. Abb. in den Text. Okt. m. OU. 4°. Ebd. mit etwas Altersspuren. €10,004723. BARTH, Karl [Geleitwort] FREY, Dr. A.: Der Kampf der evangelischen Kirche in Deutschland und seine allgemeine Bedeutung
Nijkerk, Callenbach, 1937. [1937] 195(1) S. Oln. Rckn etwas verblichen, vereinzelt kaum stockfleckig, wenige Bleistiftanschtreichungen.. €18,0021020. BARTHELEMY, J. J.: Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grèce, vers le milieu du quatrième siècle avant l'ère vulgaire; par l'Abbé- Atlas composé de 39 planches , gravées par Tardieu
P., Etienne Ledoux, 1821. 1821. Atlas seul. Demi-titre, titre, 1 p. 39 planches partiellement gravures, plans & cartes gravées (dont il-y-a 11 coloriées à la main). Couverture de l'époque originale. Voyez photo. MORE PICTURES AVAILABLE. PLUS d'IMAGES SUR DEMANDE. MEHR BILDER AUF ANFRAGE. €280,0058. BARTHÉLÉMY, J. J.: Recueil de cartes géographiques, plans, vues et médailles de l'ancienne Grèce... du jeune Anacharsis...
P., De Bure, 1790. 1790. 3rd edition. 40 (XL) text-pages & 32 plates: 5 large engrd fldg. maps * (one extra -large map bound in extra: Carte de l'Ancien continent. Pour l' intelligence des Auteurs Anciens et Modernes à Amsterdam 1788 with Europe/Africa/Asia/Australia map), subsequently 4 fldg maps, of which 3 finished by hand in a delicate handcolouring & 27 numbered engrd (ptly) fldg. maps, views, plans including a last plate depicting medals. Alltogether 30 maps and plans and 2 engravings of which one depicting Cap Sunion and the other 4 medals. Cont. hfcf w. contrasting mor. lettpiece and vellum corner-pieces. 4°. Bdg a bit rbbd. Very slight inobtrusive foxing or thumbing in a few places, name cut out from fly-leaf, marginal tear in 1 map not touching the image. Most maps drawn by BARBIÉ du BOCAGE and engraved by H. GODIN, one by DE LA RUE. Nice very large paper copy. ¶ 32 planches en tout dont la plupart des cartes dépliantes (partiellement coloriées). Collation en langue française sur demande; une grande carte dépliante reliée après la première carte de la Grèce entière. Voyez photo. MORE PICTURES AVAILABLE. PLUS d'IMAGES SUR DEMANDE. MEHR BILDER AUF ANFRAGE. €480,001183. BARTHOLD, W. [Adaptation française M. DONSKIS]: Histoire des Turcs d' Asie Centrale
P., Librairie d' Amérique et d' Orient, 1945. 1945. (2)202(2) pp. avec 3 cartes/tables dépliantes. Demi-veau, étiq. rouge-foncé, dorée, plats marbrés, ff. de garde, tranche supérieure dorée. Couverture originale conservée. Bel exemplaire. * NEAR FINE COPY IN A NICE BINDING. €45,004278. BARTHOLOMEW, J. G., with an introduction by L.W. LYDE: The Oxford Economic Atlas by-
Oxford, O.U.P., 1929. 1929. XI(I) textpages & 64 pp. w. numerous coloured maps. Orcloth. Small-4°. Sixth edition revised. Good copy. €28,004777. BARTÓK Bela [B. RAJECZKY & L. VARGYAS Hrsgg.]: Studia Memoriae Belae Bartók Sacra [Editio secunda]
Budapest, Aedes Academiae Scientiarum Hungaricae, 1957. 1957. Porträt, 1 Blatt, 535(1) S. m.v. Musiknoten, Figuren in den Text und 2 Abb. auf Tafeln. Oln m. Deckel- und Rckngoldprägung. Groß-8°. Text Deutsch, Englisch und Französisch. Mit 7 Falttafeln in Deckeltasche. Mithilfe: Z. KODALY & L. LAJTHA, . Buchgestaltung: V. CSILLAG. Wenig Gebrauchsspuren. €75,0018330. BARTÓK, Béla: Winthrop Rodgers Edition Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos. ... Vol. II. Piano Solo
Ldn., Boosey & Hawkes, 1940. [1940]. 38(2) pp. Musical scores; text in English, German and French. 4°. €10,0020840. BARTÓK, Béla a. o., on KODÁLY, Zoltán in: Tempo. A quarterly review of modern music [Edited by Colin Mason]
[Ldn.], Boosey & Hawkes, 1962. 1962. 48 pp. & 2 plates w. illustrations from photographs. Sewn. Foxed in places. €15,00591. BARTSCH, K. [Auswahl]; Besorgt von: GOLTHER, Wolfgang: Deutsche Liederdichter des zwölften bis vierzehnten Jahrhunderts
Bln., Behr, 1906. 1906. XCIV,414 S., 1 Verlagsblatt. Oln. m. Rvg. Ebd.leicht berieben, ein. Bleistiftnotizen. €24,009524. BARTSCH, Karl, Hrsg.: Kudrun
Lpz., Brockhaus, 1865. 1865. XXVI, 384 S. Papierumschlag m. mont. Vordeckel des OU. Mit Wortregister. Serie Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters. Mit Wort- und Sacherklärungen. Herausgg. von Franz Pfeiffer, Zweiter Band. Stw. etwas stockfleckig, letzte ca. 50 Seiten mit Wasserrändchen, Papierumschlag fleckig. €19,005960. BARTSCH, Rudolf Hans: "Schwammerl" [Ein Schubert-Roman]
Lpz., Staackman, 1910. ca 1910. 308(4) S. mit Abb. und Buchschmuck in den Text von Afred KELLER. Ohldr m. reicher Rvg. Kgs. 171.-180. Tsd. Kgs. angestaubt, durchgehend -stw. stärker- stockfleckig, Vorsatz vorne entfernt. €8,0019514. BARTSCH, Rudolf Hans: Die Verführerin. Eine Wiener Geschichte
Lpz., L.Staackmann, 1930. 1930. 200 S., 4 Verlagsbll. Oln. Durchgehend mehr oder weniger stockfleckig. 2 x ExLibris am Vorsatz davon eins ein Holzschnitt auf Japan mit dem Text in Sütterlinschrift: ""Originalhanddruck"" & signiert. EA. €25,0061. BARTSCH, Rudolf Hans [Farblithographie und Schmuck von STEINER - PRAG]: Vom sterbenden Rokoko
Lpz., Staackmann, 1913. 1913. 155(5) S. m. 12 Original-Farblithos von H. STEINER-PRAG, farblithographischen Vorsätze und OU., Ohldr mit Rvg. & Ldrrsch mit Goldprägung, Kgs., Rckn des OU. Handnumeriert "7" und mit 6-zeiliger Widmung am ersten weissen Blatt von BARTSCH an seinem Freund Max von SCHERER. ¶ SEHR SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR. A very well preserved copy with autograph dedication of Bartsch to his friend Max von SCHERER. €180,00937. BASCHWITZ, Kurt: De strijd met den duivel [De heksenprocessen in het licht der massa-psychologie]
Amst., Blitz, 1948. 1948. Frontispiz, 556 S. mit 9 Abb. auf Tfn. Oln. m. OU. ¶ Frontispice en met 9 afb. op platen buiten de text. Halflinnen met originele stofomslag. Goed exemplaar. €35,001639. BASCHWITZ, Kurt: Du und die Masse [Studien zu einer exakten Massenpsychologie]
Amst., Feikema Carelsen & Co., 1938. 1938. (XII)341(3) S. Oln. Einbd. kaum unfrisch, Ecken minimal bestossen, vereinzelt Bleistiftnotizen, STERNFELD/T. S. 35, EA. * Antiquariatszettelchen KERSSEMAKERS, Nijmegen am Vorsatz. Schönes Exemplar. €30,006613. BASCHWITZ, Kurt: Heksen en heksenprocessen
Amst., Arbeiderspers, 1981. 1981. 488 pp. meet ills op platen. Gebrocheerd. 2. druk. Lichte gebrsp. Synopsis-reeks. €13,0012416. BASELITZ, Georg, BEUYS, Joseph, u. v. a.: Zeichen setzen durch Zeichnen
Hamburg, Kunstverein, 1979. 1979. Ausstellungskatalog. 121(1) S. m. v. tlw. farbigen Abbildungen in den Text. Farbig ill. OU. 4°. €12,0017636. BASLER, Adolphe et BRUMMER, Ernest: L' Art précolombien par-
Paris, Librairie de France, 1928. 1928. Frontispice en couleurs d. l. texte, 63(1) pp. de texte avec illustrations d. l. texte, 1 f., planches numérotées 1-190 & table analytique de XXII pp. avec qq. ills. d. l. texte. Demi-toile, plats & ff. de garde (avec des cartes) illustrés. Coins frottés, très rares rousseurs, sinon bon état encore. Grand in-8°. * Corners a bit worn, only very incidentally a bit foxed; impressive book-production. More infromation on request. €110,0011811. BASSERMANN, Dieter [Hrsg.: Hermann MÖRCHEN]: Der andere Rilke. Gesammelte Schriften aus dem Nachlaß. Herausgegeben von Hermann Mörchen.
Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Hermann Gentner Verlag, 1961. o. J. [1961] 251(1) S. Oln m. Rvg. Ill. OU. Geleitwort: Hertha KOENIG. Tlw. zum ersten Mal hier veröffentlicht, zum Teil bisher nicht in Buchform publiziert. ¶ VERLAGSFRISCH. €12,0017645. BASSILAN, de; DAHLGREN, E. W.; DENUCÉ, J. a. o. in: ACTA CARTOGRAPHICA. A series of monographs and studies on the history...since 1800. Volume XXI
Amst., Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, 1975. 1975. 4 unn. lvs., 510 pp., 1 blank. Numerous illustrations on (fldg.) plates and in the text. Ill. orcloth. €60,0020655. BASTIAANS, Prof. dr. J. e.v.a.: Leven na een oorlog. Een bundel informatie over het verwerken van ervaringen uit de oorlog 1940-1945
Amsterdam, Nat Centr. Geestelijke Volksgezondheid., 1972. 1972. Losbladig in map. Map randverkleurd. €15,0019531. BATAILLE, Georges: Die Tränen des Eros. Mit einer Einführung von Lo Duca und unveröffentlichten Briefen Batailles. Aus dem Französischen von Gerd Bergfleth
Mchn., Matthes & Seitz, 1981. [1981] Ill. Titel. 258 (2) S. mit sehr vielen, oft ganzseitigen, Text-Abbildungen. Obr. m. farbig ill. OU. Quadrat-8°. €25,0020232. BATAVIA-: Dokar
1900 Original photograph of a dokar in Batavia (probably alongside the Molenvliet), taken around 1900. Measuring 20.4 x 28.1 cms. Pasted on cardboard. Text in dutch: Batavia. Corners chipped. €70,0020225. BATAVIA-: Original photograph (caption below the picture: Batavia - Benedenstad)
1900 taken around 1890. Nice picture of old downtown Batavia (Djakarta). Measuring 16.7 x 25.4 cms. Corners chipped. * In the background at the right several shops of Meubelmakerij Nio Lian Tjen. €140,0020228. BATAVIA- JAVA: Lijkstoet
1900 Original photograph of a funeral procession, taken around 1900. 22.4 x 27.0 cms. Pasted on cardboard. Text in dutch: Begrafenis Batavia. Corners chipped. €60,003661. BATCHELDER, Marjorie: The puppet theatre handbook
Ldn., Jenkins, 1950. n.d., around 1950. XXIV, 295(1) pp. w. numerous drawings (by Douglas ANDERSON) in the text. Orcloth w. dj (frayed & chipped w. loss of a few letters), cloth ptly slightly discoloured. 1st UK printing. €18,0014381. BATES, H. E.: In Frankreich notgelandet. Einzig autorisierte Übertragung aus dem Englischen von Ursula von Wiese
Bern, Alfred Scherz Verlag, 1945. 1945. 317 (1) S., 1 weisses Blatt. Oln. m. Deckel- u. Rvg. & ill. OU. Erste Auflage. OU. etwas angefranzt/unfrisch. Insgesamt noch gutes Exemplar. €12,0016922. BATIKKEN- BACHEM-HEINEN, Tony: Batikken. Nederlandse bewerking van A. Duyser. Derde druk
Wageningen, Zomer & Keuning, 1974. n. d., around 1974. 31(1) pp. Text-illustrations. Stiff or. wrappers coloured. Square small-8°. €12,0012103. BATTEN, Fred [selection]; COZIJNSEN, A. J. [book-design]: Berijmd verzet
Amsterdam, De Telg, 1945. 1945. Not paginated. Ltd. edition of 5000 copies prtd. €28,0011974. BAU-TERMINOLOGIE: Bildwort Deutsch. Technische Sprachhefte 1. Ingenieurbau
Berlin, VDI-Verlag, 1940. [1940] 2 n. n. Bll., 32 S. Mit sehr vielen Figuren in den Text und mit 16 S. (alphabetisch) Register Duitsch-Nederlandsch. * Spezifisches Register für die Bau. €24,0015966. BAUDELAIRE, Charles: Oeuvres
Paris, Pléiade, 1938. 1938/1932. 2 volumes: 2 unnumbered leaves, 665(3)/3 unnumbered leaves, 818(4) pp. On India paper. Identical green full calf, spine gilt.Librarian tickets of Les Arcades, Paris, on rear pastedown. 2nd volume in first edition the first the 1938 reprint. Bindings slightly rbbd., the spine of the first volume starts cracking a bit. * Déscription en langue française sur demande. €50,0018173. BAUDELAIRE, Charles: Oeuvres
Paris, NRF., 1931. 1931. 1 feuille blanche, demi-titre, 663 (5) pp. Plein veau vert, dos doré, tête dorée. Exemplaire de la Bibliothèque La Pléiade. Texte établi et annoté par Y.-G. le DANTEC. Reliure très peu défraichie, encore assez bon état. ¶ e. a. 'Les fleurs du mal'. €35,007340. BAUDELAIRE, Charles: Petits poèmes en proses
P., Crès, 1950. n.d., 138(6) pp. Couv. d' éditeur peu passée, papier un peu bruni. * Bibliothèque ""Classica"", IIe série, no. 73/74. €13,0020182. BAUDET, H. & DRUKKER, J. W., e.v.a.: De afschuw van het getal. Een nabeschouwing...Jaarrede 1975-..., in: Bijdragen en ...Nederlanden (BMGN)
Den Haag, Nijhoff, 1977. 1977. Deel 92, aflevering 1. * Diverse artikelen o. a. over plan van de arbeid (SDAP). €10,0019577. BAUDIN, Louis: L' Empire socialiste des Inka
Paris, Institut d' Ethnologie, 1928. 1928. 1 f., IX(I), 194 pp., 1 f. Avec 5 cartes d.l. texte. Toile verte originale, dos doré. Grand-in 8°. * Travaux et mémoires...V. Cachet au verso du titre: Kon. Ned. Aardr. Gen. (Soc. Royale Néerl. de Géographie). €22,005071. BAUDOUIN, C., e. a.: Hommage à Romain Rolland
Genève, Éditions du Mont-Blanc, 1945. 1945. 159(9) pp., front.: portrait de Rolland, couverture de l' éditeur un peu défraichie, non rogné, non coupé. Sur papier de qualité. €35,007627. Bauer, K. H. et al (Hrsgg.): Der Chirurg. Zeitschrift für alle Gebiete der operativen Medizin.
Bln., Springer-Verlag, 1948. 1948 ff. Insgesamt 21 Bde der Reihe. Jahrgänge: durchgehend 1948 bis einschliesslich 1968. M.v. Textabbildungen. In identischen Rotleinenbde m. Rvg. €240,0018128. BAUER, Ludwig: La guerre est pour demain. Traduit de l' Allemand par Raymond Henry
P., Grasse, 1932. 1932. 294(10) pp. Couverture ill. de l' éditeur. Papier un peu bruni; plat inf. endommagé. €16,002616. BAUER, Ludwig.: Leopold der Ungeliebte. König der Belgier und des Geldes
Amst., Querido, 1934. 1934. 361(3) S. Oln. Ebd. etwas angestaubt & stw. -wie immer- stockfleckig. Nicht in STERNFELD/T. Gutes Exemplar. €15,0019223. BAUER, Walter: Griechisch-Deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übrigen urchristlichen Literatur
Berlin, Töpelmann, 1952. 1952. 1634 Spalten, 3 Seiten. OLn., 4°. 4.völlig neu bearbeitete Auflage. Rckn. etwas beschädigt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar €33,004991. BAUER- [SWITZAR, Simon]: Met Bauer in het Oosten
Den Haag/Bandung, van Hoeve, 1954. 1954. 6 unnumbered pp. of which 1 lf with tipped in cold illustration, frontispice, numbered pp. 8-100 & 4 leaves. Numerous, ptly cold, illustrations in the text. Original hfcf., spine gt. Nr 22 of 100 copies of the ""luxe-editie"", signed by the author. Design: Helmut SALDEN. Binding just a trifle stained, inobtrusive foxing in a few places. €55,0018200. BAUER- EIKEREN, Johan H, van: Marius Bauer zoals men hem niet kent. Eeen essay over het weinig bekende werk.........door-
Bussum, Kroonder, 1946. 1946. 25(5) textpages and numerous illustrations on plates. Gilt-illustrated orcloth in a bit defective dj. €15,0013454. BAUERNKUNST-: Ausstellung Deutsche Bauernkunst
Berlin, Staatliches Museum f. Deutsche Volkskunst- Schloß Bellevue, 1936. o. J., ca 1936. 47(1) S. m. v. Text-Abbildungen. Farbig ill. Obr. Paar Seiten etwas stockfleckiig. Kaum noch sichtbarer Stempel am Vordeckel. €20,0011362. BAUHAUS- ROSENTHAL, John M., a. m. o.: Mein Heim. Praktisch - behaglich - schön. Anregungen für die Gestaltung und Pflege der Wohnung
München, Bruckmann, 1932. (1932) 3 unnumbered leaves, 116 pp. & 1 white leaf. With 156 b/w illustrations from photographs and 3 unnumbered ground-plans in the text. Original stiff wrappers with cold ill. wrappers. Small-4°. * Designers/architects: Behrens, Döcker, Fischer, Hoene, Paul, v.d. Rohe, Ruedenauer, Salomon, Kem Weber, von Wersin. A.o.t. a Miele dishwasher. Wrappers a bit rbbd. & soiled and a few other traces of use. ** Ebd. mit etwas Gebrsp. €85,001974. BAUM, Oskar: Das Volk des harten Schlafs. Roman
Bln., Jüdischer Buchverlag Erwin Loewe, 1937. [1937] 338 S. Oln. Kopfgelbschnitt. Rckn. gebleicht. 4 Bll. (darunter Titelblatt) etwas stockfleckig. * = Historischer Roman bezüglich des Chasarenvolkes, das 733 zum Judentum übertrat. V° Titel: ""Copyright 1937, R. Löwit Vlg., Wn.- Jerusalem"" . Die letzte Arbeit des Autors. Oskar BAUM starb kurz vor der Deportation in 1941. Nicht in WG. Bei KOSCH I, S. 311. SELTEN. ** RARE. Information in English on request. €48,0013682. BAUM, Vicki: Leben ohne Geheimnis
Berlin, Ullstein, 1932. (1932) 329 (1) S. & 3 Vlgsbll. Farbig illustrirtes Okt. (Deckelillustration: LÖWEN] EA. ¶ Einband besser als auf dem Bild. SELTENE TASCHENAUSGABE. €18,005724. BAUM, Vicky: Das grosse Einmaleins [Roman]
Amst., Querido, 1935. 1935. 336(4) S. Farbiges Oln. zu 15.- Ein zweites Exemplar: Ebd. etwas angestaubt/fleckig. (hier abgebildet). €10,0012552. BAUM, Vicky: Das grosse Einmaleins. Roman
Amst., Querido, 1935. 1935. 336(4) S. Farbiges Oln. Kopfrotschnitt. Ebd etwas (stock)fleckig. EA. €18,00592. BAUM, Vicky: Die Karriere der Doris Hart [Roman]
Amst., Querido, 1936. 1936. 376 S. Oln. Leicht stockfleckig. STERNFELD/T. S. 37. EA. €12,005668. BAUM, Vicky: Die Karriere der Doris Hart [Roman]
Amst., Querido, 1936. 1936. 376 S. Oln. Ebd fleckig, Schnitt stark & durchgehen etwas, stw. stärker stockfleckig. STERNFELD/T. S. 37. EA. €10,0010677. BAUM, Vicky: Liebe und Tod auf Bali
Amst., Querido, 1937. 1937. 532 S. Ill. Obr. Schnitt & stw. etwas stockfleckig, am oberen Rckn kleine Fehlstelle. EA. STERNFELD/T., S. 37 €24,009800. BAUM, Vicky: Liebe und Tod auf Bali [Roman]
Ams., Querido, 1937. 1937. 582 S. Broschiert, Farbig ill. OU. Dieser etwas fleckig & am Rckn laediert, Anfangs und am Schluß etwas stockig. * Die broschierte Ausgabe ist relativ selten. €33,006492. BAUM, Vicky: Written on water
Ldn., Michael Joseph, 1961. 1957. 255(1) pp., 1 blank. Or. brds in d/w. (A bit worn & w. ca 1 cm. chipping). A bit of foxing and trifle marginal waterstaining. ExL., Name in ink on fly-lf. Jacket: Trevor DENNING. 1st ed. €13,006734. BAUMANN, Felix: Japaner Mädel
Bln.-Gross-Lichterfelde-Ost, Dr. P. Langenscheidt, 1900. o. J., ca 1910. Frontispiz, 395(1) S., 4 Bll. m. Vlgsanzeigen. Mit vielen Abb. auf Tafeln, 1 Grundriss & 1 Facsimile im Text. Farbig ill. blindgeprägtes Ohln m. in einem versenkten Relief einmontierte Photographie. Farbig ill. Vorsätze m. Goldmuster. €110,0010869. BAUMGARTEN, Dr. Johannes: Amerika. Eine ethnographische Rundreise durch den Kontinent und die Antillen. [Charakterbilder, Sittenschilderungen, Scenen aus dem Volksleben. Nach den besten und neuesten, deutschen und ausländischen Quellen bearbeitet von-]
Stgt., Rieger'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1882. 1882. 2 Bll. m. Verlagsanzeigen, VIII, 456 S. Rotes O(?)hldr m. zweifarbig gedrucktem Verlagsumschlag. Umschlag am Rande stark wasserrandig/fleckig, Buchblock fast gebrochen. €70,006084. BAUMGARTEN, Franz Ferdinand: Das Werk Conrad Ferdinand Meyers [Renaissance-Empfinden und Stilkunst]
Mchn., Beck, 1917. 1917. VIII, 280 S. Opbd. Ebd leicht berieben, Rckn nachgedunkelt. * Beschränkte Bibliographie. €10,0018608. BAUMHOFF, Anja, u. v. a. in: Frauen Kunst wIssenschaft, Halbjahreszeitschrift. Heft 18. Kunst-Szenen. Zwischen Einspruch und Anspruch
Marburg, Jonas Vlg. f. Kunst u. lieteratur, 1994. 1994. 96 S. Mit vielen Text-Abbildungen. Ill. Okt. Ebd. leicht berieben. €10,0015777. BAUMLÄUFER; COLIBRI- WIEDHOPF- usw.: Ein lithographiertes Blatt mit 12 verschiedenen Baumläufer
Stgt., Hoffmann'sche Verlags-Buchhandlung, 1840. o. J., um 1840. Blatt Vögel IV. In einem prachtvollen Handkolorit. Groß-4°. * Scan möglich. €25,003297. BAUR, Prof. Dr. F. [Samensteller]: Bloemlezing gedichten van Gezelle
Amst., Veen, 1946. z.j., ca 1946. XVI, 252(4)pp. Oln m. or. omslag. Met 3 krantenartikelen los inliggend. (o. a. over het Fries izertje en een artikel v. d. hand van G. Bomans). €14,0019236. BAUR, Prof. Dr. F., e.a.: Geschiedenis van de letterkunde der Nederlanden
Den Bosch/Antwerpen/Brussel, Teulings/Standaard, 1939. 1940-1951. 6 delen: I, II, IV, V, VII en IX. Deel VIII is niet verschenen. Linnen banden. Iets sleets. Delen ook los verkrijgbaar. €40,0012987. BAVARIA-: Bavariae suoerioris et inferioris nova Descriptio
Amst., Ioannis Ianssonius, 1660. um 1660. Original Kupferkarte. Die Karte zeigt das Gebiet zwischen: (l. o.) Nürnberg, Passau, Chiemsee und Augsburg. 2 Kartuschen, Meilenzeiger und Wappen. In der Platte: 39.0 x 48.6 cm. €110,005214. BAVINK, Prof. Dr. B.: Die Hauptfragen der heutigen Naturphilosophie
Bln., Vlg. Otto Salle, 1928. 1928. 2 Bde, VIII, 121(1)/VI, 174(2) S. mit 2 Textabbildungen. Ill. Ohln. (von Ruth HOFFMANN, Breslau). Ebde etwas berieben (Vordeckel Bd I am Rande etwas stärker beschabt) und die Vorsätze minimal stockfleckig. Nicht in ZIEGENFUSS. €60,0011563. BAWDEN, Nina: Tortoise by candlelight
New York, Harper & Row, 1963. [1963] 238(2) pp. Orcloth in cold ill. d/w w. one (repaired) tear. First edition (stated). €18,0012209. BAX, Karl: Der deutsche Bergmann im Wandel der Geschichte, seine Stellung in der Gegenwart und die Frage seines Berufsnachwuchses
Berlin, Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn, 1942. 1942. 60 S. Mit tlw. farb. Abbildungen auf XIX Tafeln. Obr. 4°. Tafel XIX: Bergmännische Feierstunde beim Reichsmarschall.. Kaum Gebrauchsspuren. €28,007109. BAYARD, Émile: l' Art de reconnaître les styles [Les styles flamand et hollandais]
P., Garnier, 1923. 1923. 214(2) pp. w. 280 ills in the text. Wrappers w. reinforced clothbacked spine. Bdg worn. * A second copy available at € 14.-: Cloth w. ill. frontside; front-wrapper bound in. Spine cracking. €11,0010906. BAYARD, Émile: Les styles flamands et hollandais
Paris, Garnier, 1923. 1923. 4 ff. n. n., 214(2) pp. Orné de 110 gravures d. l. texte. Broché, dos renforcé de toile. €13,0064. BAYARD, James: A brief exposition of the Constitution of the United States. With an appendix, containing the Declaration of Independence, and the Articles of Confederation, and a copious index
Philadelphia, Hogan & Thompson, 1840. 1840. 178 (2) pp. Full calf, spine gilt. Crnrs & spine rbbd.; foxed in places. * SABIN 4023. On paste-down ticket of ""Librairie Ancienne de Frederik Muller. Amsterdam."" €90,0015740. BAYER-: De Geneeskunde Voorheen en Thans
n. p., n. pr., 1938. n. d., around 1938. 27(1) pp. w. num. ptly cold. ills in the text. Ill. hfcloth. Small-4°. Loosely inserted a folded leaf w. Bayer announcement on 'Sieg-Bütten' -paper. €24,007108. BAYER-: Fünfzig Jahre 1888 BAYER 1938 Arzneimitel (Deckeltitel)
Leverkusen, 1938. 1938. 3 n.n. Bll., 88(4) S. m.v. Textabb. und ein. Abb. (davon 1 farb.) auf Tafeln. Ohpgt m. Deckel- u. Rvg. Ecken berieben. * Festschrift. €28,0012633. BAYERN; INGOLSTADT/REGENSBURG-: Carte du Pays compris entre le Danube et l' Isar, de Ratisbonne a Landshut
1860 [1860] Map taken from: Thiers, Atlas de l' Histoire du Consulat et de l' Empire, measuring (image): 21.2 x 27.8 cm., delicately coloured by hand. * Showing (clockwise): Beilngries, Straubing, Dingolfing, Landshut, Pfaffenhofen & Ingolstadt. * Inobtrusively waterstained in l. outer r. crnr. ** Detailliertes Blatt, leicht randstockfleckig. Weitere Auskunft in deutscher Sprache auf Anfrage. €50,0017212. BAYNTON-WILLIAMS, Roger: Investing in maps
Ldn., Barrie & Rockliff/The Cresset Press, 1969. 1969. 160 pp. w. num. ptly cold., ptly full-page illustrations in the text. Orcloth gilt. First edition. 4°. 2 clippings from the original dj. loosely inserted. NF copy. €24,009755. BAYROS- 1001 Nacht: Die liebesgeschichten des orients [Aus den tausend Nächten und der eine Nacht verdeutscht von....Mit Bildern von Bayros]
Bln./Lpz., Borngräber Vlg., 1920. o. J., ca 1920. Frontispiz, 518(2) S. & m. 5 weiteren Tafeln m. Abb. nach von Bayros. Ill. Ohln. Kopfrotschnitt. Durchgehender Wasserand im unteren Rande. 41.-45. Tsd. GUTES EXMPLAR €12,004337. BAYROS- HAMILTON, Lady: Die Memoiren des Grafen v. Gramont [Aufgezeichnet von L. Hamilton Illustriert von F. v. Bayros]
Bln., Felix Lehmann Vlg. o. J., 424 S., 4 Bll. mit 5 Tafeln von F. von BAYROS. Ohldr. Rcknende etwas fleckig, sonst noch schönes Exemplar. Übersetzung und Bearbeitung von Paul FRIEDRICH. €15,0013023. BAYUR, Hilmi Kâmil [yazan]: Sadrazam Kâmil Pasa. Siyasi Hayati
Ankara, Sanat basimevi, 1954. 1954. IV, 398(2) pp. With 6 b/w illustrations on plates from photographs. Original prtd. wrappers. Unopened. Bdg. slightly soiled, else a good copy. €28,0014348. BAZAINE-: Procès du Maréchal Bazaine. Compte rendu des debats du 1er Conseil de Guerre précédé d'une introduction et suivi d'une tablealphabétique des témoins..du siège de Metz
Paris, Auguste Ghio, 1874. 1874. VIII, 656 pp. Avec une grande carte dépliante à la fin du livre, partiellement coloriée à la main. Demi-veau vert à 4 nerfs, dos doré, plats & ff. de garde marbrés. Qq. rousseurs, peu annotations marginales en crayon. Petite déchirure (réparée) d. l. carte, pas touchante la carte propre . Bon exemplaire. €120,0012825. BAZAINE- PHOTOGRAPHIE: A photograph of the ""Maison de Détention du Maréchal Bazaine""
Paris, E. Appert, 1870. n. d., around 1870. Pasted on cardboard w. text ""Portrait Album E. Appert, Phot. Expert "" etc. * Photographie originale collée s. carton. Bon état. €30,004613. BÄZNER, Erhard: Die Naturgeister [Aus dem Reiche der Gnomen Nixen/Sylphen/Salamander und Sturmgeister]
Lpz., Theosophischer Kultur-Verlag, 1924. 1924. (8)376(4 Vlgsanzeigen-) S. mit 6 Tafeln (1 davon ein Makrokosmos-Tafel am Schluss) ausser Text. Buchschmuck von Franz WENZEL. Ohpgt m. Ldrrschild m. Deckel- und Rvg. Ebd leicht berieben, tlw. verfärbt, Rckn stw. angeplatzt, vereinzelt etwas stockfleckig. Insgesamt noch ordentliches Exemplar. EA. Wohl SELTEN. €90,004460. BEARD, Patten: Adventures in Dish Gardening
N.Y., De La Mare, 1930. 1930. Cold. frontispice, IX(III), 204 pp. with 3 cold. illustrations on plates o.o.t. and numerous b/w illustrations in the text. Gilt-lettered orcloth in ill., cold., a bit frayed dj. Nice ExL. of a William Burdet. €25,003551. BEARN- GASCOGNE- LANDES, LES: Le Pais de Bearn
[Amstelodami, Apud Ioannem Iansßonium, 1650. n. d., around 1650] Original copper-engraved map of the Pays Béarnais with clockwise: Bayonne, Dax, Conches, Nays, Oleron & St. Iehan Pe du Porc(sic!). Engraved by Evert Sijmons z. Hamersveldt. Map measuring 38.2 x 50.0 cms. in the plate. With a cartouche iin the upper l. crnr and a second one in the lower l. crnr. w. a milescale. * Collation en langue française sur demande. €75,0010692. BEATON, Cecil: Near East
London, Batsford, 1943. Summer 1943 reprint of the 1st edition. 149(1) pp. Num. b/w ills from photographs. Orcloth, ptly slightly suntanned. Endpapers a bit foxed. €12,0014169. BEATRIJS- VERHOFSTEDE, Dr. jur. A. L., reproductie o. l.v.-: Eerste integrale reproductie van het handschrift o.l.v.-; met een bijdrage van Dr. J. van Mierlo S.J.; een beschrijving van de codex door Dr. G. I. Lieftinck en een bibliographie door Dr. Rob Roemans
Antw., ""De Vlijt"" , 1947. n. d., around 1947. 61(3) pp. & 15 lvs. w. photographic reproductions and juxtaposed transcription. Original boards, spine loosening. Small-4°. Loosely inserted: Nota's bij de tekst door Dr A. L. Verhofstede. Bijlage bij de uitgave van 1947. €28,0016708. BEATRIX, H. K. H., Prinses, voorwoord: Karakter en cultuur van Europa
Utrecht/Antw., Prisma PBK., 1963. 1963. 143(1). pp. Or. pictorial wrappers. €10,0012220. BEAUGÉ, Ch.: A travers la Haute-Egypte. Vingt ans de souvenirs
Alençon, Imprimerie Alençonnaise, 1923. 1923. 1 f., 314 (4) pp. Illustrations d. l. texte d' après photographies. Broché. Couverture originale supérieure avec illustration (d'après bois) en couleurs. Exemplaire non rogné, non coupé. Reliure très peu défraichie, sinon bon état. * VG copy. €45,0010303. BEAUMARCHAIS: Théatre de Beaumarchais Précédé d'une notice sur sa vie et ses ouvrages par Auger
Paris, Firmin Didot, 1874. 1874. Frontispice gravée, 577(3) pp. Toile de l'éditeur rouge, plats & dos dorés. Tranches dorées. Qq. peu rousseurs et petite éraflure à la tête du dos. * Top spine worn, except for first & last gathering only very moderate foxing. €28,0066. BEAUMONT, Mme le P. de: Éducation complette, ou Abrégé de l' histoire universelle, Mêlé de Geographie & de Chronologie
Berlin, Arnold Wever, 1792. 1792. 3 vols. Front., XXIV,166/front., 252/front., 246 (recte 244) pp. Contemporary mrbld. brds. Speckled edges. Printed by CHARISIUS in Wittenberg. Brds. sl. rbbd & worn. €80,0015623. BEAUNE- PHOTOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE: l' Hospice
n. p., 1900. s. d., vers 1910, mésurant 24.1 x 30.0. Vue avec qq. personnages. €25,0019496. BEAUVAIS- DEROY: Woodcut panoramic view by Deroy, pasted on paper and behind passepartout.
n. d., ca 1880. Under the image: ""Dessin de Deroy"". On verso text. Probably taken from a magazine. 8.8 x 26.8 cms. €10,0018935. BEAUVOIR, le Comte de-: Australie. Voyage autour du Monde par-. Ouvrage enrichi de deux grandes cartes et de douze gravures-photographies par Deschamps. Cinquième édition
Paris, Henri Plon, 1871. 1871. Title, half-title, IV, 363(1) pp. Original blueish publishers wrappers prtd. in red and black. Edges uncut. All (2 large folding, chromolith.) maps and plates present. Beauvoir's voyage drawn with a line on both maps in ink. Some light foxing in places; wrappers a bit soiled/stained. * One of the plates showing a panorama of Launceston (Tasmania); furthermore (portraits of) aboriginals and landscapes. €70,0014018. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: De mandarijnen
Bussum, De Boer, 1972. n. d., around 1972. 618 p., 1 blank. Pictorial wrappers. PBK. €10,0018102. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: La femme rompue. L'âge de discrétion. Monologue.
P., Gallimard, 1968. 1968. 252(5) pp. In-12 broché. Couverture très peu défraichie, signature (encre) sur f. de garde. €18,0018419. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: Le deuxième sexe
P. , Gallimard, 1977. 1977. 2 volumes. Couv. ill. de l' éditeur. Texte en langue française. * Paperback. €15,0018171. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: Le sang des autres. Roman
P., Gallimard, 1968. 1965. 226(2) pp. Broché. Non rogné. Couverture de l' éditeur défraichie; dos endommagé. €10,0018104. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: Les belles images
P., Gallimard, 1966. 1966. 257(3) pp. In-12 broché. Couverture peu défraichie, mais presque détachée. Ann. avec crayon d. l. texte. €10,003600. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: Memoires / Herinneringen van een welopgevoed meisje
Hilversum, de Boer, 1966. 1966. 373(3) pp. Oln m. stofomslag.E erste nederlandse uitgave. €20,005405. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: Niemand is onsterfelijk
Bussum, de Boer, 1980. z.j. 356 pp. Geïll. Pbk. €11,0018487. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: Tout compte fait
P., Gallimard, 1978. 1978. 633 (7) pp. Couverture illustrée de l' éditeur. Bon exemplaire. €12,007330. BEAUVOIR, Simone de: Une mort très douce
P., Gallimard, 1964. 1964. 163(7) pp. Couverture d' éditeur, défraichie. €18,004131. BEBEL- KAUTSKY, Karl, Hrsg.: Aus meinem Leben
Stgt., Dietz, 1911. 1911/1914. 3 Bde: VIII, 236/VIII, 420, 2 Bll./VIII, 270. Montirtes farbiges Porträt u. Tafel der Geburtstätte Bebels. Ohln. m. Marmorbezug & kontrastierenden Rckn.-Schildchen m. Rvg. Ill. Vorsätze und etwas Buchverzierung. Zweite, durchgesehene Auflage. Insgesamt ordentlich erhaltene Reihe. €28,0016204. BECH, Fedor (Hrsg.): Hartmann von Aue. Deutsche Classiker des Mittelalters. Bände IV, V & VI. Herausgegeben von-
Lpz., Brockhaus, 1870. 1870-1873. 3 Bde. Braunes Oln. m. frischer Deckel- & Rvg. Rckn. des Bandes VI ausgebessert; nur stw, stockfleckig. €45,0014932. BECK, Conrad: Aeneas Silvius-Symphonie für Orchester. Studien-Partitur
Mainz, a.o.p., Schott, 1959. [1959] 2 Bll., 62 S., 1 Blatt. Obr. Min. Hinterdeckel kaum störend (wasser)fleckig. €18,0014933. BECK, Conrad: Sonatina für Orchester. Studien-Partitur
Mainz, a.o.p., Schott, 1962. [1962] 2 Bll., 41(3) S. Obr. €28,0010762. BECK, Heinrich: Rettung für Rettung. Ein Original-Schauspiel in fünf Aufzügen von-
Frankfurt am Mayn, im Verlage bey Friedrich Eßlinger, 1801. 1801. Titel, Titelkupfer: Herr Werdy als Kabinets Sekretär Hallen, gestochener Titel ""Beck's Theater"" die Scene 8 aus Act V vorzeigend. Die beiden Kupfer (in der Platte 1802 datiert) von FELSING, bzw. von v. NEESEN in Punktiermanier gestochen, 162 S. Interims-Ppbd d. Zeit m. Marmorbezug und gedrucktem originales Titel-Zettelchen aus Papier am Rckn. montirt. Die Kanten berieben, Ecken etwas berieben und bestossen, stw. etwas stockfleckig, insgesamt aber doch gut erhaltenes Exemplar. EA. €110,003472. BECK, Maximilian: Psychologie. Wesen und Wirklichkeit der Seele
Leiden, Sijthoff, 1938. 1938. IX, recte XI(I), 271(1) S. Oln. Groß-8°. EA., Rckn etwas beschädigt. STERNFELD/T., S.40. €18,007172. BECKER, C. & HEFNER-ALTENECK, J. H. von [Medieval & Renaissance Arts & Crafts]: Kunstwerke und Geräthschaften des Mittelalters und der Renaissance
Ffm., Verlag der S. Schmerber'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 1852, 1857 and 1863. Small folio. 3 volumes. Vol. I: Title, XII, 92 pp.; then bound in an extra engraved & calligraphed dedicatory leaf to King Friedrich Wilhelm IV of Prussia within superbly handcoloured borders, 72 handcoloured steel-engrd plates. Vol. II: Title, 54 pp. & 72 handcold steel-engrd plates; Vol. III: Title, II, 66 pp. & 72 handcold steel-engrd plates. A bit later olive-coloured chintz over mrbld boards, spine blind-ruled & gilt-lettered. Drawn by von HEFNER-ALTENECK, most plates have -except for some by C. REGNIER and a few by others- all been engraved by J. KLIPPHAHN. The spines discoloured, outer joints a bit shaved & starting to crack only a little bit in a few places, incidentally a few text-leaves insignificantly foxed, some slight offsetting in a few places v° previous plates, never affecting the image. Plates 61-64 in vol. I misbound: bound in between plates 30 & 31. Part of the first volume with the title ""Kunstwerke und Gerätschaften des Mittelalters"" quoted in BRUNET, I, col. 731. * A real work of art in a very delicate handcolouring with a remarkable provenance. Scans available. ¶ Kollation in deutscher Sprache und/oder Abbildungen auf Anfrage. €4800,0017592. BECKER, Henrik: Spottlied, Märchen und Heldenlied vom Rosengarten vergleichend nebeneinandergestellt von-
Halle (Saale), VEB Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1955. 1955. 160 S. Ohln. Gutes Exemplar. INKL. VERSAND. €10,0013883. BECKER, Minna: Graphologie der Kinderschrift
Hbg., Ellermann, 1949. 1949. 174(2) S. Oln m. ill. (etwas anger.) OU. und mit zeitbedingte Papierbräunung. €12,005378. BECKERT, W. A.: Die Wahrheit über das Konzentrationslager Buchenwald, Der Tatsachenbericht eines langjährigen politischen Gefangenen der Gestapo Hitlers über das...- Vorwort: Ernst Busse.
Weimar, o. Dr.: Selbstverlag, 1945. 1945. 8 S. & m. vielen Abb. in den Text und auf 8 Tafelseiten ausser Text. Ill. OU. 4°. Papier etwas gebräunt, OU. etwas angeschmutzt und gebraucht. W.A. Beckert hatte Gef.-Nr. 986. €18,006332. BEDE, Cuthbert, M.: The adventures of Mr. Verdant Green
Ldn., Jenkins, 1920. n.d. (ca 1920). 317(3) pp. w. 180 text-ills by the author. Or. ill. brds. Paperbrowning. €15,0018545. BÉDIER, Joseph: Le roman de Tristan et Iseut. Renouvelé par-
P., L' Édition d' Art H. Piazza, 1922. 1922. Title in black & sepia, 4 unnumbered leaves, 223 (7) pp. & 2 blanks. Original ill. wrappers. Nice initials and book-decoration. Unprofessionally later cloth pasted over sellotape-covered spine. Internally good. * = Collection Èpopées et Légendes. €18,0019476. BEDRIEGER, De: Gravure
z. j., ca. 1750. Afbeelding: 8.2 x 14.5. Gegraveerd door N. v. d. Meer naar J. Buijs. €12,0010815. BEEBE, Willam: Nonsuch Land of Water
London, Putnams, 1932. 1932. Frontispice in colours, XV(I) 245(1) pp., 1 blank. With b/w illustrations on 46 numbered plates. Fore-edge & lower edge uncut. Green orcloth over thick boards, spine gilt. FIRST EDITION. Spine a bit darkened, trifle foxed in places. €15,007448. BEECHER, Wm. C. & Rev. Samuel SCOVILLE: Rev. Henry Ward Beecher
Lnd., Sampson, Low.., 1880. ca 1880. Steel-engrd. portrait as frontispice, 713(1) pp. Num. ills (wdcts) in the text as well as on plts. Uncut, unopened. Green orcloth gt. Lge 8°.Library-stamps erased. Trace of shelf-ticket on spine, spine-ends a bit dull & crnrs a bit worn. €23,0016173. BEEKHUIS, Drs. C.: Earth-Cataclysms. A theory of drift and a historic review of the geological adventures of our earth's surface.
Holten, Beekhuis, 1962. Navy-coloured boards w. gilt titled spine and frontcover in dustjacket. 478 pp. With 136 figs., maps, tables, notes, bibliography & place names index. VG copy. €18,0017530. BEEKMAN, Dr. A. A., e. v. a.: Nomina Geographica Neerlandica. Geschiedkundig onderzoek der Nederlandsche Aardrijkskundige Namen. Onder redactie van-
Leiden, Brill, 1934. 1934. 2 unnumbered leaves, 160 pp. Original prtd. wrappers. Text-map. Review copy stamped on front-wrapper. Unopened, uncut. Good copy. Mainly focussing on placenames of Groningen, Walcheren, Eindhoven & surrounding area & Amsterdam. * Een tweede exemplaar zonder voor-omslag ad € 20.- €28,0013551. BEER, Thomas: Mrs. Egg and other barbarians
Lpz., Tauchnitz, 1934. 1934. 269(3) pp. & 31(1) pp. catalogue. Original prtd. wrappers. Tauchnitz catalogue a bit browned. Copyright edition. * = Coll. of British and American authors, Vol. 5141. €22,0020275. BEERBAUM, Freek: DEMARRAGE 78 / 18 9 88
Fort a/d Drecht Map met diverse reprodukties van kunstenaars,. Kompleet. Alle reprodukties gesigneerd met potlood. €140,001525. BEERBOHM, Max: Der zärtliche Betruger
Mchn., Piper, 1957. o.J., ca 1957. 60(4) S. Opbd. m. Durchsichtfolie-Umschlag. Ecken u. Rcknenden etwas berieben. Einbd. von G. HOTOP, 30 Textzeichnungen von Regina ACKERMANN. EdtA. * = PIPER-Bücherei 104. €8,0015065. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Ludwig van Beethoven's Werke. Vollständige kritisch durchgesehene....Ausgabe...Serie I Symphonien für grosses Orchester. Partitur No. 8. (Op. 93)
Lpz.,, Breitkopf & Härtel,, 1880. o. J., um 1880. Partitur: 66 gest. S. Etwas späteres Hln. m. Marmorbezug. Klein-Folio. Nur ganz wenig stockfleckig. Namenszug Hupperts' am Vorsatz. €54,0015064. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Partitur-Bibliothek. Gruppe I. Symphonien...Siebente Symphonie. Op. 92
Lpz.,, Breitkopf & Härtel,, 1880. o. J., um 1890. Partitur: 92 gest. S. Etwas späteres Hln. m. Marmorbezug. Klein-Folio. Nur ganz wenig stockfleckig. Namenszug Hupperts' am Vorsatz. €40,0015066. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Partitur-Bibliothek. Gruppe I. Symphonien...Vierte Symphonie. Op. 60
Lpz.,, Breitkopf & Härtel,, 1880. o. J., um 1890. Partitur: 82 gest. S. Etwas späteres Hln. m. Marmorbezug. Klein-Folio. Nur ganz wenig stockfleckig. Namenszug Hupperts' am Vorsatz. €36,0015067. BEETHOVEN, Ludwig van: Partitur-Bibliothek. Gruppe I. Symphonien...Zweite Symphonie. Op. 36
Lpz.,, Breitkopf & Härtel,, 1880. o. J., um 1890. Partitur: 64 gest. S. Etwas späteres Hln. m. Marmorbezug. Klein-Folio. Nur ganz wenig stockfleckig. Namenszug Hupperts' am Vorsatz. €36,0015120. BEETHOVEN-: LOESER, Norbert
Beethoven door-, H'lem/Antw., 1950. n. d., around 1949. Frontispice, 276(2) pp. Illustrations, facsimiles on plates as well as in the text. Orcloth a bit stained €16,004135. BEETHOVEN- ERNEST, Gustav: Beethoven Persönlichkeit, Leben und Schaffen
Bln., Bondi, 1920. 1920. (6)592 S. m. 5 Abb. auf 4 Tafeln und Textmusik. Ohln. Papier zeitbedingt gleichmäßig leicht gebräunt. Wenig Bleistiftkommentar & Gebrauchsspuren. €23,0011829. BEETHOVEN- Eroica, u.a.: Eulenburg's Kleine Orchester-Partitur-Ausgabe. Chorwerke. Symphonien...
Leipzig, Ernst Eulenburg, 1900. o.J.; um 1900. 232 S. m. Musiknoten, 4 Verlags-Blätter. Obr. Ebd etwas gebraucht. Namenszug am Vorderdeckel, Titel und Vorderdeckel gestempelt ""Rotschy Genève"". €10,0020311. BEETS, Nicolaas: De reizangen in Vondels treurspelen, benevens andere opstellen
Haarlem, Bohn, 1871. 1871. 184 pp. Oorspronkelijke gedrukte omslag; rug met papieroverplakt. Gestempeld. €12,0017889. BEETS, Nicolaas: Poëzie in woorden en andere opstellen
Haarlem, F. Bohn, 1890. 1890. 2 bll. (halftitel en titel) 176 pp. Originele gedrukte omslag (los met weggesneden naam op voorplat en op blad met voorwoord). €20,00594. BEHEIM-SCHWARZBACH, M. & MAASS, J.: Wesen und Aufgabe der Dichtung
Hbg., Hauswedell, 1948. 1948. 15(1) S. Broschiert. Gebrauchsspuren. [Erstmals erschienen als Beilage zur Zeitschrift für Bücherfreunde in 1934] €18,002677. BEHEIM-SCHWARZBACH, Martin: Der Mitwisser. Chronik eines Spitzels
Hbg., Rütten/Löning, 1961. [1961] 318 (2) S. Ill. Oln. m. OU. (OU. minimal randberieben). EA. Ebd. & OU. von K. HARTIG. ¶Gutes Exemplar. €22,005606. BEHMER, Marcus [Buchschmuck]: Die schönsten Geschichten aus 1001 Nacht
Lpz., Insel, 1927. [1927] 562 S., 3 Bll. Oln. 15.-17. Tsd. Doppeltitel & Initialen von BEHMER, Nachwort Severin RÜTTGERS. Ebd (stock)fleckig, ob. Schnitt etwas kratzspurig. SARKOWSKI 1723 A. * Widmungsexemplar von der bekannten holländische Dichterin Helène SWARTH an Ihrem Kollegen Joannes REDDINGIUS. €28,0010635. BEHMER, Marcus-: Der erste Beernhäuter. Mit Bildern von Marcus Behmer
Lpz., Insel, 1921. 1921. 24 Bll. m. 5 ganzseitigen Textabbildungen nach Behmer, Initialen und Buchschmuck von Behmer. Nachwort Manuel SCHNITZER. Ill. Opbd. Minimal berieben, gut erhalten. * = Inselbücherei 340. Inklusiv Versand in die BRD. €26,0019308. BEHMER- GRIMMELSHAUSEN, H.J.C .von: Der erste Beernhäuter
Lpz., Insel, 1920. o. J. 24 n. n. Bll. Mit Initial, Schlussvignette und 5 ganzseitigen Bildern und mit einem Nachwort von Manuel Schnitzer. Grün-weiß-schwarzer Opbd. m. Deckel- u. Rückenschild. IB 340. Sehr schönes Exemplar. €28,002925. BEHREND, Dora Eleonore: Der Leutnant und die Wiesenschnarre [Erzählung]
Bln., SFV., 1936. [1936] 127(1) S. Oln. m. ill. OU. (von Bruno STIBBE) Dieser etwas randrissig. 1-8. Auflage. EA. €8,0020920. BEIJERS, J. L.: Books from the library of the late Anton van Duinkerken (W.J.M.A. Asselbergs professor of literature at Nijmegen University)
Utrecht, 1984. 1984. Auction catalogue, 44 pp., quoting 239 numbers. Original illustrated wrappers. Well preserved. €12,0020921. BEIJERS, J. L.: The library of Ir. C.E.P.M. Raedts
Utrecht 1976. Auction catalogue, quoting 950 numbers. Some full-page illustrtaions. Original illustrated wrappers. Auction result-list (4 pp.) attached. €25,0020919. BEIJERS, J. L.: The library of Mr J. L. van Zelm van Eldik. The political history of the Netherlands. Numbers 1-808 Varia rariora curiosa
Utrecht 1976. Auction catalogue, quoting 1134 numbers. Original illustrated wrappers. Auction result-list (4 pp.) attached. €25,0020922. BEIJERS, J. L.: The library of the late Dr. W.C. van Unnik professor of the exegesis of the New Testament...at Utrecht University
Utrecht 1980. Auction catalogue, quoting 1847 numbers. Original wrappers. €15,003663. BEIJERS- Catalogue 84.: The History of Classical Learning from the 15th to the 18th century...
Utrecht, Beijers, 1952. 1952. 164 pp. ca. 700 items. Plain wrappers (sl. foxed). Good indexes. €18,0020696. BEILMANN, Mechthild & WERFF, Egbert van der: Skulpturen versetzt. Bentlager Lettnerfiguren in Ter Apel
Rheine/Ter Apel, Gemeinschaftsprojekt Falkenhof, 1995. 1995. 61 (3) S. Mit vielen meist farbigen Text-Abbildungen. Ill. Okt. NEUWERTIG. €10,0017874. BEIROET Kania University- Dodge, Dr. Baird: Safara litakwien
Beirut, Kania University, 1930. n. d., around 1930. Title prtd. in red & black, portrait of Prof. Dodge, 74 pp. Text in Arabic. Original ill. boards. Staples a bit rusty, boards a bit discoloured. €35,0011019. BEISSEL, Stephan: Gefälschte Kunstwerke
Freiburg i./B., Herdersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1909. 1909. 175(1) S., 2 Bll. Oln. Marmorschnitt. Rckn leicht fleckig, ansonsten frisches Exemplar. Am Vorsatz Namenszug eines damals sehr bekannten holländischen Schauspioelers: Philippe de la Chapelle. €18,006199. BEIßNER, Friedrich: Hölderlin heute [Der lange Weg des Dichters zu seinem Ruhm]
Stgt., Kohlhammer, 1963. [1963] 48 S. Obr. m. zweifarb. OU. SCHÖNES, NEUWERTIGES EXEMPLAR. €10,0018635. BEITEL, proces-: Recht HMG. rsb acht (on frontside)
z. p., z. dr., 1985. [1985] 38 pp. Met een tekening in de text. Geill. voorplat. Geniet, gestencild. 4°. €22,0016159. BELCAMPO-: Nieuwe verhalen van-
Amst./Antw., ""Kosmos"", 1947. 1947. 178 pp., 1 blad. Or. geïll. halflinnen. Onafgesneden. Band iets vuil. Tweede druk. €30,0013140. BELDEN, Jack: Retreat with Stillwell by-
New York, Knopf, 1943. 1943. VI, 368 (2) pp. With fldg maps on a folding table as frontispice. Or. ill. cloth in only slightly worn dj. * Edition of March 1, 1943 stating 1st & 2nd printing before publication. GOOD COPY. €25,0016669. BELEGGEN-: Slimme tips voor beginnende beleggers
n. p., Polonia Raadgevers, 1990. n. d., around 1990. 112(2) pp. Original pictorial wrappers. * Goed exemplaar. €10,0015488. BELGIË en de WERELDTENTOONSTELLING in: Reizen en Trekken. Officieel orgaan der Nederlandsche Reisvereeniging
Den Haag, Centraal Bureau, 1935. 19 April 1935. 29e Jaargang, Nummer 16. Pagina's 209-232. Met vele illustraties. Iets gebruind en sleets. Meermaals gevouwen. €20,0016998. BELGIË- HOLLAND, C. [Jean de Metz] & DEBRAYE, Henry; vertaling; W. J. M. LINDEN: België
Amst., J. H. De Bussy, 1920. n. d., around 1920. 2 volumes: 146(2) pp., 1 fldg. map/160(2) pp. Over 350 half-tone illustrations from photographs in the text. Orcloth. Frontsides of the dust-jackets -ill. in colour- loosely inserted. Very good copies. €90,0015811. BELGIË/BELGIQUE: around 120 postcards
n. p., 1900. n. d., around 1900-1920. Mostly used and with stamps. Antwerp/Brussels/Gent/Ostend/places in the Ardennes. Some a bit worn along extremities. * Environs 120 cartes postales, qq. en couleurs, plupart avec timbres. Vues panoramiques, les grandes villes, mais aussi petite villages (Ardennes). Information plus détaillée sur demande. €280,007759. BELGIQUE- Carte: Carte-Guide Campbell No. 20
P., Blondel La Rougery, 1925. ca 1925. Lge cold fldg map. A bit dusstained on folds. €10,009735. BELGIUM- Pour la commémoration de notre indépendance 1830-1930: La Patrie Belge
Bruxelles, Les Éditions Illustrées du ""Soir"", 1930. 1930. 543(1) pp. Avec nombreuses illustrations foncées d. l. texte. Broché, plat supérieur ill. en couleurs d' après une aquarelle. Non rogné. 4°. Couverture peu défraichie. V° plat supérieur 1er prix du ville de Tournai encollé, décerné à POINT, André. €38,0018364. BELIËN, H. M., & HOOGSTRATEN, M. H. van, e. a.: Herinnering en historische visies. De betekenis van vijfenvijfig jaar Februaristaking in Amsterdam. Onder redactie van-
z. p., Rob Stolk, 1995. z. j. [1995] 128 pp. Gebrocheerd. Goed exemplaar. €15,0020284. BELIJDENIS-: Schrift met optekening van de belijdenis van L. de Boer van der Ley
z. p., 1892. gedateerd April 1892. In een fraai goed leesbaar handschrift. * Een soort catechismusachtige geloofsbelijdenis. Waarschijnlijk van een a.s. Doopsgezind Kerklid. 9 bladen beschreven. Enige lege bll. en laatste 2 bll. weggescheurd. €12,0010678. BELL, Adrian a. m. o.: The legacy of England [An illustrated survey of the works of man in the english country]
London, Batsford, 1935. 1935. Cold frontispice, 248 pp. w. 114 ills on plts. Fly leaf w. ExLibris mounted on pastedown, spine discold. First edition. €11,006493. BELL, John J.: Some plain - some coloured
Ldn., Hodder & Stoughton, 1920. ca 1920. 315(1) pp. Ill. Orcloth. Edges, endpp. & first and last few lvs foxed. Probably 1st ed. €28,004647. BELLAMY, Edward [Hrsg.: Georg von GIZYCKI]: Ein Rückblick aus dem Jahre 2000 auf 1887 von -
Lpz., Reclam, 1890. ca 1890. 270(2) S. Etwas späteres Ganzleinen mit Rvg. Übersetzt nach dem 301. Tsd der amerikanischen Originalausgabe. EdtA.(?) Aus Vorbesitz des bekannten holländischen Futuristen Prof. Dr. Leo POLAK (Übersetzer von Mann's ""The coming victory of democracy"".] mit dessen Bleistiftanstreichungen & schönem ExL. (v. Albert HAHN). Ebd. mit etwas Gebrsp., Ecken leicht bestossen. €55,0014614. BELLINI- MONNIER, Etienne, paroles françaises: Norma. Grand Opéra en trois Actes
Paris, Bernard Latte, 1842. s. d., vers 1842. Titre gravé par GUILLET d'après NANTEUIL, 193(1) pp., 1 f. Demi-veau, plats & ff. de garde marbrés. Manquent le dos et f. de garde front. Reliure frottée, rousseurs. €99,0019539. BELLMER, Hans: [Ausstellungskatalog] Zeichnungen und Graphik. 20. Juli bis 3. September 1967
München/Hannover, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer/Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1967. 1967. 43 (1) S. Text, 72 Tafeln mit Abbildungen und 18 Blätter m. teils ill. Anzeigen. Mit einliegendem Berechtigungsblatt. Illustrierte Original-Broschur in limitierter Auflage gedruckt. Zeitungsartikel von 12 Mai 1967 (Die Zeit) bez. dieser Ausstellung liegt loose bei. Gefaltet, etwas gebräunt. Vorderdeckel der Broschur minimal randbeschädigt. €33,001460. BELLOTTI, Felice: Fabulous Congo
Ldn., Andrew Dakers Ltd., 1954. 1954. 222(2) pp. w. ill. title, num. b/w ills on plts, endpaper-maps. Orcloth gilt. ¶ First edition. Translated from the Italian by Mervyn Savill. Lge 8°. Good and clean copy. €18,0011663. BELLOW, Saul: Herzog [A novel]
New York, The Viking Press, 1964. [1964] 341(1) pp., 1 lf. Or. boards in 2 colours, spine red and gt. GOOD COPY. Paperback copy at 8.- €15,0017690. BELLOW, Saul: Pluk de dag
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1972. [1972] 159(1) pp. Ill. wrappers (ill.: Wout MULLER; translation: Bob den UYL) First edition in Dutch. €15,0017037. BELLOWS, Max: Dictionary of German and English/English and German by-
[Ldn.], Longmans, Green & Co., 1949. 1949. XXXII, 772 pp. Gilt-lettered orcloth. * Second edition (revised). Bdg. a bit rbbd. Masculine/feminin and neuter words printed in a different type! €33,007703. BELOFF, Max, a. o.: History. Mankind and his story
Ldn., Odham's Books, 1960. n. d., 384 pp. w. num. b/w ills in the text. Orcloth VG in pictorial dustjacket. €14,0012186. BELOT, P. J.-B.: Dictionnaire Français-Arabe
Beyrouth, Imprimerie Catholique, 1900. 1900. 2 volumes. Pagination (A-J): X, 724 & supplément de 24 pp./(K-Z): demi-titre, titre, 725-1609 (1) pp. Texte en deux colonnes. Demi-veau, plats marbrés, dos dorés, réglés. Deuxième édition revue et corrigée. Papier un peu bruni, très peu défraichi, dos peu frottés. Nom sur feuille de garde en encre ""A. Z. E. Krebs"". ¶ Bon état. * SECOND REVISED EDITION IN GOOD CONDITION. ON PREVIOUS OWNERSHIP: A. Z. E. Krebs' signature inobtrusively on fly-leaves. €80,0013473. BELOW, Prof. Dr. Georg von: Das ältere deutsche Städtewesen und Bürgertum von-
Bielefeld und Lpz., Velhagen & Klasing, 1905. 1906. 2 n. n. Bll., farbiges Frontispiz, 137(1) S. Mit vielen Abbildungen (5 weiteren ganzseitigen Tafeln ausser Text). Blaues Oln. m. reicher Rckn.- & Deckel-Goldprägung; vergoldete Vorsätze. Ganzgoldschnitt. Groß-8°. Zweite Auflage. Sehr schönes Exemplar. €38,0014405. BELZUNG, Er.: Notions de paléontologie animale. Suite a l' Anatomie et Physiologie animales. Baccalauréats des enseignements....filles par-
Paris, Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1900. 1900. 2 ff. n. n., 86 pp., 3 ff. Avec 205 figures d. l. texte (bois). Broché. Coucerture de l' éditeur imprimée. Non coupé, non rogné. Reliure un peu défraichie, décoloriée; couv. sup. détachée. €50,0012937. BEN GURION, David: Rebirth and Destiny of Israel
New York, Philosophical Library, 1954. [1954] XIV, 539(1) pp., 2 blanks. Orcloth in sl. frayed pictorial d/w. Edited and translated from the Hebrew under the supervision of Mordekhai Nurock, Minister of Israel in Australia. Good copy. €30,004148. BEN SHAHN- Vorwort: Werner HAFTMANN; Einleitung: James Thrall SOBY: Ben Shahn 1898-1969 Graphik
(Ffm.), Insel, 1964. [1964] 125(3) S. m. v. teils farbigen Textabbildungen. Oln m. ill. OU. Dieser nur leicht angeschmutzt. Teils auf grauem Papier gedrückt. 4°. SARKOWSKI 1574. Schönes Exemplar. €120,004597. BEN-GAVRIEL, M. Y.: Traktate über ganz gewöhnliche Dinge
Rothenburg o/d T., Vlg. J. P. Peter, 1962. 1962. 113(3) S. Oln m. OU. (Dieser etwas berieben und mit ein. Knitterspuren) EdtA. €11,0017957. BENARD, Emmy; ill.: Freddie LANGELER: Bakvischjes lief en leed door-.
Amst., van Holkema & Warendorff, 1920. z. j., ca. 1920. 234(2) pp. Oln.met kleurige bandillustrtaie. Band iets vuil. €20,005362. BENCHLEY, Peter: Jaws
N.Y., Doubleday, 1974. 1974. 311(1) pp. Orcloth in bit frayed d/w. Good reading copy. €13,006320. BENCHLEY, Peter: Jaws
n.p., n. pr., 1974. n.d., 311(1) pp. Or. rexine in bit frayed d/w. Good reading copy. Back jacket photo: Alex GOTFRYD. €11,006489. BENCHLEY, Peter: The island
Ldn., Deutsch, 1979. 1979. 240 pp. Or. brds in d/w w. min. damage. First edition. *** Indecent scenes depicted on fly-lvs by a maniac. €13,005500. BENDER, Hans: Wunschkost
Mchn., Hanser 1959, 1959. [1959] 159(1) S. Obr. €11,0018308. BENDER, Hans, u. v. a. in.: Moderne Erzähler. XVII
Paderborn, Schöningh, 1961. 1961. 76 (4) S. Obr. Zusammengestellt und mit einem Nachwort versehen von Karl Hammes. 1. Auflage. €8,005094. BENEDIX, H. E.: In England interniert [Eine Geschichte des Gefangenenwesens in England von Kriegsbeginn bis zum Frühjar 1916]
Gotha, Vlg. Friedrich Andreas Perthes, 1916. 1916. 109(1) S. Ill. OU. m. minim. Wasserspur. Unabgeschnitten, größtenteils unaufgeschnitten. 8 Bll. Verlagsverzeichniss von Perthes, Gotha: ""Kriegsbücher der..."" liegt bei. Ebd mit Gebrsp. €28,001004. BENELUX-: Belgique Grand Duché de Luxembourg
P., Hachette, 1927. 1927. lxxx, 354(2) pp. w. 14 maps, 27 plans & 13 ills in text. Orcloth. Spine sl. discold and worn. * General map in rear pocket. * Carte générale dépliante d. l. poche. €22,003542. BENES, Dr. E: Probleme der Tschechoslovakischen Republik
Prag, Orbis, 1936. 1936. 49 (3) S. Okt. Mit vielen handschriftlichen Unterstreichungen/Anmerkungen. ExL. W. Romijn (Masereel Holzschnitt). SELTEN. €35,003543. BENES, Dr. Edvard: Gedanken und Tat. Aus den Schriften und Reden von Edvard Benes. I: Die Politik als Wissenschaft und Kunst; II: Vom Bau und Leben des Staates; III: Die Zusammenarbeit der Nationen
Prag, Orbis Vlg., 1937. 1937. 3 Bde, 200(4)/201(7)/203(5) S. O(?)ln. Randbemerkungen in Tinte. Ebde teils etwas fleckig. Alle 3 Bde am Vorsatz mit ExL. Romijn (Masereel) €70,006503. BENÉT, Stephen Vincent: Western star
N.Y., Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. 1943. VIII, 181(1) pp., 1 blank. Orcloth fine in sl. (finger)soiled/worn d/w. €15,0018616. BENIMA, Tamarah: Israel 50 Jaar
Amst., Stichting Nieuw Israelietisch Weekblad, 1998. 1998. 96 pp. met vele text-illustraties. Originele geill. omslag. Kwadraatvormig groot-8°. €20,003664. BENIMA, Tamarah [Red.]: Kippesoep was ondenkbaar zonder saffraan. Joods leven in Nederland vóór 1940
Den Haag, Omniboek, 1983. [1983] 142(2) pp. m. v. ills in de text. Gebrocheerd. Met 6-regelige opdracht v. d. auteur r° eerste blad. Licht (water)vlekkig in marge. * WITH THE AUTHOR'S AUTOGRAPH DEDICATION. €25,0013976. BENIMM- KOPP, C.: Geselligkeit im Hause. Zeitgemäße Rathschläge für Familienfeste Tischdecken Tafelschmuck Ton und Sitte vo-
Lpz., Vlg. Otto Beyer, 1920. o. J., um 1920. 37(3) S. m. 78 Text-Abbildungen. Farbig ill. Okt. *= Beyers Hausfrauen-Bücherei Heft 1. Ebd. mit Gebrauchsspuren. * Loose beiliegend 2 Anzeigenblätter Beyer's . €28,0019193. BENIN-: Huizen in Benin, uit de Bry; met de straf-oeffeninge en wyze van te Peerd-Reiden,
[La Haye, Pierre de Hondt], 1750. z. j., ca. 1750. Originele kopergravure uit Prévost, gegraveerd door J. v. Schley. Afmeting in de plaat ca. 21.2 x 16.5 cm. Text in frans en nederlands. * Levendig beeld van dorp in Benin met allerlei details, waaronder het afhakken van het hoofd van een gevangene. €25,003552. BENIN- BELLIN, N.: Kaart van de Golf van Benin, en gedeelte van de kust van Guinée, van de Riv. Volta tot aan Kaap Formosa
[Amsterdam, 1760. n. d., ca 1760. 21.9 x 30.6 cm. in the plte. Covering the area between the Volta-river and Cape Formosa. Cartouche top l. & mile-scales. Behind passepartout. €65,003565. BENIN- JUIDA, SCHLEY, J.v.: Krooning des Konings van Juida, in April 1723. Getrokken uit Des Marchais.
1750 Ca. 1750. 20.1 x 26.2 cm. in the plte. Present day Ouidah in Benin. Nice decorative view; fold skillfully restored w. inobtrusive loss of image. Small marginal stain. Behind passepartout. €50,003558. BENIN- SCHLEY, J.v.: Straf-oeffening over eene der Vrouwen des Konings van Juida, en derzelver Minnaar, uit des Marchais.
1750 Ca 1750. 21.2 x 27.2 cm. in the plte. Behind passepartout. €50,0017986. BENJAMIN, René; ill: Georges BRUYER: Les Justices De Paix, Ou Les Vingt Façons De Juger Dans Paris.
P., Le Livre de Demain, Arthème Fayard, 1930. n. d., vers 1930. 142(2) pp. Broché. Avec 38 bois originaux de Georges Bruyer d. l. texte. Non rogné. Qq. peu rousseurs, sinon bon état encore. €18,0017997. BENJAMIN, René; ill: RENEFER: Gaspard
P., Le Livre de Demain, Arthème Fayard, 1925. 1925. 158(2) pp. Broché. Avec 21 bois originaux de Georges Bruyer d. l. texte. Non coupé, non rogné. Très bon état. ¶ Un deuxième exemplaire de 1935. Qq. peu rousseurs, couverture peu décoloriée, sinon bon état encore à € 14.- €30,002831. BENN, Gottfried: Dr. Rönne [frühe Prosa]
Zch., Arche, 1965. o. J., 71(1) S. Farbig ill. Okt. Mit Anmerkungen von Ernst NEF. €10,009803. BENN, Gottfried: Fragmente - Neue Gedichte
Ffm., Limes, 1953. 1953. 32 S. Obr. (OU. in Zweifarbendruck) 2. Auflage. Ordentlich erhaltenes Exemplar. €10,0017061. BENNEKOM, F. van: Technische Mededeelingen aan de praktijk ontleend. Bijdragen tot vermeerdering van kennis voor de Arbeiders in de Metaalindustrie
Haarlem, Metaalwerkersbond, 1906. 1906. 110(2) pp. Numerous text-illustrations. Contemporary hfcloth. Front inner hinge loose, bdg. severely soiled. €48,004299. BENNETT COLLEGE REFERENCE LIBRARY: Colour. Specially prepared for Tutorial Purposes..Commercial Artists...Finally (sic!!)edited at the....
Sheffield, 1931. published in or around 1931. VII(I), 76 pp. & numerous illustrations in the text and (for the greater part coloured illustrations) on 47 numbered plates. Navy orcloth (imitation-leatherlook), spine gilt-lettered. Large-8°. Copyright edition. Good fresh copy. €38,0011587. BENNETT, Arnold: Imperial Palace
Ldn., Cassell, 1932. 1932. Cheap edition. Red orcloth, spine ends a bit worn, beginning/end foxed. Name on fly-lf. ExL. on paste-down. €15,006577. BENNETT, Arnold: Literary taste -How to form it [With detailed instructions...English literature]
Ldn., Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. n.d., around 1935. 143(1) pp. Orcloth soiled. V° title ""[All rights reserved]"". Lacking front free-endp. €10,006544. BENNETT, Arnold: Our Women
Ldn., a.o.p., Cassell., 1923. 1923. 3 unnumbered lvs., 249 (1) pp. Or. ill. brds NF in VG dj., only a bit browned/rbbd. 1st edition thus: cheap 1923 edition. €25,004904. BENNETT, Arnold: Riceyman steps - A novel
Lpz., Tauchnitz, 1924. 1924. 338(2) pp. Gilt-lettered orcloth. Tauchnitz edition, vol. 4622. Good copy. €22,0011547. BENNETT, Arnold: The Grand Babylon Hotel [A fantasia on modern times]
London, Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, 1923. 1923. VIII, 336 pp. Grey-blue orcloth. Bdg (water)stained, first and last lvs & edges foxed. FIRST EDITION. €25,0014305. BENOÎT, H. & GUILLAUME, Ch. Ed.: Deux notes sur les nouvelles dénominations de règles et études sur les appareils pour la mesure des bases au moyen de fils métalliques tendus par-
Leide, Brill, 1903. 1903. 20 pp. Couverture de l' éditeur originale. 4°. Traces d' usure. €18,007201. BENOIT, Pierre: La châtelaine du Liban
P., Michel, 1924. 1924. 350(2) pp. Dermi veau à 4 nerfs, dos doré, plats marbrés, ff. de garde marbrés. Papier un peu bruni. €15,0018123. BENOIT, Pierre: Les compagnons d' Ulysse. Roman
P., Albin Michel, 1937. 1937. 314(4) pp. Couverture de l' éditeur. Reliure un peu défraichie. * 43e mille. €14,0010341. BENOIT, Pierre: Saint-Jean d'Acre
Paris, Ferenczi, 1947. 1947. 128 pp. avec beaucoup d' illustrations de Pierre MOUVEAU (en bois). Broché. Non rogné. Collection ""LE LIVRE MODERNE ILLUSTRÉ"". €15,0014989. BENOIT- VAN DER MUEREN, Prof. Dr. Flor.: Benoit. Man van zijn volk
n. p. [Gent?], n. pr. (Davidsfonds), 1935. 1935. 1 lf., 166(2) pp. w. 8 b/w. ills. on plates. Or. illustrated wrappers (from a charcoal-drawing, monogrammed ""FVI""). * = Volkreeks No. 253. €15,0020304. BENOR-KALTER, Ya'akov: Collection of vintage-photographs & tinted photo-engraved plates signed by-.
Jerusalem (?), 1923. 1923. Collation: in all consisting of 9 vintage-photographs & 2 photo-engraved plates all pasted on paper. The photographs have been both equipped with captions in pencil and signed or monogrammed J Benor-Kalter, respectively JBK.1923 in pencil on the paper under the respective photographs, depicting: 1. Jerusalem, from Mount Scopus, 1923. 2. Jerusalem, The Citadel of David, 1923 & monogrammed JBK. 3. At the Wailing Wall, Jerusalem 1923 & monogrammed JBK. 4. The Garden of Gethsemany, Jerusalem & monogrammed 1923 JBK. 5. Jlm, At the Entrance to the Temple Area 1923 & monogrammed JBK. 6. Jerusalem from Mt. of Olives, 1923 & signed JBenor-Kalter. 7. Jerusalem, The Temple Area, 1923. & signed JBenor-Kalter. 8. Arab Café in the Old City, & signed JBenor-Kalter. 9. Jerusalem, King Salomon's Street 1923 & monogrammed JBK. The 2 engraved ones have been signed in the plate as well as in pencil in the lower margin (Curch of the Holy Sepulchre & Jerusalem, Via Dolorosa). ¶ Provenance, further information and (detailed) pictures upon request. *** Early work by this prominent Israeli photographer (1897-1969). Excellent pictures, all in very good condition. €3800,001005. BENSUSAN, S.L.: Some German Spas. A Holiday Record
Ldn., Douglas, 1925. 1925. Frontispice, XII,13-160 pp. w. num. ills on plts. Reprint of the same month as 1st edition. Except for a trifle foxed fore-edge a fine copy. €22,0016726. BENTHEM van den BERGH, G., van: Dwang en bevrijding. Essays en kritieken
Amst., van Gennep, 1972. 1972. 152 pp. Original pictorial wrappers. * Kritiese bilbliotheek €12,0010182. BENTLEY, Eric: The life of the drama
N. Y., Athenaeum, 1967. 1967. VII(I), 371(1) pp., 1 blank. Cold pictorial wrappers (bit stained). First edition in pbk. €10,0020702. BENTWICH, Norman: Jewish Youth Comes Home: The Story of the Youth Aliya 1933-1943.
Ldn., Victor Gollancz , 1944. 1944. 159(1) pp. With 16 illustrations (b/w) on 8 plates out f the text. Green orcloth gilt. €15,0019230. BENY, R. [Nederlandse bewerking: Willem ENZINCK]: De tijd der goden, in de voetsporen van Odysseus
Den Haag, Gaade, 1962. z.j. (1962) 278 pp. Met vele paginagrote illustraties in de text. Oorspronkelijk linnen met vergulde belettering. GOED EXEMPLAAR. €12,006155. BENZEL, Ulrich: Kaukasische Märchen aufgezeichnet von Ulrich Benzel bei dem ossetischen Hirten Mussar Omar
Regensburg, Vlg. Josef Habbel, 1963. [1963] 193 (3) S. Oln. m. OU. m. leichteren Gebrauchsspuren. Gutes Exemplar. €6,003665. BENZING, J.: Lutherbibliographie [Verzeichnis der gedruckten Schriften Martin Luthers bis zu dessen Tod]
Baden-Baden, Librairie Heitz, 1965. 1965/66. 3 Bde. (4)196(4)/ €200,0040. BÉQUET, É.: Marie ou le mouchoir bleu
P., Conquet, 1884. 1884. xxxix(i), 12 et 8 pp. publications de l' éditeur avec 6 (dont 4 h.-t.) gravures d' ABOT après de STA. Notices de A. RACOT. Broché. Ex. num. 309/1200. Couverture de l' éditeur conservée (qq. peu rousseurs et/ou taches). VICAIRE I/392. €80,0020317. BÉRANGER: Chansons complètes de P. J. de Béranger, augmentées de tous les supplémens et des chansons nouvelles et dernières et ornées de 19 vignettes. Nouvelle édition
La Haye, Vervloet, 1834. 1834. 488 pp. w. 18 vignettes (out of 19; we did not count the editor's vignette on the title page) in lithography by Lemonnier. Bound with: Channsons nouvelles et dernièes de P. J. Béranger dédiées à M. Lucien Bonaparte. Ibidem, idem, 1835. 128 pp. Uncut. Disbound (back broken). In-16. Last third part a bit waterstained and foxed. €35,006801. BERCHTESGADEN-: Das Berchtesgadener Land. Nach farbenphotographischen Uvachrom-Aufnahmen
Mchn., Herpich Kunstvlg., 1915. ca 1920. 1 Blatt & 12 Farbfafeln. Ill. Obr. Oblong-8°. Minimal berieben. €12,0013529. BERCHTESGADEN-: Karte, lithographiert, um
1890 1890. Berchtesgaden mit dem Watzmann. Ecken leicht bestossen. Hübsche Karte. €14,0017123. BERDEN, J. W. H.: De kunstnijverheid. Hand- en studieboekje tevens vademecum voor de bezoekers van musea en tentoonstellingen naar Dr. Bruno Bücher's ""Kunst im Handwerk"". Vijfde herziene druk.
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1922. 1922. 385, XVIII(I) pp. Numerous ptly cold, full-page illustrations in the text. Orcloth, spine gilt-lettered (faded). €18,0016909. BERDIAJEW, Nikolai: Sinn und Schicksal des russischen Kommunismus. Ein Beitrag zur Psychologie und Soziologie des russischen Kommunismus. Deutsch herausgegeben von I. Schor.
Luzern, Vita Nova Verlag, 1937. 1937. 199(1) S. Kremfarbiges Oln. m. schwarzer Beschriftung. Gutes Exemplar. EdtA. ¶ ZIEGENFUß I, S. 108 verzeigt nur die holländische Ausgabe, 1938. €28,0019975. BERDJAJEW, N.: Het russische denken in de 19e & 20e eeuw. Aspecten en perspectieven.
Amst., De Bezige Bij, 1947. 1947. 246 (2) pp. Origineel halflinnen met stofomslag. Bewerkt door S. van Praag. Eerste druk. Fraai exemplaar. €10,0010734. BERDROW, Wilhelm: WELTREISEN- PROCHASKA' s ILUSTRIERTE JAHRBÜCHER: Illustrirtes Jahrbuch der Weltreisen
Lpz., u. a., Prochaska, 1905. Durchgehende Reihe 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913 und 1914. Insgesamt 10 Bde der Reihe in Blaues ill. O(?)Hln d. Zt. m. Rvg. 2 Bde mit hübschem Jugendstil ExL. (des Vorbesitzers K. HLOUCHA) am Vorsatz. Mit vielen Abbildungen und (tls farbigen) Karten. Sehr gut erhaltene Reihe. * Schöne gut erhaltene Reihe; Rvg noch frisch, ein. wenigen Randglossen und Unterstreichungen. Die Bände sind auch einzeln erhältlich. €280,004562. BEREND, Alice: Die Reise des Herrn Sebastian Wenzel
Bln., SFV., 1912. o. J. [um 1912] 175 (1) S. Obr. Letzte S. stockig. Papier etwas gebräunt. * = Fischers Bibl. zeitgen. Romane. €8,002890. BEREND, Alice: Fräulein Betty, die Witwe. Ein kleiner Roman in dreizehn Kapiteln
Bln., Rembrandt-Verlag, 1935. o. J., um 1925. 109(3) S. Ill. Oln. m. OU. (etwas fleckig und verfärbt). Stw. minimal stockfleckig. Titel schwarz/rot. INSGESAMT SEHR GUT ERHALTEN. ¶ Bibliographisch für uns nicht nachweisbar. Nicht in WG., weder bei KOSCH. €22,0013714. BERENDSEN, Anne & GONDREXON, J. A.: Fleur en interieur. Catalogus van de tentoonstelling van antieke en moderne interieurs met daarbij behorende bloembouquetten
[Delft], Sted.museum Het Prinsenhof, 1951. 1951. Cold front., 83(1) pp. 2 lv. w. adverts., 12 b/w ills on plates & 3 more cold. ills on plates. Or. wrappers in ill. dj. €10,0013953. BERENDSEN, Dr. Anne: Antiek in Nederland...
Zeist, De Haan, 1964. 1964. 131(1) pp., num. b/w ills on plates & 28 pp. explanatory text to the plates. Or. ill. wrappers. €15,0014261. BERENDSEN, Dr. Anne: Het meubel. Van Gotiek tot Biedermeier
Zeist, De Haan, 1960. 1960. 80 text-pp., num. b/w ills on plates. Or. ill. wrappers. €12,0020753. BERENDSEN, Han & WEEDA, Rik: Uit de vonk zal de vlam oplaaien. Een analyse van de aktiviteiten en ideeen van de Humanistisch-Socialistische verzetsgroep rondom het illegale verzetsblad De Vonk, 1940-1945.
Groningen, Volharding, 1980. 1980. 157 (3) pp. Geill. Linnen. €8,0016290. BERENDT, Joachim Ernst: Das neue Jazzbuch. Entwicklung und Bedeutung der Jazzmusik
Ffm., Fischer, 1961. 1961. 317(1) S. & 5 Verlagsblätter. Mit vielen abbildungen auf Tafeln. Obr. €10,003456. BERENDT, John: Midnight in the garden of good and evil [A Savannah story]
N.Y., Random House, 1994. [1994] 2 parts in 1. (4 unn. lvs)388(4) pp. Or. hfcloth fine in NF to F d/w. w. 2 starting tears, 2 minimal stains in the text. Fore-edge very slightly soiled. 1st ed.Colophon: ISBN 0-679-42922-0, than 2 lines with retrieval-info and: F294.S2B48 1994 975.8'724-dc20 93-3955 and the correct number line "24689753" above: "First Edition". Jacket: Carol CARSON; book design: J. K. LAMBERT. Newspaper-clipping of an article (19-04-94) out of USA Today on Berendt's book loosely inserted. Mint condition. €140,0011722. BERG, J. van den, LAMMERS, Han & MULISCH, Harry: Zo is het [On front-side: Zo is het toevallig ook nog eens een keer. Pays Bah]
Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1964. 1964. 80 pp. Ill. stiff wrappers. Pbk: KP19. Omslag Opland. Eerste druk 30 januari 1964. €15,0019427. BERGAMINI, David en de redactie van life: De Dierenwereld van Australië.
Amst., Parool, 1965. 1965. 197 (1) pp. Met zeer veel -deels gekleurde- illustraties in de text. Geill. linnen. 4°. Parool/Life Natuurserie. ¶ Interessant stuk over de aboriginals. €10,0017282. BERGE, Chemiker Dr. phil. August: Keramisches Praktikum. Anleitung zu keramischen Laboratoriumsarbeiten auf chemischer Grundlage für Studierende und Techniker der keramischen Industrie. Von-
Halle (Saale), Verlag von Wilhelm Knapp, 1927. 1927. X, 96 S., 2 Bll. mit Verlagskatalog. Mit 9 in den Text gedruckten Abbildungen. Oln. m. vergoldeter Beschriftung. Einband leicht berieben, Vorsatzblatt mit Knickspur, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar. * Laboratoriumsbücher für die chemische und verwandte Industrie - Band XVI Die zweite vermehrte Ayflage. €38,0013185. BERGE, Willem Ten; wdct.-illustration by Jozef CANTRÉ.: De reiziger
Utrecht, De Gemeenschap, 1929. 1928. 46 pp., 2 lvs. Title-page prtd in green/black. Original ill. stiff wrappers. Front-wrapper wdct.-llustration by Jozef CANTRÉ. Margins uncut. Bdg trifle soiled/browned; its top spine worn. ExL. r° first leaf. * Nr. 78 of 500 copies prtd. €150,005318. BERGEN, T. J. van: The photochemistry of 3.5-Dicarboalkoxypyridines
Groningen, Kleine Der A 4, 1972. 1972. 4 lvs, 108 pp. w. num. ills in the text. Or. wrappers. * = THESIS with ""stellingen""-leaf. Summary in English. €20,009538. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Das Feuerzeichen [Roman]
Zch., Die Arche, 1970. o. J., 236 (4) S. Oln m. OU. €12,001878. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Das grosse Alkahest
Bln., VdB/Wegweiser Vlg., 1926. [1926] 370(2) S. Ohldr m. Rvg. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. W/G 13, EA. €12,0010558. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: De wonderbare schrijf-machine
Aarlanderveen, De Viergang, 1950. n. d. 42 (6) S. m. 4 ganzseitigen Abbildungen in den Text nach Zeichnungen von Kurt LÖB. Silberfarbiges Okt. €20,005491. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Der Grosstyrann und das Gericht [Roman]
[Mchn.], Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung, 1951. [1951] 326(2) S. Oln. m. OU. EdtA. Architekten-ExL. am fl. Vorsatz. Buchblock etwas schiefgelesen. €16,004593. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Der letzte Rittmeister
Mchn., Nymphenburger, Bücher der Neunzehn Bd 74., 1961. [1961] 351(5) S. Ill. Oln m. OU. OU. etwas angestaubt. €8,0011023. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Die drei Falken. Erzählung (2. Auflage) / Dies Irae (3. Auflage). 2 Bde. Opbd. Arche Neue Bücher 17 & 26.
Zürich, Arche , 1946. o. J., um 1946/'47. Opbd. Arche Neue Bücher 17 & 26. €13,001928. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Die Hände am Mast [Erzählung]
Zch., Die Arche, 1949. [1949] 62 (2) S. Ill. Opbd. Ebd etwas berieben, min. Fleck am Vordeckel, NaV. W/G 70, irrtümlich:1948, EA. €12,006000. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Die Hände am Mast [Novelle]
Zch., Die Arche, 1949. o. J. 62(2) S. Ill. Opbd. m. ill. OU. Vignetten von Hans BÄCHER. Erste ill. Ausgabe? €18,0010592. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Die Sultansrose und andere Erzählungen
Basel, Schwabe, 1946. [1946] 173(3) S. 5.-8. Tsd. Opbd m. OU. Rckn etwas verfärbt, OU stärker stockfleckig. €11,0017098. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Dies irae. Eine Dichtung
o. O., o. Dr., 1948. o. J., um 1948(?). Typskript von 24 Bll. Geheftet in einem Karton-Umschlag. Gebrauchsspuren. Von einer deutschen Freundin für eine holl. Lehrerin Deutsch verfasst. * Beiliegt 8-Bll. Manuskript m. beiliegendem Brief, dat. Advent 1948, geschrieben in Peine von einer Lenemarie f. derselben Lehrerin in einem identischen Karton-Umschlag. Gebrauchsspuren. €20,009631. BERGENGRUEN, Werner: Sternenstand [Novellen]
Zch., Arche, 1947. o. J. [1947] 161(3) S. EA. Oln m. ill. OU. (Rckseite des OU. m. Schabspur). Umschlagzeichnung von Verena NIEDERMANN. €14,0016079. BERGER, John, Ph. D.: Who is Oppressing the Ukranians?
Ldn., Reynolds & Co., 1931. 1931. (2)21(1) pp. Or. prtd. wrappers €22,0018217. BERGER- HEITZ, Paul: Unbekannte Ausgaben geistlicher und weltlicher Lieder, Volksbücher und eines alten ABC-Büchleins gedruckt von Thiebold Berger
Naarden, Anton W. van Bekhoven, 1970. o. J., um 1970. 25(3) Textseiten und 76 ill. Titleblätter der Reprint der Ausgabe Straßburg 1911. Goldgeprägtes Oln. Handschriftlich numeriertes Exemplar Nummer 345 der limitirten Auflage von 400 Exx.. Sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar. €60,0020020. BERGH VAN EYSINGA, Dr. H. W. Ph. E. van den: Het onstaan van het Christendom/Het vraagstuk van den vooruitgang in de geschiedenis. Stenogram van een voordracht.
Zutphen, Starink, 1905. z. j., ca. 1905. 40 pp. Halflinnen met oorspronkelijke omslag opgeplakt. Band verkleurd. Art-deco boekversiering. ¶ Bijgevoegd: idem, Het vraagstuk van den vooruitgang in de geschiedenis. Stenogram van een voordracht. Baarn, Hollandia-Drukkerij, 1917. 30 (2) pp. Originele omslag. Serie ""Levensvragen"". Met boekhandelaarsplakker Van Benthem en Jutting v° voorplat. OOK APART VERKRIJGBAAR. €15,0011378. BERGH, Herman van den: Verzamelde gedichten
Den Haag, Stols, 1954. 1954. 105 (7) pp. Origineel linnen met stofomslag. Achterplat stofomslag iets vlekkig. €15,0014447. BERGH, Prof. Mr. Dr. G. van den & LOOI, L. J. van: Twee maal Buchenwald
Amst., Arbeiderspers, 1945. 1945. 70(2) pp. Facsimiles in the text. Or. pictorial wrappers. Traces of use. €15,0020283. BERGH; PROF: Mr. Dr. G,. v. d.: Overdruk uit hemel en dampkring
Groningen e.e., Wolters, 1950. z. j., ca. 1950. pp. 91-94. Uitgevers-omslag. Met kaartje. Rug omslag beduimeld. Stempel auteur en zijn ""v.d.s."" op voorplat. €10,0013671. BERGHAUS, Erwin: Propeller überm Paradies. Amsterdam-Batavia. Eine Luftreise über 17 Länder. Mit 53 Aufnahmen des Verfassers
Dresden, Carl Reissner Verlag, 1934. 1934. 197(5) S. Mit den getönten Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Oln. Vorderdeckel stark fleckig. EA. €12,0012113. BERGINK, A. H. - CORONEL, Samuel Senior.: Zijn betekenis voor de sociale geneeskunde in Nederland
Assen, van Gorcum, 1960. 1960. 4 unnumbered leaves, portrait, 237(3) pp. Original stiff prtd wrappers. €22,001164. BERGISCH LAND; SCHROTH - KURORT:
1950 1950-1960. 3 Prospekte; 2 Bergisch Land; 1 anderer.`Mit tlw. farbigen Abb. €10,004083. BERGISCHES LAND- NIEDERAU, K.: Zur Geschichte des Bergischen Adels [Die v. Markelsbach genannt v. Allner (1375-1631)]
o.O., Sonderdr. Zeitschrift d. Bergischen Geschichtvereins, 1967. 1967. S. 107-169(1). Broschiert. Monogr. Widm. d. Verf. auf erster S. an Herrn Belonje. €12,0013077. BERGMANN, Dr. Friedrich Wilhelm: Strassburger Volksgespräche in ihrer mundart vorgetragen und in sprachlicher literarischer und sittengeschichtlicher hinsicht erläutert von-
Strassburg, Verlag von Karl J. Trübner, 1873. 1873. 4 n. n. Bll., 175(1) S. Mit einigen Text-Holzschnitten. Obr. m. gedrucktem OU. Unabgeschnitten, ungeöffnet. Mit leichteren Gebrauchsspuren, Umschlag etwas (finger) fleckig, ansonsten sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. €60,009604. BERGMANN, Ludwig: Versuche mit hochfrequenten, ungedämpften elektrischen Schwingungen und kurzen elektrischen Wellen
Berlin und Bonn, Ferd. Dümmlers Verlag, 1932. 1932. 87(1) S. m. 94 Figuren (tlw. Holzschnitt-) in den Text. Ill. Opbd. Stw. wenig stockfleckig, ansonsten noch schönes Exemplar. €35,001744. BERGNER- ELOESSER, Arthur: Elisabeth Bergner
Charlottenburg, Williams & Co Verlag, 1928. ca 1928. 89(1) S. mit Portr. u. 30 Tfn. 17.-19 Tsd. Einbd. Wilhelm WAGNER. Ebd stark fleckig, 3 kl. Bleistiftanstreichungen, ansonsten innen frisch. €15,0019543. BERGSTRAESSER, Arnold: Hofmannsthal und der europäische Gedanke
Kiel, Kommissionsverlag Lipsius & Tischer, 1951. 1951. 24 S. Okt. Kieler Univeritätsreden Heft 2. €12,002928. BERISCH, Ida [Holzschnitten und Schrift]: Volkslieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn
Wn., Konegen, 1921. 1921. 29 Doppelblattseiten m. 6 Textholzschnitten und Buchschmuck von Ida Berisch. Farbig ill. Okt. 12°. NaT. (etwas unschön). Wenig weitere Gebrauchsspuren. €10,0019707. BERKEL, K. van, e.v.a.: Bijdragen en Mededelingen betreffende de geschiedenis der Nederlanden. Deel 96.
Den Haag, Nijhoff, 1981. 1981. Aflevering 1-3. 3 delen. Originele omslagen. Diverse artikelen. Bibliographie en index. €18,0014910. BERKELEY, Lennox: Four Ronsard Sonnets (set 2) for Tenor and Orchestra. Music by-
Ldn., Chester, 1963. [1963] 1 lf., 66 pp. Or. prtd. wrappers. Bdg. a bit stained. * On title stamped: ""Chester Orchestral Hire Library"" . €20,006749. BERKO, Hans: Gauchos, Cowboys und Vaqueros
Lpz./Wien, EPV., 1931. [1931] 246 (6) S. Oln. Ebd minimal stockig, etwas zeitbedingte Papierbräunung. €18,0018651. BERL-: Mort du pamphlet bourgeois. De Monsieur Berl et de quelques autres
[Abbeville, Faillart, 1930. 1930] 23 (1) pp. pier un peu bruni. Broché. €10,0015303. BERLIN - ALBUM: Album von Berlin Charlottenburg und Potsdam. 5 große Panoramen und 132 Ansichten nach Momentaufnahmen in Photographiedruck
Berlin, Globus Verlag G.M.B.H., 1905. o. J., um 1905. Oln. m. sehr dekorativer Beschriftung und farbig ill. Blumenstrauß am Vorderdeckel von ""TIPPEL"". Hübsch ill. Vorsätze. Ganzgoldschnitt. Oblong-4°. Rcknenden & Ecken gebraucht, Ebd. fleckig; Vorderinnengelenk ewas locker. ¶ Hübsches Bildmaterial. SELTENES ALBUM. Mehr Bilder erhältlich. €65,0012393. BERLIN - ALBUM: Album von Berlin, Charlottenburg und Potsdam. 5 große Panoramen, darunter ein farbiges, und 109 Ansichten nach Naturaufnahmen in Photographiedruck
Berlin, Globus Verlag G.M.B.H., 1910. o. J. (um 1910). 60 n. n. Bll. Dunkelgrünes Ohln m. weisser Beschriftung und farbiger Dekoration grünfarbige Vorsätze und Ganzgrünschnitt. Oblong-4°. Ecken und Rcknenden leicht berieben und bestossen, insgesamt ordentlich erhaltenes Exemplar. * Hübsches Bildmaterial. €60,004778. BERLIN, KÖNIGLICHE MUSEEN zu- [BODE, W., Vorwort]: Beschreibendes Verzeichniss der Gemälde im Kaiser Friedrich-Museum
Bln., Reimer, 1904. 1904. IV, 471(1) S. m. v. Signaturen und Monogrammen in den Text und Abb. auf Tafeln. Oln. 5. Auflage. 2 Bll. & 2 Tafeln loose, vereinzelt stockfleckig. Verzeichnet ca 2000 Gemälden. Nach Schulen und Chronologie geordneten Register. €40,0015662. BERLIN-: 20 Ansichten der Reichshauptstadt
Bln., Simon, 1920. o. J., um 1910. 20 Abb. in Kupfertiefdruck nach Photographien. Okt. mit reicher Vorderdeckel-Vergoldung..Oblong-8°. Ebd. mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren & Hinterdeckel m. leichtem Knickspur. €28,001006. BERLIN-: Deckeltitel: Elite Führer Rundfahrten durch Berlin u. Potsdam
[Berlin}, o. Dr., 1920. o. J., ca 1920. 93(3)S. m. v. Textabbildungen und Inseraten. Text in: Deutsch, Englisch, Spanisch, Holländisch und Schwedisch. Farbig ill. Obr. Eine Karte für einen ""Elite"" Auto-Rundfahrt durch Berlin liegt loose bei: Preis Mk 12.500, überstempelt mit: 18.000 M. Ebd mit leichteren Gebrauchsspuren. €28,001337. BERLIN-: Leporello-album m. 24 Lichtbilder aufgeklebt.
Bln., Stiehm, 1886. 1886. Oln. etw. beschädigt. €43,0012470. BERLIN-: Original-Radierung der Reichstag m. Siegessäule
Berlin, Kunstverlag Born, 1925. o. J. um 1925. Gelaufene Karte. Handabzug, vom Künstler r. u. bleistiftsigniert. (Gr?aher oder Ohraher). Etwas Durchklatsch vom Poststempel, Ecken leicht bestossen und minimal randfleckig. €33,004266. BERLIN-: Portfolio
Bln., Kunstverlag Rud. Schuster, 1900. Um 1900. Insgesamt 22 Bll. ca 29 x 38 cm., in der Platte ca 19 x 24. Titelblatt BERLIN und r. unten: Kunst-Verlag von Rud. Schuster Berlin., illustrirtes Inhaltsblatt verzeichnet 20 Abb., jedoch nicht volkommen übereinstimmend mit uns. Ex., Titelblatt und Inhaltsverzeichniss sind übrigens nicht verzeichnet. Statt fehlende Abb. ""Belle-Alliance-Platz"" ist vorhanden: ""Hallesches Tor"". Mehr oder weniger stockfleckig, Abbildungen selbst weniger. In farb. ill. Portfolio m. Deckelvergoldung. €175,0015731. BERLIN- BAHNHOF FRIEDRICHSTRASSE: Nicht gelaufene handankolorierte Postkarte des Weltpostverein (Gruss aus Berlin) des Bahnhofs Friedrichstrasse
o. O., 1910. o. J., um 1910. Sehr schön erhaltene Karte mit hübscher lebendiger Staffage: Kutscher, Wagen, Lastzug, Pferdebahnen usw. Sehr gut erhalten. €20,001187. BERLIN- CARELSEN, Geertruida: Berlijn
Amsterdam, Beijers, 1891. 1891. VIII, 332 pp. m.v. ills ( van Hendrik KLIJN) op pltn & in text. Hln. Mit sehr vielen Abbildungen in den Text und auf Tafeln. €22,0011620. BERLIN- ELITE-Führer: Rundfahrten durch Berlin und Potsdam
Berlin, ""Elite"", 1922. o. J., nach 1922. (3)93 S. m.v. Abbildungen in den Text. Farbig ill. Obr. Ebd m. etwas Gebrsp. €20,0013062. BERLIN- EVERETT, Susanne: Lost Berlin
Chicago, Contemporary Books, 1979. [1979] 208 pp. w. numerous ptly cold., ptly full-page text-illustrations. Original brown boards F in NF pictorial dj. 4°. €30,005804. BERLIN- KAUN, Axel: Berliner Theater-Almanach 1942
Bln., Paul Neff Vlg., 1942. 1942. 419(1) S. m.v. Abb. auf Tafeln und in den Text. Ill. Opbd. Ebd & Schnitt etwas (stock)fleckig €23,0018871. BERLIN- REICHSTAGSGEBÄUDE: Die preisgekroenten Entwürfe zu dem neuen Reichstagsgebäude 1882
Berlin, Wasmuth, 1882. 2 Textblätter (Titelblatt und Programm) und 64 Tafeln mit Grundrissen und photographischen Abbildungen von Entwürfen. Original-Verlagsbroschiert, davon nur der Vordeckel (randbeschädigt) erhalten. Folio. ¶ Das Werk wurde gedruckt bei der Reichsdruckerei, Berlin; wohl in einer kleinen Auflage. In den letzten 30 Jahren nur einmal auf einer Auktion im deutschsprachigen Raum: in der Frühlingsauktion bei Bassenge, 1990. SEHR SELTEN. Die einzelnen Entwürfe sehr eindrucksvoll. Insgesamt in der BRD 3 Exemplaren in öffentlichen Bibliotheken (u. a. in der Bibliothek der Humboldt-Universität, Berlin). Stempel am Titel: ""Architectural Industrial Works.....Broadway New York"" und verso Vordeckel Verlagszettelchen, idem, ibidem. Das Buchblock lockernd, das Papier stw. etwas randbrüchig, insgesamt aber innen noch frisch, gut erhalten. €1250,006891. BERLIN- WEIGLIN, Paul: Berlin im Glanz [Bilderbuch der Reichshauptstadt von 1888-1918]
Bln, u.a., Albert Nauck & Co., 1955. o. J., 287(1) S. mit vielen Textabbildungen. Oln m. OU. €15,004334. BERLINER BIBLIOPHILEN ABEND- GOETHE, J. W. von: Beyträge zur Optik
Bln., Vereinsgabe der Berliner Bibliophilen Abends für 1927, 1928. 1928. (2) 62/(2) 30 (4) S., XXI (I) S. mit Nachwort von Julius Schuster mit Faltkupfer & Photographie des Wasserprismas Goethe's eingeklebt. Erstes und zweites Stück in 2 Marmor-Umschläge, die 27 handkolorierten Tafeln in einem ähnlich marmorierten Etui. Allesamt in marmorirtem Original-Schuber mit Ldrrschild mit Rvg. VA. auf Bütten: in der Presse numeriertes Exemplar 125 von 150. Unabgeschnitten, ungeöffnet, Schuber mit einigen Gebrauchsspuren, dessen Rckn und Rand oben etwas nachgedunkelt. ¶ Schuber mit leichteren Gebrauchsspuren, ansonsten hervorragend erhalten. €650,0012647. BERLINER ILLUSTRIERTE ZEITUNG: Nummer 38; 21. September 1939
Berlin, Deutscher Verlag, 1939. 1939. 14 Bll. m. v. Abbildungen und Inseraten. Gefaltet, minimaler Eckabriß (ohne Verlust). €22,0019444. Berliner Illustrirte Zeitung: Nummer 38. 21. September 1939
Bln., Deutscher Verlag, 1939. 1939. 48. Jahrgang. Seiten 1553-1580. Etwas Gebrauchsspuren; gefaltet, ansonsten noch gutes Exemplar €18,0015425. BERMANN-FISCHER VERLAG: Neue Bücher aus dem Bermann-Fischer Verlag
Stockholm, BFV., 1943. Herbst 1943. 8 Bll. Prospekt. Beiliegt: 2 Bll. Prospekt Fischer Verlag, ca. 1930. €0,0016450. BERMANN-FISCHER VERLAG: Neue Bücher aus dem-. Herbst 1946
Stockholm, BFV., 1946. 1946. 6 lvs. Paper a bit browned. €10,0017195. BERMUDA ISLANDS-: Leporello w. 18 coloured illustrations
Bermuda, Bermuda Drug Company Ltd., 1930. n. d., around 1930. Folding thick cardboard illustrations in original green envelope. 32°. Envelope a bit rbbd. & soiled. €25,0011605. BERN-: Gesetz über den Primar=Unterricht im Kanton Bern
Bern, J. Schmidt, 1894. 1894. 32 S. Obr. Gestempelt. €10,0020154. BERN- GURLITT, C.: Historische Städtebilder, Band IV
Bln., Wasmuth, 1900. o. J., um 1900. 14 Bilder der Bilderreihe. Text nur tlw. und mit Wasserschäden.. Foliogrosse Lichtdrucktafeln. €30,0011607. BERN- KUMMER, Dr. J. J.: Das Fortbildungswesen [Vortrag von-]
Bern, Verlag der Dalp'schen Buch- und Kunsthandlung, 1874. 1874. 55(1) S. Gedruckter OU. Obr. Unabgeschnitten, ungeöffnet. Ebd leicht laediert, stw. wenig stockfleckig. €15,0011603. BERN- STUDLER, Rud.: Das Lehrlingswesen im Kanton Bern [Bericht an die Kant. Handels- und Gewerbekammer]
Bern, Francke, 1907. 1907. 272 S. Mit einer Falttabelle ausser Text. Obr m. gedrucktem OU. Etwas berieben, am unteren Rckn leicht laediert. €28,0012455. BERNANOS, Georges: Journal d' un curé de campagne
Paris, Plon, 1951. 1951. 324 pp. Broché. Qq. rousseurs. Jaquette illustrée (image du film de Bresson) d'après Ph. R. Corbeau. (avec qq. peu défauts) €15,005065. BERNARD, Ch. de: Le Gentilhomme Campagnard
La Haye, Doorman, 1846. 1846. 5 tomes en 5 volumes. Demi veau bleu foncé, dos dorés, plats marbrés. 1 dos avec éraflure, ff. de garde avec qq.peu rousseurs, sinon ensemble décoratif. Même année que l' édition originale de Paris. €80,0073. BERNARD, P. J.: Oeuvres
P., Stéréotype d' Herhan, 1803. 1803. 12°. X, 262(4) pp. avec plusieurs croquis (culs de lampe) jolis d. l. texte. Demi-veau, dos doré, étiq. mar. rouge dorée, plats marbrés. Sur le f.-titre ""Cette édition stéréotype se vend chez Renouard"" et un cachet armorial ""DE GREZ""(?). Sur feuille de garde en encre signature de: ""H. Tollens jr."". Seule édition complète. €220,006728. BERNATZIK, Hugo Adolf: Die Geister der gelben Blätter [Forschingsreisen in Hinterindien]
Lpz., Koehler & Voigtländer, 1941. 1941. 239(1) S. m. 104 Abbildungen auf Tafeln & 2 Karten im Text.. Farbig illustrirtes Ohln. Ebd.-Rücken etwas berieben. €22,00596. BERNDORFF, H. R.: Sie rüsten!
Stgt., Verlag Dieck & Co., 1931. o. J., um 1931. 287(1) S. mit 2 Falttafeln. Oln m. OU. Kopfrotschnitt. Ebd leicht angestaubt, OU. tls gebräunt u. minimal rissig, Vorsätze (und eine der letzten Seiten) stockfleckig. Vorsatz m. Vorbesizerstempel. 8. Auflage. Das Buch endet mit dem Satz: ""Es ist nicht wahr, daß alle Staaten mit dem Gedanken umgehen, wie man abrüsten müsse, wahr ist nur daß sie rüsten!"". * Schön gestaltete OU. zeigt u. A. eine Gasmaske vor. €14,0015985. BERNER OBERLAND; RICHTER-: Richters Reiseführer. Das Berner Oberland und seine Zugangswege
Bln., Richters Reiseführer-Verlag, 1914. 1914. 95(1) S. & 66 Anzeigen-Seiten. Mit einigen zwischengebundenen Anzeigen-Karten, 15 Karten & Panoramen. Grünes Oln. mit schwarzer Deckel- und Rcknprägung. Zweite Auflage. Rckn etwas berieben, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. €28,0013581. BERNERS, Lord: First childhood,
Lpz., Tauchnitz, 1934. 1934. 290(2) pp. Original prtd. wrappers. Copyright edition. * = Coll. of British and American authors, Vol. 5168. Published in the same year as the 1st ed. €28,0014618. BERNET KEMPERS, Dr. K. Ph.: Muziekgeschiedenis
Rtd., Brusse, 1940. 1940. X, 410 pp. 40 illustrations on 34 plates and 62 examples of musical scores and several figs. in the text. Original wdct. illustrated wrappers. Edges uncut. Annotations in the text and loosely inserted 5 leaves with music-related texts in pencil. * Tweede uitgebreide en herziene druk. ** Bibliography, list of ills. & register. Traces of use, but a nice copy overall. *** Goed exemplaar. Uit de collectie van voormalig dirigent Hupperts. €10,0015094. BERNET KEMPERS, Dr. K. Ph.; Aantekeningen: LELY, Dr. C. M.: De liederen uit Valerius' Nederlandtsche Gedenck-Clanck verzorgd door-
Rtd., Brusse, 1941. 1941. Frontispice, xi(i), 198(2) pp. w. num. musical scores in the text. Or. ill. boards. Bdg. a bit soiled/duststained. €22,00939. BERNHARD, Georg: Meister und Dilettanten am Kapitalismus im Reiche der Hohenzollern
Amst., De Lange, 1936. 1936. 393(3) S. Oln. Schnitt & stw. nur wenig stockfleckig, Rckn etwas berieben, insgesamt noch ordentliches Exemplar. STERNFELD/T., 53. SELTEN. €110,0013405. BERNHARD, PRINS DER NEDERLANDEN; BROSE, Hanns W.: Die Entdeckung des Verbrauchers. Ein Leben für die Werbung
Düsseldorf, Econ-Verlag, 1958. 1958. Frontispiz, 346(2) S., 2 Vlgs.-Bll. Rotes Oln. m. Rckn.- & Deckelvergoldung. EA. Mit 7-zeiliger handschriftlicher Widmung Bernhards, Prinz der Niederlanden. €120,003667. BERNOULLI 's VADEMECUM: Een practisch handboek voor berekeningen, dagelijks voorkomende ind de Bouw- en Werktuigkunde, met bijzondere toepassing op Gewicht en Sterkte..
Amst., Ten Brink & de Vries, 1873. 1873. 586 pp. m. 276 Afb., 181 platen en 321 voorbeelden, ohldr verg. Plaatselijk iets roestvlekkig. * 3e vermeerderde en omgewerkte druk door v. Gendt en de Jongh €35,004307. BERNOULLI, August: Die Sagen von Tell und die Stauffacher [Eine kritische Untersuchung]
Basel, Reich, 1899. 1899. V(I), 54(2) S. Obr. Unabgeschnitten. Ebd etwas fleckig. €18,0020970. BERNOULLI, Christoph: Rationelle oder theoretisch-praktische Darstellung der gesammten mechanischen Baumwollenspinnerei für Fabrikanten, Technologen, Mechaniker und alle Freunde der Industrie entworfen von- .
Basel, Schweighäuser, 1829. 1829. VIII, 296 S. Original Kaliko-Leineneinband der Zeit mit reicher Rvg. Mit 14 mehrfach gefalteten Steindrucktafeln von A. Merian nach Gustav Bernoulli. Einband kaum berieben, Ecken gering bestossen. Am Vorsatz aufgeklebt eine Visitenkarte mit dem Text: Presented by Dr. G. Ullmann 23rd June 1939. Mehrfach Bibliotheksstempel am Vorsätzen. ¶ Zu Christoph Bernoulli, Professor der Naturgeschichte in Basel s.: POGGENDORFF I, Sp. 163. Dieser Titel dort übrigens nicht vermerkt. Sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar. DIE TAFELN MIT DEM TEXT ZUSAMMEN ÄUSSERST SELTEN. EXTREMELY RARE: TEXT AND PLATES TOGETHER. €650,004534. BERNOULLI, Rudolf: Ausgewählte Meisterwerke Ostasiatischer Graphik in der Bibliothek für Kunst und Kunstgewerbe in Berlin
Plauen i. Vogtland, Schulz, 1923. 1923. (8)110(2) S. mit 40 Abb. in den Farben der Originale, davon 8 in Vierfarbendruck (montiert) & 4 Textabb. Ohln m. Deckel u. Rvg. ORDENTLICHES EXEMPLAR. Mit schönem ExLibris am Vorsatz. * = Ostasiatische Graphik, hrsg. von Julius Kurth, Bd IV. 4°. €18,0013143. BERNSTEIN, Martha: Die Deutung des Traumes. I Die persönliche Anwendung des Traumes II Traumweisungen
Den Haag, Servire, 1936. [1936] 178 S., 1 weisses Blatt. Braunes Oln m. Silberprägung. EA. St./T. 53. Stw. stockfleckig. ¶ Ein zweites Exemplar: [1936] 178(2) Ill. Opbd. Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. STERNFELD/T. S. 53. Zu € 22.- €25,004645. BERNT, Alois [Übertragen von-]: Liebe, Lust und Leid. Altdeutsche Novellen
Mchn., Beck, 1939. [1939] 217(3) S. Farbig ill. Opbd. Zweifarbendruck. Buchausstattung: F. H. EHMCKE. EA. KOSCH I, S. 451. EA. Ebd etwas berieben, Gutes Exemplar. €10,0020027. BERR, Henri: La synthèse en histoire. Essai critique et théorique par-
P., Alcan, 1911. 1911. XVI, 271 (1) pp. Broché. Couverture originale imprimée de l' éditeur. (manque le plat inférieur; plat supérieur détaché et un peu endommagé). Quelques rousseurs sans gravité. RARE. €60,0010407. BERSIANIK, Louky: L'eugélionne [Roman triptyque]
Montréal, Les Éditions La Presse, 1976. 1976. 400 pp. Avec 1 illustration d. l. texte. Broché. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Grand in-8°. Sur première feuille estampillé: ""..hommages du Conseil des Arts du Canada..."". €24,0016650. BERTALL- PORCHAT, Jacques: Contes merveilleux publiés par-
Paris, Hachette, 1858. 1858. Demi-titre, titre, III(I), 254(2) pp. Avec 21 planches h.-t. Percaline rouge de l'éditeur avec vignette dorée s. l. dos supérieur, tranches dorées. Peu rousseurs, qq, imperfections. Feuille dépliante, collée sur f. de garde, avec dédicace (en encre). Édition originale. VICAIRE I, col. 781. Contraire à la notification s. l. titre il-n-y a pas 20, mais 21 illustrations sur planches, comme indiqué par Vicaire. €70,0016745. BERTHEROY, Jean: L'Enfant Septentrion
Paris, Nilsson, 1935. n. d., vers 1935. Portrait, 248 pp. Couverture originale illustrée, abimée. 32°. €16,0020791. BERTHOLLET, Claude Louis: Engraved portrait
1833 1833. Lithographic portrait of the famous french scientist (in chemistry) Claude Louis Berthollet. In the plate E. L(?)onguy sculps. 1833. Measuring: 22.0 x 14.2 cms. ¶ Portrait en lithographie du fameux chimiste français. €33,0016772. BERTHOUD, S. Henry: Le monde des insectes. Par-. Illustré d' un grand nombre de vignettes sur bois gravées par Joliet, É. Thomas, Lacoste jeune......Delangle. Dessins de Yan' Dargent
Paris, Garnier Frères, 1860. n. d. [1860] 5 ff. n. n., 486(2) pp. Avec nombreuses gravures sur bois d. l. texte et 8 planches gravées sur bois h.-t. Demi-chagrin rouge, dos à 4 (faux-) nerfs orné de caissons dorés, toutes tranches dorées. Reliure légèrement frottée; quelques rousseurs, coins fortement passés. VICAIRE I, col. 443. * Premier tirage des illustrations. ¶ Bon exemplaire encore. * Nice copy still. €85,0018837. BERTIUS, Petrus: Portrait
1780 n. d., around/ca./vers 1780. Portrait by J. Buys, engrd. by Reinier Vinkeles. Leaf measuring/ Blattmaß/ feuille mésurant: 20.4 x 12.3. * Bertius was a famous Dutch theologist, historian and geographer (cartographer) of flemish origin. Fresh imprint. €33,006885. BERTOLINI, Gino: Die Seele des Nordens [Studien und Reisen durch Norwegen, Schweden und Dänemark]
Bln., Dietrich Reimer, 1910. [1910] 335(1) S. m. 20 (tlw. ganzseitigen) Abb. in den Text. Ill. Oln. Nur vereinzelt sehr wenig stockig. Ebd wenig fleckig, mit wenigen sonstigen Altersspuren. Ordentliches Exemplar. €22,001188. BERTRAM, Charles: A magician in many lands
Ldn., Routledge, 1913. 1913. xx, 315(1) pp. w. cold frontispice depicting geisha girls & num. b/w ills . Gt-lettered orcloth. 1st ed. Bdg slightly worn, gt-lettering on spine darkened, 1 illustration w. marginal stain, private library's shelf-number mntd on spine. Introduction by Professor HOFFMANN. * Interesting ills on India/China/Japan. €110,005087. BERTRAM, Werner: Der einsame König [Erinnerungen an Ludwig II. von Bayern]
Mchn., Herpich, 1938. ca 1936. Farbiges Frontispiz, VI, 273(1) S. m. (35, 19 davon farbigen) Abb. auf Tafeln. Ohln. €17,003168. BERTRAND, A.: De geheimzinnige Japanees
Amst., Becht, 1910. ca 1910. VIII,350 (2) pp. m. 8 ills op platen naar tekeningen v. J.Sluijters. Geïll. oln. Hoeken en rugeinden wat sleets. €38,009751. BERTRAND, Louis: L' Infante
Paris, Fayard, 1930. 1930. 140(4) pp. Avec 45 bois originaux de Ch. J. HALLO. Broché, non rogné. * = Livre de Demain, XC. Rousseurs, dos défraichi, peu passé. €14,0018003. BERTRAND, Louis; ill: CH. J. HALLO: L' Infante
P., Le Livre de Demain, Arthème Fayard, 1930. 1930. 140 (4) pp. Broché. Avec 31 bois originaux de Ch. J. Hallo d. l. texte. Non rogné. Rousseurs; qq. autres imperfections. €18,007012. BERTRAND, Paul: Précis d' Histoire de la Musique [Les Époques Les Écoles Les Formes]
P., Leduc, 1942. 1942. 168 pp. Illustrations d. l. texte. Avec un tableau récapitulatif. Éd. nouvelle, augmentée. Broché. Non coupé, non rogné. Reliure un peu décoloriée, sinon assez bon état. €22,0012315. BERUNI, AL- BOILOT, D. J. e. a., dans: Mélanges 2
[Le Caire], Dar Al-Maaraf, 1955. 1955. 392 pp. Broché. Couverture de l' éditeur imprimée en 2 couleurs. Non rogné, non coupé. * Publié par l' Institut Dominicain d' Études Orientales du Caire. ¶ Avec une bibliographie des titres en langue arabe d' Al-Biruni. €35,0017589. BERZ-SCHILLING, Chr. Otto & LÖTHER, Carl, Buchschmuck: Volkstümliche Grabmalkunst und Friedhofgestaltung. Von-
Stgt., Wilhelm Meier-Ilschen, 1911. 1911. 49(3) Textseiten m. v. Textabbildungen und ein Falttafel; Tafelanhang mit 36 Tafeln (Meist Abbildungen nach Photographien einzelner Gräber/Grabdenkmälern). Farbig ill. Obr. Groß-8°. Mehrfach gestempelt vom Privat-Bibliothek Leliman.mit dessen ExL. und Regal-Papierschildchen am Rckn. Ebd. mit etwas Gebrauchsspuren, 2 Bll. etwas stärker und vereinzelt sehr wenig stockfleckig. €40,0012069. BERZELIUS, J. J.; Übersetzung: WOEHLER, F.: Lehrbuch der Chemie von-
Dresden und Leipzig, in der Arnoldischen Buchhandlung, 1840. 1840. IX (I), 906 S. Hldr d. Zt. m. schlichter Rvg. & Blindprägung. Die Deckeln mit Seidenbezug mit schönem Motiv. Vierte verbesserte Original-Auflage, Neunter Band. Ebd stärker angeschmutzt/fleckig, Rckn etwas angeplatzt und an einer Stelle im hinteren Innengelenk nicht störende kleine Wurmfraß-Stelle, ob. Schnitt unfrisch, innen gut. Biblothekszettel am unteren Rckn und Bleistiftbemerkungen am Vorsatz. €50,0010441. BESANT, Annie [Translation: Dr. J. W. BOISSEVAIN]: In den buitenhof
Amsterdam, Theosofische Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1915. 1915. 4 unnumbered leaves, 127(1) pp. Original prtd wrappers. Tweede duizend (second thousand). A double-lf loosely inserted w. contemporary annotations in pencil. €33,005981. BESCH, Lutz: Immer nach Hause [Der Chronik Vetköpings nacherzählt]
Hbg., Marion von Schröder Vlg., 1955. 1955. 131(1) S. Oln m. OU. Dieser und die Abb. in den Text von Klaus BERTELSMANN. OU. m. leichten Gebrsp. €10,0021014. BESTERMAN, T. D. N.: Family History : A Bibliography of Bibliographies.
Totowa, Rowman and Littlefield, 1971. 1971. XIV, 149 (1) pp. Orcloth. Fine. €24,0020722. BÉTHARRAM-: Souvenir du pèlérinage à Bétharram
n. p., n. pr., 1890. n. d., around 1890. Leporello w. 12 illusrtaions in lithography of Bétharram. Original giltlettered and blindstamped blue orcloth. Gilt still fresh. Oblong-12°. Partly loose, but else in very good condition still. €30,001146. BETHE, J. T., Ir.: Algemeen Ingenieurs Congres Batavia 8-15 Mei 1920 [Inrichting en werkwijze van den Gemeentelijken Reinigingsdienst te Soerabaja]
Soerabaja, v. Ingen, 1920. [1920] 11(1) pp. w. 10 plts & 5 very lge fldg lithographic maps of Soerabaja (Bijlagen). Or. wrappers. Errata-slip loosely inserted. Traces of use. 20 more parts on all sorts of subjects, the congress dealt with are offered for sale. * They all bear the stamp of the ""Koninklijke Instituut van Ingenieurs"" at the Hague. The whole collection: 450.- This part: €45,005922. BETHGE, Hans: Annabella [Roman einer Tänzerin]
Bln., Paul Neff Vlg., 1935. 1935. 111(1) S. Ill. Oln. m. ill OU. EA. Ebd leicht stockig, OU. etwas fleckig & randrissig. 2 Seiten mit Abklatsch eines Verlagszettels. €10,003511. BETHGE, Hans: Das türkische Liederbuch
Bln., Morawe & Scheffelt, 1913. 1913. 122 (2) S. Ohln im Schuber. Blockbuch. Ebd & Titelblatt v. Karl WALSER. EA. Schuber stark fleckig/gebraucht. Zu 15.- Ein zweites Exemplar, 5. & 6. Tsd. zu: €12,0011497. BETHGE, Hans: Das türkische Liederbuch
Bln., Morawe & Scheffelt, 1920. 1920. (2)122(2) Doppelblatt-Seiten. Zweifarbig gedruckter Holzschnittitel. Ohln m. Buntpapierbezug. Ebd. & Titelblatt von Karl WALSER. Japanartig gebunden. 5. & 6. Tsd. Ebd etwas lichtschattig, Vorsätze minimal stockfleckig, nicht störender NaV. in Tinte. Insgesamt ordentliches Exemplar. €17,005638. BETHGE, Hans: Die chinesische Flöte
Lpz., Insel, 1929. 1929. 117(1) S. Ill. Ohln. 41.-43. Tsd. Störender Namenszug am Titel, letzte Seiten etwas fleckig. €10,004784. BETHGE, Hans: Die indische Harfe [Nachdichtungen indischer Lyrik]
Bln., Morawe & Scheffelt, 1920. 1920. 117(3) S. Ohln. Ebd. etwas berieben, Papier etwas gebräunt. 3.-6. Tsd. (japanartig gebunden) €10,002855. BETHGE, Hans: Die indische Harfe [Nachdichtungen indischer Lyrik]
Bln., Morawe & Scheffelt, 1920. 1920. 117(3) S. Obr. Ebd. etwas berieben. (Blockbuch). 3.-6. Tsd. €11,003474. BETHGE, Hans: Japanischer Frühling
Lpz., Insel, 1922. 1922. 3 Bll. 123(1) S. Hln. 17.-20. Tsd. Ebd: E.R. WEISS. Schönes ExL. am Vorsatz. €13,001566. BETHGE, Hans: Japanischer Frühling
Lpz., Insel, 1921. 1921. Ohln. (Blockbuch) (6)125(3) S. Rckn. etwas fleckig/berieben, Ecken/Kanten etw. bestossen, Ebd: E.R. WEISS. 13.-15. Tsd. €10,0011143. BETHGE, Hans: Saitenspiel [Gedichte]
Berlin, Gyldendalscher Verlag, 1922. 1922. Titel in 2 Farben und m. einer Vignette, 91(5) S. Ohldr m. Rvg. und mit schwarzer Silhouette am Vordeckel. Teils unabgeschnitten. 1.-3. Tsd., EA. Ebd etwas verfärbt/angeschmutzt, stw. leicht stockfleckig, Vorder-Innengelenk etwas locker. Gedruckt bei Otto Holten. Kleines ExL. am Vorsatz (Glücksklee). €15,003507. BETHGE, Hans: Satuila oder vom Zauber der Südsee
Bln., Gyldendalscher Vlg., 1922. 1922. 55(5) S. Ohln m. Papierumschlag (beschädigt). Japanartig gebunden. 4.-8. Tsd. €10,003408. BETTELHEIM, Bruno: Symbolic Wounds. Puberty rites and the envious male
Ldn., Thames and Hudson, 1955. [1955] Coloured frontispice by M. COVARRUBIAS, 286 pp. & 1 leaf. Orcloth gilt. Good copy. First edition. €28,0012192. BETZ, Prof. Dr. Louis P.: Zur Erinnerung an-. Reden und Ansprachen ...im literarischen Klub
o. O., o. Dr., 1910. o. J., Porträt in Kupfertiefdruck, 37(1) S. Obr. Letzte 2 Bll. kaum störend wasserrandig. €12,0012169. BEUCHAT, Charles: Édouard Rod et le cosmopolitisme par-
Paris, Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1930. 1930. 2 ff. non num., portrait de Rod comme frontispice, 328(4) pp. Broché. Grand in-8°. Ex. non rogné, non coupé. * = Tome 68 , Bibliothèque de la Revue de Littérature Comparé. ¶ Bon exemplaire. €38,0018414. BEUK, J. C.: 50 Kleine Etuden voor eerstbeginnenden met directe toepassing van de bassleutel door-, voor piano
Amst., Broekmans & van Poppel, 1960. ca. 1960 (?). 16 pp. inkl. oorspronkelijke geill. omslag. Iets vuil. €18,0017012. BEUS, Dr. J. G., Ambassadeur b.d.: Morgen, bij het aanbreken van de dag. Neerland driemaal aan de vooravond van oorlog
Rtd., Ad. Donker, 1977. 1977. 424 pp. Oln. met geïll. stofomslag. * Niet gelezen exemplaar. €33,0013145. BEUSEKOM, Dr. Ir. H. G. van: Kagawa en zijn betekenis als sociaal en religieus hervormer van Japan
Den Haag, Alg. Boekhandel voor.....zending, 1930. n. d., around 1930. Author's portrait as frontispice, 125 (3) pp. and illustrations from photographs on plates. Original prtd. wrappers. Frontside a bit soiled. Foxed in places. * Second edition. €15,0019491. BEUSEKOM, Mr. E. van: Historie in woord en beeld onder redactie van-
Assen, van Gorcum, 1939. October 1939. o. a. over freule Adriana Françoise van Rossum en over de vestiging van de VOC in Isfahan. Gebrocheerd. 4°. €15,0010110. BEVERSLUIS, Martien [Illustrations: Ina RAHUSEN]: Stil water [Gedichten]
Den Haag, van Stockum, 1956. 1956. Title prtd in red & black, 59(1) pp., 1 lf. Original ill. brds. Numerous illustrations in the text. Ltd. edition of 750 copies not in the trade. €10,0016832. BEVERSLUIS, Martien; ill: MELLE: Negerliederen. Vertaald, bewerkt en geschreven door Martien Beversluis met bandteekening en illustraties van Melle
Hilversum, De Boekenvrienden ""Solidariteit"", 1934. 1934. 53(3) pp. w. illustrations by Melle. Original illustrated stiff wrappers. First edition. Nice maritime ExL. verso frontside. Uitgave No. 2. Few traces of use. €65,0012702. BEX-les-BAINS: Carte d' excursions de Bex-les-Bains et environs
Berne, Service topographique fédéral, 1931. 1931. Carte dépliante lithographiée en couleurs sur papier parcheminé. Échelle: 1:25.000. Couv. originales encollées. Bon état. €20,0017758. BEXELL, Oloph, editor: Gnostica-Mandaica-Liturgica. Opera eius ipsius selecta & collecta septuagenario Erico Segelberg oblata curantibus Jan Bergman e. a.
Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1990. 1990. Frontispice (Segelberg), 212 pp. & 2 blanks. Original prtd. wrappers. Correctional slip loosely inserted. Good copy. * Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis. Historia religionum 11. €28,007315. BEY, MOURAD KAMEL: Étude générale sur la condition des Étrangers en Égypte
P., Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1930. 1930. 4 ff. n. n., 87(5) pp. Couverture de l' éditeur peu défraichie, dos passé. qq. rousseurs. Non coupé, non rogné. Premier page avec hommage de l' auteur (signée) au rédacteur du journal néerlandais ""Telegraaf"" Louis Meyer. Grand-in 8° €40,0016124. BEYER, Dr. Alfred: Die Technik des Denkens. Probleme der naiven Vernunft
Bln., DBG., 1925. o. J., um 1930. 395(1) S. Ohldr. m. Marmorbezug u. Rvg. Gutes Exemplar. €24,009961. BHAGAVAD-GITA. OTTO, Walter, Hrsg.; Übertragung und Einleitung: SCHRÖDER, Leopold von: Bhagavad-Gita. Des Erhabenen Sang
Jena, Diederichs, 1915. 1915. 2 n. n. Bll., XVI, 85(3) S. Oln m. Deckel- & Rvg. 3. und 4. Tsd. €14,006580. BHAGAVADGITA- [Translation, notes etc. by: S. RADHAKRISHNAN]:
Ldn., Allen & Unwin, 1956. 1956. 388 pp. Orcloth, sl. soiled. €18,005994. BIALIK, Chaim Nachman [BIRNBAUM, Menachem, Druckleitun & Einband]: Gedichte [Übersetzung Band I: Louis Weinberg/Band II: Ludwig Strauß]
Bln., Welt-Verlag, 1920. 1920/1921. 2 Bde. Band I: 89(1) S., 3 Bll. Vlgsanzeigen/Band II: 50(4)S. Opbd (I) und Obr. (II). Band I Rckn etwas angeplatzt, Band II m. Fehlstellen am Rckn ohne Textverlust. Zeitbedingte Papierbräunung. €55,0075. BIANCO di SAN JORIOZ, A. [Übs.: G. Baumgarten]: Casernen-Erzählungen [Eine Sammlung interessanter Kriegsthaten. Aus den besten historischen Quellen der Kriege der neueren Zeit zusammengetragen...vom Grafen-]]
Lpz., Schlicke, 1856. 1856. xiv, recte xvi, 295(1) S. Hübscher Halbledereinband. um 1900 m. Rvg., Marmorbezug,. Stw. stockfleckig. Von Raben's ExL. am Vorsatz. Mit einem (kurzen) Quellenverzeichnis. €70,0013795. BIARRITZ-: Carnet de renseignements
ibidem, Syndicat d'Initiative, 1927. [1927] 20 pp. Brochure illustrée en couleurs, qq. croquis d. l. texte, carte s. l. couverture inférieure de Biarritz & environs. Illustration par PEDEZERT '27. ¶ Brochure joliment illustrée. €30,0016767. BIBBY, Geoffrey: Looking for Dilmun
London, Collins, 1970. 1970. 4 unnumbered leaves, 383 (1) VII(I) pp. Numerous illustrations in the text and on plates. Orcloth w. gilt-lettered spine in pictorial dj. Good copy. €28,007506. BIBEB-: Bibeb en andere VIP's
Amst., Polak & van Gennep, 1967. 1967. 300 pp. Ills op pltn. Pbk. Intervieews met o.a.: Moesman, Baldwin, Donner, Ir. Brouwer e.v.a. €13,005117. BIBERACH- [Hrsg.: Preßausschuß]: Biberach einst und jetzt [Festschrift zum Liederfest des Schwabischen Sängerbundes]
Biberach a/d Riß, Festausschuß, 1895. 1895. LithografirtesTitelblatt, 81(3) S. m. v. Abb. in den Text und auf Tafeln & 24 oft reich ill. Anzeigenbll. Fachmännisch rest. Privathln d. Zeit mit aufgeklebtem ill. OU. Eine in 1938 herausgegebene illustrierte Faltbroschur der Stadt Biberach liegt loose bei. €28,005114. BIBERACH- KUHN, A.: Bedeutende Biberacher. Zugleich heimatkundliches Lesebuch für Schule und Haus
Biberach a/d Riß, Anzeiger vom Oberland G.m.b.H., 1929. 1929. 140 S. m. vielen Porträts (davon eins doppelt miteingebunden (das Porträt des Johann Lorenz Natter's) Obr. NaT. Ordentlich. €12,005116. BIBERACH- KUHN, A.: Führer durch Biberach a. d. Riß und Umgebung
Biberach a/d Riß, Fremdenverkehrsverein, 1920. ca 1920. 40 S. m. 35 Abb. in den Text, farblithographischer Faltstadtplan.Am Vorsatz Eisenbahn-Karte. Farb. ill. Obr. GUTES EXEMPLAR. €22,0010629. BIBLE-TRANSLATION in FRISIAN (on-); HAAN, M. J. de, e. a. [Ds Y. SCHAAF, slotwurd]: In nije Fryske Bibeloersetting [Taljochting, yn opdracht fan......slotwurd fan-]
Leewarden, Friese Pers, 1978. [1978] 61(3) pp. w. num. ills in the text. Or. prtd wrappers. * = Fryske Akademie, publikation 535. €14,0010349. BIBLIA ESPAÑOLA,-: La Santa Biblia [Antiguo y Nuevo Testamento]
Sociedades Bíblicas Unidas, 1960. 1960. Con Referencias y Concordancia. Revision de 1960. (Versión REINA-VALERIA) 1157(9) pp., 1 blank & (4) 272 pp. for the Concordancia (dated 1964). Full (artificial?) leather, spine gilt-lettered. First 200 lvs a bit waterstained (hardly touching text). Bdg and upper margin slightly damaged. No loss. India paper edition. €20,0010418. BIBLIA NEERLANDICA-: De Kaapsche Kinder-bijbel of de geschiednissen des bijbels op de eenvoudigste wijze voorgedragen vooral voor huiselijk gebruik bewerkt door...in Zuid-Afrika
Rotterdam, Bolle, 1890. z. j., ca 1922. Chromolithografisch frontispice (los), XI(III), 601(3) pp. Met omstreeks 130 illustraties (in houtsnede) in de text. Goud- & blindgestempeld origineel rood linnen. Band iets sleets & licht los; niettemin nog redelijk fris qua vergulding. €33,0016444. BIBLIOGRAFIE-: Bibliografie van de nederlandse taal- en literatuur-wetenschap 1972. Aangevuld met de bilbliografie van de friese taal- en....met aanvullingen vanaf 1970.
Antw./Brussel/Den Haag, Archief en Museum voor het Vlaamse../K. B./ k. b./ etc., 1973. 1973. XX, 791(5) pp. Black-lettered orcloth. good copy. €20,0019125. BIBLIOGRAFIE-: Bibliografie van de nederlandse taal- en literatuur-wetenschap 1972. Aangevuld met de bilbliografie van de friese taal- en....met aanvullingen vanaf 1970.
Antw./Brussel/Den Haag, Archief en Museum voor het Vlaamse../K. B./ k. b./ etc., 1971. 1971. 9 bll., 705(1) pp. Black-lettered blue orcloth. Good copy. €22,003620. BIBLIOTHEQUE DES CHEMINS DE FER: François Ier et sa cour Portraits jugements et anecdotes. (1515-1547)
Paris, Hachette, 1853. 1853. (4)215(3) pp., 1 f. blanche. Couverture de l' éditeur illustrée (e. a. une locomotive), peu défraichie, qq. taches, très peu rousseurs. 2e série. Sur le titre cachet de la Ministère de la Po(?)e Générale. €40,0019211. BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE/KONINKLIJKE BIBLIOTHEEK-: Liste mensuelle/Maandelijkse lijst
Brussel, KB., 1950. 1950. 435(1) pp. Halflinnen. met alphabetische index (aanwinsten 1950; text in de taal van het boek/texte dans la langue du livre). Groot-8°. €20,0013020. BIBLYOGRAPHYA- TURKIYE.: Türkiye Bibliografyasi. Cilt: I. Resmi nesriyat 1928-1938
Istanbul, Devlet Basimevi, 1939. 1939. XIV(II), 704 pp. Original prtd wrappers. ¶ Bibliography on illustrated publications of that period. Added: Türkiye Bibliografyasi. Eylul IX 1947. pp. 447-485(1), with its wrappers a bit worn. * Only the first part. €35,0020244. BIDPRENT:
0 €0,0020245. BIDPRENT:
0 ca. 1860. Gegraveerd. €0,0015770. BIDPRENTJE- 18th. or early 19th. c.:
1800 from around 1800. With the text: ""Jesu A...:"". Anna te Drieën(?). €150,0013908. BIDPRENTJES-:
1900 from around 1900-1945; 16 pieces, of which one written & illustrated; written in a legible hand w. text in English. €25,0015769. BIDPRENTJES-:
1900 from around 1900 -1945; over 120 pieces, of which ca 20 around 1880 chromolithographic, on vellum-paper or steel-engrd. in a lace-like frame. €330,003668. BIE, Oscar: Das Klavier
Bln., Cassirer, 1921. 1921. 328 S. m. v. tlw. getönten Abb. Ohln. Druckfehlerzettel einmontiert. Ecken bestossen, Ebd. etwas lichtschattig, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. €28,007563. BIE, Wim de: Meneer Foppe en het gedoe
Amst., De Harmonie, 1987. 1987. 177(3) pp. Pictorial wrappers. 1st ed. Fine. €11,0015684. BIEBERBACH, Dr. Ludwig: Einführung in die konforme Abbildung. Zweite neu bearbeitete Auflage
Bln. & Lpz., Walter de Gruyter, 1927. 1927. 130(2) S. Mit 38 Figuren. Oln. Gut erhalten. €12,0016177. BIEBERBACH, Prof. Dr. Ludwig: Einführung in die konforme Abbildung. Von-
Bln./Lpz., Walter de Gruyter, 1927. 1927. 130 S. & 8 Verlagsblätter. Mit 38 Textfiguren. Oln. Namenszug des holl. Mathematikers Prof. Clay am Titel. Zweite, neubearbeite Auflage. €16,005197. BIEDERLACK, Joseph, S.J.: Die sociale Frage - Ein Beitrag zur Orientierung über ihr Wesen und ihre Lösung.
Innsbruck, Vlg. Felician Rauch, 1899. 1899. VIII, recte X, 238(2) S. Obr. Verlagsumschlag. Unabgeschnitten, teils ungeöffnet. Erste Lage loose. Bibliotheksstempel am Titel & -Zettel. €18,0018450. BIEGEL, Anne & SWILDENS, Heleeen: M'n bril in de ijskast. Briefwisseling tussen twee journalisten die dagelijks ervaren hoe oud-zijn voelt
Haarlem, Gottmer, 1988. 1988. 159 (1) pp. Original pictorial wrappers. Fine copy. €10,0016945. BIEGER, W.: Anleitung zur Altersschätzung des Wildes. (Rot, Dam-, Reh-, Schwarz-, Gams-, Muffel-, Auerwild, Birkhahn, Rebhuhn, Hase). Neue Richtlinien. Bearbeitet von-
Bln., Parey, 1939. 1939. 2. Auflage. 58 (2) S. mit sehr vielen Text-Abbildungen, IX Bildtafeln & 1 Verlagsblatt. Obr. Einband stw. etwas verblichen. * Am Titel Namenszug: L. SMELT WOODLAND (eh. Sekretär d. holl. Jagdvereins). €22,0021003. BIENENZUCHT-: Der Aufbau der deutschen Königinnenzucht. Heft 1. Das Zuchtwesen & Heft 2. Das Zuchtverfahren
Lpz., Liedloff, Loth & Michaelis, 1937. 1938, bzw. 1937. 93 (1) S. Mit 2 Abb. (eins davon ein Faltplan). Okt. 3. erweiterte Auflage. / 36. S. Okt. 2. Auflage. Beiliegend: 4 Merkblätter mit Information bezüglich Bienenzucht, o. j., Reichsverband Deutscher Kleintierzüchter e. V. Nr. 1, 2, 3, & 4. Heft 1 im Bug und letzten 2 Bll. fleckig. €15,0020999. BIENENZUCHT-: Immenkalender für das Jahr 1928. Herausgegeben vom Elsass-Lothringischen Bienenzuchtverein. Société d'Apiculture d'Alsace et de Lorraine. 2 Jahrgang
Munster, Leblanc, 1928. 1928. Frontispiz, 160 S. Mit Abbildungen in den Text. Mit mehreren Inseratenblätter & Notizblätter, davon ein Paar benützt. Ill. Ohln. Ebd. fleckig. Vorsatzblatt hinten fleckig. Klein-oktav. ¶ Text abgesehen von einigen Inseraten in deutscher Sprache. €25,0012735. BIENFAIT, H.: Automatische titratie langs potentiometrischen weg
Amst., Paris, 1926. 1928. Frontispice, 4 unnumbered lvs., 35(1) pp. Num. ills & tables in the text. Or. stiff prtd wrappers. 2 lvs. ""Stellingen"" loosely inserted. * Thesis. €23,0011594. BIENFAIT, H. F.: Reversibility of Site-3 Phosphorylation
Naarden, Los, 1975. 1975. 109(3) pp. w. num. figs in the text. Original ill. wrappers designed by: René DEMETS. Thesis with ""stellingen"". Text in English. €33,0018537. BIER- BÖTTIGER, Theodor: Das Taschenbuch vom Bier. Die Biersorten der Welt. Wo das Bier herkommt, wie es gebraut, ausgeschenkt und getrunken wird - Bier-Provinzen. 150 Rezepte über die Kunst, mit Bier zu kochen.
München, Heyne, 1968. 1968. 156 (4) S. MIt sehr vielen Text-Abbildungen. Ill. Obr. Heyne Bücher, 4079. Gutes Exemplar. ORIGINALAUSGABE. Inkl. Versand in die EWG. zu €10,0018772. BIER- HENNIES, Dr.-Ing. Karl: Brauerhandbuch für den Lehrling, Brauer, Vorderburschen und Brauereikaufmann
Nürnberg, Verlag Hans Carl, 1950. 1950. 2 n. n. Bll., 434 S., 1 Inseratenblatt, Mit 36 Abbildungen und 2 Tabellen. Original-Halbleinen. Vierte, neu bearbeitete Auflage. Gut dokumentiert und illustriert. ¶ SEHR GUT ERHALTENES EXEMPLAR. €15,0020412. BIERBAUM, Otto Julius: Gesammelte Werke in zehn Bänden herausgegeben von Michael Georg Conrad und Hans Brandenburg. Bd. 5 & 6 der Reihe: Prinz Kuckuck. (In zwei Teilen)
Múnchen, Georg Müller, 1920. o. J., um 1920. Fünfter Band. Erste Hälfte: 4 n. n. Bll. (darunter: Halbtitel und Titel in Zweifarbendruck), 449 (1) S/Sechster Band. Zweite Hälfte: 4 n. n. Bll. (darunter: Halbtitel, Titel in Zweifarbendruck, 551 (1) S. Oln. m. Deckel- & Rückenvergoldung. Ganzblauschnitt. Die Rücken verbleicht; Namensausschnitt im äusseren Rand des Schmutztitels. Etwas schiefgelesen und die Innengelenke etwas locker. Isgesamt noch ordentlich. €35,002929. BIERBAUM, Otto Julius: Stilpe [Ein Roman aus der Froschperspektive]
Bln., Neufeld & Henius, 1930. o.J., ca 1930. 298 (2) S. Oln. Einbd etw. angestaubt, vord. Vorsatz entfernt. €13,008162. BIERENS DE HAAN, D.: Bibliographie néerlandaise historique - scientifique [des ouvrages importants dont les auteurs sont nés aux 16e, 17e et 18e siècles...]
Nieuwkoop, de Graaf, 1960. 1960. First reprint of the 1883 edition in a limited edition of 300 copies. 424 pp. Navy orcloth, spine gilt. Bdg a bit marginally stained. * Loosely inserted Bernhard Wendt's carte de visite with a request for a review of this publication in the ""Börsenblatt"". €275,0018166. BIERENS de HAAN, D. & KALF, Dr. Jan, voorwoord: Het houtsnijwerk in Nederland tijdens de Gothiek en de Renaissance door-
Den Haag, Nijhoff, 1921. 1921. Frontispice, VIII, 183(1) text-pages & numerous illustrations from photographs on 154 plates. Orcloth in ill. dustjacket. Dustjacket trifle frayed, text-pages in places lightly foxed. Good copy still. €110,0018005. BIERENS DE HAAN, Dr. J. D.: De strijd tusschen het idealisme en naturalisme in de 19e eeuw door-
Haarlem, De erven F. Bohn, 1929. 1929. 4 leaves, 224 pp. Orcloth a bit stained/soiled. €18,0012086. BIERENS de HAAN, Dr. J. D.: Uren met Spinoza. Een keur van stukken uit zijne werken, vertaald en van een inleiding en aanteekeningen voorzien door-
Baarn, Hollandia, 1913. 1913. 117(3) pp. Decoratively ill. orcloth. Red-ruled pages. 1st edition. Bdg slightly duststained, spine a bit faded/discoloured, foxed nearly throughout, first and last pages heavier; (small) ticket with shelf-number pasted on frontside. * Binding designed by: R. W. P. de VRIES. ¶ Band minder vies dan foto toont. €18,0020015. BIERENS de HAAN, Dr. J. D., c.s.: De zin der geschiedenis
Groningen/Assen, Wolters/van Gorcum, 1942. 1942. 70 (2) Originele geillustreerde omslag. €10,0020006. BIERENS DE HAAN, J.: Grondslagen der samenleving
Haarlem, Tjeenk Willink, 1946. 1946. 143 (1) pp. Origineel halflinnen. Tweede, iets gewijzigde druk. Een paar jaar later verschenen meerdere drukken onder de titel: Grondslagen der samenleving. Sociologische problemen in overgangstijd. €10,0012686. BIERUMA OOSTING, Jeanne: Original photography of a painted portrait of-
Paris, Photo Marc Vaux, 1940. n. d., around 1940. On verso in pencil: J. Ruys. Portrait Jeanne Bieruma Oosting and stamped on verso 3 times: PHOTO Marc VAUX etc.; Dienststelle 20 Geprüft und zugelassen; and ""Zur Veröffentlichung in der Presse nicht geeignet 28 MEI 1941"". * Portrait by J. RUYS(?). AFMETING: approximately 21.8 x 17.3 cms. €33,0016991. BIESE, Alfred: Deutsche Literaturgeschichte. Von-
Mchn., Oskar Beck, 1913. 1913. 2 Bde.: Frontispiz, XI(I), 640(2) S., 3 Verlagsbll./VII(I), 693(1) S., 3 Verlagsbll. Mit sehr vielen Abbildungen auf Tafekln ausser Text. Blaues Oln. mit reicher dekorativer Deckel- & Rvg. [H. Vogeler?]. Ganzblauschnitt. * Fünfte, durchgesehene und berichtigte Auflage. Etwas locker im Gelenk, Ebde etwas berieben, insgesamt noch ordentlich. €24,0012095. BIESHEUVEL, J. M. A.: Het nut van de wereld
Amsterdam, De Harmonie, 1975. 1975. 158 pp., 2 lvs. Original illustrated wrappers. 1st edition. €14,005310. BIEZEN, Hans: 100 Dagen [15-12-1978 24-3-1979]
Den Haag/Amst., Galeries Nouvelles Images, 1979. [1979] 1 lf., 100 lvs with photographic illustrations, 1 lf. Original prtd. wrappers. 1 of 1000 copies printed. €18,003655. BIJBEL- BAKELS, H.: Bijbelsch woordenboek
Amst., Wereldbibliotheek, 1946. 1946. (6) XVI, 442 (2) pp. Ohln. Gebrsp. €28,0019782. Bijdragen en Mededelingen betreffende de geschiedenis der Nederlanden: Diverse afleveringen 1970-1980
Den Haag, Nijhoff Per stuk tussen 5.- en 10.- Euro. €0,0019570. BIJENTEELT- KEHRER, G. F. W.: Handleiding bij de Moderne Bijenteelt naar de 17de engelsche uitgave van T. W. Cowanbewerkt door-
Haarlem, Vincent loosjes, 1903. 1903. VIII, 199 (1) pp. Met zeer veel illusteraties (meest houtsneden). Oorspronkelijke geillustreerde omslag. Klein-8°. Band iets beschadigd. €60,006629. BIJLMER, Dr. H. J. T.: De beteekenis van de erfelijkheidsleer voor de anthropologische wetenschappen [Rede..1933]
H'lm, ""Eigen Haard"", 1933. 1933. 38(2) p. Gebrocheerd. Weinig pp. roestvlekkig. €11,0019837. BIJLSMA, R.: De regeeringsarchieven der Geüniëerde en der Nader Geüniëerde Nederlandsche Provinciën 1578 September - 1588 Mei.
Den Haag, Alg. Landsdrukkerij, 1926. 1926. 192 pp. 1 blad. Originele gedrukte omslag. €15,0013079. BILDERBOGEN, KUNSTHISTORISCHE-: für den Gebrauchbei akademischen und öffentlichen Vorlesungen..an Gymnasie...zusammengestellt. Erste Hälfte Bogen 1-120. Baukunst der Griechen...und der Renaissance
Leipzig, Seemann, 1879. 1879. 2 Bde in Portfolio. Mit sehr vielen Abb. in Holzstich und Farblithographie. Band 1 mit 117 der 120 : es fehlen die Seiten 27, 28 und 120. 2. (Supplement-Band die Nummer 247-387 und IV von den V chromolith. Tafeln; es fehlen hier noch 7 weiteren s/w-Tafeln. Vom Portfolio des ersten Bandes fehlt den unteren Umschlag. Die ill. Portfolios mit vergoldeter Beschriftung beide mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren. €110,005240. BILDERDIJK, K. W.: De Dichtwerken van Vrouwe Katharina Wilhelmina Bilderdijk. Southey's Rodrigo de Goth (vervolg). Verhalen en romances. Gedichten voor kinderen. - Stichtelijke poëzy.
Haarlem, Kruseman, 1859. 1859. Tweede deel. Halftitel, titel, VI (II) 547 (1) pp. Gekartonneerde originele uitgeversband. Iets sleets. €22,0016654. BILDERDIJK, Mr. Willem.: Avondschemering
Brussel, J. Sacré, Drukker en Boekhandelaar, 1828. 1828. Half-title, IV, 122 (2) pp. Title w. portrait-vignette of BILDERDIJK engrd. by Jouvenet after van den Eynde. Loose in contemporary hfcloth over mrbld. boards. Nearly all poems have at the end a different and very decorative woodcut tail-piece. FIRST EDITION. Internally still well-acceptable. Bdg. severely worn. In places slightly (finger) soiled. €65,0019218. BILDERDIJK, Mr. Willem.: Mengelingen, door-
den Haag, Immerzeel, 1828. 1828. 4 delen in 1. Gegraveerde titel, 238 pp./Gegraveerde titel voor deel 3 en 4, 240 pp. Contemporain halfleer met kontrasterend lederen rugschildje. Band sleets. ¶ o. a. Vertalingen van de Gezangen van Ossiaan. *** Translation of €48,0016651. BILDERDIJK, Mr. Willem.: Poëzij, uitgegeeven door-
Amst., Allart, 1803. 1803. 2 parts of 4 in 2 volumes in First Edition. Half-title, IV, 171(5)/half-title, IV, 161(1) pp., 1 blank. Contemporary hfcf. over mrbld. boards on 3 raised bands. Title-pages of both parts w. title-vignette by VINKELES. Probably ExL. copies: inobtrusively on pastedown 2 small shelf-tickets, slightly foxed in a few places, else good copies still. €55,0016422. BILDERS- JELTES, Mr. H. F. J.: Gerard Bilders. Een schildersleven in het midden der 19de eeuw. Door-
Den Haag, Stols, 1947. 1947. 125(3) pp. With 62 illustrations in the text. Hfcloth w. dustjacket. 4°. €25,0013019. BILGEGIL, Prof. Dr. M. Kaya: Yakin çag Türk kültür ve edebiyati üzerinde arastirmalar. I Yeni osmanlilar
Ankara, Baylan Matbaasi, 1976. 1976. XIV(II), 530(2) pp. and 9 folding plates w. illustrations. Correctional leaf loosely inserted. Original prtd wrappers. ¶ Atatürk Üniversitesi Yayinlari: 455. €35,0021048. BILHARZIA- BILHARZ, Dr. in:: Zeitschrift für wissenschaftlichen Zoologie hrsgg. v. Carl Theodor v. Siebold u. Albert Kölliker,
Leipzig, Engelmann, 1853. IV, 458 S. Mit 17 Falttafeln, davon einer getönt und 3 farbig. Hldr. d. Zt., etwas beschabt; Aussengelenk geplatzt, aber noch fest. S. 53-76: BILHARZ, TH. M., Ein Beitrag zur Helmintographia humana aus brieflichen Mittheilungen des Dr. Bilharz in Cairo, nebst Bemerkungen von C. T. v. Siebold. NB. Garrison/Morton 5339: "Discovery, in 1851, of Schistosoma haematobium, the parasite of bilharziasis. Bilharz was professor of zoology at Cairo"). €180,005202. BILLARD, Jules, B.: De Indianen
Bussum, Unieboek, 1974. [1974] 399 (1) pp. m. v. illustraties in de text. Oln met geïll. stofomslag. Groot-quadraat octavo. GOED EXEMPLAAR. €15,0017058. BILT, Dr. J. v. d.: Sferische Sterrekunde
Den Haag, Servire, 1944. 1944. 152 pp. Halflinnen. Lichte ouderdomssporen. €12,004975. BILT, J. v. d.: Sterrenkunde
Amst., WB., 1913. [1913] VIII(2)448(2) pp. Bd iets sleets. Oln. €10,0020773. BILT, R. F. van de & WIJFFELS, H. C. M.: Uit Staring's poëzie. Met aantekeningen van H. C. M. Wijffels
Den Bosch, Malmberg, 1941. 1941. 67 (1) pp. Gebrocheerd. Iets gebruikssporen. Tweede druk. €10,0016610. BIMSBAUSTOFFE- FRECHEN, Prof. Dr. J., u. v. a.: Rheinische Bimsbaustoffe
Wiesbaden/Bln., Bauverlag g. .b.h., 1956. 1956. 152 S. Mit sehr vielen Text-Abbildungen. Ganzleinen. Groß-8°. €28,0078. BINDING, DUTCH [KNOBELSDORFF, F. G. A. v.]: Disputatio historica juris publici. Ordinum generalium totius belgii historiam ab obitu Requesentii usque ad expugnatam Antverpiam. 1576-1584......defendet.
Lugduni Batavorum, Emeis, 1835. 1835. 5 lvs,114, 4 lvs., full grained red morocco, spine gilt. Sides richly gt.-decorated, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Apart from some minor foxing & a few traces of glue on mrbld paste-downs, a splendid binding. ¶ Zeer fraaie vroeg-19e eeuwse meesterband in uitstekende staat. €190,0081. BINDING, FRENCH ARMORIAL-: Musée des Thermes et de l' Hotel de Cluny - Catalogue et description des objets d'art de l'antiquité, du moyen-age et de la renaissance, exposés au musée.
Paris, Hotel de Cluny, 1856. 1856. 3 blanks, hf-title, title (4) 296 pp., 3 blanks. Full dark green grained morocco on 4 (raised) bands, spine gt.-panelled, profusely gilt-decorated, sides triple & quadruple gt.-ruled w. elaborately gilt crnr.-fleurons, gt.-ruled inner dentelles and gilt-stamped turn-ins. A.e.g. Imperial coat of arms on sides. On frontal paste-down: ""Bibliotheek H.M. de Koningin"" [= Her Majesty the Queen] and ""Afgeschreven"" [= discarded]. Blanks just a trifle foxed and paste-downs w. traces of glue. * This catalogue must have been presented as a gift to WILLIAM III, King of the Netherlands, by Napoléon III. ¶ Collation en langue française sur demande. Beschreibung in deutscher Sprache auf Anfrage. RELIURE MAGNIFIQUE. SPLENDID BINDING. Avec supralibros armorial. €1450,001868. BINDING, Rudolf: Reitvorschrift fur eine Geliebte.
Potsdam, Rütten & Loening, 1938. 1938. Oln.(l.fleckig) mit Einbandzeichnung von Rene Sintenis. Kgs. €13,0015545. BINDING, Rudolf G.: Wir fordern Reims zur Übergabe auf. Anekdote aus dem Großen Krieg. Herausgegeben von A. van der Weide
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1930. o. J., um 1930. 107(1) S. Opbd. mit interessanten ill. OU. * = Sammlung deutscher Schriftsteller für den Deutschunterricht in Holland. Der Umschlag wirkt etwas ""Heartfield-artig"". €22,004588. BINDING- MISSAAL/MISSAL: Parvum Missale juxta...pro vesperis et Laudibus vespertinis disposita
Tornaci Nerviorum: Doornik [Tournai], Desclée, Lefebure et Soc., 1885. 1885. 11 lvs (with a.o.t. Kalendarium). 64, XXVII(I), 572, 171 & 17 (index-) pp. & 1 blank lf. With partly full-page ills. & wdct head- & tail-pieces in the text. Contemporary aubergine-coloured full calf on 4 raised bands, blind-tooled, gilt-ruled sides, richly gilt-decorated & -panelled spine, gilt inner dentelles and turn-ins; ""fleur-de-lys"" endpapers; front-side ""IHS"", back-side: heraldic (French BOURBON?) crown over a monogram M R. A.e.g. 16°. Bdg only a trifle rbbd. along extremities, 2 lvs. w. a small tear (no loss). ¶ Expertly bound. €180,0016062. BINDOFF, S. T. & BOULTON, James T., (ed.): Research in progress in English and History in Britain, Ireland, Canada, Austarlia, and New Zealand
Ldn./N.Y., St. James Press/St. Martin's Press, 1976. 1976. (12) 284 pp. Green boards w. white lettering. VG copy. €33,0020797. BINGO: Lotto-Spiel
o. O., o. Dr., 1910. o. J., um 1910. Ein Gewinnspiel mit Einblatttext namens Bingo (wohl später um 1950); dazu gehörig von Nummern versehene Kartons. Wohl inkomplett. Mit sehr veilen (Pfand)marken. In einer rotfatrbigen Dose mit silberner Beschriftung. Auf der Deckel-Innenseite ""Speelgoedmagazijn VAN HEUVEN & CO....Arnhem."". ¶ Waarschijnlijk duits, inkompleet. met veel fiches en genummerde kartonnen platen. Inliggend textblad met text ""BINGO"" en benummering. In geill. kartonnen box met belettering ""LOTTO"". Op binnenkant deksel label van Speelgoedmagazijn VAN HEUVEN & CO....Arnhem. Iets sleets. €70,0012800. BINNENDIJK, D. A. M.: Dichters van dezen tijd. Oogst 1940. Verzameld door-
Amsterdam, van Kampen, 1941. 1941. XII, 68 pp. Or. ill. boards. ¶ Eerste druk in goede staat. €10,004385. BINNENSCHIFFAHRT- SCHREIBER, E. & SEIERMANN, Dr. L., (Hrsg.): Binnenschiffahrtshandbuch 1955/56
Wiesbaden, 1955. 1955. xxviii, 492 S. m. v. Abb. in- und ausser Text & Faltkte. Ill. Oln. Rcknktn leicht berieben. Letzte Seite mit Kugelschreibernotizen. €28,0010385. BINYON, Laurence: Japanische Kunst
Berlin, Marquardt & Co., 1920. o. J. 59(1) S., inklusive Frontispiz m. 57 Abb. auf Texttafeln: 1 Vierfarbentafel & 1 Gravure. Ohln m. montirtem Deckelbild. Gut erhalten. €19,0018846. BIÖRNSTÄHL, M. Iac. Ion.: Monogrammiertes Kupferstichporträt [C.A.B.]
1790 o. J., um 1790. Medaillonförmiges Porträt mit Namensunterschrift und dem Text: ""ord. Professor der griechischen und morgenl. Sprachen zu Lund. geb. am 23 Ian. 1731 zu Rotarbo in Südermannland, gest. am 12 Iul. 1770 zu Thessalonich. 14.3 x 9.1 cm. in der Platte. Auf Büttenpapier. Wenig (rand)stockfleckig. €33,0012034. BIRCHER-BENNER, Dr. M.: Vom Werden des neuen Arztes, Erkenntnisse und Bekenntnisse
Dresden, Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1938. [1938] 197(3) S. Oln m. OU. Kopffarbschnitt. OU. etwas angestaubt. Gutes Exemplar. EA. €12,0016120. BIRJUKOW, D. A.: Der Mythos von der Seele. Mit 46 Strichzeichnungen
Jena, Urania-Verlag, 1959. 1959. 193(3) S. Schwarzes Oln. m. hübsch gestalteter weisser Beschriftung. 1.-10. Tsd. €22,0010487. BIRKS, J. B., B.A., Ph. D., F. Inst.P.: Scintillation counters
London, Pergamon Press, 1953. 1953. VIII, 148 pp. With numerous figs/ills on plates and in the text. Orcloth spine gilt. Spine slightly faded. [Stamp on title of the Dutch Veterinarian Research Institute at Utrecht-T.N.O.] First edition. €65,0017275. BIRMINGHAM-: The Pharmacopeia of the Queen's Hospital, Birmingham
ibidem, Martin Billing, 1874. 1874. 1 blank, 36 pp., 1 blank. Black orcloth w. gilt-lettered frontside. 12°. Bdg. worn & rbbd., 2 lvs. w. a larger marginal stain. €60,00941. BIRNBAUM, Menachem [Druckleitung & Ebd.]: Lyrische Dichtung deutscher Juden
Bln., Welt - Vlg., 1920. o.J. [1920] 124 (4) S. Opbd, Ebd tlw. etwas lichtschattig, Papier etwas gebräunt, am Vorsatz Aufkleber m. d. Text: ""Die Verbindung Jüdischer Studenten im K. J. V. anläßlich des Balles 27. Januar 1929"". * = Bd 15/16 der Reihe Weltbücher. Inhalt: Beiträge von u. a.: BIRNBAUM, Uriel, BROD, EHRENSTEIN, LASKER-SCHÜLER, WERFEL und WOLFENSTEIN. Etwas zeitbedingte Papierbräunung. €35,007642. BISCHOF, Albrecht: Die Kunst des Waidmanns das Wild zu locken
Bln., Parey, 1939. [1939] 83 (1) S. Mit 6 Textabbildungen. Grünfarbige Obr. 4 Bll. Parey's Verlagsverzeichnis liegt loose bei. 2. neubearbeitete Auflage. Namenszug L. SMELT WOODLAND (Eh. Vorstandsmitglied d. holl. Jagdvereins) am Titel. ¶ SCHÖNES EXEMPLAR. €18,0020460. BISCHOFF, Paul: Rechtschreibarbeitsheft 3 (Rechtscheiblernmittel)
Wolfenbüttel, Kallmeyer, 1957. 1957. 68 S. m. v. Textzeichnungen. Obr. Nach Sachganzheiten für das 4. Schuljahr. Mit Kontrollheft €12,0010059. BISMARCK, Otto Fürst von: Gedanken und Erinnerungen zweiter Band und Anhang zu den - [Kaiser Wilhelm I und Bismarck]
Stgt. und Berlin, Cotta, 1898. 1898 und 1901: XVI, 311(1) & 1 gef. Faksimilebrief am Schluß/Photoporträt des Kaisers ald Frontispiz, XLIV, 360 S. & 2 Anzeigsbll. des Verlags. Mit 22 Briefbeilagen in Faksimiledruck. Oln m. gold- und blindgeprägten Deckeln u. reicher Rvg. Wappensupralibros. Min. Gebrauchsspuren. €25,0011031. BISMARCK- ROTHFELS, Hans: Bismarck, der Osten und das Reich
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1960. 1960. 295(1) S. Flexibeles Original-Kunstleder m. Rvg. Gutes Exemplar. €14,005778. BISMARCK- SELL, Sophie Charlotte von: Fürst Bismarck's Frau
Bln., Trowitzsch, 1914. 1914. Portträt, 252(4) S. m. v. Abb. auf Tafeln. Ill. Oln. NaV. €23,004766. BITTERLICH, Roswitha: Mit Roswitha ins Märchenland. Bilder und Verse der jugendlich. Künstlerin - Märchen von Maria Berg Nummer 4, Bändchen 1
Rosenheim, Verlag: L. Berchtenbreiter, 1930. o. J., um 1930. 10 Kartonblätter mit einem kleinen Poträt-Photographie am Titel und 10 farbigen Textabbildungen. Opbd. Klein-8°. Ebd. etwas stockfleckig, Drahtheftung dagegen noch frisch! €15,0014617. BIZET, Georges: Carmen. Opéra en quatre Actes Tiré de la Nouvelle de Prosper Mérimée. Poème de H. Meilhac et L. Halevy. Musique de-
Paris, Choudens, Fils, 1875. s. d., vers 1875. 2 ff, n. n., 363 (1) pp. Texte lithographiée. Demi-chagrin de l' époque peu frotté. Quelques renforcements aux extrémités de qq. pp. * Partition, Chant et Piano transcrite de l' Auteur. Mise en scène de Monsieur Charles Ponchard. ¶ Édition originale/First edition/Erstausgabe(?). ¶ ¶ The text on the title-page is in accordance with Meyer/Hirsch II, 66, except for the number of pages (the Carmen quoted there is a -numbered- publication). €800,004870. BJORNSON, Bjornstjerne: Det flager i byen og på havnen
Kobenhavn, Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlag, 1884. 1884. (6)490(4) pp. Contemporary private hfcloth w. the original wrappers pasted on brds. Library-stamp & -number. Poor binding, stained, shelf-wear etc. Just a bit foxed in places. €22,0019343. BJÖRNSON, Björnstjerne: Arne
Lpz., Insel, 1912. [1912] 117 (1) S., 1 Verlagsblatt. Opbd. mit Deckel- und Rückenschild (ohne Numerierung). Übertragung: Matilda MANN. EA. Tadellos. IB. 48. €28,0020452. BLAAUW, F. E.: Op zoek naar dieren en planten in British Oost-Afrika. Een oorspronkelijk reisverhaal.
Amst., Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1927. 1927. 155 (1) pp. Met 44 illustraties op platen en in de text, kaart en alphabetisch register. Origineel rijk verguld linnen. Zoals altijd text wat roestvlekkig, ZEER GOED EXEMPLAAR met aardig ExLibris op schutblad. €16,0017962. BLAAUW, Henriette: Loe en Jettie door-
Alkmaar, Kluitman, 1920. z. j., ca. 1910. Frontispice, 208 pp. & 4 uitgeversbll. Ill.: W. K. de BRUIN. Origineel linnen met gekleurde bandillustratie. Mooi exemplaar. €25,0014878. BLACHER, Boris: Symphonie (1938). Partitur
Bln./Wiesbaden, Bote & Bock, 1960. o. J., um 1960. 80 S. Obr. Am Vorderdeckel gestempelt: ""Leihmaterial Bote & Bock"". €16,0015230. BLACK AND UNKNOWN BARDS-: a collection of negro poetry
Aldington: Kent, The Hand & Flower Press, 1958. n. d. [1958] 43(1) pp. Original b/w wrappers with wdct illustrations on both covers. Bdg. only a bit rbbd., previous owner's signature verso front-wrapper in ink. * First edition. €35,0010278. BLACK, A. & C.: Black's guide to Canterbury and the watering places of East Kent
London, A. & C. Black, 1915. 1915. Frontispice, XII, VII(I) pp. (cold paper), 128 pp. & 76 adverts-pp. With 8 ills on plts and 6 (ptly cold) fldg maps and plans. Seventeenth edition. Or. ill. red boards. Bdg sl. worn, one map with (rep.) tear on fold. Loosely inserted: a contemporary fldg London map lith. by Beerta, published by Noordhoff, Groningen.. €18,007307. BLACK, A. & C.: Black's picturesque guide to North Wales
Edinburgh, Black, 1858. 1858. Engraved frontispice, vignette title, IV(II), 241(1) pp. & 64 pp. Black's guide book advertiser. With 10 (frontispice included) plates (2 of them steel-engrd) & num. (ptly full-page) wdct ills in the text & 2 fldg maps by BARTHOLOMEW (marginal tears in 1 map). Or. publisher's green cloth, spine gt.-ruled and w. 6 coats-of-arms gilt, frontside blindstamped and w. North Wales coat of arms gt. & gt-lettered ""ICH DIEN"". Front inner hinge trifle weak, spine discoloured, spine-ends a bit dull and top spine just a little bit worn. 1st edition? Our copy differs from the 6th edition (1876) quoted in HOLLOWAY, 28, in that it has 2 more wdct-plates & 1 more on steel, but 2 instead of 4 maps. Apparently complete. €70,0019286. BLACK, A. & C.: Black's picturesque tourist of Scotland. With an accurate travelling map; engraved charts, and views of the scenery...itinerary. Third edition
Edinburgh, Black, 1844. 1844. Engraved fldg. map, engrd. frontispice before the title, XII, 440 pp. & 2 leaves with advertisments. All plates in and out of text & maps called for, present. Original blindstamped, gilt-lettered cloth; spine rebacked with preservation of the original spine (pasted on). Small-8°. Watson of Edinburgh bokseller's ticket recto fly-leaf. HOLLOWAY only quoting the 1861 edition. SCARCE. €190,0020168. BLADWIJZERS-: 2 stuks
1900 ca. 1900. Voorstelling van een roos handgeborduurd op zijde (schatting tussen ca. 1900 à 1915); de tweede is van wat latere datum; materiall: linnen en papier, gevlochten tussen ca. 1930 à 1950. Zijde is iets vaal, maar toch nog redelijk fris; de afbeelding in realiteit eigenlijk kleuriger & frisser dan op het plaatje. €30,0020273. BLADWIJZERS-: 6 stuks
1930 ca. 1930-1990. €20,00597. BLAETTER FÜR DIE KUNST: [Eine Auslese aus den Jahren 1898-1904]
Bln, Bondi, 1904. 1904. 176 S. Ill. Obr. Unabgeschnitten. Am oberen Rckn. fehlt ca. 8 cm., minimaler Abriss am unteren Vordeckel [kein Buchstaben- oder Bildverlust], Hinterdeckel fleckig. Bescheidener Vorbesitzerstempel von einem Dr. Hanns John verso Vordeckel und am fl. Vorsatz. * EA., WG 18. €80,0014572. BLAEU- FOCKEMA ANDREAE, S. J.: De atlas van Blaeu door-
n. p., Elsevier, 1930. n. d. (around 1930). pp. 369-377 with an article by Andreae. Tipped in cold. plate & 4 more Roman-numbered plates o. o. t. Privately bound in stiff mrbld. wrappers. 4°. Newspaper-clippings pertaining to Blaeu (NRC '30 and '39), a few handwritten notes on Blaeu and a small contemporary photograph w. on verso handwritten in Dutch: ""Large map of Blaeu. Nearly 2 m. wide, hanging in Dr. Wieder's atelier"". * Provenance on request. Foxing in places. €40,0014439. BLAKE, R. L. V.: Dressuur voor gevorderden. Een stapje verder in de dressuur
Zwolle, La Rivière & Voorhoeve, 1975. n. d., around 1975. 83(1) pp. w. num. text-figures. Or. pictorial boards. €15,0020944. BLAMAN, Anna: De kruisvaarder
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1950. z. j. [1950] 107 (1) pp. Oln. m. verguld vignet op voorplat. EERSTE DRUK. Rug iets verschoten. GOED EXEMPLAAR. €10,005419. BLAMAN, Anna: Eenzaam avontuur
Amst., Meulenhoff z.j., 270 (2) pp. Pbk. €8,0019229. BLAMAN- STRUYKER BOUDIER, Henk: Speurtocht naar een onbekende. Anna Blaman en haar eenzaam avontuur
Amst., Meulenhoff, 1973. 1973. 269(3) pp. Gebrocheerd met oorspronkelijke door Citroen geillustreerde gekleurde stofomslag. 1e druk. Proefschrift. Uitvoerig pesoonsregister. €20,0012816. BLANCHARD, Frank Leroy: The essentials of advertising by-
New York/London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1921. 1921. VII(I), 322 pp. With numerous b/w illustrations (ptly full-page) in the text. Dark-green orcloth, fresh gilt-ruled & gilt-lettered spine. Good copy of the first edition in fifth impression. €28,0011462. BLANCHÈRE, H.de: Le trésor de Montcalm. Les derniers peaux-rouges. (Amérique du Nord)
Paris,/Lyon, Lecoffre, 1878. 1878. (6)209(3) pp. Veau marbré de l' époque, étiquette rouge dorée, dos & plats dorés. Coins fatigués/frottés, au dos mors sup. commence à fendre. Au commencement bien de rousseurs. Papier partiellement bruni. * Not in HOWES. Second edition. €90,0014729. BLANGENOIS, Jules: A la mémoire de l'ami Franc Delmas (1886-1931). La fanfare. Traité de l' accord des instruments à Pistons et à Coulisse. Conseils pratiques......Figures se rapportant au texte Fascicule I)
Bruxelles, Propriété de l' auteur, 1932. 1932. 4 ff. n. n. avec des illustrations d. l. texte, 16 pp. musique & 4 pp. de texte (annexe) avec figs. Broché. €34,0015133. BLANGENOIS, Jules: La fanfare. Traité de l'accord des instruments à Pistons et à Coulisse. Conseils pratiques. Dissertations..., etc. I Texte explicatif
Bruxelles, Blangenois, 1934. [1934] 62(2) pp. With 2 portraits in the text: Delmas & Sax; 1 leaf ""A propos de l'ouvrage, tipped in between pp. 40-41. Or. prtd. wrappers. * = Fascicule I. €32,0015366. BLANKENESE- HEUER, Wilhelm, Nach der Natur gezeichnet und lithographiert von-: Lithographie
Hamburg, Carl Cassmann, 1845. o. J., um 1845. Sehr ausdrucksvolles Blatt mit prachtvollem zeitgenössischen Handkolorit ""à la gommée"" in einer getönt-ill. Ranken-Umrahmung. Ausserordentlich reiche Schiffs- und Personenstaffage. 22.8 x 28.8 cm. Auf etwas fleckigem Papier montiert. ¶ A lovely panoramic picture in good condition of the Hamburg-suburb BLANKENESE. Mounted on marginally slightly stained paper. €350,0016374. BLANKENSTEIN, Dr M. van: Het getij der beschaving. Door-
n. p., van Loghum Slaterus, 1939. 1939. X, 152 pp. Wrappers. Waterstained in lower margin. * Pro-German, but anti-nazi. €22,0014187. BLANKENSTEIN, Dr. M. van: Het getij van de beschaving. Door-
Arnhem, van Loghum Slaterus, 1934. 1934. x, 152 pp. Or.(?) wrappwers. €20,0012039. BLANKERS, Jan & KORVER, P.: Start, worp en sprong. Hand- en leerboek der athletiek
Amst., Kosmos, 1952. [1952] 192 pp. w. numerous text-illustrations. Illustrated orcloth. dg a bit discoloured, else good. €14,0012146. BLASCHKA- [GERICKE, H., u. v. a., Hrsg.): Orbis Mediaevalis. Festgabe für A. Blaschka
Weimar, Böhlau, 1970. 1970. 274 S. Porträt als Frontispiz. Rotes Oln m. verg. Beschriftung. €14,0017409. Blätter und Blüthen deutscher Poesie und Kunst.: Ein Album, sinniger Betrachtung gewidmet. Mit 18 Stahlstichen nach Zeichnungen von W. Georgy und E. Hartmann. Vierte Auflage
Lpz., Brandstetter, 1876. 1876. 1 weisses Blatt, Halbtitel, gestochener Titel mit gest. Titelbild in Medaillonform, Titelblatt, 4 n. n. Bll.136 S. Mit insgesamt 18 Stahlstich-Texttafeln. Romantischer, üppig gestalter mehrfarbiger (lila, braun, grau und gold) Luxus-Einband mit Lederrückenschild, reicher Deckelprägung, Deckel- und Rvg. Ganzgoldschnitt, illustrierte Vorsätze. Einbandgestaltung von A. Schmidt, Leipzig nach einem Entwurf von W. Georgy. 4°. Ein Texttafel etwas stockfleckig, die Ecken leicht bestossen, Rückenenden minimal angeplatzt. Insgesamt aber noch schönes und frisch erhaltenes Exemplar. €48,004996. BLAUE BÜCHER-: Die schöne Heimat Bilder aus Deutschland
Königstein/Lpz., Langewiesche, 1924. 1924. 128 S. m.v. Abb. Okt. 188-215. Tsd. 4°. €10,004997. BLAUE BÜCHER-: Die schöne Heimat Bilder aus Deutschland
Königstein/Lpz., Langewiesche, 1925. 1924. 4 Bll., 144 Bildseiten, 4 Bll. Okt. 59-100. Tsd. 4°. Rckn etwas beschädigt. €11,0012437. BLAUE BÜCHER-: Die schöne Heimat. Bilder aus Deutschland
Königstein/Lpz., Langewiesche, 1922. 1922. 112 S. m. 107 Bildseiten. Okt m. nur leicht randrissigem, ill. OU. 158-170. Tsd. * = Die Blauen Bücher. Inklusiv Versand in die BRD. €12,0015126. BLAUKOPF, Kurt, a. m. o.: Music and technology. This work....organized by Unesco in Stockholm, Sweden, in June 1970
Paris, La revue musicale, 1970. [1970] 208 pp. W. num. figs. in the text. Or. wrappers prtd in green & black. Edges uncut. Small-4°. * Text in English. €32,0015185. BLAZER, Herman: Concert voor violoncello en orkest
Amst., Donemus, 1971. n. d. [1971] Reproduction of the manuscript. 92 pp.; partition. Or. prtd. wrappers. With an accompanying letter by the composer to Hupperts with the request to give his opinion. €45,0019101. BLÉCOURT, Dr. J. J. De: ""Gronings"" reuma een internationale ziekte. Rede uitgesproken....leerstoel in de reumatologie...
Leiden, Stafleu, 1972. 1972. 20 (2) pp. Fotografisch geillustreerde brochure. €10,00946. BLEEKER, G.H. & MARWITZ, H. [Bewerking: MARWITZ, H. & MEIMA, G.]: Schoolatlas voor bijbelsche geschiedenis
Groningen, Wolters, 1923. 1923. 2 bll., 16 gekleurde kaarten & 10 bll. m. z/w afb. Oln. Gaaf exemplaar. * The (7th, but) first edition to appear with an extra map showing Jewish colonisation. *** Near fine copy. €12,004568. BLEI, F. [Vorwort]: Liebesgeschichten des Orients
Hannover, Steegemann Vlg., 1923. [1923] 214(4) S. Ill. Opbd. Letzte Seiten unten wasserwellig, Rckn ber./nachgedunkelt. 4-8. Tsd. €11,0012342. BLEI, Franz: Ungewöhnliche Menschen und Schicksale
Berlin, Rowohlt, 1929. 1929. 310(2) S. Mit 14 Abbildungen auf Tafeln. Oln. m. Rvg. Rckn etwas fleckig, innen frisch. €10,005710. BLEI, Franz: Zeitgenössische Bildnisse
Amst., Allert de Lange, Allert de Lange, 1940. 1940. 345(1) S. Ohln. NICHT in STERNFELD/T. Innengelenke lockernd, ansonsten noch gutes Exemplar. SELTEN. €175,001189. BLEICHSTEINER, Robert [Trad.: Jacques Marty]: l' Église Jaune
P., Payot, 1937. 1937. 3 ff. préliminaires, 292(4) pp., 3 ff. Demi-veau à 2 étiquettes contrastantes dorées, plats marbrés, ff. de garde marbrées. Couverture originale conservée. Qq. ills dans le texte. Ex. non coupé. Reliure: G. GAUCHÉ, Paris avec sa marque de relieur v° f. de garde. ¶ TRÈS BEL EXEMPLAIRE. €70,0017981. BLEKKINK, E. J.: De deserteurs van 1812
Amst., Becht, 1890. n. d., around 1890. 2 publishers leaves with newspaper reviews on Becht's publications, half-title, frontispice, title, 188 pp. and 3 more illustrations on plates o.o.t. Illustrated red orcloth. Illustrations by C. KOPPENOL. * On Napoleon's withdrawal from Russia and Dutch deserters. ¶ Well-preserved copy. €22,0011288. BLESER, Le Chanoine de-: Rome & ses monuments. Guide du Voyageur Catholique dans la capitale du monde chrétien par-
Louvain, C.-J. Fonteyn, 1870. 1870. VIII, 632 pp. Lge fldg engrd map before the title. With numerous ground-plans of churches, museums etc., 44 of which engraved on plates out of the text. Contemporary gilt-lettered hfcf. on 4 raised bands over mrbld boards. Bdg rbbd., sides a bit shaved/scratched. Stamps of a monastic library verso fldg map before the title, on title and on the last lf. Some fingersoiling and/or foxing in a few places, small tears on a few folds. ¶ Second revised and augmented (w. 15 ground-plans) edition. * Deuxième édition revue, corrigée et considérablement augmentée et enrichie de 15 plans nouveaux. *** Altogether a good copy still. €140,009924. BLEYLE-: Häuschen fliegt [Ein lustiges Bleyle-Bilderbuch]
Stuttgart, Bleyle, 1930. [1930] 8 Bll. mit farbigen Abbildungen. Farbig illustrirter OU. Oblong-8°. Nur leicht wasserrandig €35,006011. BLICHER-CLAUSEN, J.: Efterhost
Kjobenhavn og Kristiania, Gyldendalse Boghandel, 1907. 1907. Portrait, 4 lvs, 65(3) pp., 2 white lvs. Illustrated wrappers. Just a trifle worn and a bit waterstained €20,005515. BLICKENSDÖRFER, Hans {Vw.: ""PAPILLON"", Henri CHARRIERE): Die Baskenmütze
Tübingen, Wunderlich, 1973. [1973] 383(1) S. Oln m. OU. (Dieser m. l. Gebrsp.). €18,0014433. BLIJSTRA, R.: Gericht tot zelfbehoud
Amst., Amst. Boek- en Courantmij, 1941. 1941. 80 pp. Or. boards. Loosely inserted 3 fldg. lvs. with information on the new Tuinspiegel-series; this book being the third of this series, edited by: Coolen, Helman & Tielrooy. €12,0019591. BLINK, Dr. H.: Geschiedenis van de boerenstand in Nederland. Eerste deel
Groninen, Wolters, 1902. 1902. 4 bll., 352 pp. Gebrocheerd. Meermaals wat hinderlijk gestempeld. Eerste katern losrakend. €18,0015762. BLITTERSWIJK, J. J., van: Binnenhuismaterialen hun verwerking en toepassing
Amst., Holdert & Co., 1944. 1944. 419(1) pp. w. num. text-ills. & ground-plans. Orcloth. * A second copy, 1947. 419(1) pp. w. num. text-ills. & ground-plans. Orcloth in worn ill. dj. Paper a bit browned. 10.- €12,009843. BLOCH, Dr. Iwan: Das Sexualleben unserer Zeit in seinen Beziehungen zur modernen Kultur
Berlin, Louis Marcus, 1907. 1907. VIII, 822 S. 1 Blatt. Ill. Oln. 1.-5.Tsd. Ebd etwas fleckig, am unt Rckn etwas gebraucht, Anfangs und am Ende ein. Seiten mit leichtem Wasserrand. €30,001978. BLOCH, E.: Über Methode und System bei Hegel.
Ffm., Suhrkamp, 1970. (1970). 140 S., 4 Bll. Obr. Edition suhrkamp 413. Erste Auflage. GUTES EXEMPLAR €10,0020735. BLOEM, J. C.: Verzamelde gedichten;
's-Gravenhage, Stols, 1948. 1948. 225 (3) pp.Titel in tweekleurendruk. Origineel donkerblauw linnen met frisse goudstempeling. Derde druk, volgens colophon de eesrte druk met bandstempels van (Helmut) SALDEN. Onafgesneden. GOED EXEMPLAAR. €12,0014437. BLOEM, J. C., a.m.o.: Mijn boek van vroeger en nu. Zeven auteurs vertellen u over de rol die het boek in hun leven speelde
CPNB., 1956. (1956) 65(3) pp,. Stiff pictorial wrappers.¶ Also contributing: Bordewijk, Brulez, Graft, v. d., Haasse, Minderaa & Smit. ** Added: Boekenweekgeschenk 1952 and 1962 €10,0017385. BLOEMBOLLEN- HYTUNADI, J. H.: Bloembollen voor kamer en tuin. Een handleiding voor vakman en liefhebber
Amst., N.-H. Uitgevers-Mij., 1930. n. d., around 1933. 116 pp. w. text-illustrations. Original ill. wrappers. Bdg. a bit soiled. €16,003501. BLOESCH, Hansjörg: Antike Kunst in der Schweiz [Fünfzig Meisterwerke aus dem klassischen Altertum in öffentlichem und Privatbesitz]
Zch., Rentsch, 1943. [1943] 228 S. m. 96 Abb. (davon 79 auf Tafeln). Groß-8°. Ebd.stw. leicht stockfleckig, insgesamt aber gutes Exemplar. Ein. Vlgsbroschuren liegen loose bei. €28,0015655. BLOIS- 3 PHOTOGRAPHIES ORIGINALES: 3 photographies du château de Blois: 1) Porte d'Entrée avec statue d' equestre de Louis XII; 2) Château, Aile Louis XII; 3) vue de la route sur le château avec qq. personnages et une charrette avec des f^ts de vin.
n. p., Les Archives Photographiques d' Art et d' Histoire, 1910. s. d., vers 1890, mésurant (les 2 premières avec format presque identique): 23.5 x 17.8. Le 3ème: 13.1 x 18.1. Ici photogarphie répresentée: €38,0015613. BLOIS- 2 PHOTOGRAPHIES ORIGINALES: 1) Château, pigon et façade François Ier après la restauration (mai 1889) 2) Château. Façade dite François Ier après restauration (mai 1889)
Paris, Archives Photographiques d' Art et d' Histoire, 1889. Mai 1889. 1) mésurant 29.6 x 36.3. Cachets au verso des Arch. Phot. de l' Art et d' Histoire. Qq. ouvriers avec des travaux de restauration en cours. 2) 29.5 x 39.5. Des imperfections légères. Ici photogarphie répresentée: Chateau & pigon. Deuxième image sur demande. €70,0018571. BLOK, Els: Loonarbeid van vrouwen in Nederland 1945-1955
Nijmegen, SUN, Socialistiese Uitgeverij Nijmegen, 1978. 1978. 192 pp. met vele text-illustraties. Obr. €22,0014450. BLOKLAND, Cornelis: Willem Sluiter 1672-1673
Assen, van Gorcum, 1965. 1965. 6 lvs. Or. prtd. wrappers. * Incomplete and with misprinted pagination; bound as is. €10,0020602. BLOKLAND, H.T.: Vrijheid Autonomie Emancipatie. Een politiekfilosofische en cultuurpolitieke beschouwing
z. p., Eburon, 1991. 1991. 373 (1) pp. Ingenaaid. Proefschrift met personen- en literatuurregister. Stellingenbladen (4 pp.) los inliggend. ZEER GOED EXEMPLAAR. €10,0020625. BLOM, A.van der: Grafiek nu. Hedendaagse grafische kunst in Nederland 2
Laren/Amsterdam, Singer Museum/Van Soeren, 1986. 1986. 192 pp. Met zeer veel zwart/wit textafbeeldingen. In kleur geïllustreerde omslag. MET PRIJSLIJST! Daarvan ontbreekt het voorblad (1); alle werken met prijs. *** Mit Preisliste. €24,0020939. BLOM, Ad van der (inleiding): Grafiek Nu. Biënnale van Nederlandse grafische kunst 3. Singer Museum Laren 12 november t/m 31 december 1988
Cantecleer, De Bilt, 1988. 1988. 142 pp. Met zeer vele illustraties voornamelijk in kleur. Geill. omslag. Smetteloos exemplaar. €12,007252. BLOMFIELD, Sir Reginald: Three hundred years of French architecture 1494-1794
Ldn., Maclehouse & Co., 1936. 1936. X, 129(1) pp., 1 blank. With frontispice & 49 illustrations on plates. Orcloth w. a calf letterpiece gilt mntd. on spine. Bdg a bit sun-tanned & discold, Edges foxed & incidentally in a very few places. (see picture) Good copy still. * FIRST EDITION. €20,0012875. BLOODWORTH, Dennis: An eye for the dragon. South-East Asia Observed, 1954-1970
London, Secker & Warburg, 1970. 1970. XI(I), 356 pp. Endpaper maps. Black orcloth, spine gilt w. pictorial dj. G+/G+. First edition. €12,0016063. BLOOMFIELD, Morton W. & NEWMARK, Leonard: A linguistic introduction to the history of English
N. Y., Knopf, 1965. 1965. Reprint. XVI(II), 375(1), XX (index-) pp. With 14 drawings & 7 maps in the text. Orcloth w. dj. Worn jacket & ptly waterstained in lower r. margin. Good working copy. €14,004361. BLOSSOM, Frederick, A., Editor: Told at The Explorers Club. True tales of modern exploration
N.Y., Boni, 1931. 1931. Frontispice (Roy Chapman Andrews), 1 lf., X, 425(3) pp. Numerous illustrations on plates. Orcloth in a chipped/frayed dustjacket. First Edition. €40,0018901. BLÜCHER- BERGER, Prof. Dr. Karl: Blücher
Bielefeld und Lpz., Velhagen & Klasing, 1900. Um 1900. Mit Abb. in den Text. 32 S. Okt. mit einer getönten medaillonartigen Abbbildung am Vordeckel montiert. Gutes Exemplar. * = Reihe Volksbücher der Geschichte Nr. 4. €10,007178. BLUM, André: Le Louvre du Palais au Musée
Genève e.a.l., Éditions du Milieu du Monde, 1946. [1946] Front., 238(6) pp. w. num. ills on plts & fldg ground-plan. Or. ill. wrappers. Paper browned, unopened, uncut. €19,0015228. BLUME, Friedrich: Die Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Allgemeine Enzyklopädie der Musik. Unter Mitarbeit zahlreicher....herausgegeben von-
Kassel, u. a., Bärenreiter, 1949. 1949 ff. 16 Bde. Bände I-XVI (inklusive 2 Supplementbände). Lexikal-8°. Durchgehend illustriert. Grünes OHLDR. mit vergoldeter Rcknbeschriftung & Rvg. * Mit den beiden Supplementen. Die Bde 13-16 noch in den Original- Lieferungen in identischen Ohldr.-Bde. Kopfschnitt etwas angestaubt, ansonsten tadellos erhaltene Reihe. * Well-preserved copy bnd. in the original green hfcf. €280,002205. BLUME, Jochen & Verse: MORGENROTH, Friedrich: Eine Dackel-Ballade
Hbg., Mohrenverlag, 1960. o. J., ca. 1960. 18 Bll. m. v. Abb. nach Photographien in den Text. Zweifarbiger ill. Original-Glanzpappband. Klein Quadrat-8°. Gutes Exemplar. €8,006135. BLÜMEL, Rudolf: Der neuhochdeutsche Rhytmus in Dichtung und Prosa
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1930. 1930. VI, 176 S. Broschiert. 2 Bll. mit min., unbedeutendem Wasserrand, ansonsten neuwertiges, unbenütztes Exemplar. €15,00599. BLUMENFELD, Erwin: Durch tausendjärige Zeit
Frauenfeld, Huber, 1976. [1976] 425(3) S. Oln. m. OU. (etwas beschädigt) Schnitt m. kl. Fleck. €25,0014534. BLUMENTHAL LAZAN, Marion: Vier gelijke stenen
Verbum, Verbum, 2006. 2006. 101 (11 reklame-) pp. met vele illustraties. Gebonden met geil. omslag. NIEUWSTAAT. €10,004475. BLUMHARDT, Pfarrer: Handbuch der Missionsgeschichte und Missionsgeographie
Calw/Stgt., Vereinsbuchhandlung/Steinkopf, 1863. 1863. IV, 567(1) S. m. 3 mehrfach gefalteten, farblithographischen Ktn. Die Grenzen handkoloriert. Unabgeschnitten und grösztenteils ungeöffnet. Interims-Umschlag (fleckig und gebraucht), die letzten 2 Karten loose. €160,0015860. BLÜMNER, Prof. Hugo-; Ansprache von Prof. Dr. Otto Busse: Zum Gedächnis von- geb. 6. August 1844, gest. 1. Januar 1919
Zürich, Stampfenbach, 1919. [1919] 8 S. Ill. Obr. m. handschr. Widmung des Verfassers am Vorderdeckel. €15,005780. BLUNCK, Hans Friedrich: Deutsche Heldensagen neu erzählt von- [Mit 80 Bildern von Arthur Kampf]
Bln., Knaur, 1942. 1942. 426(4) S., 1 weisses Blatt. Opbd m. farbig ill. OU. m. extra Durchsichtfolie-Umschlag. Schönes Exemplar. €38,004720. BLUNCK, Hans Friedrich: Die grosse Fahrt. Ein Roman von Seefahrern, Entdeckern, Bauern und Gottesmännern.
Lpz., Insel, 1939. [1939] 337(3) S. Oln. Rckn. etwas gebleicht. EA. SARKOWSKI 184. Gutes Exemplar. €20,0016345. BLUNDELL, Agnes; vertaling: SANDE, h. B. van der: Het roovershol
Haarlem, Spaarnestad, 1940. n. d., around 1940. 172 pp., 2 blanks. Num. text-illustrations by (C?) DAMEN. Full cloth ill. in colour. €19,003410. BLUNT, Wilfrid: A Persian spring
Ldn., Barrie, 1957. [1957] xi(i) 252 pp. w. num. b/w ills on plts. Orcloth gilt. 1st edition. GOOD COPY. €25,0017531. BLUNT, Wilfrid with the assistance of William T. Stearn: The New Naturalist. The art of botanical illustration by-
London, Collins, 1951. 1951. Coloured frontispice, XXXI(I), 304 pp. Numerous illustrations (partly in colour) on plates as well as in the text. Green orcloth gilt in original pictorial dj. prtd. in colour. Second edition. Traces of use; good copy. €45,0019201. BLUSSÉ, Abraham, le jeune: Dictionnaire portatif françois & hollandois.......première partie. Édition revue et augmentée
Dordrecht, A. Blussé, 1815. 1815. 1 blank, XV(I), 1013(1) pp., 1 blank. Contemporary hfcf. ove mrbld. boards on 4 raised bands w. gilt-decorated spine. Some browning and foxing in places, 23 leaves marginally stained, couple of (smaller) ink-stains, stamped on fly-lvs: ""Bibliotheek van het Canisianum Maastricht"". Binding rbbd. & worn along extremities. €38,005545. BLUWSTEIN, Rachel [OLLENDORF, Ruth, Übersetzung und Auswahl]: Rachel Lieder Hebräisch und Deutsch
Bln., Hechaluz-Verlag, 1936. 1936. 65 (3) S. Opbd. Text Deutsch/Hebräisch nebenseitig. Am oberen Rckn leicht beschädigt. €70,006083. BO YIN RA: Das Reich der Kunst [Ein Vademekum für Kunstfreunde und bildende Künstler]
Basel/Lpz., Kober'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1933. 1933. 231(9) S. Oln m. OU. (unterer Tl der Rckn des OU. fehlt). Anfangs und am Ende stärker, durchgehend etwas stockfleckig. €10,007010. BOAS, Franz a.o., HYMES, Dell, ed.: Language in culture and society
N.Y., a.o.p., Harper & Row, 1964. 1964. xxxv(i), 764 pp. Or. ill. wrappers. 2nd printing, Harper International Edition. Bdg a bit soiled €35,0017523. BOBROWSKI, Johannes: 3 Schutzumschlägen
Bln., 1960. ca. 1960. Inklusiv Versand. €12,007516. BOBROWSKI, Johannes: Levins molen [34 uitspraken over mijn grootvader]
Amst., Moussault, 1967. 1967. 201(3) pp. Pictorial wrappers. €17,005679. BOBROWSKI, Johannes: Mäusefest und andere Erzählungen
Bln., Klaus Wagenbach, 1965. [1965] 78(6) S. Obr. 1.-4. Tsd. * = Quarthefte €15,0021068. Bobrowski, Johannes,: Gesammelte Werke. (Bände 1-4).
Berlin. Union Verlag, 1987. LXXXV,305/423/333/525 Seiten. Oln. m. OU. Deckel- und Rückenvergoldung, Schutzumschlag mit minimalen Randschäden. 1. Die Gedichte 2. Gedichte aus dem Nachlaß 3. Die Romane & 4. Die Erzählungen. Vermischte Prosa und Selbstzeugnisse. Sehr gut erhaltene Reihe. €45,0021074. Bobrowski, Johannes,: Nachbarschaft. Neun Gedichte, Drei Erzählungen, Zwei Schallplatten. Mit zwei Interviews, Lebensdaten und Bibliographie. Mit Reden von Stephan Hermlin und Hans Werner Richter.
Bln., Verlag Klaus Wagenbach, 1967. 47(1) Seiten. Oln. m. OU. mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. 1. - 3. Tsd. Mit sehr vielen Zeitungsartikel der bedeutensten Pressestimmen d. Zt. (5 in deutscher-, 3 in holländischer- und 2 in englischer Sprache) bezüglich diese EA. €15,0019272. BOCACCIO-: Verhalen uit Bocaccio's decamerone
Amst., WB., 1948. 1948. 173(3) pp. Met vele text-illustraties naar houtsneden van N. J. BULDER. Gekartonneerd. Rug iets beschadigd. * Kerstgeschenk 1948. €10,0013090. BOCHOLT- Mitteleuropa: Konturen der Mitte. Europäische Jahrhunderte zwischen Ostsee und Karpaten 1648-1848. Ausstellung vom 8 Mai bis 21. Juni 1964
Bocholt, Kunsthaus der Stadt-, 1964. 1964. Katalog der Ausstellung. Unpaginiert. Mit vielen teils farbigen, teils ganzseitigen Abbildungen: Portraits, Stadtansichten, Karten. Ill. Obr. m. ill. OU. 4°. Kaum Gebrsp. €0,0014350. BOCK, Eug. de: Beknopt overzicht van de vlaamsche letterkunde, hoofdzakelijk in de 19e eeuw. Door-
Antw./Amst., De Sikkel/Querido, 1920. n. d., around 1920. 108 pp. Or. wrappers. Unopened. €18,001190. BOCK, H.: Ruhla. 10 Federzeichnungen
Ruhla, Eppelin €15,0012431. BOCK, Lic. Emil: Beiträge zum Verständnis des Evangeliums IX. Die Bergpredigt (1) und (2).
Stuttgart, Geschäftsstelle der Christengemeinschaft, 1928. 1928. 23(1) S. Leinen der Zeit. Zusammengebunden mit: Die Bergpredikt (2), 20 S. und zusammengebunden mit: Beitrag XI, Das Judas-Drama, 17 numewrierten Bll. Als Manuskript gedruckt. EA. 4°. Mit einem reparierten Randeinriß. Ebd leicht fleckig. €35,0010572. BOCK, Mgr. Dr. Fr. & WILLEMSEN, Vicar M.: Die mittelalterlichen Kunst- und Reliquienschätze zu Maestricht, aufbewahrt in den ehemaligen Stiftskirchen des h. Servatius und Unserer Lieben Frau daselbst, archäologisch und historisch beschrieben und durch 66 Holzschnitte erläutert von-
Köln und Neuss, kk. Hofbuch- und Verlagshandlung L. Schwann, 1872. 1872. VIII, Titel in (in Zweifarbendruck) am Vordeckel montiert, 164 S. & 1 Blatt m. Inhaltsverzeichnis. Späteres rotes Ganzleinen. Mit 66 Textholzschnitten. Groß-8°. Durchgehend leicht wasserrandig im unteren Rand (jedoch niemals bis in den Text hinein) und stw. stockfleckig (ca. 10 Blätter etwas stärker). SELTEN. €70,0016341. BOCK, Prof. Dr.: Bau, Leben und Pflege des menschlichen Körpers in Wort und Bild. nach vorheriger Begutachtung durch Schulmänner für Schüler herausgegeben von-
Lpz., Ernst Keil, 1880. 1880. VIII, 220 S. mit 43 Holzschnitt-Figuren in den Text. Schwarzes blindgeprägtes Oln. Stw. leicht stockfleckig, Buchblock loose im Einband. Innen wohl erhalten. * Am Vorsatz Buchhändlerzettel d. Zt. von P. Jünger in Melle. €12,006227. BÖCKER, Wilhelm: Stöppenstiddesche Streiche [Tauhope socht un vertellt von-]
Hbg., Richard Hermes Vlg., 1952. 1952. 67(1) S. Obr. m. ill. OU. Ebd etwas angeschmutzt/berieben/verfärbt. StaT. Zeichnungen Ortwin KNABE. €17,0014650. BÖCKLIN- OSTINI, Fritz von: Böcklin von-
Bielefeld/Lpz., Velhagen & Klasing, 1925. 1925. (4)122(2) S. mit 110 Abb. (davon 8 farbigen auf Tafeln ausser Text). Oln. mit Kopfgoldschnitt & reicher Goldprägung. Im O-Schuber m. laediertem Rckn. Künstler-Monographien Nr. 70. Gut erhalten. €16,003672. BODE, Wilhelm von: Der weimarische Musenhof 1756-1781
Bln., Mittler, 1920. 1920. XIV(2) 468 S. m. v. Abb. auf Tfn & in den Text. Ill. Opbd. 20.-25. Tsd. Ecken bestossen; Gebrsp. €10,0020473. BODE, Wilhelm von: Die Meister der Holländischen und Vlämischen Malerschulen. Zweite vermehrte Auflage
Lpz., Seemann, 1919. 1919. Frontispiz, V (III), 457 (1) S. Mit zahlreichen teils ganzseitigen Textabbildungen. Ohpgt. über Marmordeckeln. Rücken mit reicher Goldprägung. Kopfgoldschnitt. Groß-8°. Ebd. etwas berieben. €35,0020507. BODE, Wilhelm von & KÜHNEL, Ernst: Vorderasiatische Knüpfteppiche Aus Älterer Zeit
Lpz., Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1922. 1922. 56 S. Frontispiz in Farbe und 95 Abbildungen. Ohln. Serie ""Monographien des Kunstgewerbes Band 1"" 4to. Gebrauchsspuren (u. A.: Hinterdeckel fleckig/lichtrandig); insgesamt besseres Leseexemplar. €22,004275. BODE, Wilhelm von-: Sandro Botticelli
Berlin, Propyläen-Verlag, 1921. 1921. 2 Bde: Textband mit 4 n. n. Bll., 230 S., 2 Bll. Handgebunden in rotes Leder (Entwurf: Hugo STEINER-PRAG) m. reicher Rücken- & Deckelgoldprägung. Marmorvorsätze und Kopfgoldschnitt. Im Druckvermerk numeriertes Exemplar N° 76 von 200 Exemplaren. Dem Textbuch wurde eine Mappe mit 14 Zeichnungen auf Tafeln S. Boticelli's beigegeben. Die Mappe in Halbleder m. vergoldeter Rcknbeschriftung und Marmordeckeln. Format bzw.:8° und 4°. Die Einbände an den Rückenenden und Ecken etwas berieben, insgesamt noch gut erhalten. Mehr Bilder erhältlich auf Anfrage. €180,0015340. BOEHMER, Julius: Das biblische 'im Namen'. Eine sprachwissenschaftliche Untersuchung über das hebräische ""hebraice: ba-Shem"" und seine griechischen Äquivalente (im besonderen Hinblick auf den Taufbefehl Matth. 28, 19)
Giessen, J. Ricker'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1898. 1898. 2 n. n. Bll., 88 S. Broschiert. Ungeöffnet, unbeschnitten. Umschlag leicht fleckig. Typus: Lateinisch, Griechisch, Arabisch und Hebräisch. Gutes Exemplar. €10,0011323. BOEHN, Max von: Deutschland im 18. Jahrhundert [Das Heil. Röm. Reich Deutscher Nation]
Berlin, Askanischer Verlag, 1921. 1921. Farbiges Frontispiz, VII(I), 610(2) S. Mit 8 farbigen Lichtdruck-Tafeln, 2 in Vierfarben-Druck, 8 in Kupfertiefdruck & 344 Text-Abbildungen. Oln. m. reicher Deckel- & Rvg. m. Ldrrschild m. verg. Beschriftung. 4°. Schnitt wenig stockfleckig, ansonsten schönes, frisch erhaltenes Exemplar. Buchhändlerzettel des Antiquariats Berkelouw, Rotterdam am Innendeckel. €33,0010738. BOEHN, Max von: England im Achtzehnten Jahrhundert
Berlin, Askanischer Verlag, 1922. 1922. Farbiges Frontispiz, VI(II), 678 S. & 1 Verlagsblatt. Oln m. reicher Deckel- und Rvg. Kopfrotschnitt. Schnitt und stw. etwas stockfleckig, Vorderinnengelenk etwas lockernd. Die 2. verbesserte Auflage. Mit insgesamt 8 farbigen Tafeln, 4 getönten Tafeln und 326 Abbildungen in den Text. Ebd nach Charles Mearne. Groß-8°. Insgesamt noch schönes Exemplar.. €43,0011322. BOEHN, Max von: Rokoko Frankreich im XVIII Jahrhundert
Berlin, Askanischer Verlag, 1921. 1921. Farbiges, mont. Frontispiz, IX(I), 611(3) S. Mit 296 Text-Abbildungen und insgesamt 30 getönten oder farbigen montierten Tafeln. Oln. m. reicher Deckel- & Rvg. m. Ldrrschild m. verg. Beschriftung. 4°. 3. erweiterte Auflage. Schnitt etwas stockfleckig, weiterhin nur stw. ein wenig. Antiquariatszettel Berkelouw, Rotterdam am Innendeckel. €22,0012777. BOEKENOOGEN, Dr. G. J.: Dit es die historie ende leven vanden heilyghen heremijt Sint Jan van Beverley....naar den Brusseleschen druk van Thomas van der Noot...1543 uitgegeven door-
Leiden, Brill, 1903. 1903. 4 unn. lvs., 53(5) pp. w. wdct illustrations in the text. Or. prtd wrappers. * Series Nederlandsche Volksboeken, Bd VI. Bdg a bit soiled. €24,0018401. BOEKENWEEKGESCHENK 1938.: Drie novellen. O. a.: BORDEWIJK, Huis te Huur ...
z. p., Ver. ter etc., 1938. 1938. 115 (1) pp. Ingenaaid. Goed exemplaar. €12,0016332. BOEKENWEEKGESCHENK 1939-: Drie novellen
Vereeniging ter...Boekhandels, 1939. 1939. 155 (1) pp. Geïllustreerd, gekartonneerd. Geschenk ter gelegenheid van de ...Maart 1939. €10,007564. BOEKENWEEKGESCHENK 1947:
Amst., Vereeniging ter.., 1947. 76 (2) pp. Publishers ill. wrappers, sl. wear to wrappers. €13,003295. BOEKENWEEKGESCHENK, Friese-: De skel-fink yn 'e boekebeam
Drachten, Laverman, 1951. 1951. 16 bll. Gebrocheerd, omslag licht verkleurd. €8,004421. BOELDEKE, Alfred: With Graciela to the Head-hunters [With Louis Hagen]
Ldn., Barrie, 1958. 1958. X, 166 pp. with text-map and num. b/w ills on plts. Orcloth. ¶ Author's autograph dedication on halftitle. €28,0020038. BOELES, P. C. J. A. Mr., e.a., red.: De Vrije Fries. Tijdschrift uitgegeven door het Friesch Genootschap van geschied-, oudheid- en taalkunde.
Leeuwarden, Noor-Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1932. 1932. Delen 30, 31 en 33. Gebrocheerd. Kompleet. Separaat verkrijgbaar. Tesamen: €28,006556. BOELL, Jacques: High heaven
Ldn., Paul Elek, 1947. 1947. 126(2) pp. w. num. b/w ills on plts & diagrams in the text. Introduction by François MAURIAC. Or. brds w. d/w, soiled & w. edgewear. 1st edition. €16,0020014. BOER van der LEY, Lodewijk de: Manuskript (gedichten over-)geschreven door de vader van ene Lodewijk de Boer van der Ley voor zijn zoon
n. p., 1890. z,. j., omstreeks 1890. Diverse gedichten van (destijds) bekende dichters in een zeer duidelijk, regelmatig, fraai handschrift. Rood halfleer met vergulde rug en ""POESIE"" verguld op het voorplat. Groot-8°. Goud op snee. Band vuil. Intern nog fris. €45,0015982. BOER WAR--: Nederland Transvaal. Gedenkboek opgedragen aan het volk van Transvaal en Oranje-Vrijstaat
Rtd., F. B. van Ditmar, 1899. [1899] 14 leaves w. (ptly) art-deco illustrations and drawings & musical scores in the text. The last 2 leaves w. advertisments. Text for the greater part facsimile-letters of the end 20th. century Dutch élite. Original chromolithagraphic wrappers. Folio. Back-wrapper and last lf. detached and cut short (no loss). Front-wrapper severely frayed 6 chipped. €48,0019379. BOER, Dr. M. G. de: Oranje en de welvaart van Nederland.
Amst., Frijda, 1938. 1938. 136 pp. Met zeer vele illustraties, kaarten etc. in de text. Origineel blauw l´innen met goudstempeling (met een vignet en de vermelding ""With compliments from Blikman & Sartorius-Amsterdam Nederland"" op het voorplat). Band licht sleets, vergulding voorplat nog fris. Groot-4°.¶ Promotie-uitgave t.g.v het huwelijk van Juliana en Bernard. ¶ Goed exemplaar. €28,0020109. BOER, Dr. M. G. de e.v.a. in: Tijdschrift voor Geschiedenis
Groningen, e. a. p., Noordhoff, 1937. 1937. VIII, 440 pp. Blindgestempeld zwart linnen met vergulde belettering op de rug. Geill. schutbladen. Fraai exemplaar. €28,0019663. BOER, Dr. Tj. H. de: De classicus Sirks als uitvinder van de interferentie-microscoop,
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1967. 1967. 20 pp. Gekartonneerd. Inaugurele rede als lector in de experimentele natuurkunde aan de R.U.G. €12,0019909. BOER, M. de: Christus-Petra. Een hoofdstuk oud-christelijke exegese door-
Leiden, Brill, 1931. 1931,. Titelblad, 24 pp., 1 blad. Origineel gedrukte omslag. Ongeopend, onafgesneden. €15,0013480. BOER, Prof. Dr. R. C.: Oudgermaansche Handboeken. Deel I Oergermaansch Handboek
Haarlem, Tj. Willink, 1918. 1918. XV(III), 321(1) pp. Origineel rood linnen. €28,0020845. BOER, T. J. de: Bijdragen tot de kennis van de provincie Groningen en omgelegen streken. Deel I, stukke 3 & 4.
Groningen, Wolters, 1901. 1901. Uitsluitend het stuk: Overzicht van den Groningsche Ladbouw 1800-1900. Pp.327-370. Met 5 platen buite text met grafieken. Op zich afgesloten hoofdstuk. €15,0020870. BOERHAAVE, Herman & RUYSCH, Fredericus: Opusculum anatomicum de fabrica glandularum in corpore humano, continens binas epistolas, quarum prior est Hermanni Boerhaave, super hac re, ad Fredericum Ruyschium; altera Frederici Ruyschii ad Hermannum Boerhaave, qua priori respondetur.
Amsterdam, Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1733. 1733. Title-leaf printed recto in red & black, 81(1) pp. With 2 copper-engraved illustrations in the text. Woodcut initial & head- and tail-piece. 4°. Large paper copy. Clean and fresh, but no binding. (Picture shows shadows; no browning) €240,0020674. BOERING, Dr. G.: Mondheelkunde. Rede.... Hoogleraar...Groningen
Leiden, Stafleu, 1968. 1968. 19 (1) pp. Geniet. €10,0020346. BOERS, Carolus: Portrait (chromolithographic) of Professor-
1870 n. d, around 1870. Measuring approximately 34,5 x 27.0. Text underneath the portrait: "" Nat. 6 Junii1746. Prof. Prof. 0rd. 21 Junii 1779. Obiit 20 Maii 1814."" Only very small chip at outer right lower margin. €38,0020691. BOERS, Dr. A. L.: Molecuulbundels van hyperthermische energie. Openbare les..lector..natuurkunde
Groningen, V.R.B.-Offsetdrukkerij, 1969. 1969. 29 (1) pp. met vele figuren in de text. Geniet. €12,0017372. BOESER, A. L.: Aardrijkskundig leerboekje voor de Lagere Scholen door-
Weesp, G. G. Brugman, 1864. 1864. 44 pp. Oorspronkelijke gedrukte omslag. Op voorplat in contemporaine inkt: "" PresentExemplaar"". Band licht sleets. * Goed exemplaar. €60,0020169. BOGENG, G. A. E.: Der Bucheinband. Ein Handbuch für Buchbinder und Büchersammler
Halle an der Saale, W. Knapp, 1913. 1913. 4 Vorblätter, Vordeckel der Obr. (miteingebunden), VIII, 382 S., 1 weisses Blatt, Original-Hinterdeckel miteingebunden, 4 Blätter. Mit einigen Textabbildungen. Privater Halblederband über 5 Bünden mit Rückenvergoldung. Kopfrotschnitt. Größtenteils (ab Seite 9) ungeöffnet, unabgeschnitten. Rücken unauffallend leicht verfärbt, Einband minimal berieben, 1 Seite leicht stockfleckig. Insgesamt ein sehr schön erhaltenes Exemplar in schönem Einband. * Am Vorsatz ExLibris des holländischen Typographen A. W. BARTEN. 8vo. VIII (recte VI), 382, [2]w. Ss. (incl. Register). mit X Skizzen zum Bucheinband. Handgefertigter Halbleinwandband der Zeit, goldgeprägte Titelei auf Rücken €200,002771. BOHL, Johann Christoph & RUYSCH, Frederik: Io. Christoph. Bohlii, Reg. Borvss......Dissertatio Epistolica, ad....Fredericvm Rvyschivm....De Usu Novarum Cavae Propaginum...& de corticis cerebri textura. BOUND WITH: RUYSCH, Fredericus, Responsio ad ...cum figura aenea
Amsterdam, Apud Ianssonio-Waesbergios, 1727. 1727. 13 (1) & 12 pp. With wdct. head and tailpieces and a copperengraved illustration in the text. Disbound. FIRST EDITION in GOOD CONDITION. €160,0015009. BOHLÄNDER, Carlo: Jazz-Studio herausgegeben von-; Harmonielehre
Mainz, a.o.p., Schott, 1961. [1961] 47(1) S. m. v. Notenbeispielen. Ill. Okt. Ebd. leicht berieben. €16,0015077. BOHLÄNDER, Carlo: Jazz-Studio herausgegeben von-; Jazz-Geschichte und Rhythmus
Mainz, a.o.p., Schott, 1960. [1960] 92 S. m. v. Notenbeispielen. Ill. Okt. Ebd. leicht berieben. €16,005602. BÖHLAU, Helene: Ratsmädelgeschichten. Mit 16 Bildern nach Holzschnitten von Margarethe Geibel
Weimar, H. Böhlaus Nachfolger, 1925. o. J., um 1925. 3 n. n. Bll., 180 S., 1 weisses Blatt. Ganzpergament m. Holzschnitt am Vordeckel. Kopfgoldschnitt. Die 16 Abbildungen ausser Text auf Tafeln nach Holzschnitten (auf kaiserliches Japan?). Dünndruckausgabe. 49. Auflage. Ebd ewas fleckig, WaV. Insgesamt gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit schönen Abbildungen. €40,0018685. BÖHM-BAWERK, Eugen von: Geschichte und Kritik der Kapitalzins-Theorien. Von-; Dritte durchgesehene und vermehrte Auflage
Innsbruck, Verlag der Wagner'schen Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1914. 1914 €0,009658. BÖHME, Margarete [überarbeitet & hrsgg.]: Tagebuch einer Verlorenen. Von einer Toten
Bln., Axia, 1931. 1931. 295 (1) S. 1.-10. Tsd dieser Fassung. Oln m. frischer Deckel- und Rvg. Gutes Exemplar. €15,0011286. BÖHME, Margarete {überarbeitet und herausgegeben von]: Tagebuch einer Verlorenen [Von einer Toten]
berlin, Im Karl Voegels verlag, 1927. 1927. 307(1) S. Oln m. Rvg. 161.-165. Tsd. Vorderdeckel des farbig ill. OU. am Vorsatz montirt. (hübsch). Ebd etwas angestaubt und angeschmutzt, Rckn stärker verfärbt, stw. etwas stockig. €19,0012900. BÖHMEN- BLAZICEK, Oldrich, HEJDOVA, Dagmar & PREISS, Pavel: Kunst des Barock in Böhmen. Skulptur - Malerei - Kunsthandwerk - Bühnenbild
Recklinghausen, Bongers, 1977. 1977. 445(1) S. Mit vielen tlw. farb. Abb. auf Texttafeln und 2 farbigen Vorsatzkarten. Oln. m. farb. ill. OU.4°. Nur leichte Lagerspuren €15,0017069. BOHNER, Theodor: Der deutsche Kaufmann über See. Hundert Jahre deutscher Handel in der Welt. Von-
Berlin, Deutscher Verlag, 1939. (1939). 490 S., 3 Bll. Mit 218 Abbildungen u. 33 Tafeln. Oln. mit mont. farbiger Deckelillustration. Gutes Exemplar. €15,003444. BOHR- [ROSENFELD, L.]: Niels Bohr. An essay dedicated to him on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday, October 7, 1945
Amst., North Holland Publ. Cy., 1945. 1945. 18 pp. Original wrappers (sl. discold) w. title-ticket pasted on frontside. €33,0016784. BOILEAU, N.: Oeuvres poétiques. de- Avec une Introduction et des éclaircissements historiques par M. Éd. Fournier. Édition illustrée de 4 gravures coloriées
Paris, Laplace, Sanchez et Cie., 1880. 1880. 1 f., demi-titre, front., titre, LXXVI, 359(3) pp. Frontispice et 3 autres planches délicatement coloriées. Demi-veau à 4 nerfs, dos avec caissons dorées & pièce de titre doré. Tranches dorées. Reliure peu frottée, coins passés, rousseurs (presque pas touchants aux planches); bien de rousseurs les derniers pages (dans la table des matières). €38,0019386. BOISTE, P.-C.-V.: Dictionnaire universel de la langue française. Avec le latin et les étymologies, extrait comparatif, concordance, critique et supplément de tous ses dictionnaires; Manuel encyclopédique et de grammaire.....de néologie, contenant...Par-
Bruxelles, Chez Frechet, 1828. 1828. 1 f., demi-titre, 1091(1) pp. Tome I seulement. A-O. Demi-veau, dos doré, plats et ff. de garde marbrées. Septième édition, considérablement augmentée. Grand in-8°. Reliure frottée, dos partiellement fendu (qq. 4 cms.). €25,0013927. BOL, L. J.: Bekoring van het kleine
Openbaar Kunstbezit, 1970. n. d., 34 text-pages & 64 plates w. ptly cold. illustrations. Orcloth. Small 4°. Good copy. €12,007392. BOLDENYI, J.: La Hongrie ancienne et moderne [Histoire, arts, littérature, monuments par....direction de-]
Paris, Lebrun, 1853. 1853. 2 parts in 1 volume. Hf.-title, engrd title, title, 239(1)/159(3) pp. w. num. wdct-ills in the text. 30 full-page illustrations on plts and 1 map out of the text. Deep-red end 19th c. 3/4 calf over mrbld boards, mrbld endpapers, spine gt.-titled and -dated at foot. Edges uncut. Crnrs a bit worn, bdg a trifle stained, foxing in places, hardly affecting the plates. Last gatherings a bit waterstained in lower inner margin, not affecting either text or image. * Nice binding/Reliure attractive. Identical with VICAIRE I, p. 838 (quoting the 1st edition of 1851). €190,005661. BÖLL, Heinrich: 1947 bis 1951
1963 1963. 487(9) S. Oln m. OU. (Rainer WINTER). Ob. Rcknende des OU. mit Klebestreifen überklebt. EA. €25,005654. BÖLL, Heinrich: Ansichten eines Clowns
Kln./Bln., Kiepenheuer, 1963. 1963. 303(1) S. Oln. m. OU. (Dieser & Schnitt minimal fleckig). Im Jahr der EA. Eine EA ohne OU.: zu 20.- (abgebildet) €15,005558. BÖLL, Heinrich: Billard um halb Zehn
Köln/Bln., Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1963. 1963.304(4) S. Oln m. OU. (Hannes JÄHN) OU. etwas berieben. €13,0010367. BÖLL, Heinrich: Die verlorene Ehre der Katharina Blum oder: Wie Gewalt entstehen und wohin sie führen kann. Erzählung.
Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1974. (1974) 188 (4) S. Opbd. Ebd: Hannes JÄHN. EA. Gutes Exemplar. €10,006138. BÖLL, Heinrich: Ende einer Dienstfahrt
Köln/Bln., Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1966. 1966. 252(4) S. Oln. m. OU. 1.-40. Tsd. OU. von Hannes JÄHN mit (hinterl. Einrr.) EA. Ebd. minimal fleckig. €15,005807. BÖLL, Heinrich: Frauen vor Flußlandschaft [Roman in Dialogen und Selstgesprächen]
Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1985. 1985. 254(2) S. Oln m. OU. Schönes Exemplar. €24,005551. BÖLL, Heinrich: Frauen vor Flußlandschaft [Roman in Dialogen und Selstgesprächen]
Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1985. 1985. 254(2) S. Oln m. OU. mit Schutzfolie über OU. geklebt. (Kein Bibliotheksexemplar) €19,005978. BÖLL, Heinrich: Frauen vor Flußlandschaft [Roman in Dialogen und Selstgesprächen]
Köln, Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1985. 1985. 254(2) S. Oln. Ebd gering fleckig, Rckntitel etwas berieben. €14,0020969. BÖLL, Heinrich: Gesammelte Erzählungen
Köln/Bln., Kiepenheuer & Witsch-, Lamuv-, Middelhauve Vlg., 1981. 1981. 2 Bände: 374 (2)/449 (3) S. Blauen Opbde mit weißer Rückenbeschriftung. Sehr gut erhalten. €15,0010798. BÖLL, Heinrich: Heinrich Böll 1947 bis 1951 [Der Zug war pünktlich. Wo warst du Adam? und sechundzwanzig Erzählungen]
Köln, Middelhauve Verlag, 1963. [1963] 487(9) S. Oln m. etwas verfärbtem und laediertem OU. EA. €15,005086. BÖLL, Heinrich: Und sagte kein einziges Wort [Roman]
Köln/Bln., Kiepenheuer/Witsch, 1953. 1953. 214(2) S. Oln. 4.-7. Tsd. NaV. störend mit Tinte gelöscht. €10,004319. BÖLL, Heinrich [ANDERSCH, Alfred, Hrsg.]: Nicht nur zur Weihnachtszeit
Ffm., studio frankfurt in der Frankfurter Verlagsanstalt, 1952. [1952] 57(1) S. Mit vielen tlw. ganzseitigen Text-Abbildungen ( nach Henry Meyer - Brockmann) . Farb. ill. Okt. (von Gisela ANDERSCH). EA., WG 5. Einband kaum berieben; Hinterdeckel am Rande wenig nachgedunkelt, ansonsten noch recht schönes, gut erhaltenes Exemplar. €45,0014041. BOLLAND, G.J.P.J.: De grondslag der Vrije Universiteit.Een woord van voorlichting door-,besproken
Leiden, Adriani, 1904. 1904. 51(1) pp. Gebrocheerd. Goed exemplaar. €24,003676. BOLLAND, G.J.P.J.: Het Schoone en de Kunst, of de naaste en onmiddelijke zelfbevrediging van absolute geestelijkheid in het kort besproken
Leiden, Adriani, 1925. 1925. Portret, 671) pp. Gebrocheerd. Druk van het gewijzigde handex. uit 1908 in facsimile. €25,0017283. BOLLENBACH, Dr. Hermann & KIEFFER, Dr. E.: Laboratoriumsbuch für die Tonindustrie. Von Dr. Hermann Bollenbach. Bearbeitet von-
Halle (Saale), Verlag von Wilhelm Knapp., 1929. 1929. VIII, 96 S. u. 4 Bll. Knapp's Verlagskatalog. Mit 55 Text- Abbildungen. Oln. mit vergoldeter Beschriftung. Ebd. minimal berieben. Gutes Exemplar. * Laboratoriumsbücher für die chemische und verwandte Industrie. Band X. ** Zweite [erheblich erweiterte] Auflage. €44,003478. BOLMAN, J.: Handboek voor edelsteenkunde
Amst., Paris, 1950. 1950. xii(2)1037(1) pp., 4 plts w. cold ills & num. b/w ills on XLVIII plates. Or. hfcf, spine gt. Bdg only slightly rbbd., few annotations, 1 p. w. sm. cornerpiece torn, without loss. Altogether quite a good copy. €175,005368. BOLMAN, J.: Welcher Edel- oder Schmuckstein ist das?
Leiden, Brill, 1942. 1942. XI(I), 69(7) S. Obr. Gutes Exemplar. €16,0013748. BÖLSCHE, Wilhelm: Der Termitenstaat Schilderung eines geheimnisvollen Volkes
Stgt., Kosmos, 1931. 1931. 79 (1) S. mit 21 Abbildungen. Oln. mit eingebundener farbiger Titelseite, EA. Gutes Ex. €10,0014367. BÖLSCHE, Wilhelm: Der Termitenstaat. Schilderung eines geheimnisvollen Volkes
Stgt., Kosmos, 1931. 1931. 79(1) S. mit 21 Abb. Oln. mit eingebundener farbiger Titelseite, EA. Schönes Ex. €15,0012070. BÖLSCHE, Wilhelm: Stirb und Werde! Naturwissenschaftliche Plaudereien
Jena, Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1915. 1915. 324 S. Obr. Mit farbigem Deckelbild. EA., 1.-6.